LEGACY FUNDS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEGACY FUNDS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1358307)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202231329349308168
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-12T19:35:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 941254756 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD & STRONG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 275 BATTERY STREET STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941358307 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOLY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5104361252 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3500 MOUNTAIN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94619 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEANINE HAWK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5104361252 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEANINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HAWK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MAGA E KISRIEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01008919 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4157810793 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL GROENER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3500 MOUNTAIN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94619 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,612,144 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HNU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1880 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING A CATHOLIC LIBERAL EDUCATION EMPOWERING OUR STUDENTS FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 703 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 126 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,730,682 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,227,187 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,930,827 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,651,286 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $559,798 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,171 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,221,307 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,885,644 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,906,347 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,495,540 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,089,021 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,554,035 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,071,104 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,365,296 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,209,928 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $57,360,664 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,259,503 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,139,357 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,373,859 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $89,669,403 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,790,592 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $51,727,656 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $48,819,254 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,941,747 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,971,338 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY, FOUNDED BY THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY, IS ROOTED IN CATHOLIC INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL TRADITIONS. A RIGOROUS AND INCLUSIVE INTELLECTUAL COMMUNITY, HNU IS COMMITTED TO CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT AND PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY EMPOWERS A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY TO THINK CRITICALLY AND IMAGINATIVELY, TO UNDERSTAND AND EMPLOY THE VARIOUS MODES OF KNOWLEDGE, TO COMMUNICATE CLEARLY AND PERSUASIVELY, TO PURSUE LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, AND TO PROMOTE THE COMMON GOOD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,407,768 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,530,570 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,570,604 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE INSTRUCTION FOR 1,007 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME STUDENTS.FEMALE STUDENTS COMPRISED 71% OF THE STUDENT BODY. ADDITIONALLY, 68% OF STUDENTS WERE HISPANICS OF ANY RACE, NATIVE AMERICAN, ASIAN, AFRICAN AMERICAN, OR NATIVE HAWAIIAN.UNIVERSITY STUDENTS PURSUED THE FOLLOWING COURSES OF STUDY: TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE (74%), MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS (19%), ADULT-UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM (2%), AND CREDENTIAL/CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS (5.2%). [CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O]TYPICAL TUITION AND FEES WERE $40,368 FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND $27,081 FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS.THE UNIVERSITY AWARDED 129 BACHELOR'S DEGREES, 91 MASTER'S DEGREES, AND 32 CERTIFICATES AND CREDENTIALS.THE UNIVERSITY EMPLOYED 40 FULL-TIME FACULTY AND 143 PART-TIME FACULTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,964,970 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,964,970 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED FINANCIAL AID OF $17,459,270 AND $505,700 IN CARES ACT GRANTS TO MANY OF OUR UNDEGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,227,893 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,080,682 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNIVERSITY'S AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE EXPENSE PERTAINS TO THE UNIVERSITY'S ON-CAMPUS DORMITORIES AND CAFETERIA.THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED LODGING AND MEALS FOR 423 STUDENTS DURING THE YEAR. THE AVERAGE ANNUAL COST FOR ROOM AND BOARD WAS $13,994.THE RESIDENCE HALLS FEATURE SINGLE ROOMS, DOUBLE ROOMS, AND SUITES FOR THREE OR MORE STUDENTS. EACH DORM ROOM HAS TWIN-SIZED BEDS, A SINK, TWO CLOSETS, A SET OF DRAWERS FOR EACH STUDENT, TWO DESKS, TWO CHAIRS, AND A MINI-FRIDGE. EACH HALL HAS A LAUNDRY ROOM. ENTRY TO THE DORMS IS CONTROLLED BY MEANS OF AN ELECTRONIC ACCESS CARD ISSUED TO DORM RESIDENTS. [CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O]STUDENTS SERVING AS RESIDENT ASSISTANTS LIVE ON EACH FLOOR OF THE DORMS TO PROVIDE SUPERVISION AND ASSISTANCE.THE DINING HALL SERVES 19 "ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT" MEALS A WEEK. STUDENTS MAY CHOOSE ONE OF TWO MEAL PLANS OFFERING FROM 14 TO 19 MEALS/WEEK. THE HOT FOOD SELECTIONS ARE COMPLEMENTED BY A FRESH SALAD BAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $49,600,631 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 703 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUZETTE MCCAIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5104361037 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3500 MOUNTAIN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94619 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN BORG | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA A BRAY SNJM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA CANNING SNJM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUIS D CHICOINE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEAN DOWDALL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RACHEL O'DWYER FLYNN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY GARCIA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIFFIN GROFF | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN HYMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU MAR 2021) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY PAT LEROY SNJM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH LIEBERT SNJM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN ROSS SNJM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY SITZMANN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICKI JEAN THOMAS SNJM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SORAYA M WRIGHT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU MAY 2021) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA ROLLEY SNJM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU SEP 2020) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL GROENER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $243,623 | $0 | $17,179 | ||
| ROBERT KINNARD | |||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $184,571 | $0 | $11,025 | |||
| CAROL SELLMAN SNJM | |||||||||
| SEC. & VP OF MISSION INTEGRATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $112,391 | $0 | $36 | |||
| MARY BOIVIN-MCGHEE | |||||||||
| VP, OFFICE OF INST ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $227,094 | $0 | $16,389 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHEILA SMITH-MCKOY | |||||||||
| PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $208,471 | $0 | $15,228 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUIS GUERRA | |||||||||
| VP FACILITIES AND EVENTS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $173,714 | $0 | $10,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA LYNDON | |||||||||
| VP STUDENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,346 | $0 | $15,514 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM WANKER | |||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,308 | $0 | $11,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BARAJAS | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,428 | $0 | $11,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBBIE SNELL | |||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $147,564 | $0 | $10,135 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL GRANEY-MULHOLLAND | |||||||||
| DEAN OF ACADEMIC SCHOOL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $138,375 | $0 | $3,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMERLY L MAYFIELD | |||||||||
| DEAN OF ACADEMIC SCHOOL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $135,000 | $0 | $3,250 | Yes (X) | |||
| REESHEMAH THORNTON | |||||||||
| ASST VP ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $133,053 | $0 | $3,263 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,202,938 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,827 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPICUREAN GROUP | |||||
| 111 MAIN ST SUITE 3 | LOS ALTOS | CA | 94022 | CAMPUS FOOD SERVICES | $1,070,078 |
| BUILDING SERVICES MAINTENANCE INC | |||||
| 2575 STANWELL DR 2ND FLOOR | CONCORD | CA | 94520 | MAINTENANCE & JANITORIAL SERVICES | $570,162 |
| TRIUMPH PROTECTION GROUP INC | |||||
| 853 COTTING COURT STE D | VACAVILLE | CA | 95688 | CAMPUS SECURITY SERVICES | $501,488 |
| CAPTURE LLC | |||||
| 2303 RIVER RD SUITE 201 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40206 | MARKETING & ENROLLMENT SERVICES | $361,792 |
| EAB | |||||
| PO BOX 603519 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 282603519 | MARKETING & RECRUITING SERVICES | $281,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $70,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,669,606 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,487,581 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $713,198 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,227,187 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $31,530,766 | $31,530,766 |
| EDUCATION ACTIVITIES | 611710 | $2,925,534 | $2,925,534 |
| AUXILARY ENTERPRISE | 611710 | $2,080,682 | $2,080,682 |
| SCHOOL EVENTS & OTHER PROGRAM REV | 611710 | $98,743 | $98,743 |
| CONTRACTS & EXCHANGE TRANSACTIONS | 611710 | $15,561 | $15,561 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,651,286 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,471 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,471 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $713,200 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $726,500 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$13,300 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$13,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$13,300 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,885,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,651,286 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,495,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,495,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,476,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $410,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $822,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $243,483 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,032,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,769,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,828,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $434,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,331,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,181,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,539 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,472,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,205,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $170,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,127 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,260,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $818,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $224,497 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $462,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,626 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,430,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,150,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,146,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,801,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $345,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $642,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | $4,227,893 | $4,227,893 | ||
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $599,532 | $98,111 | $501,421 | |
| FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | $121,716 | $97,326 | $24,390 | |
| FOOD AND BEVERAGES | $37,274 | $32,912 | $3,100 | $1,262 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,104,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $291,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,259,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,600,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,587,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,071,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,532,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,037,538 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,420,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,703,517 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,128,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,263,631 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $907,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,672,990 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,032 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $572,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,859 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,069,337 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,305,793 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,228,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,763,544 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,674,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,864,365 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,940,545 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,571 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,669,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,790,592 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,062,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,039,295 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,178,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,810,940 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,176,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,341,210 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,642,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $627,809 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,727,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,819,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$19,376,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$24,045,731 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,318,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,017,069 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,941,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,971,338 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,669,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,790,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,373,859 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,403,450 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $54,619,996 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $616,191 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,251,356 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,604,319 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $65,883,224 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $54,171,145 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,149,969 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,473,154 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,174,272 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $54,619,996 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,917,540 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $211,508 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,744,317 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,702,220 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $54,171,145 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,945,666 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$703,908 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,279,782 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,604,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,917,540 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,673,827 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $293,320 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,582,914 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,604,395 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,945,666 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00920 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.71660 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27420 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,559,919 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,559,919 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,094,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,797,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,297,202 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,004,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,144,989 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,859,471 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,410,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $363,680 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,046,952 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,763,544 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $311,024 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $291,799 |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE | $24,986 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $627,809 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,782,856 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,403,450 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$21,347,111 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,943,661 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,726,517 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $159,127 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $159,127 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,885,644 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,753,265 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,753,265 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $159,127 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $21,347,111 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,506,238 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,259,503 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY COMPRISES APPROXIMATELY FORTY-FOUR INDIVIDUAL FUNDS. MOST OF THESE FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION (CORPORATION) AND HAS BEEN NOTIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THAT IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE CALIFORNIA TAX CODE. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY, GENERATED BY ITS INVESTMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAD MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES -17,459,270. GRANT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST CONTRACT REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STMTS -3,887,841. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES 17,459,270. GRANT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST CONTRACT REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STMTS 3,887,841. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN THE HNU CATALOG, WEBSITE, AS WELL AS ON THE UNDERGRADUATE APPLICATION FORM. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | ON JUNE 8, 2021, THE THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED $3,642,200 PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) LOAN FORGIVENESS. THE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL AND STATE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS. THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OR STUDENT LOANS. THE UNIVERSITY ACTS AS AN INTERMEDIARY BETWEEN THE STUDENTS RECEIVING THE ASSISTANCE AND THE GOVERNMENT AGENCY PROVIDING THE ASSISTANCE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND FINANCIAL AID | 976 | $17,459,270 |
| GRADUATE TUITION WAIVERS | 46 | $642,729 |
| CARES ACT STUDENT GRANTS | 902 | $505,700 |
| FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS | 945 | $3,887,841 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EACH TRANSACTION INVOLVING GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, OR FINANCIAL AID IS MONITORED THROUGH THE STUDENT ACCOUNT BY OUR STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND FINANCIAL AID OFFICES. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY UNDERGOES ANNUAL AUDITS OF ITS FINANCIAL AID PROCESS AND PROCEDURES. THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS TEST THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE RULES AND REGULATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GROENER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $243,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,865 | $0 | $11,314 | $0 | $260,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY BOIVIN-MCGHEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, OFFICE OF INST ADVANCEMENT | $214,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,479 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $11,389 | $0 | $243,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA SMITH-MCKOY | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $204,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,923 | $0 | $4,869 | $0 | $10,359 | $0 | $223,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT KINNARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | $184,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,443 | $0 | $6,582 | $0 | $195,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA LYNDON | ||||||||||||||
| VP STUDENT AFFAIRS | $171,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,125 | $0 | $11,389 | $0 | $186,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUIS GUERRA | ||||||||||||||
| VP FACILITIES AND EVENTS | $173,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,182 | $0 | $6,582 | $0 | $184,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM WANKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $170,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,338 | $0 | $181,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BARAJAS | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $157,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,338 | $0 | $168,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE SNELL | ||||||||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | $147,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,553 | $0 | $6,582 | $0 | $157,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A UNIVERSITY-OWNED HOUSE ON CAMPUS FOR PRESIDENT GROENER AND HIS SPOUSE FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER UNDER IRC SECTION 119. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE HOME AS REQUIRED BY HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BENEFIT WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 201563466 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 13048VLD8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-09-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $47,219,340 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE; FINANCE CERTAIN WORKING CAPITAL EXPENSES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $47,219,340 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $7,671,127 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $6,898,111 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $3,166,727 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $3,000,000 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $19,483,375 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $7,000,000 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2019 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (1) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $713,198 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY ARE APPOINTED BY THE PROVINCE LEADER OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY U.S.-ONTARIO PROVINCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY, APPOINTED BY THE PROVINCE LEADER OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY U.S.-ONTARIO PROVINCE, HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TO REMOVE MEMBERS FROM BOARD, AND TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ANNUAL BUDGET AND APPOINTMENT OF THE PRESIDENT ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS OF HNU. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY TAX PROFESSIONALS AND WAS REVIEWED BY SENIOR STAFF. THE RETURN WITHOUT SCHEDULE B INFORMATION WAS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FACULTY AND STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO ABIDE BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS NOTED IN THE RESPECTIVE FACULTY AND STAFF EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS. DIRECTORS/ TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO ABIDE BY THE BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE IF THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SHOULD A POTENTIAL CONFLICT BE INDICATED, THE POLICY PROVIDES FOR A REVIEW OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS BY THE BOARD TO CONFIRM THAT IT IS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION REVIEW & APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES: 1. SURVEYS FROM AREA HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS REGARDING SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES, ARE GATHERED AND REVIEWED 2. NATIONAL SURVEYS FOR COMPENSATIONS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GATHER AND REVIEWED 3. COMPARABILITY FACTORS INCLUDE SIZE OF THE INSTITUTIONAL BUDGET, COMPLEXITY OF THE INSTITUTION, COST OF LIVING IN THE INSTITUTION'S GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, POSITION REQUIREMENTS, AND LENGTH OF TENURE (IF AVAILABLE) 4. THE DATA IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON PUBLIC WEBSITES AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FROM HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY UPON REQUEST. ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE UNIVERSITY HANDBOOK AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SEC. 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR CAROL SELLMAN WAS PAID TO SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY FOR HER SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE UNIVERSITY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY US-ONTARIO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 398 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARYLHURST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204366910 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RELIGOUS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 1 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |