MARYVILLE ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYVILLE ACADEMY (EIN 36-2170873)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202231329349307638
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-12T17:41:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 South Wacker Dr Ste 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362170873 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryville Academy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8472941999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1150 North River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Des Plaines | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Norman Joyce | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8472941999 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Norman | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Joyce | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-26 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sister Catherine Ryan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1150 North River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Des Plaines | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,794,664 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.maryvilleacademy.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1883 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Maryville Academy is one of Illinois' oldest childcare agencies, bringing hope and healing to children and families at their time of greatest need for over 130 years. Today our full range of residential, healthcare, family support, educational, and community development programs help children and families find healing, inner strength and hope for the future. At Maryville Academy, we are dedicated to providing children and families the tools they need to reach their fullest potential. Because we believe in children, our programs focus on healthy homes and the tools our children need to transition into adulthood. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 502 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 163 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,938,779 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $27,208,305 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,608,456 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,193,906 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,340,104 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,397,953 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $917,649 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $790,610 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,804,988 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,590,774 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $247,420 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $226,146 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,116,822 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,313,192 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $875,357 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,706,824 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,889,728 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,071,066 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,429,066 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,733,922 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,161,708 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $93,976,760 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,135,163 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,244,910 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,907,092 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,731,850 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $85,228,071 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Maryville's mission is to help children and families reach their fullest potential by empowering intellectual, spiritual, moral and emotional growth. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,258,836 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $139,373 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Shelter Care Program: Maryville's Unaccompanied Children's Shelters serve underage refugee children, primarily from Central America, who entered this country without adult accompaniment. The program is funded by federal grants through the Office of Refugee Resettlement. During FY2021, Maryville's Shelter program served 384 youth. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,230,722 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $74,998 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Residential: Maryville's residential programs provide therapeutic treatment facilities for youth with severe mental health, substance abuse, or intellectual disabilities marked by emotional, behavioral and academic problems or who have been victims of acute trauma. During FY2021, Maryville provided residential services to 52 youth. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,022,417 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,034 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $509,283 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maryville Children's Healthcare Center provides care for medically fragile children who have completed the acute phase of their care but need a hospital-to-home transitional program while family members learn to care for them. The program also offers respite care to medically fragile children for up to 14 days. During FY 2021, Maryville's Children's Healthcare Center cared for 30 medically fragile children. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $4,085,969 | $9,203 | $2,684,623 | Educational - The Maryville Jen school grade 7 to 12 service children from the community with complex emotional behavioral and learning disabilities. The school staff uses hands on alternative and experiential teaching methods in conjunction with traditional instruction methods to maximize the students potential for success. The teaching staff coordinates with our therapeutic staff to ensure that our students make advancements. During FY21 Maryville's Jen school program provided educational services to 56 youth. |
| $1,537,906 | $333 | $0 | Specialized programs - The Maryville Crisis Nursery is for families with up to 6 years of age who are experiencing some type of crisis and need emergency childcare for up to 72 hours. Maryville's community outreach programs include a golf program which teaches life lessons by providing basic golf skills and golf related vocational training to children and adolescents through age 20. Maryville also runs a Catholic youth organization CYO which offers athletic programs for junior high and high school age youth living in the Chicago metropolitan area, focusing on economically disadvantaged communities within that area. |
| $1,205 | $1,205 | $0 | Supporting Services |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,625,080 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $10,741 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,684,623 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,137,055 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 502 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Norman B Joyce | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8472941999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1150 North River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Des Plaines | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard A Devine | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sean Madden | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David A Bonoma | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew R Lotts CPA | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathleen Donahue | ||||||||
| Director until 10/31/20 | 1.00 | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $249,340 | $37,854 | ||
| Anita M Alvarez | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William T Fitzpatrick | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Gallagher-Coolidge | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Louis J Glunz PhD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael P Golden | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael McPhilliamy | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael J Munro | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peggy Osterman | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Agnes Piszczek | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bishop George J Rassas | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George W Rourke | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Rourke | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Partick G Shea | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Velasquez | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sr Donna Marie Wolowicki CR | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Vargas | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $158,970 | $0 | $29,576 | ||
| Sr Catherine Ryan | ||||||||
| Executive Director, President | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $56,300 | $8,209 | ||
| Cheryl Heyden | ||||||||
| Assoc. Exec. Director until 8/24/20 | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $75,919 | $0 | $15,245 | ||
| Mark J Friedman | ||||||||
| Medical Director | 50.00 | 0.00 | $176,186 | $0 | $49,618 | Yes (X) | ||
| John William Falsetti | ||||||||
| Director of Info. Technology | 50.00 | 0.00 | $145,767 | $0 | $42,497 | Yes (X) | ||
| Megan Biasco | ||||||||
| Director of Development | 50.00 | 0.00 | $146,917 | $0 | $25,857 | Yes (X) | ||
| Helene K Pochopien | ||||||||
| Director of Nursing | 50.00 | 0.00 | $153,001 | $0 | $18,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| Evelyn Smith | ||||||||
| Associate Executive Director | 50.00 | 0.00 | $144,328 | $0 | $22,093 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,001,088 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $305,640 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $249,094 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deloitte & Touche LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 844708 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752844708 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Audit | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $136,178 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $46,300 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $25,777,846 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,384,159 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $149,320 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $27,208,305 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government Fees | 900099 | $2,684,623 | $2,684,623 |
| Insurance & Other Program Rev | 900099 | $509,283 | $509,283 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,193,906 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,771,424 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,771,424 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $320,278 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $320,278 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $320,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $320,278 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,755,093 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,564 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,626,529 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,626,529 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,626,529 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $291,771 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $46,300 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $75,326 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $216,445 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $216,445 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charge for PPE | 900099 | $167,802 | $167,802 |
| First American Bank Pension Pymt | 900099 | $68,601 | $68,601 |
| Int/Pen on Late Payments | 900099 | $7,823 | $7,823 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,661 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,661 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $253,887 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,590,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,193,906 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,188,563 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $196,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,391,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,762,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,181,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $448,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,650,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,262,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,940 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,241,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,799 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $981,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,006 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $141,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,411 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $250,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $633,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101,731 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,744,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,679,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,037,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,712 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,423,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,145,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $382 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $1,074,774 | $898,527 | $72,522 | $103,725 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $33,396 | $33,396 | ||
| M&G Allocation | $0 | $4,973,225 | -$5,043,020 | $69,795 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,429,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,137,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,416,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $875,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,934,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,147,078 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,691 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $552,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,777 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,061,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,158,009 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,446 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,824,167 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,776,427 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,846,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,047,740 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,960,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,642,987 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,159,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,835,796 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,123,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,091,639 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,976,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,135,163 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,698,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,990,630 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,371 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,716 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,302,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,653,375 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,244,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,907,092 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,380,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,159,831 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,351,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,068,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,731,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,228,071 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,976,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,135,163 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,161,708 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,119,358 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,215,155 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,941,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,500,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,653,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,761,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,208,305 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,065,877 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,941,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,500,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,653,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,761,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,208,305 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,065,877 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $63,065,877 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,262,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,388,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,744,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,412,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,091,702 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,898,431 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $190,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $101,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $97,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $216,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $706,614 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $167,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $272,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $243,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $459,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $253,887 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,396,652 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $77,067,574 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $51,826,743 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.81830 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.87600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Income - 2016 Amount: $ 71,478. 2017 Amount: $ 251,600. 2018 Amount: $ 114,418. 2019 Amount: $ 290,462. 2020 Amount: $ 253,887. Insurance Proceeds - 2016 Amount: $ 64,544. 2017 Amount: $ 0. 2018 Amount: $ 113,395. 2019 Amount: $ 169,086. 2020 Amount: $ 0. Thrift Shop - 2016 Amount: $ 31,509. 2017 Amount: $ 20,885. 2018 Amount: $ 15,388. 2019 Amount: $ 0. 2020 Amount: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $939,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $939,349 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,962,360 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,634,362 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,327,998 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,701,256 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $371,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,329,423 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,590,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,013,938 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $576,498 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,630,766 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,756,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,874,472 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,047,740 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. Government Agencies | $18,211,449 | F |
| Corporate Bonds | $13,624,347 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $31,835,796 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Post Retirement Benefits | $16,210,137 |
| Asset Retirement Obligation | $239,673 |
| Other Liabilities | $48,648 |
| Other Long Term Liabilities | $1,152,500 |
| Security Deposit | $2,417 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,653,375 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,000,613 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $10,119,358 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $9,215,155 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,334,513 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,666,100 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$75,326 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$75,326 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,590,774 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,504,392 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $75,326 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $75,326 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,429,066 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,429,066 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Maryville Academy maintains an account held specifically for its alumni who then use the funds to assist other alums. Maryville Academy withholds funds from employees' pay based on individual employee elections for the purpose of flex benefits. The funds are distributed via debit cards for employee use which they may then use to pay for eligible expenses. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Post-retirement changes other than net periodic benefit cost 9,195,923. Cash Surrender Value Increase 19,232. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expense -75,326. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expense 75,326. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | IPGA Golf Outing | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $317,147 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $41,600 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $275,547 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $35,478 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $26,208 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | CYO Golf Outing | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $20,924 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $4,700 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $16,224 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $3,525 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $2,285 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $7,830 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $338,071 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $46,300 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $291,771 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $39,003 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,285 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $34,038 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $75,326 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $216,445 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clothing | 498 | $101,625 | FMV | Clothing for youth in our care | |
| College Scholarships | 1 | $4,800 | |||
| Gifts and Incentives to Youth | 488 | $9,309 | FMV | Birthday, holiday and special occasion gifts & incentives for youth in our care | |
| Other Assistance to Youth | 498 | $89,107 | FMV | Various, eg, hygiene items for youth in our care | |
| Youth Allowances | 46 | Weekly Allowances for youth in our care | $10,669 | ||
| Youth Dues and Fees | 9 | Youth dues & fees for youth in our care | $843 | ||
| Youth Entertainment | 498 | $9,793 | FMV | Entertainment activities for youth in our care |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | High School and College students are required to submit official statements from their schools for payment. Students are also required to submit grades each school year as proof of their attendance. High School students must maintain a GPA of 2.0 after the end of each school year, College students after the end of each semester. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Donahue | ||||||||||||||
| Director until 10/31/20 | $0 | $237,982 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,358 | $0 | $28,062 | $0 | $9,792 | $0 | $287,194 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark J Friedman | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $176,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,514 | $0 | $42,104 | $0 | $225,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Vargas | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $158,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,273 | $0 | $23,303 | $0 | $188,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John William Falsetti | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Info. Technology | $145,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,754 | $0 | $36,743 | $0 | $188,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Megan Biasco | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Development | $146,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,033 | $0 | $22,824 | $0 | $172,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Helene K Pochopien | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Nursing | $153,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,045 | $0 | $12,100 | $0 | $171,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Evelyn Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Executive Director | $144,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,993 | $0 | $12,100 | $0 | $166,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,400 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $91,232 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $27,563 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Other | 381 | $9,550 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Event supplies | 6 | $6,485 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Gift cards | 207 | $5,170 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Recreation | 3 | $1,420 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Reporting the number of contributions for Food Inventory and Drugs and Medical Supplies. Reporting the number of items contributed for all other lines. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | George Rourke and Michael Rourke have a familial relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Certain by-laws and appointment of board members and the executive director must be approved by the Catholic Bishop of Chicago. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is presented to the finance committee chair for internal review before the Form 990 is presented to the entire Board for review prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, each member of the board signs a conflict of interest statement and these documents are held at the office of our corporate attorney. If the organization intends to enter into any business relationship with a board member, the proposed business relationship is presented to the Board of Directors and the potential conflict of interest is fully disclosed. If there is an employee conflict of interest, it is brought to the attention of the Compliance Officer as noted in the Maryville Policy and Procedure Manual. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation Process for CEO: CEO asked that her compensation remain below that of comparable CEO positions in the child welfare community. The annual budget, inclusive of salary results, is presented to the Maryville Board of Directors for review and ratification, subject to any revisions it deems appropriate. Compensation Process for Key Employees: The Human Resources Director reviewed any modifications of job descriptions and comparability data. The results of this review were reported to the CEO. If approved, any recommendations for salary changes were included in the budget. The annual budget, inclusive of salary results, is presented to the Maryville Board of Directors for review and ratification, subject to any revisions it deems appropriate. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part VII, Compensation | No salary is reported for Sr. Catherine Ryan, Maryville Academy Executive Director. Her salary of $56,300 is paid directly to the Orders of School Sisters of St. Francis and not to Sr. Ryan, pursuant to a vow of poverty taken by Sr. Ryan. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Pension & Post-Retirement Changes 9,195,923. Cash Surrender Value Increase 19,232. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Catholic Bishop of Chicago | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 835 North Rush Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362170826 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Oversees Catholic Missions in Metropolitan Chicago | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 1 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Charitable Remainder Trust (1) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Charitable Trust | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maryville Academy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |