STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY (EIN 23-7441353)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202231309349303013
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T12:32:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15700 CORPORATE SUITE 650AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237441353EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3045981242PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMORGANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26505ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY CRUDELEPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3045981242PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFREYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRUDELEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFREY J PETRELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00138808PTIN
Phone4126356270PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID S GOLDBERGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMORGANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$319,939,517GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MONHEALTHSYS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER THE BEST HEALTHCARE AND REMAIN THE PROVIDER OF CHOICE IN OUR REGIONAL SERVICE AREA BECAUSE OF OUR QUALITY, RESPECT, INTEGRITY, AND CREATIVITY, AS WELL AS OUR DEDICATION TO PATIENT SAFETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1995TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$911,908TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,359,636PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,203,308CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$269,369,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$290,733,011CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,338,190PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,303,347CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,255,574PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,699,851CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$298,322,769PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$319,939,517CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$129,356,255PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$131,861,635CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$166,636,638PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$198,707,235CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$295,992,893PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$330,568,870CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,329,876PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,629,353CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$322,081,355TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$321,175,687TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$213,238,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$193,823,251TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$108,843,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,352,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENHANCE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$281,634,261ExpenseAmt
Revenue$295,141,340RevenueAmt
DescMONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL (MGH)IS A 189-BED GENERAL, ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL IN MORGANTOWN, WV.MGH PROVIDES A WIDE ARRAY OF OUTPATIENT SERVICES INCLUDING OUTPATIENT SURGERY (10,570 SURGERIES), PHYSICIAN OFFICES (167,584 VISITS), AND MANY OTHER SERVICES. SOME OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE CARDIAC CATHETERIZATION, CT SCAN, MRI, NUCLEAR MEDICINE, AND ULTRASOUND.MGH IS LICENSED FOR 189 INPATIENT BEDS WHICH ARE ALL PRIVATE ROOMS. MGH HAD 6,783 DISCHARGES FOR THE YEAR WITH A TOTAL OF 29,952 PATIENT DAYS. MGH HAD 878 DELIVERIES FOR THE YEAR. INPATIENT GENERAL SURGERY (2,777) AND OPEN HEART SURGERY (142) ARE ALSO OFFERED.MGH HAS AN EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT SERVING MONONGALIA AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES WITH A TOTAL OF 21,811 VISITS DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$281,634,261TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document170IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1995EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GENE TOWNSEND - CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3042853676PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMORGANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26505ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
SENATOR ROMAN PREZIOSO
CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD ROBINSON
VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY MOYERS
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM CHICO III
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCE KOLANKO MD
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERRI DECHRISTOPHER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT ESPOSITO
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY BUZZO
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BLATT MD
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GILLIAM
DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)$0$359,897$12,097
WILLIAM CARR MCBEE JR MD
DIRECTOR/CHIEF OF STAFF40.002.00Yes (X)$1,801,115$0$31,705
NATALIE STONE
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PASTOR JUNIUS LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDBERG
PRESIDENT/CEO1.0049.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$775,610$5,700
LISA SIMON CPA
VP FINANCE/CFO1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$361,043$49,359
WISSAM GHARIB MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,201,781$0$31,597Yes (X)
ALEXANDER NAGY MD
SURGEON40.00$1,141,954$0$33,485Yes (X)
BRADFORD WARDEN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$848,108$0$26,115Yes (X)
ROBERT HULL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,319,996$0$29,868Yes (X)
C ANDREW HEISKELL MD
SURGEON40.00$800,435$0$10,368Yes (X)
DARIS ROSENCRANCE
FORMER VP FINANCE/CFO0.00$0$317,827$9,194Yes (X)
DARRYL DUNCAN
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO0.00$0$213,610$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,113,389TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,027,987TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$239,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K143IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKU TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 4147WOBURNMA01888CONSULTING$5,598,144
NORTHSTAR ANESTHESIA OF WEST VIRGINIA
6225 N STATE HWY 161 STE 200IRVINGTX75038ANESTHESIA SERVICES$3,485,044
XTEND HEALTHCARE
90 VOLUNTEER DRIVE SUITE 200HENDERSONVILLETN37075COLLECTIONS/CODING$2,620,099
FOCUSONE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 310861DES MOINESIA50331NURSING AGENCY$1,825,311
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA
PO BOX 12140BURLINGTONNC27216LABS$1,758,213
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$15,352,194GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$851,114AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,203,308TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$290,733,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,733,011RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$290,733,011TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,787,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,787,581ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$379,614RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$379,614RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$379,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$379,614ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,515,766OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,515,766OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,515,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,515,766ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$4,408,329$4,408,329
LAB INCOME621500$911,908$911,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,320,237OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$319,939,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$295,141,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$911,908UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,682,961ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,199,101TotalAmt
Program Services$100,694,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,504,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,098TotalAmt
Program Services$975,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,291,552TotalAmt
Program Services$13,058,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,232,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,303,884TotalAmt
Program Services$5,760,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,546,421TotalAmt
Management And General$23,546,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,444TotalAmt
Management And General$9,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,888TotalAmt
Management And General$125,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,223,293TotalAmt
Program Services$27,242,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,980,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,581TotalAmt
Program Services$2,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,829,101TotalAmt
Program Services$2,809,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,021TotalAmt
Program Services$39,021ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,444,484TotalAmt
Program Services$3,555,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,554TotalAmt
Program Services$124,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,505,379TotalAmt
Program Services$3,604,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$901,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,187,561TotalAmt
Program Services$9,093,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,093,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,213,346TotalAmt
Program Services$2,213,346ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$65,691,105$65,691,105
BAD DEBT$20,369,058$20,369,058
MEDICAID TAX$8,093,319$8,093,319
EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES$4,434,748$4,434,676$72

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,848,932TotalAmt
Program Services$13,871,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$977,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,568,870TotalAmt
Program Services$281,634,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,934,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,685,782BOYAmt
EOY$18,430,743EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,729,917BOYAmt
EOY$49,106,904EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,965,808BOYAmt
EOY$9,127,866EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,084,733BOYAmt
EOY$2,756,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$322,835,576LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$197,076,078LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,200,776BOYAmt
EOY$125,759,498EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,170,557BOYAmt
EOY$71,806,734EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,283,516BOYAmt
EOY$5,007,204EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,960,266BOYAmt
EOY$39,180,260EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,081,355BOYAmt
EOY$321,175,687EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,014,870BOYAmt
EOY$26,263,375EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,086,817BOYAmt
EOY$23,998,136EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,725,632BOYAmt
EOY$96,995,537EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,410,851BOYAmt
EOY$46,566,203EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,238,170BOYAmt
EOY$193,823,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,843,185BOYAmt
EOY$127,352,436EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,843,185BOYAmt
EOY$127,352,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,081,355BOYAmt
EOY$321,175,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,629,353ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,534,235NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$18,604,369OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,038,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,038,933BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,662,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,938,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,723,724BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,975,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,746,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,229,419BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,158,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$391,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,767,422BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,759,498TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$71,806,734BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$71,806,734TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,677,008
DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$1,060,373
UNDER BOND INDENTURE AGREEMENTS HELD BY TRUST$8,230,812
TAX INCREMENT FINANCING BONDS HELD BY TRUSTEES$3,095,090
SELF INSURANCE FUNDING AGREEMENT$5,789,645
INSURANCE RECOVERIES RECEIVABLE$1,152,281
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$8,787,969
OTHER ASSETS$211,204
OPERATING LEASE$9,175,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$39,180,260TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUAL FOR ESTIMATED PROFESSIONAL AND GENERAL$3,477,356
DUE TO AFFILIATES$98,522
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$16,309,555
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$14,509,924
RABBI TRUST LIABILITY$1,171,965
DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYORS$1,213,733
CAPITAL LEASE$609,270
OPERATING LEASE$9,175,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$46,566,203TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$315,508,679TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,534,235NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$5,529,873OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,064,108RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$299,444,571RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$20,494,946OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,494,946RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$319,939,517TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$310,073,924TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$310,073,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$20,494,946OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,494,946ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$330,568,870TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE HEALTH SYSTEM FOLLOWS THE FASB'S AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF THE BENEFITS OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT IN ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HEALTH SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS EXIST. GENERALLY, TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 5,529,873.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 20,369,058. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 125,888.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 20,369,058. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 125,888.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted Care0FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,061,817TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,061,817NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00340TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$32,082,151TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,022,398DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$22,059,753NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.07110TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,143,968TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,022,398DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$23,121,570NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.07450TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$455,951TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$455,951NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00150TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$455,951TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$455,951NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00150TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,599,919TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,022,398DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$23,577,521NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.07600TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$6,105,051BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$53,164,764ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$71,995,084CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$18,830,320MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMORGANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted19CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.MONGENERAL.COM/MAIN/COMMUNITY-HEALTH-NEEDS-ASSESSMENTOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.MONGENERAL.COM/MAIN/COMMUNITY-HEALTH-NEEDS-ASSESSMENTStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLMONGENERAL.COM/MAIN/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE.ASPXFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLMONGENERAL.COM/MAIN/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE.ASPXFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLMONGENERAL.COM/MAIN/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE.ASPXFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: THE CONSULTANT ASSISTING WITH THE CHNA UTILIZED DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES AND INTERVIEWS WITH HOSPITAL REPRESENTATIVES AND COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS.
MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITALPART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: THOUGH COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS WERE IDENTIFIED, MANY NEEDS ARE OUTSIDE OF THE SCOPE OF SERVICES OFFERED BY MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL. FOR NEEDS WITHIN THE SCOPE OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL, THE BOARD AND ADMINISTRATION HAVE DEVELOPED AN IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7:THE HOSPITAL USED A COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO DERIVED FROM MEDICARE COST REPORT FOR TOTAL PROGRAM COSTS AND TOTAL PROGRAM CHARGES TO ESTIMATE THE OVERALL COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO (CCR). THIS CCR WAS USED IN COMPUTATIONS FOR UNREIMBURSED MEDICAID AND CHARITY CARE.
PART I, LN 7 COL(F):THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE OF 20,369,058 INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN A WAS SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL EXPENSES.
PART III, LINE 4:PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE CARRIED AT THE ORIGINAL CHARGE LESS AN ESTIMATE MADE FOR DOUBTFUL OR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS. THE ALLOWANCE IS BASED UPON A REVIEW OF THE OUTSTANDING BALANCES AGED BY FINANCIAL CLASS. MANAGEMENT USES COLLECTION PERCENTAGES BASED UPON HISTORICAL COLLECTION EXPERIENCE TO DETERMINE COLLECTABILITY. PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE WRITTEN OFF WHEN DEEMED UNCOLLECTIBLE. FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SELF-PAY PATIENTS MGH RECORDS A PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS IN THE PERIOD OF SERVICE BASED ON THE BASIS OF ITS PAST EXPERIENCE, WHICH INDICATES THAT MANY PATIENTS ARE UNABLE OR UNWILLING TO PAY THE PORTION OF THEIR BILL FOR WHICH THEY ARE FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE. THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE STANDARD RATES AND THE AMOUNTS ACTUALLY COLLECTED AFTER ALL REASONABLE COLLECTION EFFORTS HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED IS CHARGED OFF AGAINST THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. RECOVERIES OF ACCOUNTS PREVIOUSLY WRITTEN OFF ARE RECORDED AS A REDUCTION TO THE PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT EXPENSE WHEN RECEIVED. INTEREST IS NOT CHARGED ON PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE.
PART III, LINE 8:MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS WERE CALCULATED USING A COST TO CHARGE RATIO. THE COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS USING A STEP DOWN APPROACH AND REMOVING ANY COSTS THAT ARE NOT ALLOWABLE UNDER MEDICARE RULES. THE ORGANIZATION IS A TAX EXEMPT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY THAT SERVES MONONGALIA AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES PATIENT POPULATION REGARDLESS OF THEIR MEANS TO PAY OR HEALTH INSURANCE STATUS. MEDICARE PATIENTS IN OUR SERVICE AREA DEPEND ON THE ORGANIZATION TO DELIVER THEIR HEALTH CARE AND MEET THEIR MEDICAL NEEDS REGARDLESS OF MEDICARE COVERAGE OF COST FOR PROVIDING THE NEEDED SERVICE. SINCE THE ORGANIZATION CONSTANTLY WORK TO OPERATE AS COST EFFICIENT AS POSSIBLE, WE FEEL STRONGLY THAT MEDICARE SHORTFALL SHOULD BE INCLUDED AS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT.
PART III, LINE 9B:THERE ARE PROVISIONS IN THE DEBT COLLECTION POLICY TO BE FOLLOWED FOR PATIENTS KNOWN TO QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE POLICY STATES THAT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SHALL BE OFFERED TO THE HOSPITAL'S UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS ON A NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS TO MEET THE NEED OF THE COMMUNITY. CHARITY CARE REQUESTS WILL BE REVIEWED AND EVALUATED BY THE CFO AND DIRECTOR OF PATIENT ACCOUNTING FOR APPROVAL. PATIENTS THAT QUALIFY FOR 100% CHARITY CARE ARE NOT PURSUED FOR COLLECTION. PATIENTS THAT QUALIFY FOR PARTIAL ASSISTANCE HAVE THEIR BALANCE REDUCED ACCORDINGLY AND NORMAL COLLECTION EFFORTS ARE USED TO COLLECT THE BALANCE.
PART VI, LINE 2:THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY WERE ASSESSED BASED ON DISCUSSIONS AMONGST MANAGEMENT AND CROSS-SECTION OF COMMUNITY MEMBERS, WHICH PROVIDES OPINIONS FROM VARYING DEMOGRAPHICS.
PART VI, LINE 3:THE PLAIN LANGUAGE SUMMARY OF THE FAP AND FAP APPLICATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE HOSPITAL'S WEBSITE. PAPER COPIES OF THE FAP, PLAIN LANGUAGE SUMMARY OF THE FAP, AND FAP APPLICATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND COPIES ARE IN THE EMERGENCY ROOM AND ADMISSIONS AREA. THE HOSPITAL HAS SIGNS THAT NOTIFY THE PATIENTS ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE EMERGENCY ROOM AND ADMISSIONS AREA. UNINSURED PATIENTS ARE PROVIDED A PLAIN LANGUAGE SUMMARY AND FAP APPLICATION FORM. BILLING STATEMENTS INCLUDE A NOTICE ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND HOW TO OBTAIN INFORMATION. THE HOSPITAL HAS FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AVAILABLE TO EDUCATE PATIENTS ON THE ELIGIBILITY OF ASSISTANCE.
PART VI, LINE 4:THE HOSPITAL SERVES PRIMARILY MONONGALIA COUNTY, HOWEVER, THERE IS UTILIZATION BY MANY SURROUNDING COUNTIES AS WELL. MONONGALIA COUNTY HAS APPROXIMATELY 100,000 RESIDENTS, OF WHICH A SIZEABLE PORTION ARE STUDENTS AT WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY (SOME BUT NOT ALL OF THE 30,000 ARE INCLUDED IN THE COUNT). MONONGALIA COUNTY IS PROJECTED TO GROW OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS, AS OPPOSED TO THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA. THE COUNTY'S RACIAL AND ETHNIC CHARACTERISTICS ARE FAIRLY SIMILAR TO THE NATION AS A WHOLE, WITH APPROXIMATELY 9% IDENTIFIED AS MINORITIES. THE COUNTY'S MEDIAN INCOME IS HIGHER THAN THAT OF WV, BUT LESS THAN THE NATION AS A WHOLE. THERE IS CURRENTLY ONE OTHER HOSPITAL SERVING MONONGALIA COUNTY AND THERE ARE NO FEDERAL MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AREAS OR POPULATIONS PRESENT IN THE COMMUNITY.
PART VI, LINE 5:THE HOSPITAL HAS AN OPEN MEDICAL STAFF SERVING A MULTITUDE OF SPECIALTIES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF VARIOUS MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY AS REQUIRED UNDER ITS BYLAWS. THE ORGANIZATION SPONSORS AN ANNUAL HEALTH FAIR AT THE LOCAL MALL, IN WHICH THOUSANDS OF CITIZENS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITY COME TO LEARN ABOUT SERVICES OFFERED AND ARE PROVIDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE MULTIPHASIC BLOODWORK FOR A NOMINAL FEE.
PART VI, LINE 6:THE HOSPITAL IS PART OF MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. WHICH INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING OTHER HEALTH CARE ENTITIES IN THE COMMUNITY: MONONGALIA EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES, INC., MON ELDER SERVICES, INC. DBA THE VILLAGE AT HERITAGE POINT, MON HEALTH CARE, INC., PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AND PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP. MONONGALIA EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY WHICH PROVIDES AMBULANCE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY AND IS THE PRIMARY EMERGENCY CONTACT TRANSPORT SERVICE FOR 911 CALLS IN THE COUNTY. MON ELDER SERVICES, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT RESIDENTIAL AND ASSISTED LIVING PROVIDER. MON HEALTH CARE, INC. IS A FOR-PROFIT DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT RETAILER. PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITAL. PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER GROUP IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY WHICH PROVIDES PRIMARY AND URGERT CARE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM CARR MCBEE JR MD
DIRECTOR/CHIEF OF STAFF$1,787,679$0$10,000$0$3,436$0$25,200$0$6,505$0$1,832,820$0$0$0
ROBERT HULL MD
PHYSICIAN$1,214,117$0$100,000$0$5,879$0$25,200$0$4,668$0$1,349,864$0$0$0
WISSAM GHARIB MD
PHYSICIAN$998,127$0$200,000$0$3,654$0$25,200$0$6,397$0$1,233,378$0$0$0
ALEXANDER NAGY MD
SURGEON$1,036,075$0$100,000$0$5,879$0$25,200$0$8,285$0$1,175,439$0$0$0
BRADFORD WARDEN MD
PHYSICIAN$743,233$0$100,000$0$4,875$0$25,200$0$915$0$874,223$0$0$0
C ANDREW HEISKELL MD
SURGEON$788,450$0$0$0$11,985$0$5,700$0$4,668$0$810,803$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDBERG
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$532,081$0$112,500$0$131,029$0$5,700$0$0$0$781,310$0$0
LISA SIMON CPA
VP FINANCE/CFO$0$359,753$0$0$0$1,290$0$42,474$0$6,885$0$410,402$0$0
MARK GILLIAM
DIRECTOR$0$355,744$0$1,742$0$2,411$0$5,700$0$6,397$0$371,994$0$0
DARIS ROSENCRANCE
FORMER VP FINANCE/CFO$0$86,508$0$0$0$231,319$0$8,009$0$1,185$0$327,021$0$0
DARRYL DUNCAN
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO$0$166,691$0$0$0$46,919$0$0$0$0$0$213,610$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM. MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO: -COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT -COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY -APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS DEFERRED THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS UNDER A 457(F) PLAN - DAVID GOLDBERG ($109,029) AND LISA SIMON ($36,774). THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT - DARIS ROSENCRANCE ($230,783).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MONONGALIA COUNTY BUILDING COMMISSION
A550714648610208CK42011-04-20$9,515,218REFUND A PORTION OF VARIABLE RATE BONDS TAX000
MONONGALIA COUNTY BUILDING COMMISSION
B550714648610208BRC2008-02-13$48,145,000CONSTRUCTION AND EXPANSION OF FACILITIES000
MONONGALIA COUNTY BUILDING COMMISSION
C550714648610218BN82015-04-28$51,450,000REFUNDING AND IMPROVEMENT REVENUE BOND000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$3,007,144$9,515,218$9,324,914$190,30520110Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B$3,163,238$48,145,000$13,151,213$705,24220090Yes (1)0Yes (1)$34,288,545
C$16,448,397$61,954,096$55,978,763$776,8650Yes (1)0Yes (1)$5,198,468

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A000Yes (1)00000
RAYMOND JAMES
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00032.40000000000000
(no name)
C000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL IS MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL'S BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED OR APPOINTED BY MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL'S BOARD SHALL GIVE NOTICE TO MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM AND RECEIVE ITS APPROVAL BEFORE ACTING ON ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MATTERS: (A) AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE HOSPITAL OR THE BYLAWS; (B) SALE, LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY OR ASSETS OF THE HOSPITAL AND ANY EXPENDITURE IN EXCESS OF $750,000; (C) MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION WITH ANY OTHER CORPORATION; (D) ELECTION TO DISSOLVE THE HOSPITAL ENTITY; (E) APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET OF THE HOSPITAL' (F) APPROVAL IN ADVANCE OF THE HIRING OF THE PRESIDENT TO THE HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO INFORM MANAGEMENT OF ANY QUESTIONS OR REVISIONS THEY MAY HAVE. IF CHANGES ARE MADE, BASED ON BOARD MEMBER'S REVISIONS, MANAGEMENT REDISTRIBUTES A FINAL VERSION TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT OUT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS ALL RESPONSES FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS NOTED, THE BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE WHICH DECISIONS THE CONFLICTED MEMBER SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM. ANNUALLY, A CONSULTANT COMPILES A MARKET DATA REPORT ON EXECUTIVE CEO COMPENSATION. THIS REPORT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE INDIVIDUAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT FORMS 990 AND 990-T AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE KEPT ONSITE AT MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 13,074,496. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 5,529,873.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM
1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26505550621551PARENT/MANAGEMENT COMPANYWV501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0
MON ELDER SERVICES INC
1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26505311520863RETIREMENT COMMUNITYWV501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC
THE FOUNDATION OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL
1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26505550570338RAISE FUNDS FOR MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITALWV501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL CO
PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
300 SOUTH PRICE STREETKINGWOODWV26537311097818HOSPITALWV501(C)(3)LINE 30MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC
PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP
300 SOUTH PRICE STREETKINGWOODWV26537550717988PRIMARY AND URGENT CAREWV501(C)(3)LINE 30PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
PRESTON MEMORIAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
300 SOUTH PRICE STREETKINGWOODWV26537550740121RAISE FUNDS FOR PRESTON HOSPITALWV501(C)(3)LINE 12B, II0PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
AUXILIARY OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL
1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26505550362965RAISE FUNDS FOR MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITALWV501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IYes (1)MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL CO
LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FOR MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM
1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26505550689535LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUSTWV501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC
STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
230 HOSPITAL PLAZAWESTONWV26452550422958HOSPITALWV501(C)(3)LINE 30MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC
MON HEALTH MARION NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL
140 MIDDLETOWN LOOPWHITEHALLWV26554853994078HOSPITALWV501(C)(3)LINE 30MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MGH SURGERY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 MON HEALTH MEDICAL PARK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMORGANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN472736896EIN
Primary ActivitiesSURGERY CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$736,576ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,996,980ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.51000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MON HEALTH CARE INC
1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26508550654973HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT PROVIDERWVN/AC0
STONEWALL HOME OXYGEN THERAPY INC
100 MARKET PLACE MALL SUITE 8WESTONWV26452550754278OXYGEN THERAPY SERVICESWVN/AC0
FAIRMONT HOME EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLY
1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26505550763259EQUIPMENT RENT & SVCWVN/AC0
MORGANTOWN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOC INC
943 MAPLE DRIVEMORGANTOWNWV26505550614636REHABILITATION SERVICESWVN/AC0
CARE PARTNER'S INC
511 BURROUGHS STREET SUITE 102MORGANTOWNWV26505550754326HOME HEALTHWVN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd