STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 44-0241597)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-08-04
IRS object ID
202232169349301853
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-04T14:45:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821349697PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440241597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Farmers Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFARMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6606464281PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W Business Hwy 36AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRod CottonPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6606464281PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRodPersonFirstNm
Person LastCottonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2022-07-06PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRod CottonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W Business Hwy 36AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,632,453GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.fec-co.com/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo safely provide its members with reliable electricityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,828,644PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,566,288CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$93,668PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$66,165CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,922,312PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,632,453CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,406,212PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,262,581CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$403,641PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$560,216CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,508,580PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,816,199CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,318,433PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,638,996CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,603,879PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,993,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,014,049TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,623,501TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,792,445TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,641,736TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,221,604NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,981,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDistribution and sale of electricity to 13,481 meters of cooperative member/owners. Margins are allocated annualy to the membership.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,638,996ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,632,453RevenueAmt
DescDistribution and sale of electricity to cooperative member/ownersDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,638,996TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$30,931,504MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$700,949OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6606464281PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W Business Hwy 36AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Rodney Cotton
General Manager52.00Yes (X)$204,258$0$115,218
Troy Hermanson
Operations Manager50.00$123,791$0$57,930Yes (X)
Kassidy Neuhalfen
Substation Serviceman46.00$112,117$0$30,789Yes (X)
Gregory Jones
Substation Serviceman45.00$111,113$0$57,907Yes (X)
Garry Widner
Substation Serviceman45.00$109,880$0$77,033Yes (X)
Aaron Wagers
Lead Lineman45.00$108,953$0$93,730Yes (X)
Kinnison McKay
CFO42.00Yes (X)$102,898$0$21,743
Lacey Capps
CFO46.00Yes (X)$81,625$0$29,549
Toni Cox
Director4.00$14,000$0$0Yes (X)
W D Richards
Director4.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Muck
Asst Secretary6.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0Yes (X)
Warren Hoyt
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$9,500$0$0Yes (X)
Glen Waters
Vice-President3.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
Arzy Bisbee Jr
Secretary4.00Yes (X)$8,500$0$0Yes (X)
Leroy Kern
President6.00Yes (X)$7,500$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,025,635TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$483,899TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kiowa Line Builders Inc
PO Box 721TiptonMO65081Line Construction$702,890
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA19182ROW Maintenance$410,093
APEX ROW LLC
PO Box 788MarshallAR72650ROW Maintenance$295,232
Magnum Machine Works
7840 NW Caldwell RdKidderMO64649Warehouse Const$270,014
Allgeier Martin & Associates
PO Box 2627JoplinMO64803Line Construction$100,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Energy221000$30,071,561$30,071,561
Capital Credits221000$1,190,144$1,190,144
Other Electric Revenue221000$304,583$304,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,566,288TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,632,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,632,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,581TotalAmt
Program Services$1,262,581ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,216TotalAmt
Program Services$560,216ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,968,933TotalAmt
Program Services$1,968,933ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,105,919TotalAmt
Program Services$3,105,919ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$16,714,826$16,714,826
Distribution Maintenanc$2,595,413$2,595,413
Distribution Operation$1,709,654$1,709,654
General and Administrat$923,678$923,678

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,776TotalAmt
Program Services$797,776ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,638,996TotalAmt
Program Services$29,638,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,490,481BOYAmt
EOY$5,938,812EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,644,481BOYAmt
EOY$3,511,065EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,032BOYAmt
EOY$307,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,567,581LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,115,929LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,520,306BOYAmt
EOY$78,451,652EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,836BOYAmt
EOY$251,439EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,570,913BOYAmt
EOY$20,162,569EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,014,049BOYAmt
EOY$108,623,501EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,798,116BOYAmt
EOY$2,125,056EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,977,851BOYAmt
EOY$4,209,900EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,166,291BOYAmt
EOY$60,466,080EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$850,187BOYAmt
EOY$840,700EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,792,445BOYAmt
EOY$67,641,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,967BOYAmt
EOY$282,680EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,942,637BOYAmt
EOY$40,699,085EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,221,604BOYAmt
EOY$40,981,765EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,014,049BOYAmt
EOY$108,623,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,993,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$233,296OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,861BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,290,174OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,454,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,835,604BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,204,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,661,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,543,187BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,451,652TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - NW Electric$15,898,905C
Patronage Capital - CFC$644,237C
CFC Capital Term Certificates$862,856C
Patronage Capital - Arkansas Electric$260,754C
Patronage Capital - SEDC$97,858C
Federated Rural Insurance$133,674C
Other Cooperative Patronage$77,261C
Non-utilitiy Plant in Service$547,087C
Economic Development Loans$1,326,304C
CoBank$313,633C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,162,569TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer Deposits$711,808
Post-Employment Benefits$128,892
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$840,700TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,395,444TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,395,444RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$237,009OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$237,009RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,632,453TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,376,415TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,376,415ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,262,581OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,262,581ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,638,996TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Increase in deferred revenues 237,009.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Capital retired shown as amounts paid to members on 990 1,262,581.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rodney Cotton
General Manager$201,323$0$0$0$2,935$0$93,557$0$21,661$0$319,476$0$0$0
Troy Hermanson
Operations Manager$122,939$0$0$0$852$0$42,348$0$15,582$0$181,721$0$0$0
Gregory Jones
Substation Serviceman$111,064$0$0$0$49$0$41,114$0$16,793$0$169,020$0$0$0
Garry Widner
Substation Serviceman$109,768$0$0$0$112$0$67,450$0$9,583$0$186,913$0$0$0
Aaron Wagers
Lead Lineman$108,880$0$0$0$73$0$76,937$0$16,793$0$202,683$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization operates on a cooperative basis. Each customer is a member/owner of the entity and is entitled to one vote per member at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMember/owners of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMember/Owners have the ability to vote on amendments to the Cooperative's Bylaws and reserve the right to vote on the sale of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement reviews the 990 with the Board of Directors before filing the document.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors are requried to report any conflicts of interest to the General Counsel of the cooperative. The General Counsel acts as the compliance officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries of the general manager is reviewed annually by the Board of Directors. Comparative information from industry sources and evaluation of the Manager's performance are determining factors used by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Federal Form 990 is made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents and financial statements are made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Increase in memberships issued 3,713. Increase in deferred revenues -237,009.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FEC Development Inc
PO Box 680ChillicotheMO64601431458918Economic DevelopemntMOC$35,187$422,9751.000000
FEC Services Inc
PO Box 680ChillicotheMO64601431802350Holding CompanyMOC$38,2651.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd