STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (EIN 56-2462804)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202231339349307073
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T14:03:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562462804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMPANYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALLISON GILLAMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342184540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLISON GILLAMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4342184540PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALLISONPersonFirstNm
Person LastGILLAMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS L PATTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2024141000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT DURDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,376,936,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.UVIMCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUVIMCO IS ORGANIZED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (THE UNIVERSITY OR UVA) AND UNIVERSITY-ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS(UAOS).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$21,549,184TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$457,345,731PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$961,602,712CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$457,345,731PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$961,602,712CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,112,338PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,325,945CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,999,615PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,504,004CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,111,953PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,829,949CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$438,233,778PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$933,772,763CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,038,884,501TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,686,772,687TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,019,919,571TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,669,036,636TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,964,930NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,736,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (UVIMCO) IS ORGANIZED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (THE UNIVERSITY OR UVA) AND UNIVERSITY-ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS (UAOS).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,821,616ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescUVIMCO PROVIDED HIGH-QUALITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (THE UNIVERSITY OR UVA) AND AFFILIATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNATED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE ORGANIZATION IMPROVED THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THEREBY ENHANCED THE EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,821,616TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLISON GILLAMPersonNm
Phone4342184540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT W DURDEN
CEO/CIO50.00.0Yes (X)$1,747,730$0$1,233,615
E SARGENT MCGOWAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$1,184,996$0$623,768
KRISTINA M ALIMARD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$1,053,405$0$556,398
LINDSAY R LARSEN
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$1,034,893$0$499,777
JASON M LOVE
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$998,811$0$466,811
JONATHAN E EARNHARDT
MANAGING DIRECTOR END 6/2150.00.0Yes (X)$774,663$0$383,371
CAITLIN C FITZMAURICE
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$654,749$0$284,297
JOHN M WINN
GEN CNSL/CCO & SECRETARY50.00.0Yes (X)$432,256$0$472,174
JENNIFER W DAVIS
DIRECTOR5.055.0$0$584,318$131,515Yes (X)
ALLISON P GILLAM
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$495,569$0$111,877
J MATTHEW DORCHUCK
DIRECTOR50.00.0$357,068$0$35,286Yes (X)
MARILYN K PERKINS
SENIOR ASSOCIATE50.00.0$252,130$0$41,525Yes (X)
JEFFERY M BARNES
SENIOR ASSOCIATE50.00.0$244,011$0$47,980Yes (X)
LEAH M HALL
SENIOR ASSOCIATE50.00.0$240,355$0$37,062Yes (X)
ROBERT S HAMEL
SENIOR ASSOCIATE50.00.0$234,771$0$28,218Yes (X)
ERIC J BUNDONIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR BEG 11/2050.00.0Yes (X)$27,610$0$5,307
MITCHELL R COHEN
CHAIR - BOD2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN B HARRIS JR
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEREDITH B JENKINS
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN G MACFARLANE III
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MERYL B WITMER
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY P O'HARA
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY H MCVEY
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS J BALTIMORE
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN P CONNAUGHTON
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW T MULDERRY
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,733,017TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$584,318TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,958,981TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
DYNAMO INTERNACIONAL GESTO DE RECU
AV ATAULFO DE PAIVA 1235 6 ANDARRIO JE JANEIRORJBR22440-034INVESTMENT MANAGER$1,887,673
SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
INVESTMENT MANAGER$1,195,7963060 PEACHTREE RD NW 1555ATLANTAGA30305
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
CUSTODIAN$814,030ONE WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10286
PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC
INVESTMENT MANAGER$300,736TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 8TH FLOORBOSTONMA02110
STANDARD POOR'S FINANCIAL SERVICE
DATA SERVICES$290,89055 WATER STNEW YORKNY10041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,658,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$27,638,546UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$33,296,567ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,371,278,277SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,415,333,586SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$955,944,691SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$955,944,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$49,187,730UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$906,756,961ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$961,602,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,549,184UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$940,053,528ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,818,256TotalAmt
Program Services$12,740,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,078,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,914,497TotalAmt
Program Services$3,207,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,707,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,111TotalAmt
Program Services$477,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,536TotalAmt
Program Services$946,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,545TotalAmt
Program Services$350,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,631TotalAmt
Program Services$69,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,833TotalAmt
Management And General$393,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,036TotalAmt
Program Services$990,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,851TotalAmt
Management And General$12,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,130TotalAmt
Program Services$23,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,627TotalAmt
Program Services$517,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,397TotalAmt
Program Services$355,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,687TotalAmt
Program Services$4,687ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,959TotalAmt
Program Services$1,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133TotalAmt
Management And General$133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,598TotalAmt
Program Services$398,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,104TotalAmt
Program Services$107,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DATA SERVICES$583,104$583,104
BUILDING SERVICES$41,926$41,926
BOOKS AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$38,507$38,507
RECRUITING & MOVING EXPENSES$19,080$19,080

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,401TotalAmt
Program Services$8,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,829,949TotalAmt
Program Services$20,821,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,008,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,278,434BOYAmt
EOY$1,917,140EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,387,690BOYAmt
EOY$161,203,593EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,141,561BOYAmt
EOY$7,031,589EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,694BOYAmt
EOY$506,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,931,778LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,994,918LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,522,099BOYAmt
EOY$3,936,860EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,425,414BOYAmt
EOY$874,793,411EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,336,578,609BOYAmt
EOY$13,637,384,066EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,038,884,501BOYAmt
EOY$14,686,772,687EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,994,903BOYAmt
EOY$17,786,469EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,009,924,668BOYAmt
EOY$14,651,250,167EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,019,919,571BOYAmt
EOY$14,669,036,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,964,930BOYAmt
EOY$17,736,051EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,964,930BOYAmt
EOY$17,736,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,038,884,501BOYAmt
EOY$14,686,772,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$933,772,763ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,887,406,053NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,822,407,695OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNVIVERSTY OF VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$398,452,656SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$398,452,656SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (true)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (true)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12GOTHER SUPPORT THE EXPENSES INCURRED BY UVIMCO THAT ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX WERE EXPENDED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. UVIMCO RECEIVES, MANAGES, INVESTS, DISBURSES, AND HOLDS TITLE TO THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER FUNDS IN DIRECT FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THESE ARE ACTIVITIES THAT THE UNIVERSITY WOULD NORMALLY BE ENGAGED IN BUT FOR UVIMCO'S INVOLVEMENT. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT SHOWN ON SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12(G)(V) IS THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF CASH DISTRIBUTIONS MADE BY UVIMCO TO THE UNIVERSITY DURING THE REPORTING YEAR. THESE DISTRIBUTIONS CONSISTED OF FUNDS DEPOSITED WITH UVIMCO BY THE UNIVERSITY WHICH WERE THEN HELD AND INVESTED BY UVIMCO FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6UVIMCO PROVIDES SUPPORT TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, AND TO UNIVERSITY-ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS, ALL OF WHICH ARE 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES AND ARE OPERATED, SUPERVISED, OR CONTROLLED DIRECTLY BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THIS IS A PERMISSIBLE ACTIVITY UNDER SECTION 1.509(A)-4(E)(1) OF THE REGULATIONS.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3THE UVIMCO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION STIPULATE THAT THE BOARD INCLUDES THREE DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND ONE DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ESTABLISHING UVIMCO'S INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT. THE BOARD MONITORS THE DEVELOPMENT, ANALYSIS, ADOPTION, AND EXECUTION OF INVESTMENT DECISIONS AND ACTIONS BY UVIMCO'S STAFF TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT (INCLUDING THE LIQUIDITY AND INVESTMENT MANAGER DIVERSIFICATION POLICIES CONTAINED THEREIN) ANNUALLY. IN PREPARATION FOR THAT REVIEW, UVIMCO STAFF PROVIDES AN ANALYSIS OF ANY CHANGES IN THE RISK TOLERANCE AND SPENDING PLANS OF THE UNIVERSITY THAT HAVE BEEN REPORTED TO IT AND ON ECONOMIC AND INVESTMENT CONDITIONS. UVIMCO STAFF COMPILES A MONTHLY BOARD REPORT THAT INCLUDES, IN PART, COMMENTARY AND STATISTICS ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE LONG-TERM POOL, A QUARTERLY COMMENTARY ON THE STATE OF THE MARKET ENVIRONMENT, SUMMARIES OF INVESTMENT ACTIVITY, SHORT-TERM LIQUIDITY AND COMMITMENTS, AND COMPARISONS OF THE LONG-TERM POOL TO POLICY PORTFOLIO RANGES. WHILE THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED MANAGER SELECTION AND RETENTION DECISIONS TO UVIMCO'S CEO/CIO, THE BOARD MONITORS THE CEO/CIO'S DECISION-MAKING PROCESS AND REVIEWS DOCUMENTATION OF DUE DILIGENCE ACTIVITIES IN ANALYZING AND MONITORING INVESTMENT MANAGERS.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1CUVIMCO IS OPERATED SOLELY TO PROVIDE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (A VIRGINIA STATE-SUPPORTED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION) AND UNIVERSITY-ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH ALSO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY AND ALL OF WHICH ARE 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES AND ARE OPERATED, SUPERVISED, OR CONTROLLED DIRECTLY BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA WOULD NEED TO CARRY OUT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES IN THE ABSENCE OF UVIMCO.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,626,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,156,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,470,652BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$286,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$227,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,305BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,018,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$610,770DepreciationAmt
Book Value$407,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,936,860TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LONG/SHORT EQUITY$2,467,678,807F
BUYOUT$494,166,761F
REAL ESTATE$461,045,609F
RESOURCES$991,704,379F
VENTURE CAPITAL$1,469,222,349F
PUBLIC EQUITY$4,169,320,314F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES/CREDIT$1,442,743,713F
GROWTH EQUITY$1,855,751,801F
FIXED INCOME$290,485,868F
PORTFOLIO OVERLAYS-$4,735,535F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,637,384,066TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS - LTP$14,500,548,184
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS - STP$149,682,027
DEFERRED RENT AND LEASE INCENTIVE$1,019,956
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,651,250,167TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,849,008,765TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,887,406,053NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,887,406,053RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$961,602,712RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$961,602,712TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,850,237,644TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,822,407,695OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,822,407,695ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,829,949ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,829,949TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF AN UNCERTAIN POSITION TAKEN, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COMPANY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS FOR THE COMPANY ARE THE UNITED STATES AND COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA AND THE TAX YEARS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION ARE 2018 TO 2021.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: ALLOCATION OF NET GAIN ON INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS REFLECTED AS CHANGE IN NET ASSETS $4,822,407,695 THE LONG TERM POOL HAD A RETURN OF 49.0% FOR THIS REPORTING YEAR VERSUS A RETURN OF 5.3% FOR THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$4,918,473,057
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$452,157,778
North America00Investments$259,145,315
South Asia00Investments$23,234,954
Sub-Saharan Africa00Investments$492,565,595
North America01Program Services$173,086INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
South AsiaProgram Services$50TRAVEL
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,145,749,835SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,145,749,835TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, INVESTMENTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INVESTMENTS DISCLOSURES IN SCHEDULE F, PART I, INDICATE WHERE EXTERNAL INVESTMENT FUNDS ARE INCORPORATED OR OTHERWISE DOMICILED. ACTUAL UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS ARE TYPICALLY MADE IN OTHER REGIONS OF THE WORLD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER W DAVIS
DIRECTOR$0$527,180$0$55,000$0$2,138$0$96,085$0$35,430$0$715,833$0$0
ROBERT W DURDEN
CEO/CIO$666,979$0$350,000$0$730,751$0$1,206,857$0$26,758$0$2,981,345$0$233,333$0
E SARGENT MCGOWAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$418,151$0$255,000$0$511,845$0$602,082$0$21,686$0$1,808,764$0$197,994$0
KRISTINA M ALIMARD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$491,979$0$250,000$0$311,426$0$529,640$0$26,758$0$1,609,803$0$250,000$0
LINDSAY R LARSEN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$368,388$0$225,000$0$441,505$0$479,415$0$20,362$0$1,534,670$0$105,710$0
JASON M LOVE
MANAGING DIRECTOR$365,452$0$188,000$0$445,359$0$438,527$0$28,284$0$1,465,622$0$205,710$0
JONATHAN E EARNHARDT
MANAGING DIRECTOR END 6/21$367,115$0$150,000$0$257,548$0$356,749$0$26,622$0$1,158,034$0$84,568$0
CAITLIN C FITZMAURICE
MANAGING DIRECTOR$313,939$0$180,000$0$160,810$0$274,972$0$9,325$0$939,046$0$33,855$0
ALLISON P GILLAM
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$243,910$0$250,000$0$1,659$0$87,050$0$24,827$0$607,446$0$0$0
JOHN M WINN
GEN CNSL/CCO & SECRETARY$326,203$0$0$106,053$0$444,640$0$27,534$0$904,430$0$85,000$0
J MATTHEW DORCHUCK
DIRECTOR$204,240$0$152,000$0$828$0$23,905$0$11,381$0$392,354$0$0$0
MARILYN K PERKINS
SENIOR ASSOCIATE$160,184$0$90,000$0$1,946$0$19,860$0$21,665$0$293,655$0$0$0
JEFFERY M BARNES
SENIOR ASSOCIATE$182,115$0$60,000$0$1,896$0$21,560$0$26,420$0$291,991$0$0$0
LEAH M HALL
SENIOR ASSOCIATE$169,584$0$70,000$0$771$0$19,780$0$17,282$0$277,417$0$0$0
ROBERT S HAMEL
SENIOR ASSOCIATE$164,020$0$70,000$0$751$0$19,260$0$8,958$0$262,989$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BUVIMCO MADE PAYMENTS FROM THE UVIMCO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN, A NONQUALIFIED INCENTIVE PLAN UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). CALCULATION OF LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS BASED ON UVIMCO'S NET THREE-YEAR PERFORMANCE, VERSUS POLICY PORTFOLIO. 2020 COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART II RELATED TO THE UVIMCO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS DETAILED BELOW: PARTICIPANT PART II, PART II, PART II, COL B(III) COL C COL F OTHER REPORTABLE DEFERRED (REPORTED ON COMPENSATION COMP. PRIOR FORM 990) ROBERT W. DURDEN $567,391 $1,022,217 $ 53,539 E. SARGENT MCGOWAN 448,728 572,441 147,994 LINDSAY R. LARSEN 340,965 449,775 105,710 JASON M. LOVE 320,520 408,887 105,710 JONATHAN E. EARNHARDT 256,416 327,109 84,568 CAITLIN C. FITZMAURICE 159,740 245,332 33,855 IN 2020 UVIMCO DEFERRED CERTAIN DISCRETIONARY CASH BONUSES UNDER TERMS OF A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). AMOUNTS DEFERRED UNDER THE AGREEMENT ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION, AS DETAILED BELOW: PARTICIPANT PART II, PART II, PART II, COL B(III) COL C COL F OTHER REPORTABLE DEFERRED (REPORTED ON COMPENSATION COMP. PRIOR FORM 990) ROBERT W. DURDEN $189,005 $155,000 $179,794 KRISTINA M. ALIMARD 308,591 500,000 250,000 E. SARGENT MCGOWAN 61,718 - 50,000 JASON M. LOVE 123,436 - 100,000 JOHN M. WINN 104,921 415,000 85,000 ALLISON P. GILLAM - 60,000 - SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) INCLUDES TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS IN ADDITION TO THE IRC SECTION 457(F) AMOUNTS SHOWN ABOVE FOR THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS. JENNIFER W. DAVIS IS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. SHE PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER IRC SECTION 415(M), WHICH IS SPONSORED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. AMOUNTS DEFERRED UNDER THE AGREEMENT ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7CURRENT UVIMCO EMPLOYEES LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A WERE ELIGIBLE FOR NON-FIXED PAYMENTS IN THE FORM OF DISCRETIONARY CASH BONUSES BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2020, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (II).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ASECTION A: GOVERNING BODY AND MANAGEMENT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS ELECTED BY THE BOARD AND INCLUDES AT LEAST THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MUST INCLUDE: (I) EITHER A UVA BOARD OF VISITORS' DESIGNEE OR THE UVA PRESIDENT'S BOARD DESIGNEE; (II) AT LEAST ONE DIRECTOR DESIGNATED A UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY ON UNIVERSITY-ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS; AND (III) THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION TO ANY DUTY OR MATTER THAT MAY BE ASSIGNED TO IT BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS AUTHORIZED TO TAKE SUCH ACTIONS AS IT MAY APPROVE OR DIRECT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OTHER THAN CERTAIN FUNDAMENTAL ACTIONS SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS WHICH REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7ASECTION A: GOVERNING BODY AND MANAGEMENT THREE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE RECTOR, AND ONE IS APPOINTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BSECTION B: POLICIES A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING SCHEDULES, IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CSECTION B: POLICIES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF UVIMCO, AND CERTAIN OTHER AFFILIATED PERSONS, ARE SUBJECT TO UVIMCO'S CODE OF CONDUCT (THE "CODE"). THE CODE COMPRISES A PART OF UVIMCO'S BROADER COMPLIANCE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE CODE PLACES CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONAL TRADING, RECEIPT OF GIFTS, POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS, OUTSIDE ACTIVITIES, RELATED-PARTY TRANSACTIONS, AND OTHER CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE ALSO CONTAINS CERTAIN PROVISIONS REQUIRING INTERESTED STAFF AND DIRECTORS TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM INFLUENCING OR PARTICIPATING IN TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. UVIMCO'S CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (CCO) ADMINISTERS UVIMCO'S COMPLIANCE PROGRAM, INCLUDING THE CODE. THE CODE CONTAINS PROVISIONS REGARDING DISCLOSURE AND REMEDIATION OF ANY COMPLIANCE VIOLATIONS. THE CCO IS ASSISTED IN ADMINISTERING THE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM BY MEMBERS OF UVIMCO'S OPERATIONS TEAM AS WELL AS EXTERNAL COMPLIANCE CONSULTING FIRMS. AMONG OTHER THINGS, UVIMCO'S COMPLIANCE CONSULTANTS REVIEW EMPLOYEE BROKERAGE STATEMENTS AND PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF UVIMCO'S COMPLIANCE PROGRAM. THE CCO REPORTS ON THE FINDINGS OF THIS REVIEW TO UVIMCO'S AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE CCO ALSO REPORTS ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER COMPLIANCE MATTERS WHICH ARISE DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. ALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF MUST SUBMIT AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION THAT THEY HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE CODE OR NOTE EXCEPTIONS. ANY SUCH EXCEPTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED BY THE CCO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15ASECTION B: POLICIES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS WITHOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONCERNING COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, MAKES COMPENSATION DECISIONS REGARDING ALL OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CEO, WITHOUT DISCUSSION OR OTHER PARTICIPATION OF THE STAFF MEMBER WHOSE COMPENSATION IS UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE CEO PROVIDES INDUSTRY SURVEYS, EXPERT COMPENSATION STUDIES, OR OTHER COMPARABLE DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO ALSO PROVIDES PERFORMANCE REVIEWS, ACTUAL COMPENSATION DATA, AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS TO ASSIST THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN MAKING DECISIONS. THE CEO DOES NOT PROVIDE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING HIS/HER OWN COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FULLY DOCUMENTS ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND THE BASIS FOR THE DECISIONS. THIS PROCESS FOR COMPENSATION DECISIONS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR ALL OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CEO, IN 2021. COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR NON-SENIOR STAFF MAY BE DELEGATED TO THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19SECTION C: DISCLOSURES AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: UVIMCO PROVIDES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO UVA AND UNIVERSITY-ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH A SECURE PORTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, AND ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS TO UVA AND UNIVERSITY-ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS UPON REQUEST. UVIMCO DOES NOT MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORSTWO OF THE FIVE HIGHEST COMPENSATED INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS REPORTED IN PART VII REPRESENT SEPARATE ACCOUNT INVESTMENT MANAGERS PAID DIRECTLY BY UVIMCO. OTHER EXTERNAL MANAGERS ARE PAID INDIRECTLY THROUGH A REDUCTION IN THE NET ASSET VALUES OF INVESTMENT FUNDS IN WHICH UVIMCO INVESTS. THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF UVIMCO'S OPERATIONS ARE REPORTED NET OF ALL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSET OR FUND BALANCES ALLOCATION OF NET GAIN ON INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS REFLECTED AS CHANGE IN NET ASSETS: $ (4,822,407,695) THE LONG TERM POOL HAD A RETURN OF 49.0% FOR THIS REPORTING YEAR VERSUS A RETURN OF 5.3% FOR THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FON I LLC
701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$0$94,681,005NA
DYNAMO BRASIL II LLC
701 E WATER STREET 4TH FLOORCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$7,434,075$18,873,875NA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RECTOR&VISITORS OF THE UNIV OF VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 400228AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDU.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
RCP DIRECT OPPORTUNITY FUND I LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814813230640INVESTMENTSDERCPUNRELATED-$3,371,833$87,220,876false-$3,375,817false1.00000
NORTH HUDSON FORTUNA III LP
600 TRAVIS STREET SUITE 6290HOUSTONTX77002843196507INVESTMENTSDENHRP LPUNRELATED$1,227,535$11,516,705false-$9,327,630false0.67940
MERCED REAL ESTATE PARTNERS I LP
601 CARLSON PARKWAY SUITE 200MINNETONKAMN55305824413163INVESTMENTSDEMCP LLCUNRELATED$3,235,825$21,257,275false$3,232,589false0.76982
VORTUS - FORELAND II CO-INVESTMENT LP
407 THROCKMORTON ST STE 560FORT WORTHTX76102812347316INVESTMENTSDEVIFW GP LPUNRELATED$1,089,771$171,432false$1,065,450false0.71380
ANATOLE PARTNERS LP
2711 CENTERVILLE ROAD SUITE 400WILMINGTONDE19808812278932INVESTMENTSDEANATOLE GP LTDEXCLUDED$95,401,218$276,910,538false$4,897,668false0.57960
THRIVE CAPITAL PARTNERS HARRY'S LLC
295 LAFAYETTE STREETNEW YORKNY10012823050522INVESTMENTSDETCM LLCEXCLUDED$0$10,018,934false$0false0.66670
RCP-MF LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814473355545INVESTMENTSDERCP HOLDCO 3EXCLUDED$0$11,059,773false$0false0.59950
SREOF III CO-INVEST II LP
980 N MICHIGAN AVE SUITE 1700CHICAGOIL60611844618540INVESTMENTSDESRE LLCEXCLUDED$339,769$10,379,421false$0false0.71680
OLD ORCHARD CREDIT FUND LP
340 Madison Avenue Suite 3BNEW YORKNY10173465195432INVESTMENTSDEOOC GO LLCEXCLUDED$16,863,299$167,074,687false$45,768false0.58580
RCP-MF 2 LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER SUITE 830BETHESDAMD20814842767270INVESTMENTSDEDIRECT HOLDCO 3EXCLUDED$273,211$1,841,645false$0false0.63080
SREOF III CO-INVEST III LP
980 N MICHIGAN AVE SUITE 1700CHICAGOIL60611853187953INVESTMENTSDESRE LLCEXCLUDED$106,171$12,131,476false$0false0.98360
RCP-MQ LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814832028884INVESTMENTSDENAN/A
RCP-SSI LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814823654266INVESTMENTSDENAN/A
NHRP FORTUNA III HOLDINGS LLC
600 TRAVIS STREET SUITE 6290HOUSTONTX77002843242126INVESTMENTSDENAN/A
FORTUNA RESOURCES III LLC
600 TRAVIS STREET SUITE 6290HOUSTONTX77002843439909INVESTMENTSDENAN/A
L&B REAL ESTATE OPPORTUNITY FUND LP
1 LANDMARK SQUARE 7TH FLOORSTAMFORDCT06901475092046INVESTMENTSDEL&B GP LPEXCLUDED$9,720,135$816,952false$0false0.00000
CAVU VENTURE PARTNERS OY II LLC
515 WEST 20TH STREET STE 4WNEW YORKNY10011814408827INVESTMENTSDECAVU VENTUREEXCLUDED$0$0false$0false0.00000
RCP MF HOLDING CORP 2 LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814842783051INVESTMENTSDENAN/A
RCP MF HOLDING CORP LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814473533770INVESTMENTSDENAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

EINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCd
CMDTY OFFSHORE FUND LTD
999999999INVESTMENTSCJCMDTY CAP MGMTC-CORP$17,950,520$72,715,7600.84470Yes (true)
FOURTH SAIL DISCOVERY OFFSHORE FUND LP
999999999INVESTMENTSCAFOURTH SAIL CAPC-CORP$7,551,076$124,531,0400.91650Yes (true)RUA TABAPUA 841 SUITE 35SAO PAULOBR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MERCED REAL ESTATE PARTNERS I LP
R$6,250,000FMV
MERCED REAL ESTATE PARTNERS I LP
S$1,250,000FMV
SREOF III COINVEST II LP
S$18,945,215FMV
SREOF III COINVEST III LP
R$12,000,000FMV
VORTUS - FORELAND II CO-INVESTMENT LP
S$455,911FMV
NORTH HUDSON FORTUNA III LP
R$8,787,487FMV
NORTH HUDSON FORTUNA III LP
S$158,515FMV
OLD ORCHARD CREDIT FUND LP
R$25,000,000FMV
ANATOLE PARTNERS LP
S$39,999,962FMV
L&B REAL ESTATE OPPORTUNITY LP
S$115,829,216FMV
CMDTY OFFSHORE FUND LTD
S$35,000,000FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
L$16,923,831FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
O$127,043FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS A PARTNERSHIP RCP DIRECT OPPORTUNITY FUND I, LLC, EIN: 81-3230640 ADDRESS: THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 830, BETHESDA, MD 20814 NORTH HUDSON FORTUNA III, LP, EIN: 84-3196507 ADDRESS: 600 TRAVIS STREET, SUITE 6290, HOUSTON, TX 77002 MERCED REAL ESTATE PARTNERS I, LP, EIN: 82-4413163 ADDRESS: 601 CARLSON PARKWAY, SUITE 200, MINNETONKA, MN 55305 VORTUS - FORELAND II CO-INVESTMENT, LP, EIN: 81-2347316 ADDRESS: 407 THROCKMORTON ST., STE. 560, FORT WORTH, TX 76102 ANATOLE PARTNERS, LP, EIN: 81-2278932 ADDRESS: 2711 CENTERVILLE ROAD, SUITE 400, WILMINGTON, DE 19808 THRIVE CAPITAL PARTNERS HARRY'S, LLC, EIN: 82-3050522 ADDRESS: 295 LAFAYETTE STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10012 RCP-MF, LLC, EIN: 47-3355545 ADDRESS: THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 830, BETHESDA, MD 20814 SREOF III CO-INVEST II, LP, EIN: 84-4618540 ADDRESS: 980 N. MICHIGAN AVE., SUITE 1700, CHICAGO, IL 60611 OLD ORCHARD CREDIT FUND LP, EIN: 46-5195432 ADDRESS: 340 MADISON AVENUE, SUITE 3B, NEW YORK, NY 10173 RCP-MF 2, LLC, EIN: 84-2767270 ADDRESS: THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 830, BETHESDA, MD 20814 SREOF III CO-INVEST III, LP, EIN: 85-3187953 ADDRESS: 980 N. MICHIGAN AVE., SUITE 1700, CHICAGO, IL 60611 RCP-MQ, LLC, EIN: 83-202884 ADDRESS: THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 830, BETHESDA, MD 20814 RCP-SSI, LLC, EIN: 82-3654266 ADDRESS: THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 830, BETHESDA, MD 20814 NHRP FORTUNA III HOLDINGS, LLC, EIN: 84-3242126 ADDRESS: 600 TRAVIS STREET, SUITE 6290, HOUSTON, TX 77002 FORTUNA RESOURCES III, LLC, EIN: 84-3439909 ADDRESS: 600 TRAVIS STREET, SUITE 6290, HOUSTON, TX 77002 L&B REAL ESTATE OPPORTUNITY FUND, LP, EIN: 47-5092046 ADDRESS: 1 LANDMARK SQUARE, 7TH FLOOR, STAMFORD CT 06901 CAVU VENTURE PARTNERS OY II, LLC, EIN: 81-4408827 ADDRESS: 515 WEST 20TH STREET STE 4W, NEW YORK, NY 10011 RCP MF HOLDING CORP. 2, LLC, EIN: 84-2783051 ADDRESS: THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 830, BETHESDA, MD 20814 RCP MF HOLDING CORP., LLC, EIN: 47-3533770 ADDRESS: THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 830, BETHESDA, MD 20814ExplanationTxt