STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202231349349300103
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T22:54:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant VP/ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAlonzoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,796,753GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://services.claremont.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by aiding collaboration & the estab. of new institutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee410TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$378,380TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$340,738NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$526,137PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,466,178CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,021,992PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,917,502CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,502,329PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,139,828CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$7,519PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$20,667CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,042,939PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,502,841CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,541,530PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,017,567CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,830,663PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,267,134CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,375,193PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,287,701CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,667,746PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,215,140CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$165,586,929TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$182,085,874TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,835,283TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,421,857TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$137,751,646NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,664,017NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,596,575ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,000GrantAmt
Revenue$20,209,467RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,201,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,678,092RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by TCC include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,762,603ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,029,943RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,560,859TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document787IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee410EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Larissa Tiedens
Constituent Member (thru 04/21)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$753,864$151,322
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$623,077$202,680
Gabrielle Starr
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$685,672$112,995
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$675,818$89,680
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$614,161$46,451
Melvin L Oliver PhD
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$501,427$135,992
Len Jessup
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$480,881$87,113
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$437,839$0$54,090Yes (X)
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member (as of 04/21)1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$279,008$26,224
Steven Holley thru 0121
VP for Finance and Admin/Treasurer40.00$259,119$0$39,997Yes (X)
Janet Smith Dickerson
VP for Student Affairs40.00$262,235$0$21,700Yes (X)
Charles Thompson
Chief Information Officer40.00$226,612$0$31,105Yes (X)
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library40.00$214,423$0$26,079Yes (X)
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller20.0024.00$173,190$0$35,161Yes (X)
Colin Tudor - Secr to the
Board/AVP for Comm Relations40.00$167,965$0$37,761Yes (X)
Prateek Jindal - Director
of Student Health Services40.00$171,910$0$21,590Yes (X)
Dennis Miller
AVP For HR and Benefits Admin40.00$172,415$0$16,083Yes (X)
Vanessa Aguirre - Interim VP
for Fin & Admin/Interim Treasurer40.00$138,036$0$35,091Yes (X)
Stanley Skipworth - Assistant
Vice President Campus Safety40.00$155,447$0$13,772Yes (X)
Eric Clark
Physician40.00$157,316$0$11,564Yes (X)
Kerean Povich - Senior Dir
Enterprise Business Systems40.00$155,782$0$10,803Yes (X)
Samuel Glick
Chair of the Board1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James C Bean
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold A Brown
Constituent Member1.008.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Kirley
Constituent Member1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David G Mgrublian
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Thompson
Constituent Member1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Widergren
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Rose
At-Large Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,692,289TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,613,908TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,207,253TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Deloitte Consulting LLP
PO Box 844717DallasTX752844717Consulting Services$3,620,929
Moss Adams LLP
PO Box 101822PasadenaCA911891822Accounting/Tax$1,276,584
Workday
6230 Stoneridge Mail RdPleasantonCA94588Software Consulting$1,031,531
Greines Martin Stein & Richland LLP
5900 Wilshire Blvd 12th FlLos AngelesCA90036Legal Counsel$555,421
Kronos Incorporated
900 Chelmsford StLowellMA01851Consulting Services$516,557
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,443,348GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$22,830AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,466,178TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support Services611710$35,559,792$35,559,792
Student Loan Interest611710$231,407$231,407
Program Rental611710$126,303$126,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,917,502TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$586,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$378,380UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$208,476ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,650RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,317RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$20,667RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,667ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,014,735SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,761,832OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,051,935SecuritiesAmt
Other$171,660OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$962,800SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,590,172OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,552,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,552,972ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,502,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,917,502RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$378,380UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,740,781ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,043,512TotalAmt
Program Services$496,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,547,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,173,652TotalAmt
Program Services$14,881,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,292,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,242TotalAmt
Program Services$481,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,895,016TotalAmt
Program Services$2,587,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,145TotalAmt
Program Services$1,183,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,215TotalAmt
Program Services$283,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,934TotalAmt
Program Services$123,934ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,953TotalAmt
Management And General$246,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,882,652TotalAmt
Program Services$2,451,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,674TotalAmt
Program Services$19,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,936,168TotalAmt
Program Services$1,816,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,824TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,022TotalAmt
Program Services$1,496,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,549TotalAmt
Program Services$42,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,286TotalAmt
Program Services$129,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,748TotalAmt
Program Services$643,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,829TotalAmt
Program Services$760,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,219,422TotalAmt
Program Services$3,532,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,938TotalAmt
Program Services$141,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & Periodicals$3,643,726$3,643,698$28
Building Repair$697,960$605,237$92,723
Non-capitalized Equipme$79,083$27,471$51,612

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,151TotalAmt
Program Services$93,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,287,701TotalAmt
Program Services$36,560,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,726,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,550,889BOYAmt
EOY$3,637,287EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,974,146BOYAmt
EOY$2,187,541EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,417,549BOYAmt
EOY$5,691,638EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,831BOYAmt
EOY$330,232EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,076,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,217,939LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,745,853LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,626,772BOYAmt
EOY$59,472,086EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,652,703BOYAmt
EOY$92,437,025EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,385,897BOYAmt
EOY$11,178,297EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,711,203BOYAmt
EOY$2,789,146EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,878,428BOYAmt
EOY$2,640,026EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,586,929BOYAmt
EOY$182,085,874EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,353,897BOYAmt
EOY$7,620,801EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,760,537BOYAmt
EOY$11,111,057EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,833BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,156EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,815,008BOYAmt
EOY$6,436,080EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,008BOYAmt
EOY$219,763EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,835,283BOYAmt
EOY$26,421,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,684,028BOYAmt
EOY$120,400,031EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,067,618BOYAmt
EOY$35,263,986EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,751,646BOYAmt
EOY$155,664,017EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,586,929BOYAmt
EOY$182,085,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,215,140ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,837,551NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$140,320OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,556,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$349,214CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$209,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,107,069TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,556,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$349,214CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$209,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,107,069TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,347,483SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,759,586PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$326,306CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$565,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,020,178CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$876,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$258,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,047,352TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,449CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$79,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$378,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$471,447TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,625,868TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$219,549,674GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.36190PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of TCC is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 12). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,042,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,282,289OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$248,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,520,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,089,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$570,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,086GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,293,724OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,207AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,013,697EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,587,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,037,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,003GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,285,709OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$246,465AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,089,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,698,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,325,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,901GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,227,118OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,863AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,587,759EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,416,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,755,606InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,844GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,277,938OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$191,437AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,698,506EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01580BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61470TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,778,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,778,081BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,397,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,809,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,587,594BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,865,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,480,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,385,397BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,176,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$455,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,721,014BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,472,086TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$6,890,527F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$4,287,770F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,178,297TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAsset retirement obligationDesc
Amt$219,763Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$219,763TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,662,062TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,837,551NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,947,003OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,784,554RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,877,508RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$246,953InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$378,380OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$625,333RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,502,841TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,749,691TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,708,943OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,708,943ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,040,748ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$246,953InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$246,953ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,287,701TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:TCC holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used in the above activities as well as teaching and performance, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part IV, Line 2b:The funds held for others consist of intercollegiate program surplus of $1,034,156.
Part V, Line 4:TCC uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of TCC.
Part X, Line 2:TCC is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since TCC had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted account principles, TCC had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2021 and 2020.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment 238,060. Rental Expense 70,317. Employee Retention Credit 1,638,626.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Partnership Income from Sch K-1 378,380.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense 70,317. Employee Retention Credit 1,638,626.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$14,668,370RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,668,370SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,668,370TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:Accrual Method
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Larissa Tiedens
Constituent Member (thru 04/21)$0$558,580$0$0$0$195,284$0$34,200$0$117,122$0$905,186$0$0
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$622,237$0$0$0$840$0$102,124$0$100,556$0$825,757$0$0
Gabrielle Starr
Constituent Member$0$666,172$0$0$0$19,500$0$31,446$0$81,549$0$798,667$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member$0$668,781$0$0$0$7,037$0$34,200$0$55,480$0$765,498$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member$0$560,161$0$0$0$54,000$0$34,200$0$12,251$0$660,612$0$0
Melvin L Oliver PhD
Constituent Member$0$495,427$0$0$0$6,000$0$37,324$0$98,668$0$637,419$0$0
Len Jessup
Constituent Member$0$476,425$0$0$0$4,456$0$61,446$0$25,667$0$567,994$0$0
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer$389,839$0$0$0$48,000$0$30,227$0$23,863$0$491,929$0$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member (as of 04/21)$0$279,008$0$0$0$0$0$22,728$0$3,496$0$305,232$0$0
Steven Holley thru 0121
VP for Finance and Admin/Treasurer$259,119$0$0$0$0$0$18,645$0$21,352$0$299,116$0$0$0
Janet Smith Dickerson
VP for Student Affairs$262,235$0$0$0$0$0$18,606$0$3,094$0$283,935$0$0$0
Charles Thompson
Chief Information Officer$226,612$0$0$0$0$0$15,779$0$15,326$0$257,717$0$0$0
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library$204,251$0$0$0$10,172$0$14,032$0$12,047$0$240,502$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$173,190$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$23,161$0$208,351$0$0$0
Colin Tudor - Secr to the
Board/AVP for Comm Relations$167,965$0$0$0$0$0$11,969$0$25,792$0$205,726$0$0$0
Prateek Jindal - Director
of Student Health Services$146,430$0$25,000$0$480$0$5,000$0$16,590$0$193,500$0$0$0
Dennis Miller
AVP For HR and Benefits Admin$172,383$0$32$0$0$0$11,667$0$4,416$0$188,498$0$0$0
Vanessa Aguirre - Interim VP
for Fin & Admin/Interim Treasurer$138,036$0$0$0$0$0$9,293$0$25,798$0$173,127$0$0$0
Stanley Skipworth - Assistant
Vice President Campus Safety$155,447$0$0$0$0$0$10,615$0$3,157$0$169,219$0$0$0
Eric Clark
Physician$157,316$0$0$0$0$0$11,159$0$405$0$168,880$0$0$0
Kerean Povich - Senior Dir
Enterprise Business Systems$155,782$0$0$0$0$0$10,333$0$470$0$166,585$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aHousing is provided to the CEO for which the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. A taxable discretionary gross up of for the housing and/or moving reimbursement was given to the following individual during the year: Dean of Library.
Part I, Line 4bPresidents of The Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,008,287$9,096,449$182,732$3,375,037$5,537,9862011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,819,238$9,212,546$179,979$9,032,5672012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,096,449 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,546 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont Colleges, Inc. ("TCC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of TCC is its Board of Directors ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer of TCC, the Presidents and Board Chairs of each of the seven Member Institutions, and at least three Independent Directors (who are elected or appointed by the board).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTCC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board, however amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTCC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. TCC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, the draft is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the TCC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee accepts the Form 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of TCC. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Audit Committee annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated by the Audit Committee on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15TCC has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Board of Directors. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared which includes historic compensation data, and national and regional survey data. The Board meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the TCC website. https://services.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 238,060. Partnership Income from Sch K-1 -378,380.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StreetClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 ColumbiaClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd