STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL RADIOLOGY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL RADIOLOGY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-3259647)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-06-20
IRS object ID
202511719349300521
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-20T10:35:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043259647EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital RadiologyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173558347PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTina Young Poussaint MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173558347PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTina Young Poussaint MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,407,837GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides medical, scientific, and educational services for the (see Schedule O) patients of Boston Children's Hospital.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee59TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,258,625PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,398,694CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,264,032PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,261,277CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$423,959PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,414,584CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$417,474PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$434,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,364,090PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,509,505CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,849,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,499CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,272,494PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,702,486CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,251,758PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,660,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,373,402PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,372,348CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$990,688PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,137,157CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,213,583TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,283,020TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,309,571TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,647,439TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,904,012NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,635,581NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation was organized and operates exclusively for the benefit of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) and Harvard Medical School (Harvard). The Foundation is subject to established policies, practices, and procedures of the Hospital and (see Schedule O) Harvard. The Foundation provides radiology services primarily to patients at the Hospital and at satellite locations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,727,385ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,499GrantAmt
Revenue$43,261,277RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides radiology services to patients at Boston Children's Hospital. It also carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of pediatric radiology by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing or supplementing income to research personnel through fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information regarding problems and research results in the field of pediatric radiology in order to educate the medical profession and the general public. The Foundation may charge for patient care and other medical services, provided that any net income be used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation (see Schedule O) provides care to patients who meet certain criteria under the Hospital's free-care policy without charge or at an amount less than its established rates.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,727,385TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee59EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael George MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173558347PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Caroline D Robson MD
Treas. (10/23-12/23)/Dir (1/24-9/24)60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$556,628$0$78,527
Kirsten Ecklund MD
Director48.000.00Yes (X)$391,774$0$77,524
Horacio M PaduaMD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$633,081$0$78,608
Sarah Bixby MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$568,747$0$78,527
Tina Young Poussaint MD
President55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,039,799$0$78,570
Neha S Kwatra MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$358,946$0$77,363
Michael George MD
Dir (10/23-12/23)/Treas. (1/24-9/24)60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$429,618$0$74,604
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Darren B Orbach MD PhD
Radiologist60.000.00$682,698$0$78,659Yes (X)
Ahmad Alomari MD
Radiologist60.000.00$658,858$0$78,659Yes (X)
Irene G Paresky
Employee1.0045.00$654,202$0$74,943Yes (X)
Valerie L Ward MD
Radiologist60.000.00$583,166$0$78,456Yes (X)
Edward Y Lee MD
Radiologist60.000.00$585,808$0$58,510Yes (X)
Jeanne S Chow MD
Former President60.000.00$554,522$0$78,324Yes (X)
Richard Robertson MD
Former President60.000.00$661,167$0$78,659Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,359,014TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,069,933TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AdvantEdge Healthcare Solutions
PO Box 638564CincinnatiOH452638564Billing Services$386,787
Merrill Lynch
100 Federal StreetBostonMA02110Investment Management$143,690
Division of Newborn Medicine CHB
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115Physician Services$131,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$2,398,694RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$2,398,694TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621300$37,541,404$37,541,404
Other revenue621900$3,825,709$3,825,709
Education and Research611710$1,894,164$1,894,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,261,277TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,002,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,002,131ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,310,785SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,898,332SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,412,453SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,412,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,412,453ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-operating pension gainsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$434,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$434,950ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$434,950OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,509,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,261,277RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,849,534ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,499TotalAmt
Program Services$9,499ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,529,706TotalAmt
Program Services$4,529,706ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,317,443TotalAmt
Program Services$22,050,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,266,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,686,380TotalAmt
Program Services$2,686,380ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,329,632TotalAmt
Program Services$3,329,632ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,325TotalAmt
Program Services$830,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,044TotalAmt
Management And General$47,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,143TotalAmt
Management And General$22,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,690TotalAmt
Management And General$143,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,322TotalAmt
Program Services$252,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$803,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,350TotalAmt
Program Services$72,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,555TotalAmt
Program Services$200,555ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,620TotalAmt
Program Services$88,620ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,323TotalAmt
Program Services$28,323ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,682TotalAmt
Program Services$479,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical service equipme$1,681,004$1,681,004
BCH Tax$1,501,656$1,501,656
Billing services$1,238,365$1,238,365
PO management services$977,166$977,166

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,443TotalAmt
Program Services$770,443ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,372,348TotalAmt
Program Services$40,727,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,644,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,356,178BOYAmt
EOY$10,032,112EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,514,861BOYAmt
EOY$3,190,966EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,680,620BOYAmt
EOY$4,240,181EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,000BOYAmt
EOY$836,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,928BOYAmt
EOY$177,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$174,294LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$149,049LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,960BOYAmt
EOY$25,245EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,242,826BOYAmt
EOY$34,867,037EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,789,210BOYAmt
EOY$12,913,648EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,213,583BOYAmt
EOY$66,283,020EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,445BOYAmt
EOY$749,445EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,667BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,496,459BOYAmt
EOY$5,897,994EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,309,571BOYAmt
EOY$6,647,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,382,376BOYAmt
EOY$54,977,808EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,521,636BOYAmt
EOY$4,657,773EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,904,012BOYAmt
EOY$59,635,581EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,213,583BOYAmt
EOY$66,283,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,137,157ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,413,184NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,818,772OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$916,013CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,101,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,258,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,398,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,697,291TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,874,521CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,822,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,873,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,264,032CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,261,277CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$191,095,578TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,790,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,845,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,974,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,522,657CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,659,971CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$197,792,869TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$197,792,869PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,119,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$816,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,082,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,083,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,002,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,104,845TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,119,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$816,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,082,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,083,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,002,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,104,845TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,584CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$370,432CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$417,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$434,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,375,479TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,030,871CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,693,806CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,427,967CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,023,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,097,052CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,273,193TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96630PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02500InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02880InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance rebate - 2019 Amount: $ 271,930. Non-Operating Pension Losses Gains - 2019 Amount: $ -151,346. 2020 Amount: $ 32,039. 2021 Amount: $ 370,432. 2022 Amount: $ 417,474. 2023 Amount: $ 434,950.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,521,636BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,094,502ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,958,365OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,657,773EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,395,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,258,625ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,132,548OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,521,636EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,440,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,101,053ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$145,499OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,395,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,757,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,906ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,340,128OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,440,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,690,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$916,013ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$849,013OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,757,227EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$142,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,978BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,267BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,245TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$1,143,834
Due from Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$1,763,718
Due from Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc.$34,200
Due from Children's Hospital Pediatric Association, Inc.$51,862
Interest Receivable$95,254
Due from Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation, Inc.$36,617
Other Receivables$320,146
Prepaid Pension Plan$9,468,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,913,648TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$128,837
Accrued Professional Liability$1,024,121
Due to Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc.$52,691
Due to Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation, Inc.$273
Due to Medical Center$4,692,072
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,897,994TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,344,371TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,413,184NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$565,372OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,978,556RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,365,815RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$143,690InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$143,690RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,509,505TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,228,658TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,228,658ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$143,690InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$143,690ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,372,348TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds represent donations that were given for physician recruitment and clinical initiatives. The uses of these funds were restricted by the donor.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A), and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. The Foundation has evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. The Foundation has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2024.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pension adjustment 565,372.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boston Children's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042774441RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,499CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2024, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tina Young Poussaint MD
President$648,069$0$335,832$0$55,898$0$35,000$0$43,570$0$1,118,369$0$0$0
Darren B Orbach MD PhD
Radiologist$631,650$0$12,772$0$38,276$0$35,000$0$43,659$0$761,357$0$0$0
Richard Robertson MD
Former President$590,633$0$18,038$0$52,496$0$35,000$0$43,659$0$739,826$0$0$0
Ahmad Alomari MD
Radiologist$600,982$0$25,936$0$31,940$0$35,000$0$43,659$0$737,517$0$0$0
Irene G Paresky
Employee$495,826$0$100,056$0$58,320$0$35,000$0$39,943$0$729,145$0$0$0
Horacio M PaduaMD
Director$562,390$0$25,936$0$44,755$0$35,000$0$43,608$0$711,689$0$0$0
Valerie L Ward MD
Radiologist$445,480$0$111,726$0$25,960$0$35,000$0$43,456$0$661,622$0$0$0
Sarah Bixby MD
Director$510,394$0$25,936$0$32,417$0$35,000$0$43,527$0$647,274$0$0$0
Edward Y Lee MD
Radiologist$516,835$0$25,936$0$43,037$0$35,000$0$23,510$0$644,318$0$0$0
Caroline D Robson MD
Treas. (10/23-12/23)/Dir (1/24-9/24)$481,046$0$25,936$0$49,646$0$35,000$0$43,527$0$635,155$0$0$0
Jeanne S Chow MD
Former President$453,478$0$62,662$0$38,382$0$35,000$0$43,324$0$632,846$0$0$0
Michael George MD
Dir (10/23-12/23)/Treas. (1/24-9/24)$392,361$0$25,936$0$11,321$0$35,000$0$39,604$0$504,222$0$0$0
Kirsten Ecklund MD
Director$329,085$0$18,774$0$43,915$0$35,000$0$42,524$0$469,298$0$0$0
Neha S Kwatra MD
Director$310,740$0$20,749$0$27,457$0$35,000$0$42,363$0$436,309$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation provides gross-up payments for mortgage forgiveness, long-term disability insurance, and life insurance. These payments are included as taxable wages during the year. All permanent full-time employees of the Foundation are eligible for the gross-up payments.
Part I, Line 7Bonus compensation is based on a budgeted amount. The amount is distributed equally based on the physician's full-time equivalent.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aA majority of the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation participates in an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 1995. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review the annual budgets and review and approve the by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has three classes of members. The Chief of the Department of Radiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member. Any member of the Department (other than the Chief) who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, has a full-time faculty appointment from Harvard University Medical School, and who has entered into a written agreement and receives compensation from the Foundation shall be a Class "B" member. Individuals engaged in clinical or research matters in the field of radiology at the Hospital may request membership and can be Class "B" members if invited by the Chief and ratified by the Class "B" members. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. is the Class "C" member of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the Articles of Organization, the Class "A" member is the Chief of the Department of Radiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital). Any member of the Department who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, has a full-time faculty appointment from Harvard Medical School, and who has entered into a written employment agreement and receives compensation from the Hospital shall be a Class "B" member. Class "A and "B" members hold their membership as long as they remain qualified for membership. Only Class "A and "B" members may vote at their annual meeting or other elections or serve on the Foundation's Board and may nominate candidates for election to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review the annual budgets and review and approve the by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation, and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As the Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, Tina Young Poussaint, MD and the Financial Director, Paul Cochran. A copy of the Form 990 will be provided to the governing board prior to filing. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. will review the Form 990 with the board members. The detailed review will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cIn conjunction with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital), the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) administers an annual conflict of interest disclosure to all of their member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and the Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundation. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include productivity adjustments. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limits must be prospectively approved by the independent compensation committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of the Children's Hospital Radiology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital President/Chief Executive Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains all financial records, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension adjustment 565,372. Net asset transfer to affiliate -9,384,144.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope has not changed from the prior year.
Part X, Column A:The prior year column of the balance sheet on Form 990 was updated to agree to the audited financial statements. The lines that were updated are: Line 9 was updated from $4,735,217 to $198,928 and Line 15 was updated from $2,252,921 to $6,789,210.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Org at Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Physician OrganizationMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd