HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION-89: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION-89 (EIN 35-0367872)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-12
- IRS object ID
- 202511639349301526
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-12T16:24:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351515068 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONROE SHINE & CO INC CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1407 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 471511407 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350367872 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8127384115 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1165 OLD FOREST ROAD P O BOX 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORYDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47112 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID C LETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8127384115 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER M HAWKINS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01291231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8129452311 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARRISON REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID C LETT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1165 OLD FOREST ROAD P O BOX 517 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORYDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,592,170 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HARRISONREMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 24,500 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 54 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $62,482,930 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,842,988 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $812,815 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $821,056 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,226,951 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,928,126 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $65,522,696 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,592,170 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,362,597 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,333,313 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,996,791 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,049,360 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $56,163,308 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $58,209,497 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $65,522,696 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $69,592,170 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $140,234,781 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $146,413,649 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,511,599 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,894,303 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $92,723,182 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $96,519,346 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF HARRISON REMC IS TO PROVIDE A WELL-INFORMED MEMBERSHIP WITH SUPERIOR, COMPETITIVELY PRICED, ELECTRIC AND RELATED CUSTOMER SERVICE(S), ACCOMPLISHED BY HIGHLY TRAINED, COMMITTED EMPLOYEES. IT IS FURTHER THE MISSION TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS BY PROMOTING COMMUNITY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPEMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY ACTIVITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 25,000 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 54 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $68,409,582 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,182,588 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID C LETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8127384115 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1165 OLD FOREST ROAD NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORYDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47112 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID POE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.46 | Yes (X) | $21,893 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN KOETTER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.28 | Yes (X) | $11,985 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG ENGLEMAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.65 | Yes (X) | $19,862 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK BOOK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.93 | Yes (X) | $17,429 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID L WALTHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.38 | Yes (X) | $19,194 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROY ZIMMERMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.49 | Yes (X) | $10,818 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARIN DUNCAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $14,336 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C TODD UHL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.05 | Yes (X) | $15,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY WISEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.31 | Yes (X) | $18,618 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID C LETT | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | $325,895 | $0 | $198,269 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEREK SAUNDERS | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 55.00 | $149,669 | $0 | $5,262 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOGAN MURPHY | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 55.00 | $138,259 | $0 | $17,392 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN MOORE | |||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | 49.00 | $173,486 | $0 | $58,611 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRYSTEN WILLIAMS | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 48.00 | $134,212 | $0 | $15,263 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN STROHBECK | |||||||
| ENGINEERING OPERATIONS MAN | 45.00 | $158,060 | $0 | $38,754 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,229,166 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $333,551 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E GROVES CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 3135 GRAPEVINE RD | MADISONVILLE | KY | 42431 | ELECTRIC PLANT CONSTRUCTION | $2,085,125 |
| WA KENDALL AND COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 1100 E 100 S | MOORESVILLE | IN | 46160 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,824,990 |
| H AND L TREE TRIMMING INC | |||||
| 1002 RODGERS PARK DR | NORTH VERNON | IN | 47265 | TREE TRIMING | $1,606,821 |
| S&M NIX ENTERPRISES LLC | |||||
| 13060 FREDERICKSBURG RD NW | DEPAUW | IN | 47115 | EXCAVATING | $750,675 |
| D J WINDELL INC | |||||
| 3094 OLD HEINZ RD NE | CORYDON | IN | 47112 | LOG POLE TRANSPORTATION | $386,386 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $66,842,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,842,988 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,842,988 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $821,056 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $821,056 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $361,532 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $361,532 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $361,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $361,532 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,566,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,566,594 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,566,594 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,592,170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,409,582 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,182,588 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,333,313 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,562,717 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,021,600 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,592 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,801 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,650 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,125,359 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,436,866 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $46,412,073 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $5,390,625 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNT EXPENS | $446,252 |
| PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX | $350,844 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,478 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,592,170 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,787,871 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,186,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,183,905 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,017,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,458,214 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $687,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,767,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $134,750,006 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,963,328 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,140,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,786,678 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,946,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,068,177 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,006,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,361,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,234,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,413,649 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,515,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,986,379 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,680,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,547,937 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,315,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,359,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,511,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,894,303 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,562,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,894,530 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,160,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,624,816 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,723,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,519,346 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,234,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,413,649 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$16,587 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,812,751 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $2,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $2,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $2,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FORE - POLITICAL ACTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11805 PENNSYLVANIA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARMEL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46032 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351998087 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $2,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HARRISON COUNTY REMC DONATED TO INDIANA FORE, A POLITICAL ACTION GROUP WORKING IN THE INTEREST OF RURAL UTILITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $484,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $484,218 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,439,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,409,486 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,030,362 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,181,470 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,696,134 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,485,336 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $121,644,470 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,857,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $91,786,762 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $96,786,678 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLIER | $28,077,360 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN OTHER VENDOR/COOPERATIVES | $2,284,340 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $30,361,700 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $320,160 |
| POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT SICK LEAVE PAYABLE | $1,144,396 |
| CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $2,521,543 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,373,888 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,359,987 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,592,170 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $69,592,170 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $69,592,170 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,258,857 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $64,258,857 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,333,313 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,333,313 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $69,592,170 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UTILITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE UTILITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM THE INDIANA UTILITY RECEIPTS TAX UNDER IC 6-2.1-3-33. THE UTILITY HAS ADOPTED ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE UTILITY IS NOT CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY ANY TAX JURISDICTIONS AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER EXAMINATION. NO PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2024. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | 2024 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,333,313. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID C LETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $325,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $198,269 | $0 | $524,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | $173,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,611 | $0 | $232,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN STROHBECK | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING OPERATIONS MAN | $158,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,754 | $0 | $196,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOGAN MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $138,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,392 | $0 | $155,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEREK SAUNDERS | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $149,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,262 | $0 | $154,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | HARRISON REMC IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY ITS APPROXIMATE 24,500 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS STATE AND NATIONAL SALARY SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | 2024 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,333,313. INCREASE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 332,321. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO MEMBERS -1,852,883. |