PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS (EIN 13-3976873)
- Tax period
- 2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
- Filed
- 2022-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202231969349302463
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-15T16:24:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 132060851 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Owen J Flanagan & Co | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 East 42nd Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10165 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133976873 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PARTNERSHIP FOR INNER CITY EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DBA PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2123711011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1011 FIRST AVENUE No 1856 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JILL KAFKA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2123711011 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JILL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KAFKA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kevin Sunkel | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00706145 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126822783 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-07-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JILL KAFKA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1011 FIRST AVENUE No 1856 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,214,545 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | PARTNERSHIPNYC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of Partnership Schools is to develop outstanding Catholic elementary schools that provide students with the academic preparation, values, and skills they need to lead fulfilling, productive lives. The Partnership supports its seven schools of the Archdiocese of New York in four main areas: needs-based tuition scholarships; programmatic and operational support; administrative, educational and operational services; and capital repair grants. The Partnership was created to provide a stable and longer-term source of support for schools serving high percentages of families experiencing poverty, and is operated independently from the Archdiocese of New York. Beginning this year, the Partnership will also provide support to two schools in the Diocese of Cleveland. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 29 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $14,331 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,145 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,402,218 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,934,134 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,000,000 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,000,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,840,141 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,339,734 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $334 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,795 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,242,693 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,282,663 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,501,083 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,126,757 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,262,815 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,008,383 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,536,630 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,161,920 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,517,944 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,925,818 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,653,084 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,683,125 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,629,579 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,509,091 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $64,379,139 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,570,521 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,175,905 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,938,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,203,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of Partnership Schools is to develop outstanding Catholic elementary schools that provide low-income students with the academic preparation, values and skills they need to break the cycle of poverty and lead fulfilling, productive lives. The Partnership provides tuition scholarships to those in need and assists schools in their quest to achieve academic excellence, financial stability and administrative efficiency, by awarding grants for academic and programmatic initiatives, professional development and operational support to a set of seven inner-city elementary schools in New York and two schools in Cleveland. The Partnership also seeks to ensure safe and enriched school facilities by providing grants to these elementary schools for necessary capital improvements. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,836,492 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,696,055 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,000,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Partnership provides administrative, educational and operational services to seven PreK - 8th grade schools governed by the Archdiocese of New York, which serve a high percentage of families who cannot afford the rigorous, faith-based school options they seek. The Partnership provides both human and financial resources to deliver that rigorous education, grounded in content, character, and faith, to its students. Additionally, scholarships are provided to approximately 1,600 students attending these schools. The Partnership also funds capital improvements made to the school buildings. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $634,645 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $634,845 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Grants made to elementary and high schools outside the seven NY school network for scholarships, academic and enrichment programs and general operating support. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,680,078 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $795,857 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Partnership provides administrative, educational and operational services to two PreK - 8th grade schools governed by the Diocese of Cleveland, which serve a high percentage of families who cannot afford the rigorous, faith-based school options they seek. The Partnership provides both human and financial resources to deliver that rigorous education, grounded in content, character, and faith, to its students. The Partnership also funds capital improvements made to the school buildings. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $549,850 | ExpenseAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $549,850 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,701,065 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2123711011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1011 FIRST AVENUE No 1856 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell L Carson | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amy M Stevens | |||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donald J Herdrich | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Norman Eig | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara R Evans | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William E Flaherty | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter T Grauer | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bonnie B Himmelman | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen Lowe | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane B O'Connell | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas C Quick | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Most Reverend Timothy M Dolan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jose Fernandez | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy R Wall | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Maulik | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles P Durkin Jr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janine Hill | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Goodloe | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia Chadwick | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Frank Porcelli | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Regan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brendan Gallagher | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Father Joseph LaMorte | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Cahill | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Deegan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amandine Freidheim | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cecelia Greene | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Sales | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Williams-Isom | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane Martinez Dowling | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen Hamilton | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill Kafka | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $324,930 | $0 | $42,513 | ||
| George Grenier | |||||||
| Director of Facilities | 40.00 | $199,302 | $0 | $21,787 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kathleen Porter-Magee | |||||||
| Superintendent | 40.00 | $286,934 | $0 | $30,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kathleen Quirk | |||||||
| Chief of Staff | 40.00 | $190,615 | $0 | $17,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nicole Federico | |||||||
| VP Advancement | 40.00 | $260,877 | $0 | $19,814 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,262,658 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,764 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellwether Education Partners | |||||
| 517 Boston Post Road | Sudbury | MA | 01776 | Program Consulting | $146,918 |
| EdIT Tech Support | |||||
| 135 West 41st Street | New York | NY | 10036 | Program Consulting | $134,167 |
| Your Part-Time Controller | |||||
| 1500 Walnut Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19102 | Accounting | $122,465 |
| EdOps | |||||
| 1611 Connecticut Ave NW 200 | Washington | DC | 20009 | Mgmt & Accounting | $105,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $405,804 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $505,394 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $19,022,936 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $280,307 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,934,134 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,000,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,000,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,000,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $791,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,331 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $777,317 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,419,265 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,871,179 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,548,086 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,548,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,548,086 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $60,703 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $405,804 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $60,703 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,795 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,795 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,795 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,282,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,548,086 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,331 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $786,112 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,245,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,245,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,691,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $580,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $691,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,618,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,085,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $485,556 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,921 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,066 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $259,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $590,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,730 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance, repairs an | $157,092 | $147,792 | $4,650 | $4,650 |
| Printing and Publicatio | $88,841 | $9,230 | $18,303 | $61,308 |
| Classroom and Teacher S | $24,774 | $19,943 | $3,221 | $1,610 |
| Taxes | $4,103 | $4,103 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,653,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,701,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,415,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,536,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,356,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,117,293 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,750,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,482 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,158,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,339,228 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,581 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $411,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,722 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,037,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,714,923 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,624,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,876,345 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,146 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,509,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,379,139 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $504,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $748,175 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,065,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,570,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,175,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,479,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,205,012 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,458,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,998,222 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,938,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,203,234 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,509,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,379,139 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,629,579 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,635,085 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,670,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,909,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,110,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,402,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,428,740 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,521,490 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,670,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,909,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,110,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,402,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,428,740 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,521,490 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $16,907,633 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $39,613,857 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $898,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,107,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,670,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,162,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $791,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,630,965 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,152,455 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,000,000 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63740 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70590 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,749,469 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,424,535 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,287,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,887,004 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,071,353 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,181,899 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,503,783 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,749,469 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,071,353 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $630,645 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $630,645 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,071,353 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,086,353 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$15,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $630,645 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $630,645 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,071,353 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,545,653 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$3,320,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $630,645 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $769,945 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,086,353 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.83700 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.16300 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Commonfund Natural Resources VII | $203,867 | F |
| Commonfund Natural Resources VIII | $803,607 | F |
| Aberdeen US Private Equity III | $274,589 | F |
| Aberdeen US Private Equity IV | $1,815,497 | F |
| Legacy Ventures IV | $1,396,349 | F |
| Legacy Ventures V | $3,243,396 | F |
| TA Realty X | $139,040 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,876,345 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Zero Coupon Loan Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $427,730 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $427,730 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,826,933 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,635,085 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $168,251 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,803,336 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,023,597 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $259,066 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $259,066 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,282,663 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,562,269 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $168,251 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $168,251 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,394,018 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $259,066 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $259,066 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,653,084 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The earnings from the endowment fund are used to provide scholarship and general support to schools. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Partnership has not taken any uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Fundraising Event | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $466,507 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $405,804 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $60,703 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $60,703 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $466,507 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $405,804 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $60,703 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $60,703 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $60,703 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Mount St Ursula | ||||||
| 330 Bedford Park Blvd | Bronx | NY | 10458 | 501c3 | $18,200 | Tuition Scholarships |
| All Hallows High School (Bronx) | ||||||
| 111 East 164th Street | Bronx | NY | 10452 | 501c3 | $50,000 | Tuition Scholarships |
| Children's Scholarship Fund | ||||||
| 8 West 38th Street | New York | NY | 10018 | 501c3 | $2,480,925 | Tuition Scholarships |
| Inner-City Scholarship Fund | ||||||
| 1011 First Avenue | New York | NY | 10022 | 501c3 | $10,500 | Tuition Scholarships |
| St Catherine Academy | ||||||
| 2250 Williamsbridge Rd | Bronx | NY | 10469 | 501c3 | $30,000 | Tuition Scholarships |
| St Ignatius School | ||||||
| 740 Manida Street | Bronx | NY | 10474 | 501c3 | $17,645 | Tuition Scholarships |
| St Jean Baptiste High School (Manhattan) | ||||||
| 173 East 75th Street | New York | NY | 10021 | 501c3 | $9,000 | Tuition Scholarships |
| St Raymond Elementary School (Bronx) | ||||||
| 2380 East Tremont Avenue | Bronx | NY | 10462 | 501c3 | $475,000 | Tuition Scholarships |
| Transfiguration School (Manhattan) | ||||||
| 29 Mott Street | New York | NY | 10013 | 501c3 | $25,000 | Tuition Scholarships |
| Xavier High School | ||||||
| 30 West 16th Street | New York | NY | 10011 | 501c3 | $10,000 | Tuition Scholarships |
| CESA - Immaculate Conception School (151 - Bronx) | ||||||
| 378 East 151st Street | Bronx | NY | 10455 | 501c3 | $1,553,861 | Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support |
| CESA - Mount CarmelHoly Rosary School (Manhattan) | ||||||
| 371 Pleasant Avenue | New York | NY | 10035 | 501c3 | $1,190,535 | Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support |
| CESA - Our Lady Queen of Angels School (Manhattan) | ||||||
| 229 East 112th Street | New York | NY | 10029 | 501c3 | $566,884 | Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support |
| CESA - Sacred Heart School | ||||||
| 1248 Nelson Ave | Bronx | NY | 10452 | 501c3 | $918,741 | Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support |
| CESA - St Athanasius School (Bronx) | ||||||
| 830 Southern Boulevard | Bronx | NY | 10459 | 501c3 | $1,083,765 | Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support |
| CESA - St Mark the Evangelist School | ||||||
| 55 West 138th Street | New York | NY | 10037 | 501c3 | $1,059,026 | Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support |
| St Charles Borromeo School | ||||||
| 214 W 142nd St | New York | NY | 10030 | 501c3 | $1,025,497 | Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support |
| Archbishop Lyke School (Ohio) | ||||||
| 18230 Harvard Avenue | Cleveland | OH | 44128 | 501c3 | $338,058 | Capital grants and Academic & Operational Support |
| St Thomas Aquinas School (Oiho) | ||||||
| 9101 Superior Ave | Cleveland | OH | 44106 | 501c3 | $378,069 | Capital grants and Academic & Operational Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 19 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COVID Family Fund - cash grants to families struggling due to the effects of COVID-19 | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 900 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $881,050 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The different types of grants are monitored in different ways. Scholarships are paid out against invoices and / or verification that students are enrolled and in attendance for the year. Academic and Programmatic expenses are paid out against satisfactory performance of contracts. Schools finances are monitored by the Partnership staff in relation to funding needed. Projects funded by capital grants are monitored by the Partnership's Director of Facilities and funds are paid out against certificates of completion or other contractual evidence of completion. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Kafka | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $324,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,770 | $0 | $29,743 | $0 | $367,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Porter-Magee | ||||||||||||||
| Superintendent | $286,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,333 | $0 | $19,136 | $0 | $317,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicole Federico | ||||||||||||||
| VP Advancement | $260,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,305 | $0 | $9,509 | $0 | $280,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Grenier | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Facilities | $199,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,421 | $0 | $9,366 | $0 | $221,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Quirk | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Staff | $190,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,590 | $0 | $591 | $0 | $207,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $280,307 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the 990 is sent to the Board by e-mail before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members are required to disclose potential conflicts each year. The policy is monitored through, and disclosures are reviewed by, the Audit Committee, with any potential conflicts reported to the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Chairman and President review compensation for similar roles across a large universe of comparable organizations and then make the compensation decision. The Chairman and President also conduct performance reviews annually with the Executive Director. The Executive Director conducts reviews with key employees on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All governing documents including the conflict of interest policy and audit reports are available upon request. |