STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0397695)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-16
IRS object ID
202511679349301276
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-16T14:45:53-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250397695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW BOSHAWPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW BOSHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,960,125GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,482,789PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,308,439CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$569,370PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$376,035CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,289,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,260,921CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,342,119PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,945,395CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$143,019PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$166,587CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,335,578PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,179,908CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,153,493PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,622,767CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,700,973PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,407,682CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,333,063PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,376,944CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$990,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$431,549CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$128,010,635TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,463,751TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,099,103TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$75,269,626TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,911,532NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,194,125NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDSION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER: 22,847,588 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES: 6,503,721 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: 6,179,908Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$48,506,314MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,203,863OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHESTER CONTIPersonNm
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MATTHEW BOSHAW
CEO/GENERAL40.00Yes (X)$295,947$0$87,577
FRED TERWILLIGER
ASSISTANT GM40.00$213,654$0$67,176Yes (X)
CHESTER CONTI
CFO40.00Yes (X)$164,315$0$59,917
CHRISTOPHER W KOSSMAN
DIRECTOR OF40.00$164,424$0$59,148Yes (X)
LISA A HOOVER
DIRECTOR OF40.00$161,668$0$54,870Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER PIERI
LINEMAN40.00$149,493$0$36,361Yes (X)
TANNER HANNOLD
LINEMAN40.00$147,975$0$31,153Yes (X)
CHAD JACK
LINEMAN40.00$145,823$0$20,908Yes (X)
ROBERT W SMITH
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$19,384$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY D LENDYAK
DIRECTOR5.00$19,159$0$0Yes (X)
JODY P WEAVER
VICE PRESIDE4.00Yes (X)$18,911$0$0Yes (X)
ALTHEA SMITH
SECRETARY/TR4.00Yes (X)$18,641$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD L WEAVER
DIRECTOR3.00$16,641$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH D DURRETT
DIRECTOR3.00$15,102$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH D ETZEL
DIRECTOR2.00$13,109$0$0Yes (X)
ALFRED J CAMPBELL
PAST VICE PR1.00Yes (X)$6,179$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,570,425TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$417,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TREESMITHS LLC
1138ROUTE 502SPRING BROOK TOWNSHIPPA18444TREE TRIMMING$2,471,770
O'CONNELL ELECTRIC CO INC
7001 PERFORMANCE DRVIESYRACUSENY13212TREE TRIMMING$1,227,951
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 94532CLEVELANDOH44101TREE TRIMMING$972,174
THE TRI-M GROUP LLC
206 GALE LNKENNETH SQUAREPA19348CONTRACTOR$695,352
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
980 ELLICOTT STREETBUFFALONY14209POLE INSPECTION$248,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECTRIC221000$48,506,314$48,506,314
CONT. IN AID OF CONST.221000$749,800$749,800
CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED221000$52,325$52,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,308,439TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$326,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$326,082ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,243,448PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,243,448PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,243,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,243,448ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$64,683OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,730OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$49,953OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,953ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME221000$10,973$10,973
EARNINGS FROM EQ. INV.221000$6,500$6,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,473OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,945,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,325,912RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,619,483ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,587TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,179,908TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,713TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,503,721TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,385TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$562,264TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,212TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,411TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,727TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,756TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,909,910TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,120,296TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$22,847,588
DISTRIBUTION OPS & MAINT$5,606,974
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$2,170,404
CONSUMER ACCT & CUST SERV$664,925

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,596,309TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,376,944TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,126,400BOYAmt
EOY$3,130,423EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,274,905BOYAmt
EOY$5,659,407EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,888,715BOYAmt
EOY$6,230,441EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,314,710BOYAmt
EOY$1,980,815EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,994BOYAmt
EOY$508,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$156,270,495LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,577,222LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,114,932BOYAmt
EOY$96,693,273EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,689,979BOYAmt
EOY$18,260,398EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,010,635BOYAmt
EOY$132,463,751EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,169,307BOYAmt
EOY$5,024,865EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,750,266BOYAmt
EOY$63,883,755EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,179,530BOYAmt
EOY$6,361,006EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,099,103BOYAmt
EOY$75,269,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,028,331BOYAmt
EOY$16,273,667EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,883,201BOYAmt
EOY$40,920,458EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,911,532BOYAmt
EOY$57,194,125EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,010,635BOYAmt
EOY$132,463,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$431,549ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,714,142OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$139,964BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,130,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,577,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,553,309BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,693,273TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$17,016,981C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,116,632C
OTHER$126,785C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,260,398TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,447,841
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,126,122
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,487,043
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,361,006TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,376,944TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,181,349OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,181,349RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,195,595RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$749,800OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$749,800RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,945,395TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,197,036TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,197,036ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,179,908OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,179,908ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,376,944TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC. 1,181,349
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC 749,800
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPAT. DIV. PAID TO OR FOR MEMEBRS 6,179,908

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ENERY ASSISTANCE277$100,282
SCHOLARSHIPS10$25,000
HARDSHIP GRANT72$21,305

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE WILL ENTERTAIN DONATION REQUEST FROM NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT OPERATE IN THE COUNTIES SERVED BY CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE ORGANIZATIONS MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: 1)NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE APPLICABLE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. 2)ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN COUNTIES SERVED BY CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. 3)DONATIONS MADE TO CAPITAL PROJECTS. 4)CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS NOT THE SOLE FUNDING SOURCE FOR THE CAPITAL PROJECT. QUALIFYING ORGANIZATIONS REQUEST IS PRESENTED TO THE CENTRAL ELECTRIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. UPON BOARD APPROVAL, FUNDS ARE DISPERSED TO THE ORGANIZATION. RECORDING OF DONATION IS CATEGORIZED UNDER CIVIC PROGRAMS FUNDED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S ESCHEATS PROGRAM. UNDER THE RETAINED ESCHEATS PROGRAM AS APPROVED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, THE COOPERATIVE IS PERMITTED TO UTILIZE RETAINED ESCHEATS FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: 1)ENERGY ASSISTANCE 2)CIVIC 3)EDUCATION THE BOARD APPROVES THE FUNDING LEVELS FOR THE ABOVE PROGRAMS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ESCHEATS COMMITTEE. CAPITAL PROJECTS DONATIONS OF ANY NATURE FOLLOW THE ABOVE PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MATTHEW BOSHAW
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$277,981$6,000$11,966$57,359$30,218$383,524
FRED TERWILLIGER
ASSISTANT GM/COO$202,292$11,362$39,050$28,126$280,830
CHESTER CONTI
CFO$162,246$2,069$32,246$27,671$224,232
CHRISTOPHER W KOSSMAN
DIRECTOR OF IT$163,944$480$31,553$27,595$223,572
LISA A HOOVER
DIRECTOR OF MBR SVCS$160,211$1,457$32,047$22,823$216,538
CHRISTOPHER PIERI
LINEMAN$149,361$132$16,605$19,756$185,854
TANNER HANNOLD
LINEMAN$147,904$71$17,104$14,049$179,128
CHAD JACK
LINEMAN$145,630$193$17,983$2,925$166,731

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BY LAWS. THE CORPORATION IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURUAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - A COPY WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD PACKAGE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL REVIEW AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THAT THE BOARD MAY HAVE. THE BOARD WILL VOTE ON APPROVING FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MAIN OFFICE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REV PER IRS 1,181,349 OCI 2,043,160 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXP PER GAAP 6,179,908 CIAC NOT REVENUE PER GAAP -749,800 NET DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -2,120 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,938,355 TOTAL 6,714,142

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251869786EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNETPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd