SALEM ACADEMY & COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SALEM ACADEMY & COLLEGE (EIN 56-0530005)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202231299349303808
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-09T15:44:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504460 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 ARBOR DRIVE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHRISTIANSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24073 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560530005 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALEM ACADEMY AND COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SALE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3369175472 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 S CHURCH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BROWNING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE & ADMIN, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3369175472 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BROWNING | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK WOOLWINE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00647446 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5404433606 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR SUMMER MCGEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 S CHURCH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,251,321 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SALEM.EDU, WWW.SALEMACADEMY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1772 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALEM COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE COMMITTED TO THE LIBERAL ARTS AND QUALITY PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION. FOUNDED BY THE MORAVIAN CHRUCH IN 1772 AS A SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, SALEM STRIVES TO SET ITS SIGNATURE UPON ITS STUDENTS BY ENCOURAGING THEM TO RECOGNIZE AND STRENGTHEN THEIR HUMAN FACULTIES AND THEIR CAPACITIES FOR SERVICE, PROFESSIONAL LIFE, AND LEADERSHIP. IN LIGHT OF SUCH EVIDENCE THAT SUCH POWERS FLOURISH WHEN WOMEN LIVE AND LEARN WITHIN A COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO THEIR EDUCATION, SALEM AFFIRMS ITS COMMITMENT TO YOUNG WOMEN IN A RESIDENTIAL SETTING. AS A RESULT OF THE HISTORICAL EVOLUTION OF ITS MISSION, THE COLLEGE EDUCATES BOTH WOMEN AND MEN IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ITS CONTINUING STUDIES PROGRAM AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 439 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 82 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,424,712 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,706,705 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,033,891 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,609,747 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$25,699 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,056,636 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $465,949 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,859,733 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,898,853 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,232,821 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,875,899 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,994,180 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,732,345 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,179,541 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $104,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $150,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $881,569 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,802,158 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,347,879 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,514,402 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,671,600 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,615,549 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,561,221 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $98,321,243 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $113,881,751 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,721,515 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,240,723 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $75,599,728 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $92,641,028 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,687,121 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,994,180 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,438,817 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SALEM ACADEMY & COLLEGE PROVIDES A COLLEGE EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 443 FULL-TIME STUDENTS, A HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 71 FULL-TIME STUDENTS (GRADES 9-12) AND PROVIDES CONTINUING EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 130 PART-TIME STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY. THE COLLEGE AND ACADEMY CONDUCTED ALL LEARNING ON A REMOTE BASIS FOR THE 2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, NO STUDENTS MAINTAINED RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS DURING THE YEAR. RESIDENCE AND FOOD SERVICES WERE SUSPENDED DURING THE YEAR AS A RESULT, AND RESUMED FOR THE CURRENT 2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,687,121 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 991 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 439 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT MORIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3369175472 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 S CHURCH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH SIMPSON WHITE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE BERGER SALISBURY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH DENTON BAIRD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN TODD DREW | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIA CARDWELL ARCHER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOSSIE FREEMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUCY ROSE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EILEEN WILSON-OYELARAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY LOUISE FORD STOTT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MCDARA P FOLAN III | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIMI ALEDO-SANDOVAL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICE BLACK DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBIN RHODES HOWELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STRATFORD NEWITT KIGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN LUNDEEN SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SYDNEY TIMMONS TAYLOR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRIE ALLEN DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH BERGA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GUTHRIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE HOLLAND-ORTIZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| INA BLACKMORE KAMENZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VICTORIA LASLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRANDY NELSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE STREWSBURG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN BUCHANAN | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE/ADMIN, CFO | 60.00 | $152,718 | $0 | $7,482 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY M BARNES | ||||||||
| VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $102,536 | $0 | $12,882 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAN PROSTERMAN | ||||||||
| DEAN OF COLLEGE | 50.00 | $70,332 | $0 | $17,238 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSEMARY WHEELER | ||||||||
| EXEC SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $60,718 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTINA SORRELS | ||||||||
| HEAD OF ACADEMY | 50.00 | $81,359 | $0 | $17,238 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN HENKING | ||||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT | 60.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT MORIN | ||||||||
| ASST VP FOR FINANCE & CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $113,309 | $0 | $7,482 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDRA DORAN | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 60.00 | $110,233 | $0 | $3,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $691,205 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $66,072 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANDMARK BUILDERS | |||||
| 3520 TRIAD COURT | WINSTONSALEM | NC | 27107 | CONSTRUCTION | $421,687 |
| CAPTURE PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING | |||||
| PO BOX 20604 | WINSTONSALEM | NC | 27120 | PUBLIC RELATIONS/MARKETING SERVICES | $356,369 |
| SUNSTATES SECURITY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 896583 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28289 | CAMPUS SECURITY | $330,097 |
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 906023 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28290 | DINING SERVICES | $315,329 |
| REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PRES | |||||
| 3 CENTENNIAL DRIVE STE 320 | PEABODY | MA | 01960 | LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $271,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,741,135 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,965,570 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $334,729 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,706,705 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,609,747 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,609,747 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,609,747 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $468,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $468,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $49,163 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,500 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $30,663 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,201,295 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $387,186 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,201,295 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $387,186 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,588,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,588,481 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $1,282,752 | $1,282,752 |
| TRUST DISTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $546,318 | $546,318 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,829,070 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,232,821 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,438,817 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,087,299 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,994,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,994,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,774 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $290,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $122,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,425,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,940,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,164,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $320,118 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $430,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,875 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $271,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,954 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $150,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,804 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,617,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $596,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $951,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,883 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,863 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $448,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,085 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,644,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,329,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,053 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,896 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $285,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $902,738 | $184,472 | $670,256 | $48,010 |
| HEERF STUDENT PAYMENTS | $785,410 | $785,410 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $419,118 | $338,863 | $75,654 | $4,601 |
| GEER STUDENT PAYMENTS | $263,574 | $263,574 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,671,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,687,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,102,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $881,569 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,841,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,155,534 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,015,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,533,054 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,291,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,323,880 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,181,191 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,664,972 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $44,346,404 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,510,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,318,568 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,637,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,933,677 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,259,121 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,120,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,968,749 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,321,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,881,751 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,786,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,508,794 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,958,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,459,267 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,356,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,060,168 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,494 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,721,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,240,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,044,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,946,252 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,554,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,694,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,599,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,641,028 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,321,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,881,751 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,561,221 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $11,395,127 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,084,952 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Structure | Yes (X) | HistoricStructureInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 0.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 1 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 10.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $1,200 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | Yes (1) | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $248,209 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,694,071 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $503,060 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,962,773 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,913,230 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $67,246,674 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $59,857,730 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $518,913 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $808,794 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,491,366 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,694,071 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $60,673,349 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $612,646 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,115,682 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,543,947 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $59,857,730 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,875,976 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,291,557 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,849,252 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,343,436 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,673,349 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,833,328 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,142,201 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,895,935 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,995,488 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,875,976 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01310 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.63580 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35110 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,574,075 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,574,075 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,335,305 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,369,401 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,965,904 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,607,685 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,977,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,630,682 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,147,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,147,907 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,318,568 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH AND TEMPORARY INVESTMENTS | $7,173,787 | C |
| MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $8,085,334 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,259,121 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND PERPETUAL TRUSTS | $8,933,120 |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $985,240 |
| INTEREST IN OIL WELL | $50,389 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,968,749 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AGENCY FUNDS | Desc |
| Amt | $212,494 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $212,494 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,635,416 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $11,395,127 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,084,952 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $12,480,079 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,155,337 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $101,804 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,975,680 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,077,484 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,232,821 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,594,116 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,594,116 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $101,804 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,975,680 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,077,484 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,671,600 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 9: | SALEM'S HISTORIC CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS FOR A HISTORIC STRUCTURE ON CAMPUS THAT IS USED IN SALEM'S DAILY OPERATIONS. REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE REPORTED IN THE NORMAL OPERATIONS OF THE INSTUTITION AND THE STRUCTURE IS RECORDED WITH OTHER PROPERTY ON THE BALANCE SHEET. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | SALEM DOES NOT RECONGNIZE REVENUE FROM THE RECEIPT OF HISTORICAL TREASURES OR WORKS OF ART, BUT MAKES THEM AVAILABLE MAINLY FOR SCHOLARLY RESEARCH AND EXHIBITION IN VARIOUS CAMPUS BUILDINGS. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | FUND BALANCES OF STUDENT ACTIVITY ORGANIZATIONS |
| PART V, LINE 4: | SALEM'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND FOR THE OPERATING EXPENSES OF SALEM ACADEMY AND COLLEGE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT EVALUATED SALEM'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT SALEM HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS AND SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 1,084,952. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN US 6,994,180. RENT EXPENSE -18,500. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN US 6,994,180. RENT EXPENSE -18,500. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | SEE PART II |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | SALEM STUDENTS RECEIVE A VARIETY OF FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS AND LOANS, INCLUDING FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS, NORTH CAROLINA NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS, AND NORTH CAROLINA GOLDEN LEAF FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 - EXPLANATION OF RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY: | THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED ON MARKETING MATERIALS AND EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISEMENTS FOR THE SCHOOL. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPSTONE STRATEGIC PARTNERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4820 BETHANIA STATION RD SUTIE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | GENERAL STRATEGIC COUNCIL | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $150,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$150,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $150,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$150,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 585 | $6,208,770 |
| CARES ACT AID TO STUDENTS | 281 | $785,410 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | SALEM GRANTS FUNDS IN THE WAY OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS IN ITS ACADEMY AND COLLEGE. SALEM MAINTAINS RECORDS ON ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SALEM GRANTS OR FROM OTHER SOURCES. SALEM COLLEGE COMPLIES WITH ALL APPLICABLE FEDERAL RULES AS IT RELATES TO COLLEGE FINANCIAL AID. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN B: | THE VAST MAJORITY OF SALEM'S COLLEGE STUDENTS RECEIVE SOME FORM OF SCHOLARSHIP FROM THE COLLEGE. SALEM PROVIDES THIS ASSISTANCE THROUGH ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS AND INSTITUTIONAL REMISSION (DISCOUNT). SALEM COMPLIES WITH ALL FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS REGARDING THE REWARDING OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND FILES THE REQUISITE INFORMATION WITH FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES AS IT PERTAINS TO ITS STUDENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN BUCHANAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE/ADMIN, CFO | $152,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,482 | $0 | $160,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA DORAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $110,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $113,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY | ||||||
| A | 2005-01-01 | $15,000,000 | FACILITIES RENOVATION PROJECTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY | ||||||
| B | 2013-01-01 | $12,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,500,000 | $15,000,000 | $165,061 | $14,834,939 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $2,968,262 | $12,000,000 | $162,642 | $11,837,358 | 2014 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB&T | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 15 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $334,729 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVE HIGH/LOW AT TRANSACT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SALEM HIRES A CONSULTANT TO APPRAISE THE VALUE OF CERTAIN DONATED ITEMS AND SEND TO AUCTION FOR SALE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE FULL 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE APPROVED DRAFT IS POSTED TO THE BOARD'S SECURE PORTAL, WITH NAMES AND ADDRESSES REDACTED FROM SCHEDULE B TO REDUCE RISK OF DONOR DISCLOSURE. THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED THAT THE RETURN HAS BEEN POSTED AND PROVIDED A TIME FRAME IN WHICH COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS SHOULD BE MADE. THE RETURN IS FILED AFTER THAT DATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE TEAM OF SALEM ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, REVIEW SALEM'S LIST OF MAJOR VENDORS AND PROVIDE A SIGNED STATEMENT STATING ANY RELATIONSHIPS WITH THESE VENDORS AND ANY OTHER ITEMS THAT MAY HAVE THE POTENTIAL TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY AND COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS AND REPORTS TO THE BOARD WHO REVIEWS THESE DECISIONS. SALEM MAKES USE OF SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND OTHER SOURCES TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES AND WOULD ENGAGE ADDITIONAL OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS IF NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE CFO'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 1,084,952. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGNAIZATION MISSION: | SALEM COLLEGE, A LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE FOR WOMEN, VALUES ITS STUDENTS AS INDIVIDUALS, DEVELOPS THEIR UNIQUE POTENTIAL, AND PREPARES THEM TO CHANGE THE WORLD. NOW IN ITS THIRD CENTURY OF SUSTAINING A COMMUNITY IN WHICH GIRLS LEARN BEST, SALEM ACADEMY REMAINS DEDICATED TO FOSTERING THE INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, AND PHYSICAL GROWTH OF YOUNG WOMEN. FOUNDED IN 1772 BY THE MORAVIAN CHURCH, SALEM ACADEMY FLOURISHES TODAY AS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT CELEBRATES ITS DIVERSITY AND AFFIRMS EACH STUDENT'S UNIQUENESS. AS ADVOCATES FOR WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP ROLES, WE RECOGNIZE OUR PLACE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY AND PERSIST IN OUR COMMITMENT TO A LIFETIME OF LEARNING. WE PLEDGE OURSELVES TO RETAIN AND NURTURE THOSE VALUES WHICH ENCOURAGE EACH STUDENT TO TAKE RISKS, SHOW INTEGRITY, AND DISCOVER HER PASSION AS SHE SETS OUT ON HER OWN JOURNEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | SUSAN HENKING SERVED AS AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION, INTERIM PRESIDENT; HOWEVER, HER INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION WAS PAID THROUGH AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SUCH COMPENSATION IS NOT REPORTABLE IN PART VII, SECTION A. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 | VOLUNTEERS CONSIST OF SCHOOL ALUMNI, PARENTS, BUSINESS COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AS WELL AS TEMPORARY AND PART-TIME ASSISTANTS WITH ATHLETIC AND PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F | THE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALEM RECREATIONAL FIELDS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 SOUTH CHURCH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562272294 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RECREATION FIELD | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| End Of Year Assets | $737,006 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALEM ACADEMY AND COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |