STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ILLINOIS AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILLINOIS AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 37-0809856)
Tax period
2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
Filed
2022-06-27
IRS object ID
202231789349300448
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-06-27T11:14:34-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370809856EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Illinois Agricultural AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3095572488PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 Towanda AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlan DoddsPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-06-27SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAlanPersonFirstNm
Person LastDoddsPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 Towanda AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,530,628GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ilfb.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the economic well-being of agriculture and enrich the quality of farm family life by educating and disseminating agricultural information to members and others in such areas as finance, economics and governmental policy.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee372TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,076,833TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,060PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,456CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,696,695PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,318,382CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,640,288PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,053,834CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,808,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,430,133CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,153,885PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,830,805CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,533,381PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,558,621CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,929,467PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,564,704CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,901,003PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,535,985CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,363,851PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,659,310CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,790,034PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,171,495CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,038,155TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,126,421TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,984,309TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,625,076TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,053,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,501,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo improve the economic well-being of agriculture and enrich the quality of farm family life by educating and disseminating agricultural information to members and others in such areas as finance, economics and governmental policy.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,949,039ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,558,621GrantAmt
Revenue$3,292,534RevenueAmt
DescGeneral Member Services- These services include providing county, regional and state levels with information, education, organizational and management tools to assist in their handling of agricultural issues and the promotion of agriculture.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,681,399ExpenseAmt
Revenue$43,060RevenueAmt
DescGovernmental Affairs - this service area monitors agency activities and legislative initiatives affecting members at all levels and seeks to educate and inform stakeholders at all levels towards building a more productive, efficient, and competitive agricultural sector for our members.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,136,347ExpenseAmt
DescGeneral information - Market information, weather, crop conditions, regulatory, financial, organizational and political news on issues of interest to our members is provided through radio broadcasts, posted on our internet website, and through publications. The information assists members in making business decisions, participating in organization events, and their understanding of issues impacting members of our organization.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,560,464TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$14,354TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$20,327,249TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee372EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlan DoddsPersonNm
Phone3095572275PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 Towanda AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jim Jacobs
CEO COUNTRY FINANCIAL0.0040.00$0$1,282,851$313,076
Jennifer Vance
General Counsel40.000.50$640,651$0$168,842Yes (X)
Alan Dodds
VP Fin. & Treas40.000.50$422,369$0$114,628Yes (X)
Mark Gebhards
Director of Govermental Affairs40.000.00$416,780$0$118,741
Chris Magnuson
Director of News and Communication40.000.00$355,645$0$105,002
Andrew Bender
Ass't Secretary40.000.50$340,483$0$101,348Yes (X)
Mike Hodge
Ex Dir of Member Services and PR40.000.00$309,609$0$89,150
Richard Guebert
President40.001.00$385,790$0$9,154Yes (X)Yes (X)
Lyn Potts
Assoc. Dep. Coun.40.000.00$271,009$0$85,874
Laura Harmon
Ass't Secretary40.000.50$248,128$0$80,247Yes (X)
Brian Cahill
Senior Counsel40.000.00$239,009$0$72,442
Matthew Jontry
Ass't Secretary40.000.00$240,163$0$62,411Yes (X)
Ron White
Assoc. Dep. Coun.40.000.00$225,878$0$65,881
Neil Napolitano
Ass't General Coun40.000.00$205,461$0$69,426
Albert Zimmerman
Ass't General Coun40.000.00$201,945$0$69,128
Geneva Aberle
Controller40.000.50$167,211$0$60,248Yes (X)
Elaine Thacker
Ass't Secretary40.000.50$100,286$0$25,623Yes (X)
Kirstin Kaisner
Ass't Secretary40.000.50$86,243$0$39,542Yes (X)
Tim Smith
Ass't Controlle40.000.50$84,683$0$32,968Yes (X)
Brian Duncan
Vice President20.000.50$40,112$68,800$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Laura Reynods
Ass't Controller0.000.00$68,943$0$22,585
Steven Stallman
Director6.000.50$14,620$68,800$0Yes (X)
Jeff Kirwan
Director6.000.50$14,399$68,800$0Yes (X)
Gary Speckhart
Director6.000.50$10,269$68,800$0Yes (X)
Dennis Green
Director6.000.50$10,023$68,800$0Yes (X)
David Serven
Director6.000.50$9,928$68,800$0Yes (X)
Randy Poskin
Director6.000.50$9,245$68,800$0Yes (X)
Kenton Thomas
Director6.000.50$8,953$68,800$0Yes (X)
Earl Williams Jr
Director6.000.50$8,662$68,800$0Yes (X)
Brad Temple
Director6.000.50$8,087$68,800$0Yes (X)
Tammy Halterman
Director6.000.50$7,702$68,800$0Yes (X)
Larry Miller
Director6.000.50$5,370$68,800$0Yes (X)
Mark Reichert
Director6.000.50$1,687$68,800$0Yes (X)
Steven Fourez
Director6.000.50$13,204$55,200$0Yes (X)
Ken Cripe
Director6.000.50$11,427$55,200$0Yes (X)
Mark Tuttle
Director6.000.50$8,329$55,200$0Yes (X)
Steve Koeller
Director6.000.50$7,943$55,200$0Yes (X)
Robert Fecht
Director6.000.50$7,686$55,200$0Yes (X)
Robert Klemm
Director6.000.50$7,182$55,200$0Yes (X)
Paul Harmon
General Counsel0.000.00$29,317$0$0
Robert W Weldon
Vice President of Finance/Treasurer0.000.00$4,676$0$0
David Meiss
Director0.000.00$2,366$0$0
Chad Schutz
Director0.000.00$1,813$0$0
Richard Carroll
Director6.000.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Dallas
Director6.000.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Meyer
Director6.000.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Mussman
Director6.000.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,253,286TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,508,451TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,706,316TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Henricksen
1101 West ThorndaleItascaIL60143Office Furniture$1,024,423
Journal Communications Inc
6550 Carothers Parkway Suite 420FranklinTN37067Printing$725,632
P&P Press
6513 N Galena RoadPeoriaIL61614Printing$1,285,419
PJ Hoerr
107 N Commerce PlacePeoriaIL61604Contractor$730,005
4M Building Solutions
2827 Clark AveSt LouisMO63103Cleaing Service$861,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$28,456AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,456TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Leadership & Comm. Confer$24,354$24,354
Membership Dues & Assessments$4,654,924$4,654,924
Program Sponsorships$457,585$457,585
RIMSAP$181,519$181,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,318,382TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,957,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,957,243ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,925,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,925,046ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,840,319RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,240,319RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$600,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$600,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$282,662UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$317,338ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,342,141SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,243,669SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,881OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,098,472SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,881OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,096,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$811UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,097,402ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$213,482GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$213,954CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$472UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Classified Ad Income$2,012,121$2,012,121
Fees for Admin Support Services$681,158$681,158
Fees for Services$13,192,906$13,192,906

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,019,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$909,269UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,905,559OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,830,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,428,487RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,076,833UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$31,297,029ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,558,621TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,629,968TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,813,143TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,938,478TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,571,621TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,611,494TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,002TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,331TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,919TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,624TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,302TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,018TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,866,985TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,493TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,969TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Special Programs$1,593,442
Printing and Publications$1,453,161
Postage and Shipping$1,210,769
Maintenace$1,105,137

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,825,333TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,659,310TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,951,435BOYAmt
EOY$7,267,979EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,464,465BOYAmt
EOY$2,315,079EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,347BOYAmt
EOY$173,122EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,693BOYAmt
EOY$557,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,430,185LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,449,219LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,804,457BOYAmt
EOY$22,980,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,311,889BOYAmt
EOY$29,267,920EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,936BOYAmt
EOY$609,925EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,334,933BOYAmt
EOY$2,953,569EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,038,155BOYAmt
EOY$66,126,421EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,527,864BOYAmt
EOY$887,528EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,369,685BOYAmt
EOY$4,319,667EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,086,760BOYAmt
EOY$3,417,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,984,309BOYAmt
EOY$8,625,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,053,846BOYAmt
EOY$57,501,345EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,053,846BOYAmt
EOY$57,501,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,038,155BOYAmt
EOY$66,126,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,171,495ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$276,455PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$451OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$80,996InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$100,538BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$16,904,397InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,078,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,310,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,672,652BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,295,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,284,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,011,297BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,051,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,854,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,196,479BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,980,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Property Taxes$919,997
Other Accrued Liabilities$2,497,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,417,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,991,174TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$56,261OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$56,261RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,934,913RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,895,892OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,895,892RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,830,805TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,820,130TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$56,261OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$56,261ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,763,869ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,895,441OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,895,441ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,659,310TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteManagement evaluates uncertain tax positions taken by the Association. The financial statement effects of a tax position are recognized when the position is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, to be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Association and has concluded that as of year end, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990AFBF Dues $0 Other Radio Advertising Expense $56261 Other Contributions $0
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SAFBF Dues $1866985 Other Contributions $28456 Partnership Income $451
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SAFBF Dues $0 Other Radio Advertising Expense $56261 Other Contributions $0
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SAFBF Dues $1866985 Other Contributions $28456

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (65 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Bond County Farm Bureau
925 E Harris AveGreenvilleIL62246370184970$35,057$0Agricultural Education
Brown County Farm Bureau
109 W North StMt SterlingIL62353370193430$57,924$0Agricultural Education
Bureau County Farm Bureau
1407 N MAIN STPrincetonIL61356360854650$27,000$0Agricultural Education
Calhoun County Farm Bureau
204 N COUNTY ROADHardinIL62047370202300$45,456$0Agricultural Education
Carrol County Farm Bureau
811 S Clay StMt CarrollIL61053262165031$40,390$0Agricultural Education
Cass- Morgan County Farm Bureau
1152 Tendick StJacksonvilleIL62650370919211$69,867$0Agricultural Education
Christian County Farm Bureau
400 W Market StTaylorvilleIL62568370216260$30,464$0Agricultural Education
Clark County Farm Bureau
9 Trotter LNMartinsvilleIL62422370218700$58,288$0Agricultural Education
Clay County Farm Bureau
PO Box ELouisvilleIL62858370219575$39,154$0Agricultural Education
Coles County Farm Bureau
719 W Lincoln AveCharlestonIL61920370223410$27,972$0Agricultural Education
Crawford County Farm Bureau
1221 N AllenRobinsonIL62454370232680$7,952$0Agricultural Education
Cumberland County Farm Bureau
402 E MainToledoIL62468370667462$34,185$0Agricultural Education
DeWitt County Farm Bureau
1060 STATE ROUTE 54 WESTClintonIL61727370245700$11,952$0Agricultural Education
Douglas County Farm Bureau
105 N MainTuscolaIL61953370250530$33,736$0Agricultural Education
Edgar County Farm Bureau
210 W WashingtonParisIL61944370258300$55,124$0Agricultural Education
Edwards County Farm Bureau
15 S Fifth StAlbionIL62806370667644$74,459$0Agricultural Education
Fayette County Farm Bureau
1125 N Sunset DrVandaliaIL62471370664100$44,097$0Agricultural Education
Ford-Iroquis County Farm Bureau
PO Box 309GilmanIL60938370949884$7,952$0Agricultural Education
Franklin County Farm Bureau
PO Box 457BentonIL62812370667471$34,174$0Agricultural Education
Fulton County Farm Bureau
15411-A N State Route 100LewistonIL61542370284740$67,056$0Agricultural Education
Gallatin County Farm Bureau
PO Box 250RidgewayIL62979370664103$57,237$0Agricultural Education
Greene County Farm Bureau
487 MICHELLE LNCarrolltonIL62016370303465$59,987$0Agricultural Education
Hamilton County Farm Bureau
1212 E RANDOLPH STMcLeansboroIL62859370664104$36,854$0Agricultural Education
Hancock County Farm Bureau
544 WABASH AVECarthageIL62321370667474$40,421$0Agricultural Education
Henry County Farm Bureau
128 N PROSPECT STCambridgeIL61238361210330$22,257$0Agricultural Education
Jackson County Farm Bureau
220 N 10th StMurphysboroIL62966370667476$7,952$0Agricultural Education
Jasper County Farm Bureau
PO Box 329NewtonIL62448370351420$65,556$0Agricultural Education
Jefferson County Farm Bureau
814 Harrison StMt VernonIL62864370667477$42,546$0Agricultural Education
Jersey County Farm Bureau
402 S JeffersonJerseyvilleIL62052370667479$21,341$0Agricultural Education
JoDaviess County Farm Bureau
212 N MainElizabethIL61028361284540$39,080$0Agricultural Education
Johnson County Farm Bureau
809 N 1ST STViennaIL62995370664107$60,932$0Agricultural Education
Knox County Farm Bureau
180 S SoangetahaGalesburgIL61402370667480$27,498$0Agricultural Education
Lawrence County Farm Bureau
10722 CHERRY BOULEVARDLawrencevilleIL62439370579963$67,488$0Agricultural Education
Lee County Farm Bureau
37 S East AvenueAmboyIL61310361374085$11,952$0Agricultural Education
Livingston County Farm
901 W Howard StPontiacIL61764370389010$24,033$0Agricultural Education
Logan County Farm Bureau
120 S McLean StLincolnIL62656370667483$13,325$0Agricultural Education
Marion County Farm Bureau
1630 N BROADWAYSalemIL62881370664113$58,030$0Agricultural Education
Marshall-Putnam County Farm Bureau
509 Front StHenryIL61583361436670$33,083$0Agricultural Education
Mason County Farm Bureau
127 W High StHavanaIL62644370664114$38,279$0Agricultural Education
Massac County Farm Bureau
1436 W 10th StMetropolisIL62960370667488$42,981$0Agricultural Education
McDonough County Farm Bureau
1601 W JACKSON STMacombIL61455370408280$44,550$0Agricultural Education
Menard County Farm Bureau
101 E JeffersonPetersburgIL62675370413060$29,238$0Agricultural Education
Mercer County Farm Bureau
206 SE ThirdAledoIL61231361465820$32,952$0Agricultural Education
Monroe County Farm Bureau
513 W Park StWaterlooIL62298370664116$23,557$0Agricultural Education
Montgomery CFB
102 N Main StHillsboroIL62049370664118$7,952$0Agricultural Education
Moultrie County Farm Bureau
1102 W JacksonSullivanIL61951370664120$16,657$0Agricultural Education
Perry County Farm Bureau
309 S First StPickneyvlleIL62274370664121$49,674$0Agricultural Education
Piatt County Farm Bureau
427 W MarionMonticelloIL61856370664122$30,975$0Agricultural Education
Pike-Scott County Farm Bureau
1301 E WashingtonPittsfieldIL62363370664123$109,434$0Agricultural Education
Pope-Hardin county Farm Bureau
113 N ADAMSGolcondaIL62938370468345$74,713$0Agricultural Education
Pulaski-Alexander County Farm Bureau
404 S BlancheMoundsIL62964370667499$22,952$0Agricultural Education
Randolph County Farm Bureau
1403 Hillcrest DriveSpartaIL62286370477550$7,952$0Agricultural Education
Richland County Farm Bureau
710 N WestOlneyIL62450370667500$40,059$0Agricultural Education
Saline County Farm Bureau
21 W RobinsonHarrisburgIL62946370667347$69,577$0Agricultural Education
Schuyler County Farm Bureau
114 E LafayetteRushvilleIL62681370506880$44,373$0Agricultural Education
Shelby County Farm Bureau
1361 STATE HIGHWAY 128ShelbyvilleIL62565370512250$38,914$0Agricultural Education
Stark County Farm Bureau
7417B STATE ROUTE 17ToulonIL61483362200117$53,115$0Agricultural Education
Union CFB
104 W BroadJonesboroIL62952370558890$31,243$0Agricultural Education
Wabash County Farm Bureau
1128 OAK STMt CarmelIL62863370567480$35,452$0Agricultural Education
Warren Henderson County Farm Bureau
1000 N MainMonmouthIL61462370572490$57,773$0Agricultural Education
Washington County Farm Bureau
246 W SAINT LOUIS STNashvilleIL62263370667511$7,952$0Agricultural Education
Wayne County Farm Bureau
301 E Court StFairfieldIL62837370664133$56,171$0Agricultural Education
White County Farm Bureau
304 E RobinsonCarmiIL62821370667351$43,446$0Agricultural Education
Whiteside County Farm Bureau
100 E Knox StMorrisonIL61720361962390$20,897$0Agricultural Education
Williamson County Farm Bureau
1517 E DeYoung StMarionIL62959370587960$35,952$0Agricultural Education
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org65TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional Supplemental InformationThe County Finance Program has been designed to assist county Farm Bureaus in financial need. This program was approved by the IAA Board of Directors in 1996 and implemented for calendar 1997 and is reviewed periodically.The IAA grants funds to the County Farm Bureaus on the following basis:Automatic Grants: 70% of the funding received is distributed by formula to county Farm Bureaus meeting certain criteria.Additional Automatic Grants: A funding limit in the Automatic Grant formula is multiplied by the number of counties in the Farm Bureau unit. These grants are funded from 30% of the funding set aside for Applied-for Grants.Applied-for Grants: The remaining 30% of funds available (less Additional Automatic Grants) is available for distribution by a Grant Committee. This committee uses its discretion to consider grants to county Farm Bureaus which make application by March 1 of each year. Any funds not distributed by the Grant Committee are carried over to the following year.
Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedIllinois County Farm Bureaus use an application format to request funds. As part of this process, the County explains how the funds will be used with its farm bureau. Results of all grant distributions are reported to the IAA Board each March.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Alan Dodds
VP Fin. & Treas$352,392$69,977$100,271$14,357$536,997
Albert Zimmerman
Ass't General Coun$182,792$19,153$50,486$18,642$271,073
Andrew Bender
Ass't Secretary$299,804$40,679$82,256$19,092$441,831
Brian Cahill
Senior Counsel$206,437$32,572$59,752$12,690$311,451
Chad Schutz
Director$1,813$1,813
Chris Magnuson
Director of News and Communication$297,214$58,431$85,592$19,410$460,647
David Meiss
Director$2,366$2,366
Geneva Aberle
Controller$155,572$11,639$41,803$18,445$227,459
Jennifer Vance
General Counsel$539,296$101,355$148,293$20,549$809,493
Jim Jacobs
CEO COUNTRY FINANCIAL$1,003,524$279,327$289,577$23,499$1,595,927
Laura Harmon
Ass't Secretary$214,208$33,920$61,938$18,309$328,375
Laura Reynods
Ass't Controller$62,139$6,804$17,236$5,349$91,528
Lyn Potts
Assoc. Dep. Coun.$240,122$30,887$66,972$18,902$356,883
Mark Gebhards
Director of Govermental Affairs$349,113$67,667$99,042$19,699$535,521
Matthew Jontry
Ass't Secretary$227,368$12,795$60,041$2,370$302,574
Mike Hodge
Ex Dir of Member Services and PR$260,048$49,561$75,464$13,686$398,759
Neil Napolitano
Ass't General Coun$185,990$19,471$51,365$18,061$274,887
Paul Harmon
General Counsel$29,317$29,317
Richard Guebert
President$321,453$64,337$7,350$1,804$394,944
Robert W Weldon
Vice President of Finance/Treasurer$4,676$4,676
Ron White
Assoc. Dep. Coun.$225,878$56,470$9,411$291,759

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn lesser than five instances, the President flies on an affiliate company's corporate aircraft to required business meetings.The Board of Directors spouses attend the Association's and the National Annual Meeting. Any amount of spousal travel is included in the Director's annual 1099.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Commodity Information - this service includes providing past, present, and projected future production, marketing, and risk management information and education to members from farm gate to the consumer's plate.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe Association's membership consists of voting and non voting members. All members are interested in supporting agriculture in Illinois.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is reviewed by the Independent Auditors, General Counsel and Controller. Prior to filing, the return is presented to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsConflict of interest policies are reviewed and signed by the Board of Directors, Officers and Key Employees annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Association's Human Resource staff annually compares independent national compensation surveys to staff's salaries. The pay range of the positions are adjusted to the comparible market value, reviewed by Human Resources and approved by the Management Team. Officer and key employee compensation is also compared to the surveys,reviewed by Human Resources and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Association's Human Resource staff annually compares independent national compensation surveys to staff's salaries. The pay range of the positions are adjusted to the comparible market value, reviewed by Human Resources and approved by the Management Team. Officer and key employee compensation is also compared to the surveys,reviewed by Human Resources and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Association makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesOrdinary Partnership Income = -$451

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Agricultural Support Association
1701 Towanda AvenueBloomingtonIL61701371401256Agricultural Member associationIL501(c)(5)Illlinois Agricultural Associationfalse
IAA Foundation
1701 Towanda AvenueBloomingtonIL61701371211315Charitable FoundationIL501(c)(3)falsePublicN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RIMSAPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 Towanda AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370997431EIN
Primary ActivitiesLow int. loans to rural med. studentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$181,519ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,270,786ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Country Life Insurance Company
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701370808781Life InsuranceILIL Ag Holding CoC Corp0.98800false
Country Investors Life Assurance Company
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701371106268Stock Insurance CompanyILCountry Life Insurance CompanyC Corp0.98800false
Country Mutual Insurance Company
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701370807507Property/ Casualty InsuranceILIL Agricultural AssnC Corp1.00000false
Country Casualty Insurance Company
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701370855395Stock Insurance CompanyILCountry Mutual Insurance CompanyC Corp1.00000false
CC Services Inc
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701371000579Service CompanyILIL Ag Holding CoC Corp0.98800Yes (true)
Illinois Agricultural Holding Co
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701361252720Holding CompanyILIL Agricultural AssnC Corp0.98800false
Country Trust Bank
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701370923942Federal ThriftILCountry Life Insurance CompanyC Corp0.98800false
Country Preferred Insurance Company
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701440652707Stock Insurance CompanyILCountry Mutual Insurance CompanyC Corp1.00000false
Country Capital Management
1701 Towanda AveBloomingtonIL61701376055336Broker Dealer Reg. Sec. productsILCountry Life Insurance CompanyC Corp0.98800false
Illinois Agricultural Service Company
1701 Towanda AveBloomington ILIL61701370809857Service Co.ILIL Ag Holding CoC Corp0.98800false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
IAA Foundation
l$1,750FMV
IAA Foundation
n$63,929FMV
IAA Foundation
o$354,919FMV
RIMSAP
l$12,217FMV
Country Life Insurance Company
l$1,307,053FMV
Country Life Insurance Company
m$9,616FMV
Country Investors Life Assurance Company
l$144,010FMV
Country Mutual Insurance Company
l$2,741,531
Country Casualty Insurance Company
l$107,549FMV
Country Casualty Insurance Company
m$37,439FMV
CC Services Inc
a$3,555,894FMV
CC Services Inc
l$4,356,946FMV
CC Services Inc
m$623,948FMV
Illinois Agricultural Holding Co
l$73,122FMV
Illinois Agricultural Holding Co
f$19,312,585FMV
Country Trust Bank
l$680,672FMV
Country Trust Bank
m$245,971FMV
Country Preferred Insurance Company
l$313,429FMV
Country Capital Management
l$76,574FMV
Illinois Agricultural Service Company
l$149,242FMV