STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROLINA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROLINA UNIVERSITY (EIN 56-0594591)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202231369349304898
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T10:39:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631133963PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Haynes Downard LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13161 Cahaba Heights Road Suite 203AddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560594591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carolina UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3367258344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 South Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinstonSalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher RonkPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3367258344PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstChristopherPersonFirstNm
Person LastRonkPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ Max Campbell JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00743822PTIN
Phone2052543380PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher RonkPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 South Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinstonSalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,839,859GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA Christ-centered university committed to exceptional teaching, scholarly research, creative innovation, and professional collaboration.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,343,938PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,415,089CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,928,625PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,650,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$120,531PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$142,703CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,255,211PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,577,354CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,648,305PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,786,116CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,043,290PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,104,771CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,542,622PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,634,091CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$657,463CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,885,635PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,278,193CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,471,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,017,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$823,242PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$230,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,356,485TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,856,188TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,401,617TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,517,100TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,954,868NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,339,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA Christ-centered university committed to exceptional teaching, scholarly research, creative innovation, and professional collaboration.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,967,778ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,104,771GrantAmt
Revenue$9,490,230RevenueAmt
DescInstruction, academic support, and student services associated with the provision of associate, baccalaureate, master, and doctoral programs in resident and online formats.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,063,036ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,738,094RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary and other services in regard to the University's provision for higher education including dormitories, food service, bookstore, sporting events, and other miscellaneous student service.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,030,814TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christopher RonkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3367258344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 South Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinstonSalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Argano Matt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chapman Karolyn
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cox Alan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Decker Rob
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leavell David
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchener Mike
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Parrish Mena
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Traxler Dale
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Williams Christie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Williams George Abie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alford Tony
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bryson Dana Lu
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steele Mark
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wilburn Shahn
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Condon Steve
Chancellor40.00$132,000$0$0Yes (X)
Ronk Christopher
Chief Financial Officer40.00$77,000$0$0Yes (X)
Gopalan Sandeep
Exec. Vice President40.00$202,067$0$0Yes (X)
Edens Byron
Vice President40.00$82,000$0$0Yes (X)
Petitt Charles
President/CEO40.00$140,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$633,067TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,415,089AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,415,089TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$9,490,230$9,490,230
Sales & services of auxillary611710$1,160,740$1,160,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,650,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,509ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,105SecuritiesAmt
Other$96,832OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$53,743OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,105SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,089OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,194ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Cares Act funding900099$1,471,368$1,471,368
Other revenue611710$105,986$105,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,577,354OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,786,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,228,324RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$142,703ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,104,771TotalAmt
Program Services$4,104,771ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,067TotalAmt
Program Services$538,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,746FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,324,216TotalAmt
Program Services$3,677,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,503FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,979TotalAmt
Program Services$170,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,185FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,829TotalAmt
Program Services$276,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,696FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,656TotalAmt
Program Services$113,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,976FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,408TotalAmt
Program Services$973ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$168,435FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,339TotalAmt
Program Services$19,172ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$167FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,693TotalAmt
Program Services$597,693ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,944TotalAmt
Program Services$155,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,110FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,737TotalAmt
Program Services$126,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,806TotalAmt
Program Services$452,806ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,575TotalAmt
Program Services$45,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Meal plan$512,530$512,530
Other expenses$355,295$234,589$51,064$69,642
Repairs and maintenance$307,400$307,400
Direct restricted expen$294,666$234,618$60,048

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,144TotalAmt
Program Services$461,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,003FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,017,055TotalAmt
Program Services$12,030,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,328,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$657,463FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,101BOYAmt
EOY$158,180EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,299,561BOYAmt
EOY$3,665,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$816,568BOYAmt
EOY$774,388EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,387BOYAmt
EOY$40,040EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,845BOYAmt
EOY$251,402EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,817BOYAmt
EOY$126,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,540,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,162,335LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,224,128BOYAmt
EOY$5,378,433EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,428BOYAmt
EOY$430,159EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,650BOYAmt
EOY$31,650EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,000,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,356,485BOYAmt
EOY$16,856,188EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,420BOYAmt
EOY$481,044EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,665BOYAmt
EOY$440,344EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,222BOYAmt
EOY$52,372EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,267,853BOYAmt
EOY$6,129,922EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,118,770BOYAmt
EOY$3,410,481EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,687BOYAmt
EOY$2,937EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,401,617BOYAmt
EOY$10,517,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,612,974BOYAmt
EOY$2,410,542EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,341,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,928,546EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,954,868BOYAmt
EOY$6,339,088EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,356,485BOYAmt
EOY$16,856,188EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$230,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Investment Expense-$4,466InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$380,375OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,841,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$95,148InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,375AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,897,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,822,678BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$39,345AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,841,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,671,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,657InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$73,275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,382AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,706,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$792,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,879,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,459InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$42,005GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,454AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,671,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$792,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,759InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$33,293GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,466AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$792,064EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,419,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,419,823BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,826,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,901,415DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,925,278BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,294,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,260,920DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,033,332BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,378,433TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescReal estate held for saleDesc
Book Value$6,000,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,000,000TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRickard annuityDesc
Amt$2,937Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,937TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,633,790TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$4,104,771OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,104,771RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,738,561RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,466InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$43,089OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,555RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,786,116TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,397,430TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$380,375OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$380,375ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,017,055ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,017,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:As of June 30, 2021, the University has no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Grants and scholarship expenses -4,104,771.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Realized gain on sale of assets 43,089.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:AL campus expenses 380,375.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Carolina University publishes this information in the student handbook as well as advertising through local media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid is received from the department of education for qualifying students. The college's federal assistance consists of federal supplemental educational opportunity grant, federal family education loans, federal work study, federal pell grant program and federal academic competitiveness grant.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (8 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Financial aidAustralia4$5,607Tuition discountBook
Financial aidCentral America & Caribean25$73,626Tuition discountBook
Financial aidEast Asia & Pacific2$7,108Tuition discountBook
Financial aidEurope13$111,986Tuition discountBook
Financial aidNorth America7$23,872Tuition discountBook
Financial aidSouth America127$299,823Tuition discountBook
Financial aidSouth Asia8$9,911Tuition discountBook
Financial aidSub-Saharan Africa49$141,781Tuition discountBook
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:International students. These students are awarded various noncash discounts in the form of tuition scholarships. They do not receive refunds from their account, nor do they receive awards that exceed their charges. The majority of these fall into the following categories: Partnering programs - These students pay a portion (about 1/3) of the cost. Then receive discounts/scholarships for the rest. About half of these scholarships are funded by partnering organizations or donors, the other half are funded from the budget. We work closely with the partnering organizations to select qualifying students. Teach All Nations and Vision Scholars - These students have been selected as outstanding international students to receive up to 100% tuition discounts/scholarships. These students typically only pay the fees (some pay a portion of tuition). The majority of these awards are funded by restricted gifts. Our ultimate goal over the next 20 years is to have one scholarship recipient from every country in the world. Standard Institutional Aid - International students who enroll through our traditional programs qualify for many of the same awards that other students receive. These are mostly funded from our budget. Many of these students come to the U.S. on a student Visa and attend classes on the main campus.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1147RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,043,290CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Page 1, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAROLINA UNIVERSITY EVALUATES ELIGIBILITY BY RECEIVING WRITTEN REPRESENTATIONS AND FROM REVIEW OF A STUDENTS FILE. ITEMS TO BE CHECKED INCLUDE CU'S APPLICATION, HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, DROP/ADD FORMS, AND WITHDRAWAL FORMS. ONCE A STUDENT HAS COMPLETED THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) APPLICATION, CU SUBMITS IT ELECTRONICALLY TO ED. ONCE IT IS PROCESSED THE STUDENT WILL RECEIVE A STUDENT AID REPORT AND THE SCHOOL WILL RECEIVE AN ISIR. THE ISIR IS KEPT IN THE STUDENTS FINANCIAL AID FILE. THE ISIR CONTAINS THE EFC AMOUNT, WHICH IS THE AMOUNT THE STUDENT IS EXPECTED TO PAY. THE COST OF ATTENDANCE IS FOUND ON WORKSHEETS GENERATED BY WEBER. THE EFC AND COA ARE BOTH USED TO CALCULATE FINANCIAL NEED. THE ISIR ALSO PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID HISTORY, MATCHES SOCIAL SECURITY DATA, SELECTIVE SERVICE DATA AND CHECKS CITIZENSHIP. FFEL - CHECKS FROM LOAN INSTITUTIONS ARE REQUESTED FROM STUDENTS THROUGH LOAN APPLICATIONS. LOAN APPLICATIONS ARE CERTIFIED BY CU AND SENT BY STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. MONEY IS DEPOSITED INTO A SEPARATE BANK ACCOUNT USING ACH/EFT SYSTEM. ONCE CU RECEIVES THE DISBURSEMENT RECORD FROM THE LENDER, THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE BATCHES THE LOANS AND SENDS THEM TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE. THE BUSINESS OFFICE VERIFIES FUNDS AND THEN CREDITS THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT. SOMETIMES CHECKS ARE SENT IN THE STUDENT'S AND CU'S NAME. THESE ARE DEPOSITED SEPARATELY INTO THE BANK ACCOUNT BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE. CHECKS ARE SIGNED BY THE STUDENT, AND CU POSTS CHECKS TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. LOANS COME IN TWO DISBURSEMENTS - GENERALLY ONE FOR FIRST SEMESTER AND ONE FOR SECOND. THE WHOLE DISBURSEMENT IS APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT. COST OF ATTENDANCE IS ALWAYS GREATER THAN LOAN PROCEEDS AND ALL OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. ANY EXCESS CAN BE WITHDRAWN BY THE STUDENT FOR LIVING EXPENSES. PELL, SEOG & FWS - CU IS GIVEN AN INITIAL AUTHORIZATION FOR FUNDS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR WHICH IT CANNOT EXCEED. CU CALLS DOWN THE FUNDS THROUGH GAPS AND THE MONEY IS ELECTRONICALLY DEPOSITED INTO A SEPARATE FEDERAL FUNDS ACCOUNT AT LEXINGTON STATE BANK, THEN THEY ARE SWEPT INTO AN INVESTMENT ACCOUNT EACH NIGHT BY THE BANK. THE FUNDS ARE ONLY REQUESTED AFTER DISBURSEMENT TO STUDENTS ACCOUNT. PER FWS, FUNDS ARE PAID TO THE STUDENTS THROUGH CU PAYROLL AS EARNEDExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGopalan SandeepPersonNm
TitleExec. Vice PresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$202,067BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$202,067TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementIndLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd
Nancye Alloway
TrusteeCharitable gift annuitiesYes (X)$113,000$52,3720Yes (1)Yes (1)
Christopher Ronk
CFO$40,0400Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$92,412TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers, trustees, and key employees are required to complete a yearly survey and agree with the policy that is currently in place.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board meets in executive sessions to consider salaries for top officials. Compensation is determined by budget contraints as well as input from the president and board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Alabama campus expenses -380,375.
Form 990, Page 12, Part XII, Line 2cThe Organization has not changed its oversight process or selection process of the audit from the prior year.