STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HUSHABYE NURSERY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HUSHABYE NURSERY (EIN 82-2737849)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-25
IRS object ID
202511769349300811
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-25T12:40:12-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821455657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19019 E BAHIA DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN822737849EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUSHABYE NURSERYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4806287500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 E MCDOWELL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA SUNDEMPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6028181480PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL R LOCKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450405PTIN
Phone6022643077PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTARA SUNDEMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 E MCDOWELL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,359,642GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHUSHABYENURSERY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers130TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,098,674PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,986,877CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,875,273PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,279,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$40,665CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,636PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$48,466CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,003,348PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,355,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,842,712PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,206,584CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$363,751CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,657,012PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,251,134CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,499,724PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,457,718CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$503,624PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$102,564CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,756,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,887,868TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,293,037TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,527,137TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,463,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,360,731NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,666,048ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,279,146RevenueAmt
DescHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,666,048TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARGIE BURKEPersonNm
Phone4806287500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 E MCDOWELL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85008ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRANDON CLARK
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE PEREZ
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET BURKE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BURKE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC LATO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH SCARANO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA DELANEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN CORDTS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE GARRETT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MORTON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLEY WIMMER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH KOHLER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEW CLARK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARA SUNDEM
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$205,344$0$8,742
BECKY DOYLE
COO40.00Yes (X)$172,488$0$10,607
SARAH BEHEMA
REGISTERED N40.00$133,055$0$2,200Yes (X)
ERIN JONES
CLINICAL NUR40.00$108,836$0$719Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$619,723TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,268TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 MARKET ST STE 3425AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesBOOKKEEPINGServicesDesc
Compensation$157,888CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$318,816FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,067,248GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,600,813AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$94,847NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,986,877TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEALTH CARE SERVICESDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,279,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,279,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,279,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,665ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,488FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$318,816ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,488FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$48,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,466RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,466OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,355,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,327,612RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$40,665ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,179TotalAmt
Program Services$303,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,313FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,318,232TotalAmt
Program Services$2,554,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$650,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,184FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,814TotalAmt
Program Services$11,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$653FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,285TotalAmt
Program Services$145,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,564FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,074TotalAmt
Program Services$196,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,284FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,000TotalAmt
Management And General$178,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,979TotalAmt
Program Services$202,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,366FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,326TotalAmt
Program Services$2,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$431FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,406TotalAmt
Program Services$505,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,006FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,695TotalAmt
Program Services$9,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,216TotalAmt
Management And General$14,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,721TotalAmt
Program Services$131,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,473FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,977TotalAmt
Program Services$59,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,308FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES$171,509$171,509
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$159,515$159,515
MARKETING$121,747$98,150$3,073$20,524
IN KIND SUPPLIES$94,847$94,847

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,196TotalAmt
Program Services$19,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,645FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,457,718TotalAmt
Program Services$4,666,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,427,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$363,751FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,502,721BOYAmt
EOY$1,352,351EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,047BOYAmt
EOY$200,566EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,225BOYAmt
EOY$588,195EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,094BOYAmt
EOY$273,825EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$76,627EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,958BOYAmt
EOY$96,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,377,332LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$510,268LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,273BOYAmt
EOY$867,064EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,232BOYAmt
EOY$25,662EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,783BOYAmt
EOY$407,116EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,756,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,887,868EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,928BOYAmt
EOY$564,406EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,200BOYAmt
EOY$312,500EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,958BOYAmt
EOY$343,347EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,951BOYAmt
EOY$306,884EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,293,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,464BOYAmt
EOY$1,762,539EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,832BOYAmt
EOY$598,192EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,463,296BOYAmt
EOY$2,360,731EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,756,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,887,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$102,564ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,663,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,396,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,580,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,098,674CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,986,877CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,726,981TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,663,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,396,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,580,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,098,674CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,986,877CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,726,981TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$15,726,981PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,019CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,765CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,665CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,762TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,784,743TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,704,435GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99860PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,246,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$400,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$846,364BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,437OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,690BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,010BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$867,064TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OPERATING LEASE - ROU ASSET$269,036
RESTRICTED CASH$87,001
DEPOSITS$51,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$407,116TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$306,884Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$306,884TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,472,189TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$117,035DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$117,035RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,355,154RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,355,154TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,574,753TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$117,035DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$117,035ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,457,718ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,457,718TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EVENT INCOMEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$323,304GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$318,816CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,488GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,488OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$323,304GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$318,816CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,488GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,488OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,488DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TARA SUNDEM
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$205,344$1,650$7,092$214,086
BECKY DOYLE
COO$172,488$1,481$9,126$183,095

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$94,847NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE DIRECTORS ARE NON-COMPENSATED VOLUNTEERS. THE BOARD PRESIDENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PER ORGANIZATION POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19OUR WEBSITE, GUIDESTAR'S WEBSITE, AND VIA EMAIL UPON REQUEST. HTTPS://WWW.HUSHABYENURSERY.ORG/FORM-990/
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING -1