FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH (EIN 94-3341034)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202231369349315038
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T17:19:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 263839190 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BPM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4200 BOHANNON DRIVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MENLO PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 940251021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943341034 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5102720979 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 426 17TH STREET NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94612 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH SPINDLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5102720979 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEITH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SPINDLE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAROLYN R AMSTER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00189994 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6508556800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEITH SPINDLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 426 17TH STREET NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,947,304 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTPLACEFORYOUTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH IS A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION, WHICH WAS INCORPORATED ON JULY 20, 1999, TO PREVENT POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS AMONG YOUTH WHO "AGE OUT" OF THE FOSTER CARE SYSTEM BY PROVIDING THEM WITH THE RESOURCES AND SUPPORT REQUIRED TO MAKE A SUCCESSFUL TRANSITION TO INDEPENDENT LIVING. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SERVICES TO YOUTH AGES 16 TO 24, INCLUDING YOUNG PEOPLE WHO ARE CURRENTLY IN FOSTER CARE, AS WELL AS THOSE PREPARING TO, OR WHO RECENTLY HAVE AGED OUT OF THE FOSTER CARE SYSTEM. THE ORGANIZATION WORKS TO ENSURE YOUTH HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPERIENCE A SAFE AND SUPPORTED TRANSITION THROUGH A HOUSING PROGRAM, INTENSIVE EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, AN ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAM, COUNSELING, YOUTH COMMUNITY CENTER, COLLABORATION WITH OTHER BAY AREA AGENCIES, AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION, ENABLING YOUTH TO GAIN THE SKILLS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY AND SUCCEED ON THEIR OWN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 176 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $28,098,942 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $29,822,915 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,297 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,365 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$228 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $75,548 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,109,011 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,909,828 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,148,044 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,682,868 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $70,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $744,175 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,277,867 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,873,664 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,425,911 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,626,532 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $683,100 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,283,296 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,829,674 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,382,631 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,730,279 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,999,940 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,099,395 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,382,691 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH (THE ORGANIZATION") IS A CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION, WHICH WAS INCORPORATED ON JULY 20, 1999, TO PREVENT POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS AMONG YOUTH WHO "AGE OUT" OF THE FOSTER CARE SYSTEM BY PROVIDING THEM WITH THE RESOURCES AND SUPPORT REQUIRED TO MAKE A SUCCESSFUL TRANSITION TO INDEPENDENT LIVING.THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SERVICES TO YOUTH AGES 16 TO 24, INCLUDING YOUNG PEOPLE WHO ARE CURRENTLY IN FOSTER CARE, AS WELL AS THOSE PREPARING TO, OR WHO RECENTLY HAVE AGED OUT OF THE FOSTER CARE SYSTEM. THE ORGANIZATION WORKS TO ENSURE YOUTH HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPERIENCE A SAFE AND SUPPORTED TRANSITION THROUGH A HOUSING PROGRAM, INTENSIVE EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, AN ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAM, COUNSELING, YOUTH COMMUNITY CENTER, COLLABORATION WITH OTHER BAY AREA AGENCIES, AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION, ENABLING YOUTH TO GAIN THE SKILLS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY AND SUCCEED ON THEIR OWN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,841,169 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MY FIRST PLACE, A TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PROGRAM, PROVIDES STABILITY FOR CURRENT AND FORMER FOSTER YOUTH THROUGH SAFE, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, INTENSIVE CASE MANAGEMENT, AND ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT SERVICES. YOUTH RECEIVE SUPPORT WITH MOVE-IN COSTS, RENT, FOOD, SELF-RELIANCE PLANNING, LIFE SKILLS TRAINING, HEALTH AND MENTAL HEALTH ADVOCACY, AND TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE. STEPS TO SUCCESS IS AN ESSENTIAL PART OF THE MY FIRST PLACE PROGRAM, AND PROVIDES CURRENT AND FORMER FOSTER YOUTH WITH ONE-ON-ONE EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT COUNSELING, SUPPORTING THEM IN COMPLETING THEIR HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR GED CERTIFICATE, ENROLLING IN COLLEGE, SECURING FINANCIAL AID, AND ACCESSING TUTORING. STEPS TO SUCCESS ALSO SUPPORTS YOUTH WITH EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE, CAREER PLANNING, AND IN BUILDING THEIR WORKPLACE SKILLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,706,478 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING SKILLS PROGRAM (ILSP) IS OFFERED TO YOUTH IN SAN FRANCISCO AND SOLANO COUNTIES. THROUGH ILSP, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF SERVICES, INCLUDING EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE, CAREER DEVELOPMENT, FAMILY FINDING AND PERMANENCY SERVICES, LIFE SKILLS WORKSHOPS, AND COMMUNITY EVENTS. FIRST FOUNDATION IS AN EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PROGRAM WITHIN ILSP THAT BEGINS WITH HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORES WHO ARE WILLING TO COMMIT TO THE PROGRAM THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION. THROUGHOUT HIGH SCHOOL, THE ORGANIZATION STAFF MEMBERS PROVIDE ONE-ON-ONE SUPPORT DESIGNED TO HELP INCREASE ON-TIME HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION RATES ALONG WITH WORKSHOPS ON EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL SKILLS DEVELOPMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $637,919 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE GOAL OF THE MY FIRST PLACE NETWORK IS TO CREATE A GROUP OF PROVIDERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY WHO USE MY FIRST PLACE TO DELIVER STRONG OUTCOMES FOR TRANSITION-AGE YOUTH AND ADVOCATE FOR IMPROVED POLICIES AND SUPPORTS FOR THESE YOUTH IN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND AT THE FEDERAL LEVEL. FIRST PLACE PROVIDES NETWORK PARTNERS WITH DEEP TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT IN THE AREAS OF PROGRAM, FUNDRAISING, AND POLICY TO IMPLEMENT THE MY FIRST PLACE MODEL SUCCESSFULLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $338,869 | ExpenseAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $338,869 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,524,435 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 203 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 176 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH SPINDLE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5102720979 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 426 17TH STREET SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94612 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA ALLEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARRIE BUSCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK DAGGS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRYL GLASS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL HARDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY HEINEN | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GEORGIA LORENZ | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DESMOND LOVELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIAN MACINDOE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY MAGGIORE | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DARRYL MCDAVID | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW MONACH | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHERI PAULO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELICA SALMERON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH SCHULTZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HILDA WEST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IVOR NANTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAPPY DYE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY JENSEN | |||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT AND PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $170,311 | $0 | $15,060 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRACE REDDY | |||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER (FROM 11/4/2020) | 40.00 | $12,415 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANE SCHROEDER | |||||||
| CHIEF POLICY OFFICER | 40.00 | $106,939 | $0 | $7,717 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH SPINDLE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $191,833 | $0 | $2,088 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIKA VAN BUREN | |||||||
| CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $166,826 | $0 | $10,209 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUZANNE BROWN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $131,900 | $0 | $6,941 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOLA TROVAO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TALENT | 40.00 | $134,637 | $0 | $21,682 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANA KARINA VAZQUEZ | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $126,199 | $0 | $16,684 | Yes (X) | ||
| NEIL HENRIQUES | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF (TO 6/30/20) | 40.00 | $159,248 | $0 | $6,222 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEIDI MCINTOSH | |||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT AND PEOPLE OFFICER (TO 6/30/20) | 40.00 | $253,013 | $0 | $13,632 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,453,321 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $100,235 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBA VENTURE LEADERSHIP | |||||
| 320 FRANKLIN STREET | MOUNTAIN VIEW | CA | 94041 | PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING & EXECUTIVE LEA | $330,000 |
| BPM LLP | |||||
| 4200 BOHANNON DRIVE SUITE 250 | MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $147,463 |
| IVY PROJECTS | |||||
| 8935 ORION AVE 304 | NORTH HILLS | CA | 91343 | HANDYMAN SERVICES, CLEANING & HOUSING R | $141,805 |
| BCT PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 105 LOCK STREET SUITE 311 | NEWARK | NY | 07103 | TECHNOLOGY & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING | $110,000 |
| ALEXANDER C MORRIS SERVICES | |||||
| 709 N INGLEWOOD AVE 12 | INGLEWOOD | CA | 90302 | HANDYMAN SERVICES, CLEANING & HOUSING R | $104,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $21,024,027 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,798,888 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $37,475 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $29,822,915 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,596 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,596 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,476 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$231 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$231 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFFILIATE NETWORK | 900099 | $65,000 | $65,000 |
| MISC. INCOME | 900099 | $10,548 | $10,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $75,548 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,909,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,548 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,365 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,718 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,305,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,843,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,058,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $403,065 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $907,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $727,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,234 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $546,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,088,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $582,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,548 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $477 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,474 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,269,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,120,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,860 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $341 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,938 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENT PAYMENTS FOR YOUTH | $5,860,324 | $5,860,324 | ||
| PASS THROUGH PROGRAMS | $2,130,067 | $2,130,067 | ||
| YOUTH STIPENDS | $1,905,935 | $1,905,385 | $550 | |
| YOUTH SUPPORT | $893,223 | $892,585 | $638 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,854,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,662,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,084 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,626,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,524,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,357,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $744,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,504,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,632,321 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,035,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,463,127 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,760,913 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,555,698 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,215 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $580,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $599,735 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,829,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,382,631 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,417,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,413,373 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,889 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,045 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $566,678 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,730,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,999,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,084,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,724,785 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,014,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,657,906 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,099,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,382,691 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,829,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,382,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,283,296 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,267,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,924,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,222,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,098,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,822,915 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,336,451 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,267,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,924,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,222,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,098,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,822,915 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,336,451 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $452,483 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $126,883,968 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,596 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,420 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $127,375,871 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $91,686 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99610 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95150 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,046,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,864,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $181,630 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $305,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $283,924 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,504 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $409,147 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $407,066 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,081 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $205,215 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $19,896 |
| REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS | $396,289 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $150,493 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $566,678 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,277,628 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $367,800 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $367,800 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,909,828 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,909,828 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,994,332 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $367,800 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $367,800 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,626,532 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,626,532 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701(D). AS A RESULT, THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM PAYING INCOME TAXES, AND THUS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES, THE TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN HAS NOT HAD A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VENTURE LEADERSHIP CONSULTING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 FRANKLIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94041 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING & EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $2,104,120 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $330,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $1,774,120 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $2,104,120 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $330,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $1,774,120 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI MCINTOSH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT AND PEOPLE OFFICER (TO | $176,882 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $75,131 | $0 | $6,318 | $0 | $7,314 | $0 | $266,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH SPINDLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $190,833 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,088 | $0 | $193,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY JENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT AND PEOPLE OFFICER | $169,311 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,715 | $0 | $12,345 | $0 | $185,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIKA VAN BUREN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER | $165,826 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,108 | $0 | $7,101 | $0 | $177,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL HENRIQUES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF (TO 6/30/20) | $111,127 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $47,121 | $0 | $1,607 | $0 | $4,615 | $0 | $165,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOLA TROVAO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TALENT | $133,637 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,682 | $0 | $156,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HEIDI MCINTOSH, FORMER CEO AND NEIL HENRIQUES, FORMER CHIEF OF STAFF RECEIVED SEVERANCES IN THE AMOUNT OF $75,131 AND $47,121, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $37,475 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER PRESENTED ABOVE REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | VENTURE LEADERSHIP CONSULTING ACTED AS AN INTERIM CEO DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ANY RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY THE BYLAWS OF FIRST PLACE FOR YOUTH ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT HAS GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCE PLAN. SPECIFIC DUTIES INCLUDE YEARLY EVALUATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY IS USED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITION UTILIZING INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC REPORTS AND OTHER STUDIES. THE COMMITTEE MEETS INDEPENDENT OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE TO DISCUSS PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE POSITION DESCRIPTION. DURING THESE DELIBERATIONS, THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS INPUT OBTAINED FROM OTHER BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF, PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS, GRANT RECIPIENTS, AND OTHER INFORMED COMMUNITY LEADERS. ONCE A CONSENSUS IS REACHED REGARDING PERFORMANCE, A SIMILAR DISCUSSION IS HELD CONCERNING COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO ANNUAL BENCHMARK AND ESTABLISHED OBJECTIVES. THE COMMITTEE PRESENTS ITS FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS, IN AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WITHOUT THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE PRESENT, TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMMITTEE AND/OR THE BOARD CHAIR (A MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE) THEN MEET WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE TO DISCUSS AND DOCUMENT STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, AND GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR IS ALSO DISCUSSED AND DOCUMENTED. THE BOARD VOTES ON ANY CHANGES TO THE SALARIES OF THE CEO AND CFO. BOTH SALARIES REQUIRE APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ARE PROVIDED WITH A WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |