STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MOUND FARM HOLDINGS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOUND FARM HOLDINGS INC (EIN 42-0681046)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202231339349309828
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T18:06:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 FIRST STREET SE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420681046EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOUNT MERCY UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3193686470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 ELMHURST DRIVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTODD OLSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3193686470PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTODDPersonFirstNm
Person LastOLSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARLEY LANEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00982177PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum
Preparation2022-01-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTODD OLSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 ELMHURST DRIVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,817,079GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MTMERCY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,700 STUDENTSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee818TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,252TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,733,321PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,583,078CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,921,771PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,887,065CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$426,196PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,190,603CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$940PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$60,360CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,082,228PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,721,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,165,113PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,959,484CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,416,725PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,375,088CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,555PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$58,427CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$836,555CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,782,078PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,702,775CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,419,471PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,095,774CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,662,757PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,625,332CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,731,253TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,024,860TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,429,310TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,074,160TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,301,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,950,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCATHOLIC UNIVERSITY PROVIDING STUDENT FOCUSED BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION IN THE SPIRIT OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY. WELCOMES WOMEN AND MEN OF ALL BELIEFS TO JOIN THE COMMUNITY IN PURSUIT OF EDUCATION AND SERVICE TO THOSE IN NEED. PROMOTES REFLECTIVE JUDGMENT, STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION, THE COMMON GOOD AND PURPOSEFUL LIVING THROUGH A CORE CURRICULUM, LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL MAJORS AND STUDENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE IN ACCOMPLISHING OUR MISSION THROUGH FOUR INTERDEPENDENT GOALS: USING REFLECTIVE JUDGMENT, ENGAGING IN STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION, SERVING THE COMMON GOOD AND PROMOTING PURPOSEFUL LIVING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,512,890ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,959,484GrantAmt
Revenue$42,232,521RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: PROVIDE GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE HIGHER EDUCATION IN PROGRAMS INCLUDING TRADITIONAL DAYTIME FORMAT, NON TRADITIONAL EVENING FORMAT, ONLINE, AND ACCELERATED EVENING AND WEEKEND FORMAT. DEGREES GRANTED INCLUDE MFT, MSN, MBA, MSL, MCJ, MA IN EDUCATION, DMFT, AND DNP (GRADUATE PROGRAMS) AND BA, BS, BAS, AND BBA (UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS). FOR FALL OF 2020, THERE WERE 1,107 TRADITIONAL, 115 ACCELERATED AND 191 GRADUATE, 160 ONLINE, AND 133 ONLINE GRADUATE STUDENTS. TOTAL UNDERGRADUATE FTE WAS 1,245; GRADUATE FTE WAS 292.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,079,226ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,025,879RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: PROVIDE RESIDENCE HALLS WITH CAPACITY OF 450 STUDENTS, MEALS (BOARD PLANS) FOR RESIDENTIAL AND NON-RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS AND BOOKSTORE FOR TEXTBOOK PURCHASES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,401,783ExpenseAmt
Revenue$570,161RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT: PROVIDE ACADEMIC RESOURCES TO ALL STUDENTS INCLUDING LIBRARY SERVICES, COMPUTER CENTER AND LABS, ACADEMIC ASSISTANCE AND CAMPUS MINISTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,781,534ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,058,504RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: ATHLETICS, HEALTH SERVICES, ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,781,534TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,058,504TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,775,433TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2295IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee818EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TODD OLSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3193686470PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 ELMHURST DRIVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MOLLY ALTORFER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BARBEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BARHAMAND
BOARD CHAIR VICE & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE BUSSE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY CANNON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICE CARROLL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI CHRISTOFFERSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOREN COPPOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMI CULVER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE GIESLER-SPELLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGDA GOLOBIC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DELORES HANNON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD HEROLD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY KASPAREK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KAZIMOUR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD KETTELKAMP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA KNAPP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES NIKRANT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR SUSAN O'CONNOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA PITZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LAURA REICKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT REID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN RINDERKNECHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ROHDE
CHAIR & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DYAN SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WEHR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARGARET WEIGEL
SECRETARY & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUTH WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDT WORLEY
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR & TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURIE HAMEN
PAST PRESIDENT40.00$285,993$0$44,801Yes (X)
ANNE GILLESPIE
VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE40.00$167,358$0$20,934Yes (X)
TIMOTHY LAURENT
INTERIM PRESIDENT & PROVOST40.00$176,589$0$38,358Yes (X)
BRENDA HAEFNER
VP FOR DEVEL & ALUMNI RELATIONS40.00$153,903$0$30,952Yes (X)
ROBERT BEATTY
PRESIDENT (UNTIL 6/30/2021)40.00$115,712$0$16,949Yes (X)
SHEA FRANCIS
AVP FOR BUSINESS & FIN/CONTROLLER40.00$109,432$0$15,558Yes (X)
TOM CASTLE
INTERIM PROVOST & ASSOCIATE PROVOST40.00$118,401$0$31,575Yes (X)
NATE KLEIN
VP STUDENT SUCCESS40.00$101,500$0$28,428Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,228,888TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$227,555TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION-CAMPUS SERVICES
6000 FELDWOOD ROADCOLLEGE PARKGA30349FOOD SERVICE$1,537,556
HELIX EDUCATION INC
175 SOUTH WEST TEMPLE SUITE 700SALT LAKE CITYUT84101STUDENT RECRUITMENT SERVICES$1,353,709
SLINGSHOT LP
1500 S WESTERN AVEMARIONIN46953CAMPUS STORE & MAIL SERVICES$591,164
NOE TREE SERVICE
5531 KING RICHARD DRIVEKATYTX77493TREE SERVICE & LANDSCAPING$502,750
EAB GLOBAL INC
2445 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037STUDENT RECRUITMENT & MARKETING SERVICES$304,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,050,657GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,532,421AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,583,078TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$42,232,521$42,232,521
AUXILARY SERVICE611710$4,025,879$4,025,879
MISCELLANEOUS611710$2,037,115$2,037,115
FEES & ASSESSMENTS611710$570,161$570,161
STUDENT FEES611710$21,389$21,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,887,065TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$524,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,252UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$510,095ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,762,176SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,095,920SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$666,256SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$666,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$666,256ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$60,413GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$53CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,360ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,721,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,887,065RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,252UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,236,711ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,959,484TotalAmt
Program Services$18,959,484ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,552TotalAmt
Management And General$652,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,555FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,188,349TotalAmt
Program Services$13,561,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,171,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$455,650FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,278TotalAmt
Program Services$600,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,311FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,550TotalAmt
Program Services$619,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,947FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,359TotalAmt
Program Services$952,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,227FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,856TotalAmt
Management And General$60,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,973TotalAmt
Management And General$89,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,427TotalAmt
Fundraising$58,427FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,495TotalAmt
Management And General$107,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,136,898TotalAmt
Program Services$2,238,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,833,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,173FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,067TotalAmt
Program Services$364,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,250TotalAmt
Program Services$617,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,336FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,600TotalAmt
Program Services$830,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,846FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,953TotalAmt
Program Services$549,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,379FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,702TotalAmt
Program Services$99,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$321FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,803TotalAmt
Management And General$515,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,791,213TotalAmt
Program Services$2,701,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,774FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,442TotalAmt
Program Services$5,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CURRENT RESTRICTED$783,016$747,015$35,852$149
BAD DEBT$776,058-$2,513$778,571
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$527,529$471,350$54,102$2,077
STUDENT/ATHLETIC/FUNCTI$402,949$335,579$58,309$9,061

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,226,971TotalAmt
Program Services$123,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,092,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,322FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,095,774TotalAmt
Program Services$43,775,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,483,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$836,555FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,718,470BOYAmt
EOY$7,711,959EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,346,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,399,130EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,021BOYAmt
EOY$3,681,534EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$804,821BOYAmt
EOY$1,061,888EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,674,573LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,510,337LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,936,092BOYAmt
EOY$49,164,236EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,368,658BOYAmt
EOY$31,900,458EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,179,340BOYAmt
EOY$9,081,425EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,003BOYAmt
EOY$418,574EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,383,046BOYAmt
EOY$3,603,156EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,731,253BOYAmt
EOY$108,024,860EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,648,869BOYAmt
EOY$3,488,937EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,752,713EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,842,263BOYAmt
EOY$14,128,204EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,000BOYAmt
EOY$190,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,384,327BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,554BOYAmt
EOY$514,306EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,429,310BOYAmt
EOY$20,074,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,866,282BOYAmt
EOY$51,840,039EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,435,661BOYAmt
EOY$36,110,661EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,301,943BOYAmt
EOY$87,950,700EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,731,253BOYAmt
EOY$108,024,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,625,332ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,694,893NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$328,532OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,865,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,465,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,142,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,733,321CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,162,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,368,799TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,865,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,465,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,142,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,733,321CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,162,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,368,799TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,708,772SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,660,027PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$529,317CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$561,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$664,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$598,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$524,347CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,877,858TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,246,657TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$232,498,675GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,783,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,073,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,592,958InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,010,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$124,711OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,315,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,774,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$418,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,388,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$940,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$80,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,783,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,612,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$805,456ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$510,769InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,075,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$80,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,774,122EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,154,721BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,650,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,717,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$606,588GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$303,412OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,612,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,124,578BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,121,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,787,497InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$768,961GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,109,679OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,154,721EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10477BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67844PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21679TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,087,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,087,683BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,090,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,103,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,986,440BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,894,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,686,859DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,207,456BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,602,170OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,719,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,882,657BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,164,236TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY FUND$7,070,443F
COLLATERALIZED DEBT OBLIGATION$1,412,285F
REAL ESTATE$560,347F
ABSOLUTE RETURN FUND$38,350F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,081,425TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$15,000
DUE TO US GOVT PROGRAM$499,306
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$514,306TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,914,110TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,694,893NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$107,548OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,587,345RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,326,765RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,394,341OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,394,341RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,721,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,028,846TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$53OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$53ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,028,793ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,066,981OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,066,981ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,095,774TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND SUPPORT ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND DEPARTMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE UNIVERSITY FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES SHOWN AS EXPENSE -107,495. COST OF GOODS SOLD -53.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS PAID 18,959,484. PASSTHROUGH K-1 INCOME 14,252. PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 3,420,605.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOWN UNDER REVENUE 53.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS PAID 18,959,486. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES SHOWN AS EXPENSE 107,495.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3EVEN THOUGH THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT REQUIRED TO USE THE NEWSPAPER IN ACCORDANCE WITH PARAGRAPH 4.03(2)(A) OF REV. PROC. 75-50, THE NONDICSCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ACCESSIBLE ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THE POLICY IS PROMOTED DURING STUDENT SOLICITATION TRIPS BY THE OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS WHEN THE SUBJECT IS RAISED. FINALLY, THE GENERAL PUBLIC IS AWARE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY BECAUSE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S CLOSE ASSOCIATION WITH THE ARCHDIOCESE OF DUBUQUE. DATA IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6MOUNT MERCY UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID AND GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,936,175RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,936,175SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,936,175TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityRESEARCH, MAIL, EMAILActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$71,775GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$58,427RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$13,348NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$71,775TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$58,427TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$13,348TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS353$726,868
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS524$2,239,298
MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS1698$12,243,769
OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS121$3,749,549

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ACADEMIC PROGRESS OF FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS IS MONITORED A MINIMUM OF ONCE EACH ACADEMIC YEAR. STUDENTS SHOULD CONTACT THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE WITH QUESTIONS REGARDING THE INTENT AND/OR INTERPRETATION OF THESE STANDARDS. COMPLETION RATE AND GRADE POINT AVERAGE (GPA) REQUIREMENTS FULL-TIME STUDENTS (STUDENTS ATTEMPTING 12 OR MORE CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) MUST PROGRESS ACCORDING TO THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE: MINIMUM CREDITS MINIMUM REQUIRED COMPLETED CUMULATIVE GPA YEAR 1 24 2.00 YEAR 2 48 2.00 YEAR 3 72 2.00 YEAR 4 96 2.00 YEAR 5 123 2.00 THESE CREDIT HOURS MUST BE EARNED DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR (FALL, WINTER AND SPRING). HOWEVER, IF A STUDENT DOES NOT MEET THESE REQUIRED HOURS, THEY MAY BE EARNED DURING THE FOLLOWING SUMMER SESSION(S). FAILURE TO ACHIEVE THIS STANDARD BY THE END OF THE SUMMER WILL RESULT IN THE LOSS OF FINANCIAL AID ELIGIBILITY UNTIL THE COMPLETED CUMULATIVE HOURS MEET THE MINIMUM STANDARDS. LOSS OF AID IS NOT THE SAME AS ACADEMIC SUSPENSION, WHICH IS HANDLED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS. PART-TIME STUDENTS MUST SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE ONE-HALF OF THE CREDIT HOURS THEY ATTEMPT. COMBINED STUDENTS (STUDENTS BLENDING TERMS OF FULL- AND PART-TIME ENROLLMENT) MUST ACHIEVE A CUMULATIVE TOTAL THAT SATISFIES THE COMBINED FULL- AND PART-TIME STANDARDS. STUDENTS WHO DO NOT ACHIEVE THE MINIMUM CUMULATIVE GPA ARE GRANTED ONE PROBATIONARY SEMESTER IN WHICH TO RAISE THEIR CUMULATIVE GPA TO THE MINIMUM. FAILURE TO ACHIEVE THIS STANDARD AT ANY POINT FOLLOWING THE PROBATIONARY SEMESTER RESULTS IN THE LOSS OF FINANCIAL AID ELIGIBILITY UNTIL THE CUMULATIVE GPA MEETS THE MINIMUM STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURIE HAMEN
PAST PRESIDENT$284,476$0$0$0$1,517$0$34,480$0$10,321$0$330,794$0$0$0
TIMOTHY LAURENT
INTERIM PRESIDENT & PROVOST$175,995$0$0$0$594$0$11,033$0$27,325$0$214,947$0$0$0
ANNE GILLESPIE
VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE$166,786$0$0$0$572$0$10,200$0$10,734$0$188,292$0$0$0
BRENDA HAEFNER
VP FOR DEVEL & ALUMNI RELATIONS$153,625$0$0$0$278$0$9,566$0$21,386$0$184,855$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND PERSONAL SERVICES IS FOR THE HOUSE THAT MOUNT MERCY UNIVERSITY OWNS AND THE PRESIDENT RESIDES IN WHERE SHE CONDUCTS SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS ACTIVITIES AND HOLDS COLLEGE RELATED ENTERTAINMENT FUNCTIONS. SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE ALLOCATED BETWEEN BUSINESS AND PERSONAL BASED ON USAGE. ANY PERSONAL USE BY THE INDIVIDUAL IS REIMBURSED TO THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY
A5216998862016-09-28$10,000,000FINANCE ATHLETIC COMPLEX000
CITY OF ROBINS IA
B4208875582018-12-26$8,341,000FINANCE BUILDING & EQUIPMENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,417,550$10,000,000$92,000$9,908,000201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$729,396$8,341,000$41,100$8,299,9002018Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
US BANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)7.00000000000000000
US BANK
B00Yes (1)0007.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 - TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS IS 250VOLUNTEERS CONSIST OF BOARD MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS FOR PHONATHON AND VOLUNTEER COACHES FOR EM, DEVELOPMENT AND ACADEMIC AFFAIRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BARBARA KNAPP, BOARD TRUSTEE AND JIM NIKRANT, BOARD TRUSTEE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSIST OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND HONORARY MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ARE THE BOARD TRUSTEES WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS ARE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED AND VOTES TO ACCEPT IT. EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES A COPY OF THE COMPLETED 990 PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF SUBMIT THE COMPLETED COI QUESTIONNAIRE. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT. BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF DO NOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS (EITHER DISCUSSION OR VOTING) REGARDING ITEMS WITH WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EACH YEAR REVIEWS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT, PROVOST AND VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE, VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI RELATIONS, VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING, VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT SUCCESS, AND VICE PRESIDENT FOR MISSION AND MINISTRY. AS A PART OF THE REVIEW, THE SALARIES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN HIGHER EDUCATION ARE RESEARCHED AND COMPARED WITH THE SALARIES AT MOUNT MERCY IN ORDER TO DETERMINE REASONABLENESS AND COMPETITIVENESS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EITHER APPROVES THE SALARIES OR MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ADJUSTMENTS BASED UPON THE COMPARATIVE DATA SUPPLIED. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,525. CHANGE IN VALUE INTEREST RATE SWAPS 340,259. K-1 PASSTHROUGH INCOME -14,252.