STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FORT COLLINS MONTESSORI SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FORT COLLINS MONTESSORI SCHOOL (EIN 90-0925441)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202231329349305258
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T13:31:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN300514455PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hoelting & Company IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131 E Platte Ave Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900925441EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fort Collins Montessori SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9706318612PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11109 West Harmony RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityFort CollinsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80526ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobyn HoxiePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone9706318612PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobynPersonFirstNm
Person LastHoxiePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas G SistarePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00356968PTIN
Phone7196301091PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobyn HoxiePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11109 West Harmony RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityFort CollinsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,729,659GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.focomontessori.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers57TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$84,361PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$178,063CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,333,412PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,547,677CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,006PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$351PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,915CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,448,130PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,729,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$895,839PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$887,655CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$874CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,021,087PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$393,484CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,916,926PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,281,139CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$468,796PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$448,520CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,788,483TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,471,772TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,362,710TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,986,921TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,574,227NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,515,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Fort Collins Montessori School is to provide a classic pre/k-6th grade Montessori program that inspires and empowers children with an exceptional educational experience based on the principles and philosophy of Dr. Maria Montessori.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,075,682ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,551,592RevenueAmt
DescProvide an individualized education program that recognizes the development of children and supports the natural intelligence and potential within each child.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,075,682TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boos Financial ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3036435642PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110190 Bannock Street Ste 104AddressLine1Txt
CityNorthglennCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Robyn Hoxie
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Croft
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Rinehart
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Tellez
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Spearman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$145,473GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$32,590AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$178,063TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Per Pupil Revenue611110$1,025,663$1,025,663
Mill Levy Override611110$267,940$267,940
Tuition Fees611110$254,074$254,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,547,677TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,915RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,915OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,729,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,551,592RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,488TotalAmt
Program Services$602,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,507TotalAmt
Program Services$134,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,978TotalAmt
Program Services$50,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,682TotalAmt
Program Services$11,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,125TotalAmt
Management And General$8,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,505TotalAmt
Management And General$9,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,485TotalAmt
Management And General$69,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,400TotalAmt
Program Services$23,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,209TotalAmt
Program Services$5,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,263TotalAmt
Program Services$1,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,057TotalAmt
Program Services$8,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,091TotalAmt
Program Services$270,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615TotalAmt
Program Services$523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,441TotalAmt
Program Services$22,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Educational Services$98,459$98,459
Instructional Supplies$40,626$40,626
Small Equipment$22,492$19,118$3,374
Utilities$22,364$19,010$3,354

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$272,648TotalAmt
Program Services-$232,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$41,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$874FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,139TotalAmt
Program Services$1,075,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$874FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,025,468BOYAmt
EOY$595,803EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,545BOYAmt
EOY$56,428EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,464,833BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,637BOYAmt
EOY$809,886EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,788,483BOYAmt
EOY$1,471,772EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,180BOYAmt
EOY$47,648EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,296BOYAmt
EOY$65,334EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,200,234BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,939EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,362,710BOYAmt
EOY$2,986,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,281,919BOYAmt
EOY-$1,565,149EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,692BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,574,227BOYAmt
EOY-$1,515,149EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,788,483BOYAmt
EOY$1,471,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$448,520ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$610,558OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred Outflows of ResourcesDesc
Book Value$809,886BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$809,886TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Inflows of Resources$800,227
Net OPEB Liability$72,770
Net Pension Liabilities$2,000,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,873,939TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,729,659TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,729,659RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,729,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,281,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,281,139ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,281,139TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School receives PPR funding and other grants passed through the District from the Colorado Department of Education.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1:The mission of Fort Collins Montessori School is to proivide a classic pre/k-6th grade Montessori program that inspires and empowers children with an exceptional educational experience based on te principles and philosophy of Dr. Maria Montessori.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is prepared from audited financial statements and a copy is provided to all to all board members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers and Directors are required to disclose at any time an issue is voted on if they have a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The School reviews salary information for like positions. The board approves the authorized salary for the Head of School.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, policies, and finanical statements are available on the School's website.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Fees : Program service expenses 23,799. Management and general expenses 4,200. Total expenses 27,999. Bank Fees : Management and general expenses 1,000. Total expenses 1,000. Dues and Fees : Management and general expenses 3,401. Total expenses 3,401.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eFundraising Supplies: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 874. Total expenses 874. Transportation : Program service expenses 425. Management and general expenses 75. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 500. Pension Accurals : Program service expenses -232,919. Management and general expenses -41,103. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses -274,022.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:To report the Building Corporation as a separate related entity 610,558.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Board of Directors oversees audit services and selection of independent auditors. This has not changed from the prior year.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24E:The school is a participant in the State's public pension plan (PERA) and began reporting a portion of the State's unfunded net pension liability following Governmental Accounting Standards Board Statement (GASB) No. 68, Accounting and Financial Reporting for Pensions - an amendment of GASB Statement No. 27 in fiscal year 2015. The School also participates in the State's Postemployment Healthcare Benefit Plan per GASB statement 75. As a result of these GASB statements, the school records an expense in its Government Wide financial reports each year that swings widely from year to year based on future investment return assumptions, participation, and other projections made by PERA's actuaries. Due to the unpredictable and uncontrollable nature of these swings, and that the liability is not a true liability of the school, these State driven accruals are reported as Other in Part IX to allow the reader to track the impact of these accruals separately and to remain consistent with historical reporting.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fort Collins Montessori School Building CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11109 W Harmony RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityFort CollinsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSchool building and landPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fort Collins Montessori SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$278,840ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$7,422,711ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fort Collins Montessori School Building CoporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeKTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$277,250InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFair Market ValueMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt