UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON (EIN 55-0357039)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202231339349308203
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T15:10:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 VIRGINIA STREET EAST SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550357039 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3043574736 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 MACCORKLE AVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25304 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLETA HARLESS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3043574736 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CLETA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HARLESS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA PRICE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00750418 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3043434188 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR MARTIN S ROTH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 MACCORKLE AVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $66,493,632 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UCWV.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR A LIFE OF PRODUCTIVE WORK, ENLIGHTENED LIVING AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 874 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $78,919 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,440,180 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,773,686 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,929,731 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,603,240 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $315,698 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $691,534 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $936,002 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $425,172 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $63,621,611 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $66,493,632 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,830,823 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,938,113 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,275,542 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,615,878 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $511,016 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,723,912 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,441,874 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $65,830,277 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,995,865 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,208,666 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,497,767 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $153,751,925 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $165,466,364 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,650,040 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $35,620,794 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $114,101,885 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $129,845,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | EDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR A LIFE OF PRODUCTIVE WORK, ENLIGHTENED LIVING, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,267,618 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $29,431,861 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND INSTRUCTION TO APPROX. 2,400 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS SEEKING A COLLEGE EDUCATION AND/OR DEGREE | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,112,396 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,233,266 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES CONSISTS OF EXPENSES INCURRED FOR OPERATIONS SUCH AS FOOD SERVICE AND HOUSING, WHICH EXIST TO FURNISH GOODS OR SERVICES TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, OR STAFF, AND ARE MANAGED AS ESSENTIALLY SELF-SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,938,113 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,938,113 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,938,113 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS EITHER BASED ON NEED OR ACADEMIC MERIT | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,535,917 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $13,535,917 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $57,854,044 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 105 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 874 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLETA HARLESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3043574736 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25304 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY DICKERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN BEAKES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBBY BLAKLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA MCPHAIL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERNARD LAYNE III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BARRETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIE FERRETTI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NETTIE HORNE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FONDA ELLIOT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK GRANEY | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL CARY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GALLAGHER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL WHITE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG BURTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA PACK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE WEHRLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN CORDLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH KEIGHTLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLETA HARLESS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & CFO | 40.00 | $143,172 | $0 | $17,397 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN ROTH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT,TRUSTEE EX-OFFIC | 40.00 | $345,557 | $0 | $44,985 | Yes (X) | ||
| JERRY FORSTER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & COO | 40.00 | $201,197 | $0 | $20,973 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM SPIEZIO | |||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC LIFE | 40.00 | $154,443 | $0 | $18,001 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH WOLFE | |||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | $117,013 | $0 | $11,288 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAIL CARTER | |||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $74,259 | $0 | $8,770 | Yes (X) | ||
| BREN STEVENS | |||||||
| VP/DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | 40.00 | $99,715 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VIRGINIA MOORE | |||||||
| VP DEAN OF STUDENTS | 40.00 | $76,618 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID TRAUBE | |||||||
| VP OF COMM & MRKTING | 40.00 | $77,829 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTY LUCAS | |||||||
| PROF. OF PHARMACY | 40.00 | $168,897 | $0 | $13,624 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID BOWYER | |||||||
| PROFESS & DEPT CHAIR | 40.00 | $161,347 | $0 | $9,965 | Yes (X) | ||
| M D OMAR KHAN | |||||||
| ASSOC DEAN - PHARMACY | 40.00 | $206,796 | $0 | $19,734 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,826,843 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $164,737 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC | |||||
| EDUCATION/HEALTHCARE DIVISION 2590 | WARREN | OH | 44483 | FOOD-CATERING | $1,190,518 |
| ASSESSMENT TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 40 NE INTERESTATE 401 LOOP SUITE 60 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78216 | CONSULTING | $416,747 |
| SYCOM TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 1801 BAYBERRY CT STE 302 | RICHMOND | VA | 23226 | CONSULTING | $302,638 |
| GOOGLE INC | |||||
| 1600 AMPHITHEATRE PARKWAY | MOUNTAIN VIEW | CA | 94043 | MARKETING | $275,035 |
| WILSON RESTORATION | |||||
| 4520 NEW TEXAS RD | PITTSBURG | PA | 15239 | CONSTRUCTION | $121,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,773,686 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $26,849 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,773,686 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $50,369,974 | $50,369,974 | |
| AUXILIARY SALES & SERVICING | 611310 | $7,233,266 | $7,233,266 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,603,240 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $691,534 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $691,534 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 611310 | $241,899 | $241,899 | |
| ATHLETICS | 611310 | $161,784 | $161,784 | |
| CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTE | 611310 | $21,489 | $21,489 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $425,172 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,493,632 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,531,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,188,188 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,938,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,938,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,411,219 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,411,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,892,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,679,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $879,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $332,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,312,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,564,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $680,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,515 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,222 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $489,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $489,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $985,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $961,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,132,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,445,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $686,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $716,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER CONTRACTS | $3,190,887 | $3,108,184 | $74,392 | $8,311 |
| SUPPLIES | $2,710,740 | $2,429,742 | $266,457 | $14,541 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,562,775 | $1,288,970 | $1,213,841 | $59,964 |
| UTILITIES | $2,033,194 | $1,671,680 | $360,155 | $1,359 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,995,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,854,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,630,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $511,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,331,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,889,624 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $335,210 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,240,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,566,243 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,802,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,031,230 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,499 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,448 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $155,091,952 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $73,835,062 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,273,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,256,890 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,857,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,056,427 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,119,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,634,447 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,751,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,466,364 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,473,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,826,271 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,844,222 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,968,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,463,140 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,111,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,433,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,587,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,650,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,620,794 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,154,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,587,408 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,947,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,258,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,101,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,845,570 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,751,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,466,364 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,497,767 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,677,135 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $568,783 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,463,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,219,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,654,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,440,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,773,686 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,551,384 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,463,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,219,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,654,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,440,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,773,686 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,551,384 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $10,821,609 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $35,729,775 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $612,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $635,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $647,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $681,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $691,534 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,269,491 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $108,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $195,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $155,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $79,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $642,891 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $50,463,766 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70800 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.69180 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY IS A SCHOOL AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). HOWEVER, SCHEDULE A, PART 1, LINE 7 HAS BEEN MARKED, AND PART II HAS BEEN COMPLETED TO DEMONSTRATE THAT THE UNIVERSITY MEETS THE 33 1/3% SUPPORT TEST FOR PURPOSES OF APPLYING THE SPECIAL RULE APPLICABLE TO SCHEDULE B. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,787,390 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $142,154 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,468,115 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$780,303 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$373,676 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,243,680 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,873,941 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $489,197 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $480,670 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$709,759 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$346,659 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,787,390 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,943,365 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $311,389 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,688,877 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$680,590 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$389,100 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,873,941 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,380,168 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $316,767 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,329,257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$687,597 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$395,230 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,943,365 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,347,958 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,652,713 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,647,872 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$780,507 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$487,868 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,380,168 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.10920 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.89080 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,147,155 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,147,155 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,944,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,835,062 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,109,735 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $81,256,890 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INT. IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $17,634,447 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,634,447 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES UNDER GOVT GRANT | $1,436,858 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $300,962 |
| PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN | $4,590,000 |
| ACCRUED CONSTRUCTION COSTS | $259,341 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,587,161 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,801,437 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $13,677,135 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $568,783 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,245,918 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,555,519 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $20,938,113 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,938,113 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $66,493,632 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,057,752 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,057,752 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $20,938,113 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,938,113 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,995,865 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 568,783. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 20,938,113. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 20,938,113. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSON BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, SEX, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, DISABILITY, OR VETERAN STATUS IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS, EMPLOYMENT, ATHLETICS AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | ASSISTANCE CONSISTS OF PARATICIPATION IN FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | PUBLICATION OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN MEDIA EXPLANATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EUROPE | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | INSTRUCTOR/FACILITATOR | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $72,576 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $72,576 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $72,576 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1211 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,938,113 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2 - PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STUDENTS ARE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON AN EVALUATION OF NEED AND ELIGIBILITY FOR SPECIFIC AWARDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY DONOR STIPULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS AND FOR MONITORING ONGOING ELIGIBILITY (E.G. MAINTENANCE OF SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS.) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN ROTH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT,TRUSTEE EX-OFFIC | $345,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,600 | $0 | $8,385 | $0 | $390,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| M D OMAR KHAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC DEAN - PHARMACY | $206,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,668 | $0 | $8,066 | $0 | $226,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY FORSTER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & COO | $201,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,588 | $0 | $8,385 | $0 | $222,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTY LUCAS | ||||||||||||||
| PROF. OF PHARMACY | $168,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,026 | $0 | $4,598 | $0 | $182,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM SPIEZIO | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC LIFE | $154,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,616 | $0 | $8,385 | $0 | $172,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BOWYER | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESS & DEPT CHAIR | $161,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,616 | $0 | $349 | $0 | $171,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLETA HARLESS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & CFO | $143,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,012 | $0 | $8,385 | $0 | $160,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLESTON BUILDING COMMISSION | |||||||
| A | 556000160 | 2003-09-22 | $8,000,000 | RATRIE HALL CONSTRUCTION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| KANAWHA COUNTY BUILDING COMMISSION | |||||||
| B | 311023488 | 2007-12-21 | $8,285,000 | MIDDLE HALL CONSTRUCTION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHARLESTON BUILDING COMMISSION | |||||||
| C | 556000160 | 2018-10-25 | $18,025,000 | REFUNDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $6,727,136 | $8,000,000 | $45,514 | $7,954,486 | 2004 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $7,103,092 | $8,285,000 | $112,896 | $8,172,104 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $769,408 | $18,025,000 | $253,516 | $17,771,484 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| BB&T | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| BB&T | ||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $26,849 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE WHEN ELECTED OR RE-ELECTED TO THE BOARD AND EACH INSTITUTIONAL OFFICER, MUST ANNUALLY (1) REVIEW THE POLICY; (2) DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLY COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT INVOLVING THE UNIVERSITY; AND (3) ACKNOWLEDGE BY SIGNATURE THAT THEY ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT OF ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS CURRENT COMPENSATION AND DETERMINES REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION BY REVIEWING COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.THE BOARD REVIEWS CURRENT COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND DETERMINES REASONABLE COMPENSATION BASED ON COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FORM 990 AND 990-T ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION VIA VARIOUS WEBSITES AND BY MAKING A FORMAL REQUEST AT THE UNIVERSITY OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 568,783. SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 20,938,113. SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS -20,938,113. |