STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SALEM ACADEMY & COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALEM ACADEMY & COLLEGE (EIN 56-0530005)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-09
IRS object ID
202231299349303808
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-09T15:44:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504460PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 ARBOR DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHRISTIANSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24073ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530005EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALEM ACADEMY AND COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3369175472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 S CHURCH STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BROWNINGPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMIN, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3369175472PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastBROWNINGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR SUMMER MCGEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 S CHURCH STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,251,321GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SALEM.EDU, WWW.SALEMACADEMY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1772FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALEM COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE COMMITTED TO THE LIBERAL ARTS AND QUALITY PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION. FOUNDED BY THE MORAVIAN CHRUCH IN 1772 AS A SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, SALEM STRIVES TO SET ITS SIGNATURE UPON ITS STUDENTS BY ENCOURAGING THEM TO RECOGNIZE AND STRENGTHEN THEIR HUMAN FACULTIES AND THEIR CAPACITIES FOR SERVICE, PROFESSIONAL LIFE, AND LEADERSHIP. IN LIGHT OF SUCH EVIDENCE THAT SUCH POWERS FLOURISH WHEN WOMEN LIVE AND LEARN WITHIN A COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO THEIR EDUCATION, SALEM AFFIRMS ITS COMMITMENT TO YOUNG WOMEN IN A RESIDENTIAL SETTING. AS A RESULT OF THE HISTORICAL EVOLUTION OF ITS MISSION, THE COLLEGE EDUCATES BOTH WOMEN AND MEN IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ITS CONTINUING STUDIES PROGRAM AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee439TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers82TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,424,712PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,706,705CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,033,891PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,609,747CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$25,699PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,056,636CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$465,949PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,859,733CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,898,853PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,232,821CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,875,899PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,994,180CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,732,345PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,179,541CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$104,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$150,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$881,569CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,802,158PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,347,879CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,514,402PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,671,600CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,615,549PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,561,221CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,321,243TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,881,751TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,721,515TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,240,723TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,599,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,641,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,687,121ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,994,180GrantAmt
Revenue$15,438,817RevenueAmt
DescSALEM ACADEMY & COLLEGE PROVIDES A COLLEGE EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 443 FULL-TIME STUDENTS, A HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 71 FULL-TIME STUDENTS (GRADES 9-12) AND PROVIDES CONTINUING EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 130 PART-TIME STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY. THE COLLEGE AND ACADEMY CONDUCTED ALL LEARNING ON A REMOTE BASIS FOR THE 2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, NO STUDENTS MAINTAINED RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS DURING THE YEAR. RESIDENCE AND FOOD SERVICES WERE SUSPENDED DURING THE YEAR AS A RESULT, AND RESUMED FOR THE CURRENT 2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,687,121TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document991IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee439EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT MORINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3369175472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 S CHURCH STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JUDITH SIMPSON WHITE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE BERGER SALISBURY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH DENTON BAIRD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN TODD DREW
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA CARDWELL ARCHER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOSSIE FREEMAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY ROSE
VICE CHAIR20.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EILEEN WILSON-OYELARAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOUISE FORD STOTT
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCDARA P FOLAN III
CHAIR25.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIMI ALEDO-SANDOVAL
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICE BLACK DAVIS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN RHODES HOWELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STRATFORD NEWITT KIGER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LUNDEEN SMITH
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYDNEY TIMMONS TAYLOR
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRIE ALLEN DAVIS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH BERGA
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GUTHRIE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE HOLLAND-ORTIZ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
INA BLACKMORE KAMENZ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA LASLEY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDY NELSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE STREWSBURG
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN BUCHANAN
VP FINANCE/ADMIN, CFO60.00$152,718$0$7,482Yes (X)
KATHY M BARNES
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00$102,536$0$12,882Yes (X)
DAN PROSTERMAN
DEAN OF COLLEGE50.00$70,332$0$17,238Yes (X)
ROSEMARY WHEELER
EXEC SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT50.00$60,718$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTINA SORRELS
HEAD OF ACADEMY50.00$81,359$0$17,238Yes (X)
SUSAN HENKING
INTERIM PRESIDENT60.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT MORIN
ASST VP FOR FINANCE & CONTROLLER50.00$113,309$0$7,482Yes (X)
SANDRA DORAN
FORMER PRESIDENT60.00$110,233$0$3,750Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$691,205TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$66,072TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LANDMARK BUILDERS
3520 TRIAD COURTWINSTONSALEMNC27107CONSTRUCTION$421,687
CAPTURE PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING
PO BOX 20604WINSTONSALEMNC27120PUBLIC RELATIONS/MARKETING SERVICES$356,369
SUNSTATES SECURITY LLC
PO BOX 896583CHARLOTTENC28289CAMPUS SECURITY$330,097
ARAMARK SERVICES INC
PO BOX 906023CHARLOTTENC28290DINING SERVICES$315,329
REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PRES
3 CENTENNIAL DRIVE STE 320PEABODYMA01960LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT SERVICES$271,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,741,135GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,965,570AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$334,729NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,706,705TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,609,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,609,747RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,609,747TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$468,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$468,155ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,163RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,500RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,663RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,663ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,201,295SecuritiesAmt
Other$387,186OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,201,295SecuritiesAmt
Other$387,186OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,588,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,588,481ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS900099$1,282,752$1,282,752
TRUST DISTRIBUTIONS900099$546,318$546,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,829,070OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,232,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,438,817RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,087,299ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,994,180TotalAmt
Program Services$6,994,180ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,774TotalAmt
Management And General$290,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,073FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,425,081TotalAmt
Program Services$5,940,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,164,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,118FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,445TotalAmt
Program Services$478,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,666FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,241TotalAmt
Program Services$430,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,249FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,875TotalAmt
Management And General$271,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,600TotalAmt
Management And General$105,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,954TotalAmt
Management And General$148,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$150,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,804TotalAmt
Management And General$101,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,749TotalAmt
Program Services$596,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$951,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,512FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,229TotalAmt
Program Services$120,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,883FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,089TotalAmt
Program Services$46,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,456FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,554TotalAmt
Program Services$167,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,863FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,228TotalAmt
Program Services$448,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,085FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,506TotalAmt
Program Services$40,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,972TotalAmt
Program Services$6,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,063TotalAmt
Program Services$339,063ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,644,405TotalAmt
Program Services$1,329,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,053FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,896TotalAmt
Management And General$285,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$902,738$184,472$670,256$48,010
HEERF STUDENT PAYMENTS$785,410$785,410
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$419,118$338,863$75,654$4,601
GEER STUDENT PAYMENTS$263,574$263,574

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,115TotalAmt
Program Services$176,115ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,671,600TotalAmt
Program Services$18,687,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,102,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$881,569FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,841,825BOYAmt
EOY$5,155,534EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,621BOYAmt
EOY$4,533,054EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,291,710BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,880EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,066BOYAmt
EOY$1,181,191EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,006BOYAmt
EOY$207,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,664,972LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,346,404LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,510,194BOYAmt
EOY$24,318,568EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,637,801BOYAmt
EOY$51,933,677EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$15,259,121EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,120,020BOYAmt
EOY$9,968,749EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,321,243BOYAmt
EOY$113,881,751EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,786,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,794EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,958,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,459,267EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,356,673BOYAmt
EOY$18,060,168EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,165BOYAmt
EOY$212,494EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,721,515BOYAmt
EOY$21,240,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,044,990BOYAmt
EOY$8,946,252EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,554,738BOYAmt
EOY$83,694,776EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,599,728BOYAmt
EOY$92,641,028EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,321,243BOYAmt
EOY$113,881,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,561,221ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,395,127NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,084,952OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage0.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement10.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$1,200ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$248,209AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,694,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$503,060ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,962,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,913,230OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,246,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,857,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$518,913ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$808,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,491,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,694,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,673,349BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$612,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,115,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,543,947OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,857,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,875,976BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,291,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,849,252InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,343,436OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,673,349EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,833,328BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,142,201ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,895,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,995,488OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,875,976EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01310BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63580PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,574,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,574,075BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,335,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,369,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,965,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,607,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,977,003DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,630,682BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,147,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,147,907BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,318,568TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND TEMPORARY INVESTMENTS$7,173,787C
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$8,085,334C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,259,121TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND PERPETUAL TRUSTS$8,933,120
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$985,240
INTEREST IN OIL WELL$50,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,968,749TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDSDesc
Amt$212,494Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$212,494TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,635,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,395,127NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,084,952OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,480,079RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,155,337RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$101,804InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,975,680OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,077,484RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,232,821TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,594,116TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,594,116ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$101,804InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,975,680OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,077,484ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,671,600TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:SALEM'S HISTORIC CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS FOR A HISTORIC STRUCTURE ON CAMPUS THAT IS USED IN SALEM'S DAILY OPERATIONS. REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE REPORTED IN THE NORMAL OPERATIONS OF THE INSTUTITION AND THE STRUCTURE IS RECORDED WITH OTHER PROPERTY ON THE BALANCE SHEET.
PART III, LINE 4:SALEM DOES NOT RECONGNIZE REVENUE FROM THE RECEIPT OF HISTORICAL TREASURES OR WORKS OF ART, BUT MAKES THEM AVAILABLE MAINLY FOR SCHOLARLY RESEARCH AND EXHIBITION IN VARIOUS CAMPUS BUILDINGS.
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUND BALANCES OF STUDENT ACTIVITY ORGANIZATIONS
PART V, LINE 4:SALEM'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND FOR THE OPERATING EXPENSES OF SALEM ACADEMY AND COLLEGE.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATED SALEM'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT SALEM HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS AND SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 1,084,952.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN US 6,994,180. RENT EXPENSE -18,500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN US 6,994,180. RENT EXPENSE -18,500.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SEE PART II
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6SALEM STUDENTS RECEIVE A VARIETY OF FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS AND LOANS, INCLUDING FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS, NORTH CAROLINA NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS, AND NORTH CAROLINA GOLDEN LEAF FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 - EXPLANATION OF RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY:THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED ON MARKETING MATERIALS AND EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISEMENTS FOR THE SCHOOL.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPSTONE STRATEGIC PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14820 BETHANIA STATION RD SUTIE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGENERAL STRATEGIC COUNCILActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$150,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$150,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$150,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$150,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS585$6,208,770
CARES ACT AID TO STUDENTS281$785,410

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SALEM GRANTS FUNDS IN THE WAY OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS IN ITS ACADEMY AND COLLEGE. SALEM MAINTAINS RECORDS ON ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SALEM GRANTS OR FROM OTHER SOURCES. SALEM COLLEGE COMPLIES WITH ALL APPLICABLE FEDERAL RULES AS IT RELATES TO COLLEGE FINANCIAL AID.
SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN B:THE VAST MAJORITY OF SALEM'S COLLEGE STUDENTS RECEIVE SOME FORM OF SCHOLARSHIP FROM THE COLLEGE. SALEM PROVIDES THIS ASSISTANCE THROUGH ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS AND INSTITUTIONAL REMISSION (DISCOUNT). SALEM COMPLIES WITH ALL FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS REGARDING THE REWARDING OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND FILES THE REQUISITE INFORMATION WITH FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES AS IT PERTAINS TO ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEN BUCHANAN
VP FINANCE/ADMIN, CFO$152,718$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,482$0$160,200$0$0$0
SANDRA DORAN
FORMER PRESIDENT$110,233$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,750$0$113,983$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY
A2005-01-01$15,000,000FACILITIES RENOVATION PROJECTS000
NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY
B2013-01-01$12,000,000CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,500,000$15,000,000$165,061$14,834,939200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,968,262$12,000,000$162,642$11,837,358201400Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$334,729NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVE HIGH/LOW AT TRANSACTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSALEM HIRES A CONSULTANT TO APPRAISE THE VALUE OF CERTAIN DONATED ITEMS AND SEND TO AUCTION FOR SALE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE FULL 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE APPROVED DRAFT IS POSTED TO THE BOARD'S SECURE PORTAL, WITH NAMES AND ADDRESSES REDACTED FROM SCHEDULE B TO REDUCE RISK OF DONOR DISCLOSURE. THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED THAT THE RETURN HAS BEEN POSTED AND PROVIDED A TIME FRAME IN WHICH COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS SHOULD BE MADE. THE RETURN IS FILED AFTER THAT DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE TEAM OF SALEM ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, REVIEW SALEM'S LIST OF MAJOR VENDORS AND PROVIDE A SIGNED STATEMENT STATING ANY RELATIONSHIPS WITH THESE VENDORS AND ANY OTHER ITEMS THAT MAY HAVE THE POTENTIAL TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY AND COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS AND REPORTS TO THE BOARD WHO REVIEWS THESE DECISIONS. SALEM MAKES USE OF SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND OTHER SOURCES TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES AND WOULD ENGAGE ADDITIONAL OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS IF NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE CFO'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 1,084,952.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGNAIZATION MISSION:SALEM COLLEGE, A LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE FOR WOMEN, VALUES ITS STUDENTS AS INDIVIDUALS, DEVELOPS THEIR UNIQUE POTENTIAL, AND PREPARES THEM TO CHANGE THE WORLD. NOW IN ITS THIRD CENTURY OF SUSTAINING A COMMUNITY IN WHICH GIRLS LEARN BEST, SALEM ACADEMY REMAINS DEDICATED TO FOSTERING THE INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, AND PHYSICAL GROWTH OF YOUNG WOMEN. FOUNDED IN 1772 BY THE MORAVIAN CHURCH, SALEM ACADEMY FLOURISHES TODAY AS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT CELEBRATES ITS DIVERSITY AND AFFIRMS EACH STUDENT'S UNIQUENESS. AS ADVOCATES FOR WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP ROLES, WE RECOGNIZE OUR PLACE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY AND PERSIST IN OUR COMMITMENT TO A LIFETIME OF LEARNING. WE PLEDGE OURSELVES TO RETAIN AND NURTURE THOSE VALUES WHICH ENCOURAGE EACH STUDENT TO TAKE RISKS, SHOW INTEGRITY, AND DISCOVER HER PASSION AS SHE SETS OUT ON HER OWN JOURNEY.
FORM 990, PART VIISUSAN HENKING SERVED AS AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION, INTERIM PRESIDENT; HOWEVER, HER INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION WAS PAID THROUGH AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SUCH COMPENSATION IS NOT REPORTABLE IN PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS CONSIST OF SCHOOL ALUMNI, PARENTS, BUSINESS COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AS WELL AS TEMPORARY AND PART-TIME ASSISTANTS WITH ATHLETIC AND PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FTHE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALEM RECREATIONAL FIELDS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SOUTH CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562272294EIN
Primary ActivitiesRECREATION FIELDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$737,006EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALEM ACADEMY AND COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt