CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0397695)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-16
- IRS object ID
- 202511679349301276
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-16T14:45:53-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541320089 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250397695 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7243992931 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16049 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MATTHEW BOSHAW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7243992931 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATTHEW BOSHAW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16049 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,960,125 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTRAL.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 75 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,482,789 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,308,439 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $569,370 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $376,035 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,289,960 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,260,921 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,342,119 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,945,395 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $143,019 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $166,587 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,335,578 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,179,908 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,153,493 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,622,767 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $38,700,973 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,407,682 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,333,063 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,376,944 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$990,944 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$431,549 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $128,010,635 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $132,463,751 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $77,099,103 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $75,269,626 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,911,532 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,194,125 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDSION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER: 22,847,588 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES: 6,503,721 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: 6,179,908 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 75 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $48,506,314 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,203,863 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHESTER CONTI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7243992931 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16049 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BOSHAW | ||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $295,947 | $0 | $87,577 | |||
| FRED TERWILLIGER | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GM | 40.00 | $213,654 | $0 | $67,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHESTER CONTI | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $164,315 | $0 | $59,917 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER W KOSSMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 40.00 | $164,424 | $0 | $59,148 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA A HOOVER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 40.00 | $161,668 | $0 | $54,870 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER PIERI | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $149,493 | $0 | $36,361 | Yes (X) | |||
| TANNER HANNOLD | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $147,975 | $0 | $31,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD JACK | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $145,823 | $0 | $20,908 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT W SMITH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $19,384 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY D LENDYAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $19,159 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JODY P WEAVER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $18,911 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALTHEA SMITH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $18,641 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD L WEAVER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $16,641 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH D DURRETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $15,102 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH D ETZEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $13,109 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALFRED J CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| PAST VICE PR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,179 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,570,425 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $417,110 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREESMITHS LLC | ||||||
| 1138 | ROUTE 502 | SPRING BROOK TOWNSHIP | PA | 18444 | TREE TRIMMING | $2,471,770 |
| O'CONNELL ELECTRIC CO INC | ||||||
| 7001 PERFORMANCE DRVIE | SYRACUSE | NY | 13212 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,227,951 | |
| THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY | ||||||
| PO BOX 94532 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44101 | TREE TRIMMING | $972,174 | |
| THE TRI-M GROUP LLC | ||||||
| 206 GALE LN | KENNETH SQUARE | PA | 19348 | CONTRACTOR | $695,352 | |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC | ||||||
| 980 ELLICOTT STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14209 | POLE INSPECTION | $248,559 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE AND DIST. OF ELECTRIC | 221000 | $48,506,314 | $48,506,314 |
| CONT. IN AID OF CONST. | 221000 | $749,800 | $749,800 |
| CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED | 221000 | $52,325 | $52,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,308,439 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $326,082 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $326,082 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,243,448 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,243,448 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,243,448 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,243,448 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $64,683 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,730 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $49,953 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,953 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,953 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 221000 | $10,973 | $10,973 |
| EARNINGS FROM EQ. INV. | 221000 | $6,500 | $6,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,473 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,945,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,325,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,619,483 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,587 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,179,908 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,713 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,503,721 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,091,385 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$562,264 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,212 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,411 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,478,727 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,756 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,909,910 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,120,296 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $22,847,588 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPS & MAINT | $5,606,974 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA | $2,170,404 |
| CONSUMER ACCT & CUST SERV | $664,925 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,596,309 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,376,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,126,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,130,423 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,274,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,659,407 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,888,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,230,441 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,314,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,980,815 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,994 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $156,270,495 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $59,577,222 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,114,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,693,273 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,689,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,260,398 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,010,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,463,751 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,169,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,024,865 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,750,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,883,755 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,179,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,361,006 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,099,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,269,626 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,028,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,273,667 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,883,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,920,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,911,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,194,125 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,010,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,463,751 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$431,549 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,714,142 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $139,964 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $139,964 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $156,130,531 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,577,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $96,553,309 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $96,693,273 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $17,016,981 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,116,632 | C |
| OTHER | $126,785 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,260,398 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $2,447,841 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,126,122 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,487,043 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS | $300,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,361,006 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,376,944 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,181,349 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,181,349 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,195,595 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $749,800 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $749,800 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,945,395 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,197,036 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,197,036 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,179,908 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,179,908 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,376,944 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | ADJ. FOR CASH PAT. REC. 1,181,349 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CIAC 749,800 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PAT. DIV. PAID TO OR FOR MEMEBRS 6,179,908 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ENERY ASSISTANCE | 277 | $100,282 |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 10 | $25,000 |
| HARDSHIP GRANT | 72 | $21,305 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE WILL ENTERTAIN DONATION REQUEST FROM NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT OPERATE IN THE COUNTIES SERVED BY CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE ORGANIZATIONS MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: 1)NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE APPLICABLE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. 2)ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN COUNTIES SERVED BY CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. 3)DONATIONS MADE TO CAPITAL PROJECTS. 4)CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS NOT THE SOLE FUNDING SOURCE FOR THE CAPITAL PROJECT. QUALIFYING ORGANIZATIONS REQUEST IS PRESENTED TO THE CENTRAL ELECTRIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. UPON BOARD APPROVAL, FUNDS ARE DISPERSED TO THE ORGANIZATION. RECORDING OF DONATION IS CATEGORIZED UNDER CIVIC PROGRAMS FUNDED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S ESCHEATS PROGRAM. UNDER THE RETAINED ESCHEATS PROGRAM AS APPROVED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, THE COOPERATIVE IS PERMITTED TO UTILIZE RETAINED ESCHEATS FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: 1)ENERGY ASSISTANCE 2)CIVIC 3)EDUCATION THE BOARD APPROVES THE FUNDING LEVELS FOR THE ABOVE PROGRAMS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ESCHEATS COMMITTEE. CAPITAL PROJECTS DONATIONS OF ANY NATURE FOLLOW THE ABOVE PROCEDURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BOSHAW | ||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $277,981 | $6,000 | $11,966 | $57,359 | $30,218 | $383,524 |
| FRED TERWILLIGER | ||||||
| ASSISTANT GM/COO | $202,292 | $11,362 | $39,050 | $28,126 | $280,830 | |
| CHESTER CONTI | ||||||
| CFO | $162,246 | $2,069 | $32,246 | $27,671 | $224,232 | |
| CHRISTOPHER W KOSSMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $163,944 | $480 | $31,553 | $27,595 | $223,572 | |
| LISA A HOOVER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MBR SVCS | $160,211 | $1,457 | $32,047 | $22,823 | $216,538 | |
| CHRISTOPHER PIERI | ||||||
| LINEMAN | $149,361 | $132 | $16,605 | $19,756 | $185,854 | |
| TANNER HANNOLD | ||||||
| LINEMAN | $147,904 | $71 | $17,104 | $14,049 | $179,128 | |
| CHAD JACK | ||||||
| LINEMAN | $145,630 | $193 | $17,983 | $2,925 | $166,731 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BY LAWS. THE CORPORATION IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURUAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - A COPY WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD PACKAGE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL REVIEW AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THAT THE BOARD MAY HAVE. THE BOARD WILL VOTE ON APPROVING FORM 990 FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MAIN OFFICE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | NONCASH PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS NOT REV PER IRS 1,181,349 OCI 2,043,160 PAT. DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS NOT EXP PER GAAP 6,179,908 CIAC NOT REVENUE PER GAAP -749,800 NET DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -2,120 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,938,355 TOTAL 6,714,142 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16049 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251869786 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |