UNIVERSITY OF TOCCOA FALLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF TOCCOA FALLS INC (EIN 58-0685908)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 202240129349301369
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-01-12T14:14:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 Lakes Parkway Suite 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lawrenceville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30043 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580685908 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Toccoa Falls College Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TOCC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7068866831 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 107 Kincaid Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Toccoa Falls | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 305980013 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dee Mooney | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP for Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7068866831 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-01-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Dee | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Mooney | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ted R Batson Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00721951 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6785185301 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr Robert M Myers | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 107 Kincaid Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Toccoa Falls | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 305980013 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,149,104 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://tfc.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1911 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Christian undergraduate and graduate education with residential & non-residential offerings. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 594 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,182 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $14,658 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,146,081 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,715,914 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,183,536 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,178,277 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $286,056 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$101,085 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $366,802 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $255,215 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,982,475 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,048,321 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,277,732 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,236,280 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,712,920 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,564,672 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $419,823 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,985,083 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,853,141 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,975,735 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,654,093 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,006,740 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,394,228 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,471,724 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,297,372 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,507,044 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,367,000 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,964,680 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,930,372 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Toccoa Falls College is to glorify God through seeking and developing Christian servant leaders who will impact their world with the love and message of Jesus Christ. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,111,210 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,236,280 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,138,607 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Toccoa Falls College offers undergraduate programs in 32 majors and 41 minors to approximately 2,200 residential, commuter, and online students, as well as two graduate programs. The College provides the campus community with food services, residential housing, and a college gift shop. Also, Toccoa Falls College offers student counseling, student activities and student government, intramural recreation, and various other student experiences as co-curricular to their academic experience. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,111,210 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 979 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 594 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dee Mooney | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7068866831 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 107 Kincaid Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Toccoa Falls | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 305980013 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Allen | ||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,841 | $0 | $0 |
| Janet Webb | ||||||
| Vice Chairwoman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffery Norris | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Fugett | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Smith | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Floyd Wheeler | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| George Woerner | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Debra D Ferrell | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael D Noel | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lantzia C Thao | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sheila Ray | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Phil Hagar | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ron Cantrell | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Herndon | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| T Edwin Mangham | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| C David Markle | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Myers | ||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $262,417 | $0 | $37,045 | |
| Dee Mooney | ||||||
| VP for Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,641 | $0 | $24,336 | |
| Kieran Clements | ||||||
| VP of Academic Affairs | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,487 | $0 | $29,152 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $506,386 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $90,533 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartwells Dining Services | |||||
| PO Box 417632 | Boston | MA | 022417632 | Food Services | $1,254,225 |
| Ron Cantrell Construction | |||||
| PO Box 864 | Cleveland | GA | 30528 | Construction Services | $341,345 |
| Capital Roofing | |||||
| 1040 N Main Plaza Dr | Cornelia | GA | 30531 | Roofing Services | $266,730 |
| Clark Communications | |||||
| 2 Westside Drive | Asheville | NC | 28806 | Printing/Mailing | $129,688 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,877,230 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $838,684 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $84,305 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,715,914 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 900099 | $17,311,018 | $17,311,018 | |
| Auxiliary enterprises | 900099 | $3,764,874 | $3,725,204 | $39,670 |
| Conference fees | 900099 | $102,385 | $102,385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,178,277 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $159,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $159,315 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,507 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $17,002 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $145,749 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $1,344 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$33,242 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $15,658 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$17,584 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,663,596 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,694 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,580,877 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $372,813 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $82,719 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$343,119 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$260,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$260,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,096 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $266,703 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $272,799 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,048,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,138,607 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,182 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $165,618 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,236,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,236,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $435,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,100,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,540,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,892 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,370 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,228,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,025,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,936 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,937 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $168,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,933 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,442,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,329,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,824 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,515 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $779,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $730,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,532 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campus Food Service | $1,367,752 | $1,367,752 | ||
| Repairs and Maintenance | $473,112 | $413,902 | $55,554 | $3,656 |
| Student Aid Expense | $2,100 | $2,100 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,523 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,654,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,111,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,123,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $419,823 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,917,808 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,253,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,809,135 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,023 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,639 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,527 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,967,221 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,878,931 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,812,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,088,290 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,425,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,315,871 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,821,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,780 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,976 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,323 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,471,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,297,372 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $758,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,835 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $636,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $449,440 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,554,702 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,645,379 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,823,700 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $732,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,346 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,507,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,367,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,292,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,072,879 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,672,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,857,493 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,964,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,930,372 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,471,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,297,372 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,394,228 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $571,464 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,604,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,077,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,020,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,146,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,715,914 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,564,299 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,604,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,077,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,020,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,146,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,715,914 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,564,299 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $54,621 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,509,678 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $87,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $117,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $140,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $274,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $159,315 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $780,286 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $55,448 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $236,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $405,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $474,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $285,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $266,703 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,668,940 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,068,973 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $110,813,682 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76880 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.67220 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | Miscellaneous - 2016 Amount: $ 236,364. 2017 Amount: $ 405,945. 2018 Amount: $ 474,180. 2019 Amount: $ 285,748. 2020 Amount: $ 266,703. |
| Schedule A, Part II: | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $38,500 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,295,584 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $27,075 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $652,542 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $14,324 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,960,877 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,267,691 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,697 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $51,596 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $32,400 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,295,584 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,092,821 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $42,222 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $132,648 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,267,691 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,834,401 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $246,545 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $95,120 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $83,245 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,092,821 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,650,806 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $63,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $204,968 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $84,373 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,834,401 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,777,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,777,759 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,494,327 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,311,134 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,183,193 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,047,939 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,699,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,348,053 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,647,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $867,911 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,779,285 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,088,290 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Student deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $354,346 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $354,346 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,011,838 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $571,464 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $147,093 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $718,557 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,293,281 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,755,040 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,755,040 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,048,321 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,046,146 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $147,093 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $147,093 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,899,053 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,755,040 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,755,040 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,654,093 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | The collection is a set of Audobon prints which are being held on display in the outdoor education center. |
| Part V, Line 4: | Primarily scholarships. Sch. D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2021. The Form 990 and its associated schedules were not updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 147,093. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Aid 4,755,040. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 147,093. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Aid 4,755,040. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The College's nondiscriminatory policy is clearly communicated on the College's website homepage. It is also communicated with prospective students through College publications, catalog, and the downloadable Student Handbook. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Toccoa Falls College received federal awards restricted for financial aid as well as Paycheck Protection Program Loan Forgiveness, Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants and Work Study. The monies are awarded through federal programs and are required to comply with various regulations related to those funding programs. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships | 772 | $4,755,040 |
| HEERF Grants | 461 | $481,240 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The financial aid planning office at Toccoa Falls College requires students to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form to determine eligibility for federal, state and institutional grants, scholarships and loans. This is an equitable formula that measures all assets consistently. In addition to this form, the College does require some other guidelines in the event that funds are offered based upon certain academic credentials or performance in a College sponsored activity or athletic event. These credentials are clearly stated in the College catalog and the College website. Enrollment and eligibility are monitored by the College to ensure students remain eligible for funds awarded. Scholarships are applied directly to the student accounts. HEERF Grants were awarded to eligible students in accordance with HEERF requirements and guidelines. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Myers | PersonNm |
| Title | President | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $225,912 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $30,617 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $5,888 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,504 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $25,649 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $299,570 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Robert Myers, President, receives housing expense reimbursement. This is approved by the board of trustees and treated as taxable compensation. |
| Part I, Line 7 | Non-fixed payments for the FY included bonus of 2% of base compensation/all employees; board-approved bonus to President of $20,000, $6,000 taxable housing expense reimbursement to President; $7,596 combined personal use auto to President and VP-Academics; tuition discount to grandchildren of Board Chairman. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $84,305 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Executive Committee of the trustees consists of the officers of the trustees and the chairmen of the standing committees. It is empowered to transact business for the board of trustees in its regular meetings and to transact such other business as necessary between regularly scheduled meetings of the board of trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by top management at the College. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to board members prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflict of interest questionnaires are signed annually by each board member, officer and cabinet member. The signed statements are reviewed by either the Board Chair or the Executive Committee. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. It would also be addressed by either the Board Chair or the Executive Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Line 15a: The compensation of the President is reviewed annually by the board of trustees which uses information from survey data of comparable institutions and information on other institutions' 990 Forms. The salary is then approved by the board of trustees and documented in the minutes. Line 15b: The President approves compensation of other officers using comparability data. The process of determining compensation is documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Toccoa Falls College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |