STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-03
IRS object ID
202232769349300443
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-03T12:00:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740964933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBLAINE WARZECHAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBLAINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWARZECHAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-26PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBLAINE WARZECHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,064,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC & BROADBAND INTERNET GOODS & SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee90TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$301,365TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,984,858PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,215,808CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$133,925PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$119,811CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$469,667PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,729,327CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,588,450PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,064,946CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,071PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,404CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,466,818PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,965,798CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,900,502PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,109,985CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,615,680PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,062,736CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,986,071PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,140,923CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$397,621PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$924,023CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$150,946,262TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,267,427TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,412,282TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,580,076TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,533,980NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,687,351NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EXCEED OUR MEMBER'S EXPECTATIONS OF PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY, AND CONTINUE TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE OF EACH MEMBER THROUGH LOYAL EMPLOYEES, WITH A FOCUS ON SERVICE AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 24,180 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINFINIUM DIVISION:PROVIDING BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FIBER OPTIC NETWORK. WHEN CUMULATIVE NET MARGINS DERIVED FROM MEMBER SALES OF BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES EXCEED CUMULATIVE NET LOSSES FROM SUCH SALES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALLOCATE PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE MEMBERS. THERE WERE 1,424 SUBSCRIBERS OF THE INFINIUM DIVISION AT YEAR END.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee90EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$62,143,942MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$833,485OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA GRAY FINANCIAL SERVICES MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15502 US HWY 59 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77905ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SAMUEL F RUSCHHAUPT III
PRESIDENT4.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,476$0$0
BYRON HAUSMANN
VICE PRESIDENT4.30Yes (X)$21,796$0$0
TAMMIE BOYD
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,656$0$0
RAYMOND BRANDL JR
DIRECTOR2.20Yes (X)$21,656$0$0
MICHAEL MARAGGIA
DIRECTOR9.70Yes (X)$21,344$0$0
BOB BONAR JAN-SEP
DIRECTOR4.10Yes (X)$18,741$0$0
TODD ADAMS
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$18,037$0$0
JOHN BECK
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,639$0$0
DONALD WEHMEYER JAN-JULY
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$13,129$0$0
RON SMITH JAN-JUN
DIRECTOR1.70Yes (X)$12,438$0$0
BLAINE WARZECHA
GENERAL MANAGER55.00Yes (X)$219,318$0$100,322
JESSICA GRAY
FINANCIAL SERVICES MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$122,008$0$38,843
LADDY BROWN
OPERATIONS MANAGER48.00$114,361$0$77,521Yes (X)
DAVID NERADA
SERVICE LINE SUPERVISOR48.00$127,454$0$56,453Yes (X)
ROBERT FRANCIS
ENGINEERING MANAGER48.00$129,936$0$47,465Yes (X)
ESIQUIO YBARRA
CREW FOREMAN48.00$107,477$0$57,117Yes (X)
NINA CAMPOS
BROADBAND INTERNET MANAGER48.00$115,994$0$31,898Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,122,460TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$409,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JC COMMUNICATIONS
16504-1 RED WAGON LANELEANDERTX78641FIBER CONTRACTOR$1,274,610
ABC PROFESSIONAL TREE SERVICE
201 FLINT RIDGE RD STE 201WEBSTERTX77598TREE TRIMMING CONTRACTOR$875,359
JAMES POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION
43 SHOOTING CLUB ROADBOERNETX78006CONSTRUCTON CONTRACTOR$742,124
IRBY CO STUART C
PO BOX 843959DALLASTX75284FIBER CONSULTANT$395,525
IVM SOLUTIONS DBA ROADSIDE INC
2038 LEE RD 137 LOT 51AUBURNAL36832HERBICIDE APPLICATION CONTRACTOR$194,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$58,196,919$58,196,919
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,922,955$1,922,955
BROADBAND ACCESS517000$1,669,987$1,368,622$301,365
SERVICE FEES221000$425,947$425,947
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,215,808TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,660ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,550RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,550RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,550ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,151OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,151OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,220GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,220RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS221000$1,411,000$1,411,000
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$230,191$230,191
MISC. NON OPERATING INCOME221000$35,366$35,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,676,557OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,064,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,975,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$301,365UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,788,401ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,404TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,965,798TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,403TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,765,456TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,534TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,573TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,019TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,942,145TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,862,385TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$42,369,667
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,115,526
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,124,571
BROADBAND EXPENSES$765,042

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,400TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,140,923TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,267,092BOYAmt
EOY$2,791,533EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,369BOYAmt
EOY$5,802EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,081,368BOYAmt
EOY$3,115,468EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,757,928BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,529EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,434BOYAmt
EOY$629,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,692,729LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,314,748LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,389,832BOYAmt
EOY$94,377,981EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,837,400BOYAmt
EOY$46,574,045EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,891,839BOYAmt
EOY$2,863,292EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,946,262BOYAmt
EOY$152,267,427EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,738,636BOYAmt
EOY$5,441,664EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,219,560BOYAmt
EOY$59,296,081EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,454,086BOYAmt
EOY$2,842,331EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,412,282BOYAmt
EOY$67,580,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,190BOYAmt
EOY$85,895EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,779,466BOYAmt
EOY$82,785,493EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,324BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,963EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,533,980BOYAmt
EOY$84,687,351EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,946,262BOYAmt
EOY$152,267,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$924,023ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,229,348OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$617,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$617,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,424,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,344,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,079,541BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,014,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,970,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,044,689BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,635,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,635,933BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$94,377,981TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC CAPITAL TERM CERT$572,479C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$550,349C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NEC$4,906C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$19,939C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$309,819C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$85,835C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOP$44,493,020C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPS$537,698C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$46,574,045TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$219,720
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$680,849
ACCRUED LIABILITIES$1,227,572
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$714,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,842,331TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,894,291TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$829,345OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$829,345RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,064,946RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,064,946TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,004,470TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$829,345OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$829,345ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,175,125ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,965,798OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,965,798ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,140,923TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF INTERDIVISIONAL MISC INCOME 829,345.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF INTERDIVISIONAL EXPENSE 829,345.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,965,798.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BLAINE WARZECHA
GENERAL MANAGER$214,450$0$4,424$0$444$0$71,894$0$28,428$0$319,640$0$0$0
LADDY BROWN
OPERATIONS MANAGER$111,038$0$2,274$0$1,049$0$49,931$0$27,590$0$191,882$0$0$0
DAVID NERADA
SERVICE LINE SUPERVISOR$126,238$0$939$0$277$0$32,341$0$24,112$0$183,907$0$0$0
ROBERT FRANCIS
ENGINEERING MANAGER$126,921$0$2,678$0$337$0$17,830$0$29,635$0$177,401$0$0$0
ESIQUIO YBARRA
CREW FOREMAN$106,084$0$859$0$534$0$29,732$0$27,385$0$164,594$0$0$0
JESSICA GRAY
FINANCIAL SERVICES MANAGER$119,467$0$2,396$0$145$0$26,611$0$12,232$0$160,851$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BLAINE WARZECHA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 49,936 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 21,958 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 71,894 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (49,936) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 29,418 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 51,376 LADDY BROWN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,918 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,013 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 49,931 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,918) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,644 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,657 DAVID NERADA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,745 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,596 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 32,341 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,745) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 12,983 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 16,579 ROBERT FRANCIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,784 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,046 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,830 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,784) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 9,077 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 17,123 ESIQUIO YBARRA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,924 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,808 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,732 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,924) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 11,653 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,461 JESSICA GRAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 18,225 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,386 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,611 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (18,225) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,090 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,476ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE O - PART I, LINE 19IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $924,023, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROADBAND DIVISION NET LOSS $ (694,924) NONOPERATING MARGINS 1,618,947 NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $ 924,023 PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE BROADBAND DIVISION LOSSES WILL BE ACCUMULATED UNTIL CUMULATIVE NET INCOME EXCEEDS CUMULATIVE LOSSES. AT THAT TIME, NET INCOME OF THE DIVISION WILL BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS. NONOPERATING MARGINS ARE RETAINED BY THE COOPERATIVE AS AN UNALLOCATED RESERVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES MADE: ARTICLE I - MEMBERSHIP SECTION 2: MEMBERSHIP FEE, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT "A MEMBERSHIP FEE SHALL BE SET, FROM TIME TO TIME, BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. LEGAL SPOUSES MAY JOINTLY BECOME A MEMEBER PROVIDED BOTH COMPLY JOINTLY WITH ALL THE REQUIREMENTS OF MEMBERSHIP." ARTICLE II - MEETINGS OF MEMBERS SECTION 1: ANNUAL MEETING, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DESIGNATE THE DATE AND TIME AND PLACE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR THE PURPOSE OF PASSING UPON REPORTS FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SECTION 5: VOTING, WAS ALSO AMENDED TO STATE THAT IN THE EVENT A DIRECTOR POSITION TO BE ELECTED IS UNCONTESTED, THE COOPERATIVE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO DISPENSE WITH THE REQUIREMENT OF FORMAL BALLOTING AND MAY DEEM AN UNCONTESTED CANDIDATE AS DULY ELECTED. SECTION 7: ORDER OF BUSINESS, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT "AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF MEMBERS, THE BOARD; (1) SHALL DETERMINE THE AGENDA, OR ORDER OR BUSINESS; (2) MAY LIMIT THE ATTENDANCE AT A MEMBERS MEETING TO MEMBERS AND SPECIAL GUESTS ONLY; (3) MAY EXERCISE POWER REASONABLY NECESSARY FOR EFFICIENTLY AND EFFECTIVELY CONDUCTING THE MEMBERS' MEETING." ARTICLE III - DIRECTORS SECTION 1: GENERAL POWERS, CHANGED THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FROM TEN (10) TO EIGHT (8). SECTION 2: ELECTION AND TENURE, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THE FOLLOWING: "THE COOPERATIVE SHALL ANNUALLY SCHEDULE AN ELECTION FOR THE EXPIRING TERMS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DIRECTOR ELECTION SHALL BE HELD BY VOTING MANNER, AND AT A TIME AND/OR PLACE, CONVENIENT FOR THE MEMBERS. DIRECTORS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THREE (3) YEAR TERMS, WITH THE BOARD DIVIDED INTO THREE CLASSES, WITH LENGTHS-OF-TERM STAGGERED SUCH THAT APPROXIMATELY ONE-THIRD OF THE DIRECTORS ARE SCHEDULED WITH EXPIRING TERMS EACH YEAR. IF CURRENT DIRECTORS ARE UNABLE TO AGREE TO STAGGERED LENGTHS-OF-TERM, THE TERMS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY LOT. THE COOPERATIVE MAY, FROM TIME TO TIME, DESIGNATE INDIVIDUAL DISTRICTS, PLACES, OR AT-LARGE POSITIONS, FOR DIRECTORS IN SUCH A MANNER AS APPROPRIATE SO AS TO PROVIDE EQUITABLE REPRESENTATION OF THE WHOLE OF THE COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIP. SUCH DESIGNATIONS SHALL BE NOTICED AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP. FROM TIME TO TIME THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REVIEW THE DIRECTOR POSITIONS AND REDESIGNATE AND/OR REAPPORTION AS REASONABLY NECESSARY TO EQUITABLY REPRESENT THE MEMBERSHIP. THE COOPERATIVE SHALL GIVE TIMELY NOTICE TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF EACH ANNUAL DIRECTOR ELECTION, INCLUDING THE NUMBER AND DESCRIPTION OF EACH DIRECTOR POSITION UP FOR ELECTION, AND THE NOMINATION METHODS AVAILABLE FOR MEMBERS TO BECOME CANDIDATES. THE COOPERATIVE SHALL DESIGNATE THE METHOD AND MANNER OF THE DIRECTOR ELECTION PROCESS, WHETHER THE ELECTION IS TO BE DURING THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING, BY MAIL, OR BY THE INDIVIDUAL IN-PERSON VOTING, BY ELECTRONIC PROCESS, OR A COMBINATION THEREOF, OR ANY OTHER REASONABLE METHOD. DIRECTOR ELECTIONS INVOLVING MULTIPLE CANDIDATES MAY BE DECIDED BY PLURALITY OF MEMBERSHIP VOTE, BASED ON ADVANCE NOTICE. ANY TIE VOTES IN ANY DIRECTOR ELECTION MAY BE DECIDED BY RE-VOTE, OR BY LOT." ARTICLE V - OFFICERS SECTION 7: SECRETARY, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT THE PURELY MINISTERIAL DUTIES OF THE OFFICE OF SECRETARY MAY BE DELEGATED TO A DESIGNATED STAFF MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE. SECTION 9: MANAGER, WAS AMENDED TO ADD THAT THE BOARD MAY DESIGNATE THE MANAGER AS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF THE COOPERATIVE SO THAT CERTAIN EXECUTIVE DUTIES MAY BE DELEGATED AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD. ARTICLE VII - NON-PROFIT OPERATION SECTION 1: DEFINITIONS, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT "REVENUES, IN ANY GIVEN SITUATION, SHALL HAVE THE MEANING AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD IS THE SOLE DECISION MAKER OF THE NATURE AND OF THE SOURCE OF ITS REVENUE." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND UNDER MEMBER RESOURCES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW TOOK PLACE AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES ARE ALSO USED TO COMPARE ANNUAL COMPENSATION WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND UNDER MEMBER RESOURCES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVES. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,431,859 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (185,912) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (139,165) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,161,649 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 225,249 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,493,680
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,000,093 OFFICE SUPPLIES 318,989 OUTSIDE SERVICES 124,318 REGULATORY COMMISSION 98,018 DIRECTORS 197,165 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 420,361 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 700,564 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,859,508 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (185,912) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,073,843) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (475,182) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,124,571
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 893,219 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 13,056 TAXES 495,088 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES REPORTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 1,401,363 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR AND OVERHEAD (517,963) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 883,400
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED BY RUS FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,965,798. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -738,155. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,705.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ASSIGNED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.