STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE (EIN 71-0239729)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202231369349312063
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T15:11:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710239729EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5013705341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 W 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR RODERICK L SMOTHERS SRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5013705341PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDRPersonFirstNm
Person LastRODERICK L SMOTHERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone4042090954PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR RODERICK L SMOTHERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 W 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,427,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PHILANDER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1877FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHISTORICALLY BLACK, FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION RELATED TO THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee356TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,949,288PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,547,337CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,182,979PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,881,517CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$402,588PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$722,630CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$84,083PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,235,303CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,618,938PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,386,787CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,249,854PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,496,779CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,733,604PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,583,222CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$307,571CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,733,285PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,689,444CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,716,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,769,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,097,805PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,617,342CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,159,905TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,347,425TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,412,232TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,426,543TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,747,673NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,920,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO GRADUATE ACADEMICALLY ACCOMPLISHED STUDENTS, GROUNDED AS ADVOCATES FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE, DETERMINED TO CHANGE THE WORLD FOR THE BETTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,787,172ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,496,779GrantAmt
Revenue$11,881,517RevenueAmt
DescPHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE OFFERS FOUR DEGREES, INCLUDING THE BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, THE BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK, AND THE BACHELOR OF ARTS, AS WELL AS CERTIFICATES AND DUAL CREDITS FOR "COLLEGE AND "CAREER" PATHWAYS. WHETHER STUDENTS ARE ON PATHWAYS FOR CAREER READINESS, GRADUATE OR PROFESSIONAL STUDIES, OR EVEN PERSONAL FULFILLMENT, PSC MEN AND PSC WOMEN EMERGE FROM AN ENGAGING AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT AS:1. ACADEMICALLY ACCOMPLISHED PSC MEN AND PSC WOMEN;2. ETHICAL CRITICAL THINKERS AND PROBLEM SOLVERS;3. CIVIC-MINDED LEADERS OF TOMORROW, ESPECIALLY IN ECONOMICS, TECHNOLOGY, HEALTH, SCIENCES, EDUCATION, PUBLIC POLICY, THE HUMANITIES, AND INTEGRATED DISCIPLINES SUCH AS SOCIAL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE;4. AGENTS OF SOCIAL, MORAL AND SPIRITUAL RESPONSIBILITY;5. ADVOCATES OF CULTURAL AND GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING; AND6. LIFELONG LEARNERS AND ACTIVE MEMBERS OF LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,787,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee356EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIE HUGHEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5013705224PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 DAISY BATES DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR SHERECE Y WEST-SCANTLEBURY
CHAIRWOMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JESSE M TRICE
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBRA HENRY FISER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD W NEWSOME
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB BAILEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BLUE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ETTA CARTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARYN BRADFORD COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODERICK L DUNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TERRY ESPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MAURICE D GIPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TERRANCE D GRANT-MALONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BOND HOPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TIONNA JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM KINCANNON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATTI FREEMYER MARTIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MENZIES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP GARY MUELLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAKE NABHOLZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND MARK NORMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FG VILLINES JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RODERICK L SMOTHERS SR
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$487,934$0$28,646
DR ANTHONY JOHNSON
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$98,213$0$3,756
LATONYA HAYES
VP FOR FISCAL AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$110,837$0$13,411
CHARLES KING
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$111,083$0$10,543Yes (X)
DR GREGORY HUDSON
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS AND ENROLLMENT40.00$106,922$0$4,955Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$914,989TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,311TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOURMET SERVICES
260 PEACHTREE ST NW STE 1500ATLANTAGA30303FOOD SERVICES$1,345,048
BANKS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
PO BOX 15608LITTLE ROCKAR72213CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$607,392
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
10600 COLONEL GLENN RD STE 200LITTLE ROCKAR72004HVAC SERVICES$389,669
EAB
2445 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES$328,553
JENZABAR
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02005SOFTWARE SERVICES$191,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$298,465FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$17,246,252GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,002,620AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$211,910NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,547,337TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$10,241,360$10,241,360
DORM FEES721310$1,026,030$1,026,030
MEAL PLAN722210$567,201$567,201
OTHER AUXILIARY FEES900099$31,556$31,556
BOOKSTORE SALES611710$15,370$15,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,881,517TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,742ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,500RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$449,435SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,136,696OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,885SecuritiesAmt
Other$996,358OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$409,550SecuritiesAmt
Other$140,338OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$549,888ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,244FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$298,465ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,213FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON FORGIVENESS OF DEBTDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,158,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,158,772ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,158,772OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,386,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,881,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,957,933ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,496,779TotalAmt
Program Services$6,496,779ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,797TotalAmt
Program Services$222,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,549,358TotalAmt
Program Services$5,599,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,700,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$249,285FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,879TotalAmt
Program Services$121,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,459FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,846TotalAmt
Program Services$362,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,767FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,342TotalAmt
Program Services$386,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,816FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,096TotalAmt
Management And General$85,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,675TotalAmt
Management And General$212,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,861TotalAmt
Management And General$26,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,753TotalAmt
Program Services$78,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,970TotalAmt
Program Services$19,970ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,875TotalAmt
Program Services$230,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,150FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,835,613TotalAmt
Program Services$1,678,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,394TotalAmt
Program Services$201,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,973TotalAmt
Management And General$7,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,512TotalAmt
Program Services$366,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,343,963TotalAmt
Program Services$2,116,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,064TotalAmt
Program Services$214,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT SERVICESDesc
Total$1,737,838TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,857TotalAmt
Program Services$148,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,769,445TotalAmt
Program Services$19,787,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,674,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$307,571FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,503BOYAmt
EOY$7,131,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,634,456BOYAmt
EOY$988,335EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,928BOYAmt
EOY$79,864EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,818,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,223EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,055BOYAmt
EOY$6,760EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,329BOYAmt
EOY$189,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,108,765LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,206,944LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,852,635BOYAmt
EOY$40,901,821EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,756BOYAmt
EOY$729,207EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,232,876BOYAmt
EOY$10,842,843EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,222,234BOYAmt
EOY$2,858,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,159,905BOYAmt
EOY$65,347,425EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,973,847BOYAmt
EOY$2,445,565EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,842,800BOYAmt
EOY$327,603EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,231,554BOYAmt
EOY$4,836,014EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,364,031BOYAmt
EOY$817,361EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,412,232BOYAmt
EOY$8,426,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,924,060BOYAmt
EOY$41,463,498EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,823,613BOYAmt
EOY$15,457,384EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,747,673BOYAmt
EOY$56,920,882EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,159,905BOYAmt
EOY$65,347,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,617,342ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$920,570NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$635,297OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,458,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,341,928CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,094,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,949,288CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,547,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,392,126TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,458,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,341,928CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,094,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,949,288CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,547,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,392,126TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$991,720SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,400,406PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$334,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$299,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$408,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$292,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$249,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,585,422TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,595CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,708CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$337,886TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$51,315,434TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$80,359,719GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94320PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,697,734AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,777,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,511,056ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,319,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$41,998OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,565,734EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,833,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$153,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$267,271InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$477,230OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,777,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,931,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$388,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$592,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,833,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,407,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$84,547ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$469,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,536OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,931,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,813,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,992ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$809,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$384,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,407,991EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$166,250InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,112,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,278,333BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,302,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,612,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,689,631BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,534,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,324,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,209,725BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,993,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,269,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,724,132BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,901,821TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOOLED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$10,842,843BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,842,843TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$212,524
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOV'T$536
CAPITAL LEASE$604,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$817,361TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,406,495TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$920,570NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,635,868OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,556,438RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,850,057RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,861InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,509,869OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,536,730RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,386,787TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,233,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,000,571OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,000,571ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,232,715ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,861InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,509,869OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,536,730ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,769,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ARTWORK IS DISPLAYED IN BUILDINGS ON CAMPUS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, LIBRARY AND TEXTBOOKS, LIBRARY MAINTENANCE, INSTRUCTION, AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 635,297. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 4,213. LOSS ON DISPOSAL 996,358.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS 5,509,869.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 4,213. LOSS ON DISPOSAL 996,358.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 5,509,869.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH PUBLIC ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ON APRIL 14, 2020, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN ("PPP LOAN") IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,842,800. THE PPP LOAN WAS GRANTED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ("CARES ACT"). THE COLLEGE WAS ALSO AWARDED FUNDING FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (THE "CARES") ACT TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS AND TO COVER EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE DELIVERY OF INSTRUCTION DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS. THE COLLEGE APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED FORGIVENESS FROM THE SBA ON MARCH 22, 2021, FOR THE LOAN AND INTEREST IN FULL. AS A RESULT, THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED $1,842,800 IN GOVERNMENT GRANT REVENUE FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PRESIDENT'S SCHOLARSHIP GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$302,709GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$298,465CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,244GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$680NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,304FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$229OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$302,709GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$298,465CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,244GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$680NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,304FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$229OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,213DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$31NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS458$3,685,916BOOKTUITION REDUCTION
EXTERNAL SCHOLARSHIPS144$395,189BOOKTUITION REDUCTION
CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS823$986,910
CARES INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT381$1,428,764

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPSC PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID TO INDIVIDUALS TO ATTEND THE COLLEGE. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AID FOR SUCH STUDENTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON NEED AND MERIT AND COVER THE COSTS OF TUITION, ROOM, AND BOARD. THE SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BASED ON INSTITUTIONAL POLICY AND STANDARDS SET FORTH BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF ARKANSAS. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT MONITORS THE COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH REGULATIONS. THE SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITH THE COLLEGE AS A REDUCTION IN FEES. AS A RESULT, THE GRANT CAN ONLY BE USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSE (I.E. COST OF ATTENDANCE) AND CANNOT BE DIVERTED FROM THIS USE. FOR CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS, AWARDS WERE BASED ON NEED AND NOT REQUIRED TO BE SPENT BY THE RECIPIENTS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE THAT WOULD REQUIRE MONITORING AFTER THE GRANT FUNDS WERE AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR RODERICK L SMOTHERS SRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$429,184BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$58,750OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$19,500DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,146NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$516,580TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT OF PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE RECEIVED $58,750 IN HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THIS WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE EARNINGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescJANITORIAL EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$211,910NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE COMPOSED OF NOT MORE THAN 24 VOTING MEMBERS AND THREE EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS. ITS COMPOSITION SHALL INCLUDE: (A) THE BISHOP OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF THE ARKANSAS AREA. (B) A SUPERINTENDENT FROM THE ARKANSAS CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, DESIGNATED BY THE BISHOP. (C) ONE STAFF MEMBER OF THE DIVISION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND MINISTRY OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. (D) ONE MEMBER NOMINATED BY THE NATIONAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE COLLEGE. (E) A MAXIMUM OF TWENTY MEMBERS AT LARGE UPON NOMINATION BY THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND GOVERNANCE, A MINIMUM OF 30 PERCENT OF SUCH MEMBERS SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. (F) PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. (EX-OFFICIO) (G) ONE MEMBER SUBMITTED BY THE FACULTY. (EX-OFFICIO) (H) ONE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE. (EX-OFFICIO)
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER FINALIZING THE FORM 990, MANAGEMENT WILL PROVIDE THE FORM AND ANY ATTACHMENTS TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR COMMENT. THE FORM IS ALSO E-MAILED OUT TO THE FULL BOARD. ONCE QUESTIONS, IF ANY, ARE ADDRESSED, THE FORM WILL BE FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS SIGN DISCLOSURE FORMS ANNUALLY (SEPTEMBER MEETING) AND ARE DIRECTED TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE YEAR SO THAT THEY CAN REVISE THEIR FORMS ACCORDINGLY. ANY CONFLICTS NOTED ARE REVIEWED FOR CONSIDERATION OF FURTHER ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AND ANY MERIT INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A COMPARISON IS MADE TO OTHER PRESIDENTS OF HBCUS AND OTHER UNITED METHODIST SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 635,297.