STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY (EIN 91-0617727)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202231339349308068
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T14:49:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910617727EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KEN VYHMEISTER CPAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5095272391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PLACECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEN VYHMEISTERPersonNm
Person TitleASSOCIATE VP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5095272391PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKENPersonFirstNm
Person LastVYHMEISTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN MCVAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PLACECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,373,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wallawalla.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST INSTITUTION, A COMMUNITY OF FAITH & DISCOVERY COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE IN THOUGHT, GENEROSITY IN SERVICE, BEAUTY IN EXPRESSION & FAITH IN GOD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1706TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers92TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$302,346TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,797,488PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,945,719CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,686,365PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,583,790CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,336,555PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,667,539CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$555,164PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$489,179CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,375,572PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,686,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,577,026PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,014,018CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,906,062PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,778,710CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$904,593CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,950,187PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,704,045CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,433,275PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,496,773CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,942,297PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,189,454CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$130,681,358TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,271,548TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,129,399TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,201,044TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$111,551,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,070,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY SEEKS TO IMPART A BROAD KNOWLEDGE OF THE ARTS, SCIENCES AND PROFESSIONS BY CAREFUL INSTRUCTION AND OPEN INQUIRY AND TO TRANSLATE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT INTO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP AND GENEROUS SERVICE TO OTHERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$49,655,974ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,014,018GrantAmt
Revenue$49,368,024RevenueAmt
DescPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATION OF APPROXIMATELY 1800 STUDENTS. LIBERAL ARTS, SCIENCE AND PROFESSIONAL INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS TO BOTH BACHELOR'S AND MASTER'S DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,295,362ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,402,597RevenueAmt
DescDORMITORY AND OTHER HOUSING FACILITIES FOR STUDENTS AND OTHER AUXILIARY OPERATIONSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$56,951,336TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2345IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1706EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEN VYHMEISTER CPAPersonNm
Phone5095272391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PLACECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN MCVAY
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,596$0$99,176
STEVE ROSE
TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$100,413$0$23,269
VOLKER HENNING
SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$25,082$0$82,648
JOHN FREEDMAN
CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG BING
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW CARRINGTON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE GATES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINERVINO LABRADOR JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN LINRUD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MCCLENDON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS PLUBELL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PREST JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN NORTON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK REMBOLDT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRANCE TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONA KWIRAM
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BERGERON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN CLAY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL COOPER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY DODDS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENA HOLLAND
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE IWASA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONTY KNITTEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE KREITNER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE NEWMYER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD PASCOE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL RHYNARD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAIME RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY WEHTJE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON WILKINSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$155,091TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,093TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO
9810 WASHINGTONIAN BOULEVARDGAITHERSBURGMD20878MEALS$896,615
SUN LIFE FINANCIAL
PO BOX 7247-7184PHILADELPHIAPA19170FINANCIAL SERV.$296,881
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SYSTEMS
161 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428SECURITY$267,157
BARNES NOBLE COLLEGE BOOK STORE
120 MOUNTAIN VIEW BLVDBASKING RIDGENJ07920BOOKSTORE$629,664
CHEVRENELL CONSTRUCTION CO
7511 W ARROWHEAD AVE SUITE BKENNEWICKWA99336CONSTRUCTION$230,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,037,531GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,908,188AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,197,789NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,945,719TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$45,643,114$45,643,114
FEES611600$3,315,993$3,315,993
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$6,402,597$6,402,597
SALES AND SERVICES611600$222,086$222,086
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,583,790TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,616,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,616,744ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$149,332RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,448RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,884RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,884RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,236,716SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,595OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,214,516SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,200SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,595OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,795ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,812,597GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,388,302CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$424,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$121,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$302,346UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,686,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,770,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$302,346UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,667,539ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,014,018TotalAmt
Program Services$18,014,018ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,938TotalAmt
Program Services$78,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,609,838TotalAmt
Program Services$17,244,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,005,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$360,378FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,106,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,130FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,196,532TotalAmt
Program Services$8,087,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$940,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,008FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,786TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,625FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,153TotalAmt
Program Services$76,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,126FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,215TotalAmt
Management And General$101,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,847TotalAmt
Management And General$53,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,283,810TotalAmt
Program Services$1,426,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,780,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,792FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,184TotalAmt
Program Services$76,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,175FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,731,558TotalAmt
Program Services$1,862,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$815,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,080FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,794TotalAmt
Program Services$236,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,319FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,468,280TotalAmt
Program Services$927,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,356FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,346TotalAmt
Program Services$216,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,929FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,462TotalAmt
Program Services$119,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,462FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,422TotalAmt
Program Services$187,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,443FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,092,198TotalAmt
Program Services$2,956,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,604FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,088,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,337FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TAXES$47,015$16,587$29,424$1,004
BAD DEBTS$70,008$1,492$68,516
MEMBERSHIPS$301,527$174,647$73,478$53,402
EQUIPMENT REPAIRS$1,263,366$979,456$273,585$10,325

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,214TotalAmt
Program Services$798,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,098FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,496,773TotalAmt
Program Services$56,951,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,640,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$904,593FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,904,582BOYAmt
EOY$7,765,434EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,469,156BOYAmt
EOY$27,473,352EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,763,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,705,777EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,278,300BOYAmt
EOY$8,178,705EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,619BOYAmt
EOY$296,530EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,864BOYAmt
EOY$863,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,428,346LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,678,965LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,864,500BOYAmt
EOY$44,749,381EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,572,022BOYAmt
EOY$46,640,121EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,359BOYAmt
EOY$31,644EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,800,486BOYAmt
EOY$8,566,808EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,681,358BOYAmt
EOY$147,271,548EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,078,085BOYAmt
EOY$3,835,000EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,461BOYAmt
EOY$3,437,831EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,798,442BOYAmt
EOY$1,142,684EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,492,411BOYAmt
EOY$10,785,529EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,129,399BOYAmt
EOY$19,201,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,016,389BOYAmt
EOY$64,792,319EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,535,570BOYAmt
EOY$63,278,185EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,551,959BOYAmt
EOY$128,070,504EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,681,358BOYAmt
EOY$147,271,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,189,454ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,163,774NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$22,636DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,142,681OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,069OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,069TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1iFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWALLA WALLA PAID MEMBERSHIP DUES TO INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF WASHINGTON WHO ENGAGED IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$83,524DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$83,524DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$442,390DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$50,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,213,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,326,690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,449,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,020,453GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$595,819OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,565,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,624,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,054,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,272InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,282,094GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$477,077OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,213,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,259,739BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,324,002ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,023,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$980,701GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,300OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,624,344EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,725,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,274,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,019,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$970,143GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$210,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,259,739EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,484,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$650,471ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,491,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$928,619GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$27,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,725,474EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,969,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,969,710BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,734,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,443,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,290,628BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,439,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,080,248DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,359,001BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,200,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,449,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,751,442BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,084,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$706,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$378,600BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,749,381TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED CASH$766,658
DEPOSITS$237,568
INVESTMENTS IN COOPERATIVES$718,537
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$5,670,045
PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE$1,174,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,566,808TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$31,469
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$226,358
US GOVERNMENT LOAN FUNDS$4,528,882
AGENCY FUNDS HELD$652,946
SELF INSURANCE$763,000
RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE$1,377,344
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$3,059,763
SODEXO CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION$145,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,785,529TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,001,300TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,163,774NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$22,636DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,142,681OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,329,091RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,672,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,014,018OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,014,018RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,686,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,482,755TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,482,755ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,014,018OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,014,018ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,496,773TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 5Walla Walla receives donations of ancient manuscripts and other old books which are used for scholarly research. It also receives donations of artwork which it displays on its buildings throughout the campus. SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 Walla Walla University uses its endowment funds primarily to provide scholarships for students related to specific disciplines as specified by donors. A minimum of $25,000 is required to establish an endowment fund with individualized scholarship awarding criteria. Other endowment funds are used for major repairs and maintenance of university buildings, and for the purchase of scientific and other equipment.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS $ 1,142,681 SCHEDULE D, PART XI, & XII LINE 4B STUDENT FINANCIAL AID $18,014,018

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN ANNUAL NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION IS PUBLISHED IN "THE GLEANER", A PUBLICATION OF THE NORTH PACIFIC UNION CONFERENCE OF SDAS WHOSE MEMBERS FORM THE CONSTITUENCY OF WWU. THE NOTICE STATES, "ALL ADVENTIST SCHOOLS SHALL ADMIT STUDENTS OF ANY RACE TO ALL RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS...NO DISCRIMINATION SHALL BE MADE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, ETHNIC BACKGROUND, COUNTRY OF ORIGIN OR GENDER." THE WWU BULLETIN ALSO MAKES THIS SAME STATEMENT ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Middle East and North AfricaProgram ServicesBIBLE LANDS TOUR$29,865
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesTHAILAND MISSION TRIP$29,865
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesADVENTIST COLLEGES$85,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$145,729SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$145,729TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1599RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,014,018CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS ARE GENERALLY DETERMINED BY THE STUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES OFFICE. EACH STUDENT FILE IS REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DESIGNATED ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS OR GRANTS. THEY ARE MONITORED BY DISBURSING FUNDS FROM THE SFS OFFICE INTO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS. SOME SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BY FACULTY ON THE BASIS OF MERIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG DODDSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON OF BOARD MEMBER L. DODDSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$73,090TransactionAmt
TransactionSALARYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,174,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)VARIOUS1$11,289FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)AIRLINE TICKETS1$12,500FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AJOHN MCVAY IS A COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE OF WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY AND IS THEREFORE CONSIDERED A NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER. LARRY DODDS IS CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT DUE TO THE TRANSACTION LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 & 7The Constituent Members of WWU are members of the SDA Church in good and regular standing and consist of the following: a. The members of the Executive Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference of SDAs; b. The members of the Executive Committee of the General Conference in attendance at the Constituent Membership meeting; c. The Board of Trustees of the University; and d. The delegates duly and regularly elected, appointed, or selected to any regularly called session of the North Pacific Union Conference of SDAs, according to the adopted and established rules and regulations thereof. 15 out of the 29 members of the Board of Trustees are to be elected by the Constituent Members of WWU. The other 14 members derive their membership on the Board of Trustees based on holding positions of employment within the Seventh-day Adventist church organization (including one representative from Adventist Health).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8A-8BAny action taken at the meeting of the Board of Trustees, or any committee thereof, must be consented to by voice vote or in writing, and a record of all actions are filed with the record of the minutes of the Board. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND CFO. A copy of Form 990 excluding the Schedule B donor information is sent to all current board members prior to filing Form 990 with the IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAll trustees, officers, and employees of the organization have a duty to be free from the influence of any conflicting interest. Board members and officers are required to sign a conflict of interest declaration annually disclosing any financial interest or family/business relationship that would compete or conflict with the interests of the University. In the event of any conflict or potential conflict of interest, individuals agree to notify the University in writing and appropriate measures will be taken, including recusal from voting.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15BThe University follows the compensation guidelines provided by the North American Division of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 19The governing articles, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and tax returns of Walla Walla University may be reviewed at the office of the President at 204 South College Ave, College Place, WA. In addition, the financial statements and tax returns are made available to the public online at https://www.wallawalla.edu/resources/accounting/wwu-financial-reports/. The University does not share its governing documents and conflict of interest policy with the public except for a bonafide business purpose. To request access to these documents, please contact 509-527-2402.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT $1,142,681