FRIENDS HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRIENDS HOMES INC (EIN 56-0754599)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-01-14
- IRS object ID
- 202240149349300309
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-01-14T08:57:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560817345 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Turlington and Company LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1697 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lexington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 272931697 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560754599 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Friends Homes Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRIE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3362928187 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 925 New Garden Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27410 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Don Farlow | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3362928187 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-12-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Don | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Farlow | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Marcia W Henriksen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01259831 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362496856 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Don Farlow | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 925 New Garden Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27410 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,702,408 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.friendshomes.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To establish and operate continuing care retirement communities in accordance with the principles of the Religious Society of Friends. These principles require that our communities provide, at a reasonable cost, an environment which fosters independence and a sense of wholeness, health, and security so that each resident may realize his or her full potential. In doing so we facilitate the basic Quaker principle that "there is that of God in every person," meaning that everyone has worth and value. Through continuous improvement and expansion, the organization will provide affordable services to the aged and support to the community at large. We accept the responsibility to promote consistent quality care while providing a home for our residents. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 655 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,363,349 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,732,180 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,024,923 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,391,371 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,221,044 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,060,066 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,609,316 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,183,617 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $500,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $669,177 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,004,070 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,481,819 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,103,741 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,936,386 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,607,811 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,087,382 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,001,505 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,096,235 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $128,114,482 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $195,306,442 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $78,883,619 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $136,785,903 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,230,863 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $58,520,539 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide nursing and residential care and other support services to the elderly. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,482,334 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $669,177 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,391,371 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | There are 3 cottages, 20 townhomes, 355 apartments, 100 assisted care beds and 109 nursing beds. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,482,334 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 61 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 655 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lynn Hall | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3362928187 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 925 New Garden Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27410 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annemarie Dloniak | ||||||
| Treasurer | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay Bumm | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Don Farlow | ||||||
| Chairman | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Coe | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carl Semmler | ||||||
| Secretary | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pete Cross | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Glenz | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| George Harris | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marshall Hurley | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Yvonne Johnson | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Barbara Jones | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ted Lide | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hector McEachern | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brent McKinney | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joy Reavis | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill McNeil | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elwood Parker | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Judy Ritter | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ray Treadway | ||||||
| Board member | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrison Living | |||||
| 400 Northridge Road Suite 600 | Atlanta | GA | 30350 | Dining/Environmental Services | $3,855,457 |
| PHI Management Services LLC | |||||
| 2109 Sandy Ridge Road | Colfax | NC | 27235 | Management Services | $2,602,981 |
| Landmark Builders Inc | |||||
| 3520 Triad Ct | Winston Salem | NC | 27107 | Construction Services | $1,660,260 |
| Legacy Health Care Services Inc | |||||
| PO BOX 743715 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Therapy Services | $1,130,451 |
| Select Services Laboratories LLC | |||||
| 1100 Revolution Mill Dr | Greensboro | NC | 27405 | Medical Services | $664,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,135,065 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $597,115 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,732,180 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Resident services | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,391,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,391,371 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,391,371 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,682,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,682,223 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,896,134 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,513,957 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,834 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,382,177 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$4,334 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,377,843 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,377,843 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,183,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,391,371 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,060,066 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $669,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $669,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,160,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,205,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $954,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $418,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $418,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,044,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,799,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $858,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $808,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,531 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,045 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,662,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,462,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,055,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,902,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs & maintenance | $1,845,191 | $1,836,741 | $8,450 |
| Food Costs | $1,794,758 | $1,794,758 | |
| Management fees | $1,394,232 | $697,116 | $697,116 |
| Utilities | $1,276,071 | $1,223,112 | $52,959 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,589,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,985,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $603,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,087,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,482,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,605,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,724,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,063,842 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $405,415 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,872,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,254,989 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,743 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,769 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $103,802,980 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,393,196 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,451,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,409,784 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,806,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,440,919 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,734,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,550,981 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,114,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,306,442 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,193,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,630,034 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,760,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,542,675 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,326,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,631,744 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $545,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,057,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,561,450 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,883,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,785,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,183,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,085,593 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,047,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,434,946 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,230,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,520,539 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,114,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,306,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,096,235 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,193,441 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $161,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $220,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $255,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,363,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,732,180 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,733,239 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,666,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,974,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,590,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,024,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,391,371 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $146,647,948 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,828,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,194,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,846,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,388,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,123,551 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,381,187 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $150,381,187 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,084,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,475,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,634,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,566,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,529,178 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,289,170 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,084,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,475,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,634,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,566,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,529,178 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,289,170 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,912,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,669,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,480,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,954,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,652,729 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $157,670,357 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95380 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95520 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04620 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04480 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $134,699 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $131,965 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,508 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,508 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $266,664 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $84,699 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,508 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,508 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $134,699 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,077,302 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,077,302 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $70,719,742 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,292,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,426,945 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $18,298,513 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,457,438 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,841,075 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,707,423 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,642,961 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,064,462 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,409,784 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Construction in progress | $22,042,618 |
| Unamortized bond issue costs | $1,508,363 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $23,550,981 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Occupancy deposits | $970,725 |
| Application deposits - new facility | $2,579,900 |
| Prepaid Rent | $10,825 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,561,450 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,377,058 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,193,441 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,193,441 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,183,617 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,183,617 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,934,337 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,934,337 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $153,045 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $153,045 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,087,382 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment funds are used for resident assistance. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization has determined that it has no uncertain income tax positions as of September 30, 2021 and 2020. Also, the Organization does not anticipate any increase or decrease in unrecognized tax benefits during the next twelve months that would result in a material change in its financial position. The Organization's income tax returns for years ended after September 30, 2018 remain open for examination. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capital Development Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 915 W 4th Street Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WinstonSalem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Ongoing capital campaign | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $249,500 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $40,589 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $208,911 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $249,500 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $40,589 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $208,911 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro Inc | |||||||||
| 301 N Elm St 100 | Greensboro | NC | 27401 | 561380249 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | Resident Assistance | ||
| City of Greensboro | |||||||||
| 300 West Washington St | Greensboro | NC | 27401 | Greenway Connector Project | $609,177 | Book | |||
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Finance Authority | ||||||||
| A | 273866124 | 74444VANO | 2019-10-16 | $54,143,526 | New Construction; Refund bond issue dated 11/1/11. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Carolina Medical Care Commission | ||||||||
| B | 521309402 | 65820YSD9 | 2020-10-07 | $55,199,446 | New Construction | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $54,143,526 | $3,611,262 | $218,823 | $694,461 | $14,310,957 | $7,864,808 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | $55,199,446 | $2,706,587 | $1,861,888 | $943,505 | $17,065,846 | $30,653,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | The Board has contracted with PHI Management Services, LLC to provide executive level management and advisory services for the period May 1, 2016 to December 31, 2018. The Board signed an agreement to amend the original contract with PHI Management Services, LLC to extend the term of services from January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is presented to the board for their review and comments prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members are asked annually to sign a conflict of interest statement and are asked to disclose any interests which may give rise to conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization is regulated by the Insurance Commission and the financial statements are part of the Disclosure required by them. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 24e | Contract Medical Services: Program service expenses 1,155,005. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,155,005. Contractual dietary: Program service expenses 960,724. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 960,724. Office expenses: Program service expenses 920,825. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 920,825. Covid-19 Expenses: Program service expenses 880,404. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 880,404. Miscellaneous: Program service expenses 608,164. Management and general expenses 203,042. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 811,206. Prescription drugs, etc.: Program service expenses 607,397. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 607,397. Insurance: Program service expenses 350,302. Management and general expenses 91,366. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 441,668. Supplies: Program service expenses 77,223. Management and general expenses 285,406. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 362,629. Charitable care: Program service expenses 319,674. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 319,674. Amortization of bond issue costs: Program service expenses 97,101. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 97,101. Dues and Subscriptions: Program service expenses 8,975. Management and general expenses 23,753. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 32,728. |