THE HEALTH PLAN OF WEST VIRGINIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE HEALTH PLAN OF WEST VIRGINIA INC (EIN 55-0585592)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-09-23
- IRS object ID
- 202232669349301513
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-09-23T14:04:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 S 6TH ST 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550585592 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH PLAN OF WEST VIRGINIA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8006246961 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26003 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RYAN RALSTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8006246961 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RYAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | RALSTON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAWRENCE H MOHR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447603 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6128764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-09-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH PLAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY M KNIGHT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $990,434,949 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HEALTHPLAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ESTABLISHED AS A COMMUNITY HEALTH ORGANIZATION, THE HEALTH PLAN DELIVERS A CLINICALLY-DRIVEN, TECHNOLOGY-ENHANCED, CUSTOMER-FOCUSED PLATFORM BY DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT MANAGE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS. WE ACHIEVE THESE RESULTS THROUGH A TEAM OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND PARTNERS ACROSS OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 721 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $699,149,783 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $781,679,902 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,392,134 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,477,861 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $105,497 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $57,893 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $703,647,414 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $789,215,656 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $637,917 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $834,537 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $613,236,624 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $656,328,334 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,577,258 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,551,550 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,242,508 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,102,672 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $667,694,307 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $722,817,093 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $35,953,107 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $66,398,563 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $336,962,051 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $406,104,117 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $147,810,637 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $128,757,432 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $189,151,414 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $277,346,685 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ESTABLISHED AS A COMMUNITY HEALTH ORGANIZATION, THE HEALTH PLAN DELIVERS A CLINICALLY-DRIVEN, TECHNOLOGY-ENHANCED, CUSTOMER-FOCUSED PLATFORM BY DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT MANAGE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS. WE ACHIEVE THESE RESULTS THROUGH A TEAM OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND PARTNERS ACROSS OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $109,925,004 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $834,537 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $121,573,322 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE HEALTH PLAN OF WEST VIRGINIA, INC. (THE HEALTH PLAN) IS TO OPERATE A STATE CERTIFIED, FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION (HMO) WHICH PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES ON A PREPAID BASIS. THE NUMBER OF COMMERCIAL HMO MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 WAS 22,216. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $461,204,056 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $510,076,032 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH PLAN OFFERS A MANAGED CARE PROGRAM FOR MOUNTAIN HEALTH TRUST (MHT), WEST VIRGINIA'S MEDICAID PROGRAM. AT DECEMBER 31, 2021, THE HEALTH PLAN'S MHT PLAN SERVICED 125,121 MEMBERS WITH 55,966 MEMBERS ENROLLED FROM THE EXPANSION POPULATION, 52,979 MEMBERS ENROLLED FOR THE TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES (TANF) POPULATION, 11,396 MEMBERS ENROLLED FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME (SSI) POPULATION, AND 4,780 MEMBERS ENROLLED FROM THE WV CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (WVCHIP). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $135,542,271 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $149,905,152 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH PLAN OFFERS A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM KNOWN AS SECURE CARE AND A PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS ELIGIBLE FOR BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID KNOWN AS A MEDICARE DUAL SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN (DSNP). SECURE CARE ENABLES THE MEDICARE ELIGIBLE POPULATION TO SELECT MEDICARE COVERAGE AT A MUCH LOWER COST DUE TO THEIR AGREEMENT TO UTILIZE THE HEALTH PLAN NETWORK AND WITH PLAN OPTIONS FOR EXPANDED BENEFITS SUCH AS DENTAL, VISION, HEARING, TELEHEALTH, GYM MEMBERSHIPS, COVERAGE FOR "OVER-THE-COUNTER" ITEMS, IN-HOME MEAL DELIVERY AFTER HOSPITAL STAYS, AND ROUTINE TRANSPORTATION TO HEALTH-RELATED LOCATIONS. ENROLLMENT AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 FOR THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDED 10,408 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $706,671,331 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4212 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 721 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RYAN RALSTON CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7406996236 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHEELING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26003 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WRIGHT IV | ||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD/INTERIM CEO | 3.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $220,004 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GIANOLA VICE CHAIRMAN | ||||||||||
| OF THE BOARD (THROUGH 05/2022) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| E PHILLIPS POLACK MD | ||||||||||
| MEMBER (THROUGH 11/2021) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK LANCELLOTTI | ||||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WESLEY NICKELL | ||||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUSAN BUCHANAN CPA | ||||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN HOLLOWAY | ||||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $14,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DENISE D PENTINO | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY KNIGHT | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & COO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $515,646 | $0 | $36,341 | ||||
| RYAN RALSTON | ||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $297,272 | $0 | $49,037 | ||||
| ED KAIRIS MD MMM | ||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 1.00 | $443,878 | $0 | $38,050 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD LEGG | ||||||||||
| SVP - SALES & ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 1.00 | $331,644 | $0 | $29,349 | Yes (X) | ||||
| E DAVID MATHIEU SVP - | ||||||||||
| UNDERWRITING & REGULATORY SERVICES | 40.00 | 1.00 | $255,959 | $0 | $45,254 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANTOINETTE GEYER | ||||||||||
| SVP PROVIDER DELIVERY SERVICES | 40.00 | 1.00 | $257,573 | $0 | $29,362 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON LANDERS | ||||||||||
| SVP-MEDICAID | 40.00 | 1.00 | $244,617 | $0 | $39,255 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNETH BRYAN | ||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 1.00 | $231,431 | $0 | $24,357 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID THOMAS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - SALES NATIONAL | 40.00 | 1.00 | $636,922 | $0 | $53,734 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT J ROSET | ||||||||||
| SVP - IT OPERATIONS & QUALITY | 40.00 | 1.00 | $244,584 | $0 | $28,158 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENTON ROEPKE DIRECTOR - | ||||||||||
| ACTUARIAL SERVICES (OUTGOING) | 40.00 | 1.00 | $259,481 | $0 | $10,779 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT CROSS | ||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 1.00 | $232,086 | $0 | $37,604 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN JEWELL | ||||||||||
| VP - SALES & ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 1.00 | $187,472 | $0 | $43,293 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES PENNINGTON | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (FORMER) | 0.00 | 0.00 | $498,625 | $0 | $1,376 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,962,194 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $465,949 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 60 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCION DENTAL LLC | |||||
| 10201 NORTH PORT WASHINGTON RD | MEQUON | WI | 53092 | DENTAL CLAIMS PROCESSING AND ADMINISTRAT | $20,154,833 |
| EVICORE HEALTHCARE MSI LLC | |||||
| 400 BUCKWALTER PLACE BLVD | BLUFFTON | SC | 29910 | MEDICAL BENEFIT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $4,762,728 |
| BEECHER EVERGREEN MANAGED CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 116531 | ATLANTA | GA | 303686531 | REINSURANCE BROKER | $2,007,268 |
| MILLIMAN INC | |||||
| 8500 NORMANDALE LAKE BLVD | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554373830 | ACTUARIAL CONSULTANT | $1,627,315 |
| LIBERTY DENTAL PLAN CORPORATION | |||||
| 340 COMMERCE SUITE 100 | IRVINE | CA | 92602 | DENTAL PLAN BENEFITS FOR MEDICARE AND DS | $1,540,393 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID | 524114 | $510,076,032 | $510,076,032 |
| MEDICARE | 524114 | $149,905,152 | $149,905,152 |
| COMMERCIAL HMO | 524114 | $121,573,322 | $121,573,322 |
| CLAIM PROCESSING | 524292 | $125,396 | $125,396 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $781,679,902 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,511,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,511,420 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,552 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,552 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $204,185,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $201,219,293 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,966,441 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,966,441 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,966,441 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,341 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,341 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $789,215,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $781,679,902 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,535,754 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $656,328,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $656,328,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,194,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,597,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,597,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,467,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,236,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,231,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,953,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,599,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,096,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,732,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,364,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,839,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,348,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $491,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,903,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,659,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,740 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $618,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,121,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,396,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $725,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,824,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,823,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,979,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,636,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,354,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,587,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $767,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,229,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $786,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $442,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,464,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,098,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,142,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $585,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $557,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROKER EXPENSE | $2,534,247 | $2,534,247 | |
| NET REINSURANCE EXPENSE | $2,064,816 | $2,064,816 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,577,766 | $765,695 | $812,071 |
| PREMIUM TAX EXPENSE | $175,061 | $175,061 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,817,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $706,671,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,145,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,292,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,403,641 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,875,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,707,607 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,046,993 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,421,166 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,256,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,625,827 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,723,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,014,165 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,286,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,578,743 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,527,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,774,134 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,962,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,104,117 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,512,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,793,148 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,483,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,451,951 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,815,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,512,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,810,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,757,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,651,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,846,685 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,151,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,346,685 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,962,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,104,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $66,398,563 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $21,410,120 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $386,588 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $600,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $600,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,754,717 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,418,554 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,336,163 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,692,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,002,612 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $689,664 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,625,827 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $53,578,743 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $53,578,743 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $1,473,136 |
| DUE TO THP INSURANCE COMPANY | $9,854,322 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $2,193,107 |
| PAYABLE FOR SECURITY SETTLMENT | $3,991,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,512,333 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $786,181,955 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,414,961 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,414,961 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $788,596,916 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $618,740 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $618,740 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $789,215,656 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $719,908,588 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $719,908,588 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $618,740 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,289,765 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,908,505 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $722,817,093 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REINSURANCE EXPENSE -1,911,269. DEPRECIATION -503,692. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REINSURANCE EXPENSE 1,911,269. CHANGE IN PREMIUM DEFICIENCY RESERVE -125,196. DEPRECIATION 503,692. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | EQUITY AND BOND INVESTMENTS | $17,099,965 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | EQUITY AND BOND INVESTMENTS | $4,029,915 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | EQUITY AND BOND INVESTMENTS | $9,496,024 |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | EQUITY AND BOND INVESTMENTS | $3,029,155 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $33,655,059 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $33,655,059 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YWCA | ||||||||
| 1100 CHAPLINE STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 550357063 | 501C(3) | $50,000 | $0 | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE |
| UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS INC | ||||||||
| 1600 MEDICAL CENTER DR STE 3500 | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25701 | 550564945 | 501C(3) | $50,000 | $0 | MARSHALL PROJECT HOPE PLAYGROUND |
| WVU FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| P O BOX 9800 | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26506 | 556017181 | 501C(3) | $35,000 | $0 | SUPPORT MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMMING WITHIN THE WVU DEPARTMENT OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS BY PROVIDING FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES FOR WVU STUDENT-ATHLETES. |
| ST MATTHEWS EPISCOPAL CHURCH | ||||||||
| P O BOX 508 | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 550397070 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| ST JAMES EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH | ||||||||
| 1409 CHAPLINE STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 550361021 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES WEST VIRGINIA INC | ||||||||
| 2000 MAIN STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 550391262 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| HOUSE OF THE CARPENTER LLC | ||||||||
| 200 SOUTH FRONT STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 550751892 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| ST LUKES EPISCOPAL CHURCH | ||||||||
| 200 SOUTH PENN STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 556000712 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| UNION MISSION MINISTRIES INC | ||||||||
| P O BOX 112 | CHARLESTON | WV | 25321 | 556000896 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| CHRISTIAN HELP INC | ||||||||
| 219 WALNUT STREET | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550568989 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| CAMPBELLS CREEK CHURCH | ||||||||
| 543 CAMPBELLS CREEK DRIVE | CHARLESTON | WV | 25306 | 556066229 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| HUNTINGTON CITY MISSION | ||||||||
| 624 10TH ST P O BOX 3 | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25701 | 550356991 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| OLD MAN RIVERS MISSION | ||||||||
| 703 PIKE STREET | PARKERSBURG | WV | 26101 | 550727794 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| SOUP KITCHEN OF GREATER WHEELING INC | ||||||||
| P O BOX 546 | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 550639285 | 501C(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| MARSHALL HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1600 MEDICAL CENTER DR | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25701 | 752580686 | 501C(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE ONSITE PEER AND RESIDENTIAL SUPPORT, LIFE SKILLS TRAINING AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. |
| RURAL EMERGENCY TRAUMA INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 2265 MARKET STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 743071038 | 501C(3) | $22,486 | $0 | TO SUPPORT PRE-HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE ETHICS ECHO PROGRAMS |
| WHEELING HEALTH RIGHT INC | ||||||||
| 61 29TH STREET | WHEELING | WV | 260034161 | 311149085 | 501C(3) | $20,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND RESOURCES TO THOSE UNABLE TO OBTAIN CARE THROUGH EXISTING SOCIAL/WELFARE PROGRAMS INCLUDING QUALITY MEDICAL AND NURSING CARE INCLUDING MEDICATIONS NECESSARY FOR TREATMENT. |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||
| 7272 GREENVILLE AVENUE | DALLAS | TX | 752315129 | 135613797 | 501C(3) | $15,000 | $0 | 2021 SIGNATURE SPONSOR FOR THE 2021 HEART WALK |
| MOUNTAINEER FOOD BANK INC | ||||||||
| 484 ENTERPRISE DRIVE | GASSAWAY | WV | 26624 | 550611100 | 501C(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FOOD PANTRY |
| THE UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 716 LEE ST EAST SUITE 201 | CHARLESTON | WV | 25301 | 814436479 | 501C(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 TITLE SPONSORSHIP FOOD S.H.A.C.K. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 20 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | MEDICAL AND NURSING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 12 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $247,051 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HPWV MEDICAL STUDENT (DOCTORS/NURSES) SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM BEGAN IN THE FALL OF 2009. MEDICAL STUDENTS SUBMIT SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION TO A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THESE APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SUB-COMMITTEE BASED ON THE STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED. THE TUITION PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL AND BOOK EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS. THE GRANT TERM IS OPEN UNTIL THE STUDENT GRADUATES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - SALES NATIONAL | $192,311 | $0 | $443,981 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $22,742 | $0 | $30,992 | $0 | $690,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY KNIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & COO | $445,442 | $0 | $69,394 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $17,648 | $0 | $18,693 | $0 | $551,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES PENNINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (FORMER) | $498,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,376 | $0 | $500,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ED KAIRIS MD MMM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $395,367 | $0 | $46,189 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $19,505 | $0 | $18,545 | $0 | $481,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD LEGG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - SALES & ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT | $273,893 | $0 | $53,560 | $0 | $4,191 | $0 | $18,915 | $0 | $10,434 | $0 | $360,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN RALSTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $253,526 | $0 | $43,260 | $0 | $486 | $0 | $19,739 | $0 | $29,298 | $0 | $346,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| E DAVID MATHIEU SVP - | ||||||||||||||
| UNDERWRITING & REGULATORY SERVICES | $229,735 | $0 | $22,660 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $18,568 | $0 | $26,686 | $0 | $301,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTOINETTE GEYER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP PROVIDER DELIVERY SERVICES | $234,023 | $0 | $22,308 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $18,754 | $0 | $10,608 | $0 | $286,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON LANDERS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-MEDICAID | $220,665 | $0 | $21,630 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $17,688 | $0 | $21,567 | $0 | $283,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT J ROSET | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - IT OPERATIONS & QUALITY | $221,148 | $0 | $21,630 | $0 | $1,806 | $0 | $17,724 | $0 | $10,434 | $0 | $272,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENTON ROEPKE DIRECTOR - | ||||||||||||||
| ACTUARIAL SERVICES (OUTGOING) | $99,258 | $0 | $160,000 | $0 | $223 | $0 | $4,665 | $0 | $6,114 | $0 | $270,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT CROSS | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $221,878 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $3,708 | $0 | $16,644 | $0 | $20,960 | $0 | $269,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH BRYAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $224,455 | $0 | $4,654 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $11,156 | $0 | $13,201 | $0 | $255,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN JEWELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - SALES & ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT | $178,004 | $0 | $9,090 | $0 | $378 | $0 | $14,339 | $0 | $28,954 | $0 | $230,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN WRIGHT IV | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD/INTERIM CEO | $220,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $220,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DR. KAIRIS HAS A MONTHLY RELOCATION STIPEND PAID THROUGH THE NORMAL PAYROLL PROCESS. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | JAMES PENNINGTON RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $498,625.00 IN 2021 WHICH INCLUDES ALL RELATED BENEFIT AMOUNTS. KENTON ROEPKE RECEVIED SEVERANCE OF $32,933.10 IN 2021. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | SALES TEAM MEMBERS RECEIVE SALES COMMISSIONS BASED ON NEW BUSINESS SALES AND CLIENT RETENTION. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | BONUS PAYMENTS ARE BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF INDIVIDUAL AND STRATEGIC PLAN GOALS AND THE COMPANY'S (CONSOLIDATED) OVERALL FINANCIAL GOALS. THE AMOUNTS ARE DISCRETIONARY AND ARE NOT FIXED. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUS PAYMENTS ARE BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF INDIVIDUAL AND STRATEGIC PLAN GOALS AND THE COMPANY'S (CONSOLIDATED) OVERALL FINANCIAL GOALS. THE AMOUNTS ARE DISCRETIONARY AND ARE NOT FIXED. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA LEGG | |||
| DAUGHTER OF RICHARD LEGG, SVP SALES AND ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT | $48,059 | EMPLOYED BY ORGANIZATION | 0 |
| PATRICK BUCHANAN | |||
| SON OF SUSAN BUCHANAN, BOARD MEMBER | $19,283 | EMPLOYED BY ORGANIZATION | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THREE OR MORE DIRECTORS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON NOMINATIONS BY THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON, A MAJORITY OF WHOM CANNOT BE EMPLOYEES OF THE COMPANY. THE CEO AND CFO ARE NON-VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. THE OPERATION OF THE COMMITTEE IS SUBJECT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COMPANY. THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE COMMITTEE IS TO ASSIST THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN FULFILLING ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR BUDGETING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, THE INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO, AND SIGNIFICANT DEBT AND CAPITAL TRANSACTIONS. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO RETAIN, COMPENSATE, DIRECT, AND OVERSEE AND TERMINATE THE WORK OF ANY OUTSIDE FINANCIAL ADVISOR TO CARRY OUT ITS DUTIES AND TO MEET WITH COMPANY OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, INDEPENDENT AUDITORS, EXTERNAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, OR OUTSIDE COUNSEL. THE COMMITTEE'S ROLE IS TO OVERSEE FINANCING AND INVESTMENT POLICIES AND TO OVERSEE THE INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO AND TRANSACTIONAL ACTIVITY AS MORE FULLY DESCRIBED IN ITS CHARTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | FAMILY MEMBER: JESSICA LEGG RELATED FAMILY MEMBER: RICHARD LEGG, SVP SALES AND ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT TITLE: PRACTICE MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT COMPENSATION INCLUDING ALL RELATED BENEFITS: $48,059 FAMLY MEMBER: PATRICK BUCHANAN RELATED FAMILY MEMBER: SUSAN BUCHANAN, BOARD MEMBER TITLE: CLINICAL DATA ANALYST COMPENSATION INCLUDING ALL RELATED BENEFITS: $19,283 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO AND CONTROLLER REVIEW THE FORM 990 FOR REASONABLENESS COMPARED TO THE INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDES COPIES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED COMPANYWIDE AND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT WITH A BOARD MEMBER MIGHT RESULT IN THE BOARD MEMBER RECUSING IF THE CONFLICT IS RELATED TO A VOTING MATTER. IF THE CONFLICT ARISES AMONG EMPLOYEE(S), THE MATTER IS REVIEWED WITH HR AND THE EMPLOYEE COULD BE REASSIGNED OR OTHER CORRECTIVE ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED TO RESOLVE THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR REVIEWS PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND THE CEO APPROVES ALL OTHERS' COMPENSATION. OUTSIDE COMPENSATION SURVEY TOOLS AND CONSULTATION WITH OUTSIDE COUNSEL (WHERE NEEDED) ARE USED TO ESTABLISH APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION LEVELS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE FILED WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS 511,784. CHANGE IN RESERVES -125,196. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS. |
| PART IX, LINE 11D: | $48,100 WAS PAID TO LARRY SWANN FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND LOBBYING DURING 2021. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REPORTED THIS AMOUNT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11D. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THP INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 1110 MAIN STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 550765726 | INSURANCE | WV | THE HEALTH PLAN OF WEST VIRGINIA INC | C | $48,088,478 | $74,139,069 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| HOMETOWN HHP SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 1110 MAIN STREET | WHEELING | WV | 26003 | 341588625 | THIRD-PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | OH | THE HEALTH PLAN OF WEST VIRGINIA INC | C | $833,124 | $3,441,778 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THP INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| L | $18,186,594 | ACTUAL ALLOC. - ADMIN. AGREEMENT |
| THP INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| E | $9,854,322 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| THP INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| D | $2,774,134 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| HOMETOWN HHP SERVICES CORPORATION | ||
| E | $5,515,642 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |