HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE (EIN 99-0107971)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-03
- IRS object ID
- 202232159349301853
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-03T19:29:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205325889 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCUITY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 BISHOP STREET STE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990107971 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8085211431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE SL PALOMA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8085211431 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DIANE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SL PALOMA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JESSICA GLUCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01215420 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085313400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DIANE SL PALOMA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $327,535,102 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HAWAIIDENTALSERVICE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE BETTERMENT OF THE GENERAL MEDICAL AND DENTAL HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC (CONTINUED) FOR THE COMMON GOOD AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 140 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,782 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $704 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $219,393,296 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $240,591,065 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,185,169 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,279,546 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $991,836 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,609,034 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $229,570,301 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $255,479,645 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $62,140 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,701,838 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $179,893,291 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $201,330,186 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,514,328 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,383,828 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,995,065 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,408,272 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $212,464,824 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $231,824,124 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,105,477 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $23,655,521 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $332,374,443 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $358,953,785 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,251,652 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $39,749,580 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $283,122,791 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $319,204,205 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $218,009,104 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,701,838 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $238,070,065 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE (HDS) OFFERS AND ADMINISTERS DENTAL CARE PROGRAMS TO ABOUT 645,000 INDIVIDUALS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF HAWAII. AS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL PLANS ASSOCIATION, A NATIONAL ASSOCIATION SUPPORTING DELTAS NATION-WIDE, HDS SUBSCRIBERS ARE ABLE TO ACCESS DELTA CONTRACTED PROVIDERS IN EVERY STATE. IN 2021, HDS PROCESSED OVER 1.2 MILLION CLAIMS FOR SUBSCRIBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. TO ENSURE PROVIDERS ARE SUBMITTING CLAIMS APPROPRIATELY, HDS CONTINUALLY AUDITS CLAIMS TO REDUCE COMMON ERRORS. IN ADDITION, HDS AWARDED $4.7 MILLION IN GRANTS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,935,683 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,521,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MANAGING THE DENTAL BENEFITS OF ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES COVERED BY THE STATE OF HAWAII MED-QUEST PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $219,944,787 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4233 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 140 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | QUIN OGAWA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8085211431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL STE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAKIL AHMED | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUZY HOLLINGER | |||||||||
| CHAIR (THROUGH 6/16/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES R SUGIYAMA DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| TYLER KIMURA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID K TODANI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| TRAVIS UMEMOTO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH 6/16/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARTIN OISHI DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MASON A SAVAGE DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| EMI ENO ORIKASA DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| ALLISON TRAN-YOKOTA DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| JOHN R BLACK DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEVIN S HASEYAMA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATSY NANBU | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH 6/16/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KERIANN ERNST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| EMMIT A KANE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | ||
| T KIMO BLAISDELL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NELSON KM LAU | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NONA TAMANAHA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHERYL TAKITANI-SMITH | |||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | 40.00 | $330,253 | $0 | $145,186 | Yes (X) | 2.00 | |||
| THOMAS DELANEY | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY & CIO | 40.00 | $290,909 | $0 | $168,190 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | |||
| MINNA-MARI LEHTI | |||||||||
| SECRETARY & COO | 40.00 | $316,286 | $0 | $89,409 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | |||
| MARK H YAMAKAWA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (THROUGH 11/22/21) | 40.00 | $1,123,161 | $0 | $81,870 | Yes (X) | 2.00 | |||
| DIANE SL PALOMA PHD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (FROM 11/22/21) | 40.00 | $22,573 | $0 | $379 | Yes (X) | 2.00 | |||
| GWYN HIRASA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $173,332 | $0 | $57,820 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHAD YANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $179,855 | $0 | $49,163 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELAINE FUJIWARA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES | 40.00 | $206,849 | $0 | $70,106 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CLESSON PANG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UNDERWRITING | 40.00 | $200,090 | $0 | $57,015 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARA NUMASAKI | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $163,099 | $0 | $40,985 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT SHERMAN | |||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $218,633 | $0 | $72,437 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAN IGA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $165,939 | $0 | $27,222 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROQUE ARANADOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $186,900 | $0 | $77,533 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATTI GARRETT | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $198,558 | $0 | $55,437 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,776,437 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $992,752 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCORD USA LLC | |||||
| 509 2ND AVENUE SOUTH | HOPKINS | MN | 55343 | SYSTEM CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,706,521 |
| TRANSEO SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 111 HEKILI STREET SUITE A229 | KAILUA | HI | 96734 | SYSTEM CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,027,094 |
| COMMUNITY CASE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||
| 91-1360 KARAYAN STREET | EWA BEACH | HI | 96706 | CARE COORDINATION | $965,000 |
| HIGH TECH HUI LLC | |||||
| 1050 QUEEN STREET SUITE 100 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $802,307 |
| COMPASS CONSULTING GROUP INC | |||||
| 4348 SOUTH- POINT BLVD 201 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32216 | BROKER | $292,447 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUBSCRIPTIONS EARNED | Desc |
| Business | 621300 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $240,591,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $240,591,065 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $240,591,065 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,735,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,735,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,440 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,440 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $79,589,832 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $71,927,931 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $118,086 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,661,901 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$118,086 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,543,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,543,815 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMG DENTAL INSUR. CONTRACTS (NET) | 621300 | $1,556,422 | $1,556,422 |
| SYSTEM SALE | 621300 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| MISC. OTHER INCOME | 621300 | $20,830 | $20,830 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,782 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,609,034 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $255,479,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $247,934,048 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,782 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,543,815 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,701,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,701,838 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,330,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,330,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,843,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,358,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,484,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,608,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,357,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,250,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,467,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $714,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $753,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,611,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $695,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $915,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,043 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $139,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,941 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $335,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,989 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,190 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $525,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,014,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,123,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $891,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,837 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $165,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,111,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $634,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $476,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,051,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $457,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,332 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,617 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,926,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,111,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $815,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROKER COMMISSIONS | $1,351,657 | $1,351,657 | |
| ORAL HEALTH | $579,959 | $579,959 | |
| DUES | $481,714 | $481,714 | |
| PRINTING | $173,032 | $81,581 | $91,451 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,824,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,944,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,879,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,001,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,394,423 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,143,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,768,693 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,299,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,522,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,389,341 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,574,636 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,121,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,814,705 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,808,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,719,005 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,734,225 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,374,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,953,785 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,310,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,144,047 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,085,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,598,515 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,855,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,007,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,251,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,749,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,122,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,204,205 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,122,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,204,205 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,374,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,953,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $23,655,521 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,917,095 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,508,798 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,096,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $114,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $981,923 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,033,099 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,503,046 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,530,053 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,259,997 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,957,268 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,302,729 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,814,705 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE GROUP SUBSCRIPTIONS | $13,076,842 |
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY | $9,930,176 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,007,018 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $228,975,850 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,917,095 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $195,849 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,112,944 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $220,862,906 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $533,422 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $34,083,317 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $34,616,739 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $255,479,645 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $197,207,385 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $197,207,385 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $533,422 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $34,083,317 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,616,739 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $231,824,124 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12B | THE ORGANIZATION IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE, HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION, AND HAWAII CLIENT SERVICES CORPORATION. THE HDS AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF BOARD MEMBERS, SELECTS THE AUDITORS AND REVIEWS THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | WRITE DOWN (IMPAIRMENT) OF LINKDDS - (880,942) WRITE UP OF HEALTHENTIC - 160,141 WRITE UP OF SPRINGROCK - 746,226 EQUITY INVESTMENT IN CORPORATE SUBSIDIARY - 170,425 ROUNDING - 1 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, AUDITED FINANCIALS DO NOT INCLUDE SELF-INSURED PREMIUMS AND RELATED CLAIM PAYMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS | IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, AUDITED FINANCIALS DO NOT INCLUDE SELF-INSURED PREMIUMS AND RELATED CLAIM PAYMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSET SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| ONE OHANA NUI WAY | HONOLULU | HI | 96818 | 996001152 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| ASSISTANCE DOGS OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 675 KEALALOA AVENUE | MAKAWAO | HI | 96768 | 990353694 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 1000 BISHOP STREET SUITE 505 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 996005407 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| FEED THE HUNGER FUND | ||||||||
| 100 MONTGOMERY STREET THE PRESIDIO | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94129 | 262975093 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| HAWAII ACADEMY OF SCIENCE | ||||||||
| 1776 UNIVERSITY AVENUE UA4-4 | HONOLULU | HI | 96822 | 996006863 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE HAWAII STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR (HSSEF), AND FOR SEED MONEY, SUPPORT PROGRAM COSTS, AND ORAL HEALTH PROJECTS |
| HAWAII FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 2611 KILIHAU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990220699 | 501(C)(3) | $500,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| IOLANI SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 563 KAMOKU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 990073502 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT OF THE 'AINA-INFORMATICS NETWORK INITIATIVE |
| KIDS HURT TOO HAWAII | ||||||||
| THE KUKUI CENTER 245 N KUKUI ST 102 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990353665 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| LANAKILA MEALS ON WHEELS | ||||||||
| 1809 BACHELOT STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990103922 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| MAUI FOOD BANK INC | ||||||||
| 760 KOLU STREET | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990315110 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| PARENTS AND CHILDREN TOGETHER | ||||||||
| 1485 LINAPUNI STREET SUITE 105 | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990119678 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| THE FOOD BASKET INC | ||||||||
| 40 HOLOMUA STREET | HILO | HI | 96720 | 260349475 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1314 SOUTH KING STREET SUITE B | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 990085260 | 501(C)(3) | $1,000,000 | $0 | ESTABLISH ENDOWMENT FUND FOR DENTAL HYGIENIST STUDENTS |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY | ||||||||
| 414 KUWILI STREET SUITE 105 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990092154 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII FOUNDATION JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | ||||||||
| 1314 SOUTH KING STREET SUITE B | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 990085260 | 501(C)(3) | $2,255,263 | $0 | ESTABLISH ENDOWMENT FUND TO SUPPORT INCORPORATING ORAL HEALTH EDUCATION INTO MEDICAL SCHOOL CURRICULUM |
| YMCA OF HONOLULU | ||||||||
| 1441 PALI HIGHWAY | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990073533 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| YWCA OF OAHU | ||||||||
| 1040 RICHARDS STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990073534 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 17 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PURPOSE OF THE GRANTS AWARDED BY HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE (HDS) ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HDS CEO. OTHER DONATIONS ARE CONTRIBUTED TO VARIOUS PUBLIC CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT THE EXEMPT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE NOT MONITORED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK H YAMAKAWA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (THROUGH 11/22/21) | $440,000 | $0 | $213,760 | $0 | $469,401 | $0 | $72,698 | $0 | $9,172 | $0 | $1,205,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL TAKITANI-SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | $247,017 | $0 | $82,360 | $0 | $876 | $0 | $129,154 | $0 | $16,032 | $0 | $475,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS DELANEY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY & CIO | $210,968 | $0 | $71,980 | $0 | $7,961 | $0 | $156,399 | $0 | $11,792 | $0 | $459,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MINNA-MARI LEHTI | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY & COO | $234,758 | $0 | $74,420 | $0 | $7,108 | $0 | $81,195 | $0 | $8,215 | $0 | $405,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SHERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $180,939 | $0 | $30,866 | $0 | $6,828 | $0 | $68,427 | $0 | $4,010 | $0 | $291,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELAINE FUJIWARA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES | $168,758 | $0 | $34,104 | $0 | $3,987 | $0 | $55,925 | $0 | $14,181 | $0 | $276,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROQUE ARANADOR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $157,494 | $0 | $29,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $71,338 | $0 | $6,195 | $0 | $264,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLESSON PANG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UNDERWRITING | $168,365 | $0 | $30,218 | $0 | $1,507 | $0 | $48,402 | $0 | $8,613 | $0 | $257,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTI GARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $176,000 | $0 | $22,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,500 | $0 | $16,937 | $0 | $253,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GWYN HIRASA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL OPERATIONS | $143,350 | $0 | $25,085 | $0 | $4,897 | $0 | $48,436 | $0 | $9,384 | $0 | $231,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD YANO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $146,907 | $0 | $27,430 | $0 | $5,518 | $0 | $29,392 | $0 | $19,772 | $0 | $229,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARA NUMASAKI | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $132,560 | $0 | $26,996 | $0 | $3,543 | $0 | $28,221 | $0 | $12,764 | $0 | $204,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN IGA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $135,163 | $0 | $29,248 | $0 | $1,528 | $0 | $20,425 | $0 | $6,797 | $0 | $193,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION: HDS HOLDS A CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP IN A SOCIAL CLUB IN WHICH THE CLUB REQUIREMENTS DICTATE THAT AN INDIVIDUAL BE IDENTIFIED TO AUTHORIZE TRANSACTIONS. AS SUCH, HDS'S CEO HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS THE AUTHORIZED INDIVIDUAL. ONLY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS ARE ALLOWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY PROPER DOCUMENTATION. DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT: ONLY BUSINESS RELATED TRANSACTIONS ARE ALLOWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY PROPER DOCUMENTATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | MARK H. YAMAKAWA PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. BENEFIT PAYMENT OF $443,875 IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE (1), COLUMN (B)(III). |
| PART I, LINE 7 | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: HDS HAS AN INCENTIVE PLAN DETAILING THE INCENTIVE CALCULATION WHEN THE COMPANY ACHIEVES CERTAIN PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AND STRATEGIC GOALS. THE INCENTIVE AMOUNT VARIES EACH YEAR DEPENDING ON ACHIEVEMENT OF STRATEGIC GOALS. INCENTIVE AMOUNTS FOR OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES. INCENTIVE AMOUNTS FOR MANAGEMENT AND STAFF ARE APPROVED BY OFFICERS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATSY NANBU | |||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH 6/16/2021) | $1,333,225 | SEE NOTE 1 | 0 |
| MARTIN OISHI | |||
| DIRECTOR | $175,085 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| MASON A SAVAGE | |||
| DIRECTOR | $273,944 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| CHARLES R SUGIYAMA | |||
| DIRECTOR | $332,978 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| IOLANI SCHOOL | |||
| NOTE 3 | $252,293 | SEE NOTE 4 | 0 |
| UNIVERSITY HEALTH ALLIANCE | |||
| NOTE 3 | $5,356,479 | SEE NOTE 4 | 0 |
| HAWAII PACIFIC HEALTH | |||
| NOTE 3 | $5,038,650 | SEE NOTE 4 | 0 |
| ALLISON TRAN-YOKOTA | |||
| DIRECTOR | $257,559 | SEE NOTE 2 | 0 |
| SUZY P HOLLINGER | |||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH 6/16/2021) | $761,897 | SEE NOTE 1 | 0 |
| HAWAII STATE FCU | |||
| NOTE 3 | $210,515 | SEE NOTE 4 | 0 |
| ST FRANCIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF HAWAII | |||
| NOTE 3 | $101,288 | SEE NOTE 4 | 0 |
| NONA TAMANAHA | |||
| DIRECTOR | $2,561,728 | SEE NOTE 1 | 0 |
| UNIVERSITY HEALTH ALLIANCE | |||
| NOTE 3 | $616,324 | SEE NOTE 5 | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NOTE 1 - PREMIUMS FOR DENTAL PLAN - EMPLOYER GROUP PURCHASES AN HDS DENTAL PLAN BUT THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT INFLUENCE DECISION MAKING IN PURCHASING THE DENTAL PLAN FROM HDS.NOTE 2 - DENTIST PARTICIPATING IN HDS PROVIDER NETWORK OFFERING DENTAL SERVICES TO HDS SUBSCRIBERS.NOTE 3 - MARK YAMAKAWA IS THE CEO THROUGH 11/22/21, AND DIANE PALOMA IS THE CEO AS OF 11/22/21, OF HDS. PREMIUMS ARE RECEIVED FROM VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS ON WHICH MARK OR DIANE SERVES AS BOARD MEMBER. NOTE 4 - DENTAL PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO HDS FROM VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS IN WHICH MARK YAMAKAWA OR DIANE PALOMA IS A BOARD MEMBER.NOTE 5 - PAYMENTS MADE BY HDS TO THE UNIVERSITY HEALTH ALLIANCE (UHA) FOR MEDICAL PREMIUMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE OPERATES TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE BETTERMENT OF THE GENERAL MEDICAL AND DENTAL HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC FOR THE COMMON GOOD AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY. ITS GOAL IS TO INNOVATE AND CONDUCT PROGRAMS FOR DENTAL CARE AND TO MAKE AVAILABLE, ON A BROAD SCALE, THE BENEFITS OF THE SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC. DENTAL COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE MAINTAINS AN ENROLLMENT POLICY THAT IS OPEN TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES, AS WELL AS SMALL AND LARGE GROUPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS: MEMBERSHIP IS SOLELY AVAILABLE TO DENTISTS WHO HAVE BEEN DULY LICENSED TO PRACTICE IN THE STATE OF HAWAII AND WHO MEET ANY ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME. APPLICATION IS MADE IN WRITING AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS MAY AT ANY TIME BY A MEETING DULY CALLED FOR SUCH PURPOSE DEPOSE OR REMOVE FROM OFFICE ANY DENTIST DIRECTOR, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, EXCEPT AS SUCH REMOVAL WOULD BE CONTRARY TO LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECT BOARD MEMBERS A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE COMPRISED OF NON-DENTIST REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND THE REMAINING MEMBERS SHALL BE MEMBER DENTISTS. MEMBER DENTISTS AND PUBLIC DIRECTORS RESPECTIVELY ELECT DENTISTS AND PUBLIC DIRECTORS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A THREE YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | APPROVAL OF DECISIONS: BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MAY BE ALTERED OR REPEALED, OR NEW BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MAY BE ADOPTED IN LIEU THEREOF, BY ADOPTION OF A RESOLUTION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETTING FORTH THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT AND DIRECTING THAT IT BE SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT THE ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT SHALL BE ADOPTED UPON RECEIVING AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS OF THE VOTES WHICH MEMBERS PRESENT IN PERSON AT THE MEETING ARE ENTITLED TO CAST. THE BYLAWS MAY ALSO BE AMENDED BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE, WITHOUT FURTHER ACTION BY THE MEMBERS, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CURING AMBIGUITIES, CORRECTING OR SUPPLEMENTING DEFECTIVE OR INCONSISTENT PROVISIONS, OR ENABLING THE CORPORATION TO COMPLY WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | APPROVED COPY OF FORM 990: THE RETURN IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FINAL REVIEW WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND PRESIDENT. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE HDS COMPLIANCE PROGRAM CONTAINS THE HDS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS OF HDS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND CERTIFICATION ANNUALLY. HDS COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND CERTIFICATIONS AND REPORTS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS TO THE HDS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON ISSUES/TRANSACTIONS WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST NOR ARE THE HDS EMPLOYEES ALLOWED TO PURSUE A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT CONFLICTS WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OFFICERS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON ADVICE FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO USES DELTA DENTAL PLANS ASSOCIATION AND HAWAII EMPLOYERS COUNCIL COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. OFFICER COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. AMOUNTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT RECONCILES THE PAYMENT AT END OF EACH YEAR. COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT AND STAFF POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED AND DETERMINED BASED ON HAWAII EMPLOYERS COUNCIL SURVEYS AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND EXECUTIVES ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | TAX RETURNS AND OTHER REQUIRED DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITIES 4,483,373. WRITE DOWN (IMPAIRMENT) OF LINKDDS -880,942. WRITE UP OF HEALTHENTIC 160,141. WRITE UP OF SPRINGROCK 746,226. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990246999 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ORAL HEALTH SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(4) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | N/A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII CLIENT SERVICES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 FORT STREET MALL SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 968133705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452740308 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ADMIN SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HAWAII CLIENT SERVICES CORPORATION | ||
| A | $765 | CASH |
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | ||
| A | $8,675 | CASH |
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $276,844 | CASH |
| HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $358,024 | CASH |