BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION (EIN 92-0044965)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-07-19
- IRS object ID
- 202232009349301333
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-19T17:12:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 C STREET STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANCHORAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920044965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % LEE HOLTER CONTROLLER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BRIS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9078429388 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dillingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99579 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William Phillips | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9078429333 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | William | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Phillips | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nayyir Rawhani CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01772194 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9072788878 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-07-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert J Clark | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dillingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99579 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $257,183,892 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BBAHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 430 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $56,375,711 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $59,213,525 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,399,416 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,181,597 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,237,364 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,684,535 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $21,486,680 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,653,981 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $108,499,171 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $125,733,638 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,276,886 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,478,411 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $50,877,550 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $55,963,539 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $94,154,436 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $100,441,950 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,344,735 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $25,291,688 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $206,362,277 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $267,054,710 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,113,700 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $36,063,347 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $190,248,577 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $230,991,363 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE WITH COMPETENCE AND SENSITIVITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $52,965,271 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $49,837,111 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES - PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,356,035 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $975,044 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SPECIAL FEDERAL FUND - HELP PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,207,155 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS - PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,567,621 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STATE OF ALASKA GRANTS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,567,621 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $74,096,082 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 170 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 430 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEE HOLTER CONTROLLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9078429333 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 KANAKANAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DILLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99576 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Clark | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $435,877 | $0 | $99,863 | |||
| Marlena G Standir | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $316,715 | $0 | $69,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kristofor Sargent | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $291,956 | $0 | $54,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mitchell T Horan | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $278,695 | $0 | $66,632 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rima Butler | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $297,082 | $0 | $43,788 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kira Nell Bendixen | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $293,901 | $0 | $27,293 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lecia E Scotford | |||||||||
| COO until 03/30/20 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $300,977 | $0 | $16,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nathaniel Hall | |||||||||
| CHRO (3/14/16-7/5/21) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $225,108 | $0 | $46,766 | |||
| Johanna Darrough | |||||||||
| CIO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $177,540 | $0 | $40,193 | |||
| Gary Hale | |||||||||
| CFO until 06/01/20 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $153,154 | $0 | $25,952 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ralph F Andrew | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $103,262 | $0 | $13,972 | |||
| William Phillips | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $54,068 | $0 | $4,268 | |||
| Donald Nielsen | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $41,828 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeanette Carlson | |||||||||
| Subregional Officer | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $24,278 | $0 | $16,055 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lorraine M King | |||||||||
| Subregional Officer | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $27,203 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nick Johnson | |||||||||
| First Vice Chair | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $26,033 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark E Eddie Angasan | |||||||||
| Chairman | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $24,863 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Donny O Lind | |||||||||
| Second Vice Chair | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $23,108 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Melissa Paul | |||||||||
| Subregional Officer | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $23,108 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Henry Hank Matson Jr | |||||||||
| Subregional Officer | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $21,938 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| A Diane Shangin | |||||||||
| Secretary | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $17,842 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mary Ann K Johnson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $18,580 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margie Aloysius | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harold Anderson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Vincent Alto | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sally Martin | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicole Cabrera | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shawn Shanigan | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marilyn A Hansen | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Raymond Apokedak | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Linda Halverson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis Andrew Sr | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Victor Seybert | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Georgianna Williams | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margie Coopchiak | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Fritz Sharp | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Pingree | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leona Black | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lorraine M King | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $12,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Tilden | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $9,381 | Yes (X) | |||
| Louise Ruby Murphy | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | $2,925 | $0 | $9,381 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,170,236 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $681,514 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 91 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capstone Family Medicine LLC | |||||
| 3122 E Meridian Park Loop | WASILLA | AK | 99654 | Covid Testing | $800,441 |
| Davis Wright Tremaine LLP | |||||
| 920 Fifth Avenue Suite 3300 | SEATTLE | WA | 981041610 | Law Firm | $762,862 |
| Vitus Energy LLC | |||||
| 113 W Northern Lights Blvd Suite 2 | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99503 | Gas & Heating Fuel | $543,368 |
| Hobbs Straus Dean Walker | |||||
| 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 1200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | Law Firm | $452,581 |
| HealthSource Partners LLC | |||||
| 2134 Industrial Drive UNIT B | BOZEMAN | MT | 59715 | Mgmt Consulting | $404,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $59,168,525 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $45,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $59,213,525 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT/PROGRAM FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,181,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,174,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,633 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,181,597 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,896,261 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,896,261 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $377,789 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $701,087 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$323,298 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$323,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$323,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $142,537,441 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $130,749,167 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,788,274 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,788,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,788,274 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USAC SUBSIDY | 900099 | $21,637,191 | $21,637,191 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $340,088 | $340,088 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $21,977,279 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,733,638 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,812,155 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,707,958 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,287,645 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,287,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,557,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,625,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,931,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,546,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,355,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,629,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,560,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,069,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,456,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,886,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,953 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $482,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,157,862 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,157,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,237 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $267,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,378,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,128,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,249,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,710 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,062,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,560,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,502,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,731,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,323,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $407,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $457,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIRECT EXPENSES | $0 | $19,639,744 | -$19,639,744 | $0 |
| MEDICAL COSTS | $7,144,143 | $7,131,707 | $12,436 | |
| EQUIPMENT | $4,353,336 | $714,578 | $3,638,758 | |
| NON-MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,455,688 | $2,066,200 | $389,488 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,441,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,096,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,345,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,613,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,084,614 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,280,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,761,655 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,205,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,412,205 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,215,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,262,278 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,068,938 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,270,963 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,924,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,797,975 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,119,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,732,667 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,316 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,362,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,054,710 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,759,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,608,868 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,998,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,201,485 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,994 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,113,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,063,347 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,200,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,082,253 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,048,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,909,110 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,248,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,991,363 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,362,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,054,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $25,291,688 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $15,451,098 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,083,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,355,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,967,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $56,375,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,213,525 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $247,996,074 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,083,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,355,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,967,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $56,375,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,213,525 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $247,996,074 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $247,996,074 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,876,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,077,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,909,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,520,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,062,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,446,509 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $286,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $346,721 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $819,897 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $284,262,480 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $203,298,796 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.87242 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.90029 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $80,821 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,361,337 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,676,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,685,097 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,120,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,594,723 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,525,324 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $587,554 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $587,554 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,797,975 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $141,885,823 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $15,451,098 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $701,087 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $16,152,185 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $125,733,638 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $125,733,638 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,143,037 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $701,087 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $701,087 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $100,441,950 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $100,441,950 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Schedule D, Part III, Line 4: | The BBAHC Native Art Collection is on public display on walls and within cases in multiple hallways and entrances at the facility. The vast collection provides educational opportunities to learn about the history of the Bristol Bay Region, it's vast natural resources, and the cultural diversity of its tribal inhabitants and local artists. The Collection furthers BBAHC's mission to provide quality health care with competence and sensitivity. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: | The Organization is exempt from income taxes as a nonprofit corporation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Organization applies the provisions of Topic 740 of the FASB Accounting Standards Codification relating to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, and annually reviews its tax positions taken in accordance with the recognition standards. The Organization believes that it has no uncertain tax positions which would require disclosure or adjustment in these consolidated financial statements. |
| Form 990, Schedule D, Part XI & XII, Line 2D: | Rental expenses reported on form 990, part xiii, Line 6b. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | false | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Clark | ||||
| CEO | $435,877 | $46,727 | $53,136 | $535,740 |
| Nathaniel Hall | ||||
| CHRO (3/14/16-7/5/21) | $225,108 | $21,381 | $25,385 | $271,874 |
| Johanna Darrough | ||||
| CIO | $177,540 | $15,811 | $24,382 | $217,733 |
| Marlena G Standir | ||||
| Physician | $316,715 | $33,484 | $35,866 | $386,065 |
| Mitchell T Horan | ||||
| Physician | $278,695 | $36,119 | $30,513 | $345,327 |
| Kristofor Sargent | ||||
| Physician | $291,956 | $32,773 | $21,316 | $346,045 |
| Rima Butler | ||||
| Physician | $297,082 | $32,762 | $11,026 | $340,870 |
| Kira Nell Bendixen | ||||
| Physician | $293,901 | $14,100 | $13,193 | $321,194 |
| Lecia E Scotford | ||||
| COO until 03/30/20 | $300,977 | $12,544 | $4,108 | $317,629 |
| Gary Hale | ||||
| CFO until 06/01/20 | $153,154 | $19,114 | $6,838 | $179,106 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOUSING ALLOWANCE TO OUR CEO OF $4,200 YEAR. NO PAYMENT FOR BUSINESS USE OF PERSONAL RESIDENCE. NO DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. NO TAX INDEMNIFICATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1: | To provide Health care with competence and sensitivity. Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation (BBAHC) provides health care to the residents of the City of Dillingham and 27 native villages in a large Geographic area of Alaska. As Dillingham is a commercial fishing site, BBAHC also provides health services to an influx of seasonal workers of the fishing fleet and cannery workers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2: | DIRECTOR MARY ANN JOHNSON IS THE SISTER-IN-LAW OF FIRST VICE CHAIR NICK JOHNSON. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11: | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C: | BBAHC CONDUCTS TRAINING IN CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF ANYONE REPORTS A CONFLICT, OR WE DISCOVER A CONFLICT, WE INVESTIGATE AND TAKE ACTION AS APPROPRIATE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15: | COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SETS A COMPENSATION BASED ON THEIR REVIEW. THE CEO THEN PASSES THE COMPENSATION INCREASE ON TO THE COO AND CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Iilgayaq LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 242263 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99524 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 320590155 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | See Part VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$323,298 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $4,024,205 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | See Part VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN B: | THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF IILGAYAQ, LLC IS TO OWN AND OPERATE RENTAL PROPERTIES. |
| SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN F: | THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY TO IILGAYAQ, LLC IS BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION. |