STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTER FOR FAMILY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTER FOR FAMILY HEALTH (EIN 38-3251354)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-05
IRS object ID
202231259349302353
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-05T12:43:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382706146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3275AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383251354EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTER FOR FAMILY HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5177843950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 NORTH JACKSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA SNOWPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5177843950PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstREBECCAPersonFirstNm
Person LastSNOWPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN R DIXONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321580PTIN
Phone9897939830PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREBECCA SNOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 NORTH JACKSONAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,547,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTERFORFAMILYHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CENTER FOR FAMILY HEALTH IS OPENING THE DOOR TO HEALTH CARE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,894,834PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,657,212CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,525,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,867,488CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,745PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,902CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,446PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,517CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,449,658PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,547,119CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,174,807PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,898,717CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,865,185PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,035,888CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,039,992PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,934,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,590,334PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$612,514CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,569,486TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,287,053TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,485,501TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,590,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,083,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,696,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CENTER FOR FAMILY HEALTH IS OPENING THE DOOR TO HEALTH CARE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,045,177ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,867,488RevenueAmt
DescA FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER RECEIVING FUNDING UNDER SECTION 330/340B FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. APPROXIMATE USERS TOTAL 39,500 AND PATIENT ENCOUNTERS WERE APPROXIMATELY 139,500.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,045,177TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA SNOWPersonNm
Phone5177843950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 NORTH JACKSONAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM PATTERSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY TREACHER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN HOGWOOD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI HEILER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED HILLEARY
IMMED PAST C1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER WHITE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R DALE MORETZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE HAMPTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK BALCOM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN BARRETT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA EMBURY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZOE LYONS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE JOHNSON
CHIEF MED OF40.00$318,495$0$25,580Yes (X)
MOLLY KASER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$246,555$0$19,614
REBECCA SNOW
CFO40.00Yes (X)$164,487$0$22,909
SARA BENEDETTO
COO40.00$161,501$0$23,353Yes (X)
KATHRYN THORNTON
LEAD DENTIST40.00$179,483$0$12,870Yes (X)
MIRAFLOR REYES-GANZON
PHYSICIAN40.00$291,028$0$23,749Yes (X)
JOANNE KINGSLEY
PHYSICIAN40.00$275,570$0$13,208Yes (X)
MELVIN MERRITT
PHYSICIAN40.00$272,110$0$14,906Yes (X)
MONICA HILL
PHYSICIAN40.00$259,497$0$26,282Yes (X)
MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH
PHYSICIAN40.00$249,974$0$23,211Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,418,700TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,682TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
COMPHEALTH
PO BOX 972651DALLASTX75397STAFFING$687,502
HENRY FORD ALLEGIANCE HEALTH
205 N EAST AVEJACKSONMI49201STAFFING$405,500
XCEL SPECIALIZED LLC
146 W CORTLANDJACKSONMI49201STAFFING$182,395
MANPOWER OF LANSING MI INC
741 N CEDAR STREETLANSINGMI48901STAFFING$163,179PO BOX 40748
ELLIOT HARDY
3113 SPRING HOLLOW CTANN ARBORMI48105DENTIST$162,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,163,242GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$493,970AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,350,419NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,657,212TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE FEES621110$14,950,310$14,950,310
PHARMACY SERVICES621110$6,395,020$6,395,020
INCENTIVES621110$1,522,158$1,522,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,867,488TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,902ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,517ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,517OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,547,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,867,488RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$22,419ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,845TotalAmt
Program Services$219,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$955,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,730,012TotalAmt
Program Services$11,448,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,281,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,798TotalAmt
Program Services$205,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,639,584TotalAmt
Program Services$1,257,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,478TotalAmt
Program Services$826,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,607TotalAmt
Management And General$4,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,760TotalAmt
Management And General$43,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,266,634TotalAmt
Program Services$1,639,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,269TotalAmt
Program Services$101,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,721TotalAmt
Program Services$240,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,155TotalAmt
Program Services$352,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,711TotalAmt
Program Services$178,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,369TotalAmt
Program Services$43,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,706TotalAmt
Program Services$22,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,405TotalAmt
Management And General$466,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,389TotalAmt
Program Services$529,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,626TotalAmt
Management And General$39,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
VACCINES$2,053,877$2,053,877
SUPPLIES - PHARMACY$1,889,227$1,889,227
CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES$1,021,099$894,761$126,338
BAD DEBTS$639,372$639,372

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,961TotalAmt
Program Services$503,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$797,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,934,605TotalAmt
Program Services$23,045,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,889,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,789BOYAmt
EOY$236,142EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,250,264BOYAmt
EOY$4,500,139EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,190BOYAmt
EOY$779,039EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,249,370EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,346BOYAmt
EOY$341,708EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,157BOYAmt
EOY$126,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,798,029LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,721,794LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,782,090BOYAmt
EOY$19,076,235EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,598BOYAmt
EOY$978,235EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,569,486BOYAmt
EOY$27,287,053EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,598,807BOYAmt
EOY$1,680,406EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,299BOYAmt
EOY$9,299EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,848,825BOYAmt
EOY$8,537,272EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,028,570BOYAmt
EOY$363,577EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,485,501BOYAmt
EOY$10,590,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,062,387BOYAmt
EOY$16,674,901EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,598BOYAmt
EOY$21,598EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,083,985BOYAmt
EOY$16,696,499EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,569,486BOYAmt
EOY$27,287,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$612,514ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$21,598EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$21,598EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$21,598EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$21,598EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$21,598EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,721,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,721,244BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,782,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,090,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,692,171BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,663,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,056,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$607,729BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,878,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,001,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$876,696BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$752,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$573,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$178,395BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,076,235TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEDICAID COST SETTLEMENT$324,788
OTHER LIABILITES$38,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$363,577TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,296,119TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$749,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$749,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,547,119RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,547,119TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,683,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$749,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$749,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,934,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,934,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO BE IRREVOCABLY INVESTED, EARNINGS ON THESE FUNDS, AS DETERMINED BY THE FOUNDATION, ARE AVAILABLE ANNUALLY FOR DISTRIBUTION TO THE CENTER FOR OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ROSE JOHNSON
CHIEF MED OFFICER$317,735$760$9,555$16,025$344,075
MOLLY KASER
CEO$244,871$1,684$7,112$12,502$266,169
REBECCA SNOW
CFO$163,535$952$4,935$17,974$187,396
SARA BENEDETTO
COO$160,549$952$4,845$18,508$184,854
KATHRYN THORNTON
LEAD DENTIST/ DD$178,843$640$5,384$7,486$192,353
MIRAFLOR REYES-GANZON
PHYSICIAN$289,596$1,432$8,043$15,706$314,777
JOANNE KINGSLEY
PHYSICIAN$270,226$5,344$7,805$5,403$288,778
MELVIN MERRITT
PHYSICIAN$270,226$1,884$8,116$6,790$287,016
MONICA HILL
PHYSICIAN$258,737$760$7,774$18,508$285,779
MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH
PHYSICIAN$249,022$952$7,186$16,025$273,185

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationYEAR END PERFORMANCE BONUSESExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,350,419NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B990 IS REVIEWED BY AUDITOR, CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION AND RECOMMENDATION TO FILE REVIEWED FORM IS APPROVED BY BOARD. ENTIRE BOARD HAS THE OPPROTUNITY TO REVIEW FORM PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS ADDRESSED AT BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WITH COMPENSATION OPPORTUNITIES SET AT THE MEDIAN OF THE COMPETITIVE LABOR MARKET DESCRIBED AS COMPARABLE FQHCS AND OTHER NOT FOR PROFIT HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS, TYPICALLY THOSE IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN AND MIDWEST. THE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF MERCES CONSULTING GROUP, INC., AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, WHO COLLECTS, ANALYZES AND REPORTS DATA ON COMPETITIVE COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS FROM A VARIETY OF PUBLISHED SURVEYS. THESE INCLUDE THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND MICHIGAN PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AS WELL AS INFORMATION REPORTED IN OTHER FQHC FORM 990S. EACH YEAR A SALARY RANGE IS ESTABLISHED WITH A MIDPOINT SET AT THE COMPETITIVE MARKET RATE. THE RANGE IS DIVIDED INTO SEGMENTS APPROPRIATE FOR VARIOUS LEVELS OF LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS, COMPLETES THE PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL FOR THE CEO WITH INPUT FROM OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AND DETERMINES WHAT PART OF THE RANGE IS APPROPRIATE FOR THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE, AND WHAT INCREASE, IF ANY, IS WARRANTED. THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT, THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR AN INCREASE ARE SUBMITTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WITH COMPENSATION OPPORTUNITIES SET AT THE MEDIAN OF THE COMPETITIVE LABOR MARKET DESCRIBED AS COMPARABLE FQHCS AND OTHER NOT FOR PROFIT HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS TYPICALLY THOSE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN AND THE MIDWEST. THE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF MERCES CONSULTING GROUP, INC, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM, WHO COLLECTS, ANALYZES, AND REPORTS DATA ON COMPETITIVE COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS FROM A VARIETY OF PUBLISHED SURVEYS. THESE INCLUDE THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND MICHIGAN PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AS WELL AS INFORMATION REPORTED IN OTHER FQHC FORM 990S. EACH YEAR A SALARY RANGE IS ESTABLISHED WITH A MIDPOINT SET AT THE COMPETITIVE MARKET RATE. THE RANGE IS DIVIDED INTO SEGMENTS APPROPRIATE FOR VARIOUS LEVELS OF LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THE RANGES THEN DELEGATES THE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION DECISION MAKING AUTHORITY TO THE CEO WHO HAS AUTHORITY OVER THE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE OFFICER COMPENSATION IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE OR AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.