THE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE (EIN 34-0714644)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-01
- IRS object ID
- 202511829349301951
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-01T16:39:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341599718 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARD PALMER SIBBISON & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4545 HINCKLEY PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441096009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340714644 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLEV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2167714616 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1729 WILLEY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44113 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON A HARVEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2167714616 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATELYN M DIGIANTONIO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01444067 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2166216100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARON A HARVEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1729 WILLEY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,372,558 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CLEVELANDAPL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1913 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE APL'S MISSION IS TO FOSTER COMPASSION AND END ANIMAL SUFFERING. THE APL PROVIDES SHELTER, CARE, AND MEDICAL TREATMENT TO ANIMALS THAT HAVE LOST THEIR HOMES AND/OR SUFFERED CRUELTY OR NEGLECT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 131 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1355 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,730,127 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,007,810 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,457,339 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,665,353 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,045,704 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,839,583 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$16,807 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$101,159 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,216,363 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,411,587 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,500,892 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,629,741 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $328,176 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,335,814 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,989,407 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,724,559 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,490,299 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,682,476 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$273,936 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$270,889 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,505,647 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,654,297 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $468,150 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $554,480 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,037,497 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,099,817 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE'S (APL) MISSION IS TO FOSTER COMPASSION AND END ANIMAL SUFFERING. THE APL PROVIDES SHELTER, CARE, AND MEDICAL TREATMENT TO ANIMALS THAT HAVE LOST THEIR HOMES AND/OR SUFFERED CRUELTY OR NEGLECT. IT ALSO PROVIDES HUMANE LAW ENFORCEMENT IN CUYAHOGA COUNTY, SPAY/NEUTER SERVICES FOR SHELTER ANIMALS AND COMMUNITY PETS, OPERATES A LOW-COST VETERINARY CLINIC FOR PET OWNERS IN CLEVELAND FACING FINANCIAL CHALLENGES, AND OFFERS RESOURCES TO INCOME-QUALIFIED PET OWNERS IN CLEVELAND TO HELP THEM ACCESS THE CARE THEY NEED AND WANT FOR THEIR PETS KEEPING FAMILIES TOGETHER. IN 2024, THE APL HELPED MORE THAN 21,000 ANIMALS THROUGH AN ARRAY OF PROGRESSIVE PROGRAMS. THE APL RELIES ON THE SUPPORT OF PRIVATE DONORS AND FEES FOR SERVICE TO MAKE ALL THIS WORK POSSIBLE. THE APL DOES NOT RECEIVE GOVERNMENT FUNDING FOR OPERATIONS AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY, NOR DOES IT RECEIVE REGULAR OPERATING SUPPORT FROM, ANY NATIONAL ANIMAL WELFARE ORGANIZATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,992,659 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $668,820 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANIMAL SHELTERING & CARE*: THE APL OPERATES A 40,000-SQUARE-FOOT ANIMAL SHELTER AND RESOURCE CENTER IN CLEVELAND. IN 2024, THE APL BROUGHT IN 6,952 ANIMALS THAT WERE SURRENDERED BY THEIR OWNERS, VICTIMS OF ABUSE OR NEGLECT AND IMPOUNDED BY OUR HUMANE AGENTS, TRANSFERRED IN FROM OVERCROWDED SHELTERS, BROUGHT IN TO ASSIST WITH EMERGENCY SITUATIONS IN OTHER AREAS, OR STRAY CATS FOUND BY GOOD SAMARITANS. ONCE AT THE APL, THESE ANIMALS RECEIVE THE CARE AND TREATMENT THEY NEED UNTIL THEY CAN BE PLACED FOR ADOPTION. WHEN THE SHELTER IS FULL OR WHEN ANIMALS HAVE SPECIAL NEEDS BETTER MET IN A HOME SETTING, THEY ARE PLACED WITH TEMPORARY VOLUNTEER FOSTER FAMILIES UNTIL THEY ARE READY TO RETURN TO THE APL FOR ADOPTION. IN 2024, 3,126 OF THE 6,952 ANIMALS **************** (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION) ******************* ...ADMITTED TO THE APL RECEIVED CARE IN FOSTER HOMES. BY THE END OF 2024, WE ACHIEVED AN OVERALL 92% SAVE RATE FOR ANIMALS THROUGH ADOPTIONS, REUNIFICATION WITH OWNERS, OR TRANSFER TO OTHER RESCUE GROUPS OR SHELTERS FOR ADOPTION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $852,756 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,516 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HUMANE INVESTIGATIONS*: THE APL IS THE LEAD AGENCY IN CUYAHOGA COUNTY FOR INVESTIGATING ANIMAL CRUELTY, NEGLECT, AND ABANDONMENT. UNDER OHIO LAW, THE CLEVELAND APL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS AUTHORIZED TO APPOINT HUMANE SOCIETY AGENTS TO ENFORCE LOCAL AND STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS; THESE APPOINTMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CUYAHOGA COUNTY PROBATE COURT. THE APL DOES NOT RECEIVE PUBLIC FUNDING FOR THIS PROGRAM; IT IS FUNDED SOLELY BY DONATIONS. IN 2024, THE HUMANE INVESTIGATIONS TEAM OPENED 2,106 NEW INVESTIGATIONS OF SUSPECTED ANIMAL ABUSE AND EITHER IMPOUNDED OR RESCUED 1,070 ANIMALS. THE APL'S HUMANE SOCIETY AGENTS ALSO SEEK JUSTICE FOR ANIMAL VICTIMS BY WORKING WITH PROSECUTORS TO SECURE CONVICTIONS FOR THOSE CHARGED WITH ANIMAL CRUELTY **************** (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION) ******************* ...OR NEGLECT. UNDER OHIO LAW, HUMANE AGENTS ARE MANDATED REPORTERS FOR CHILD AND ELDER ABUSE AND NEGLECT. THE EXPENSES SHARED IN THIS SECTION REFLECT THE CORE COST OF OPERATING THE HUMANE INVESTIGATIONS PROGRAM AND DO NOT INCLUDE THE COST OF CARING FOR CRUELTY VICTIMS, WHICH CAN RANGE FROM BASIC DAILY CARE TO EXTENSIVE, SOMETIMES COMPLEX, VETERINARY CARE TO HEAL BOTH THEIR BODIES AND SPIRITS AND SAVE THEIR LIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,558,848 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SHELTER VETERINARY SERVICES*: THE APL'S VETERINARY CLINIC PROVIDES SPAY/NEUTER, MEDICAL, AND OTHER SURGICAL SERVICES FOR ANIMALS ADMITTED TO THE SHELTER FOR REHOMING. ALL CATS, DOGS, AND RABBITS ARE STERILIZED PRIOR TO ADOPTION. THROUGH DONATIONS TO THE SECOND CHANCE PROGRAM, ANIMALS SURRENDERED TO THE APL WITH TREATABLE INJURIES OR ILLNESSES RECEIVE THE MEDICAL AND/OR SURGICAL CARE NEEDED FOR A HEALTHY LIFE. SOMETIMES, THIS CARE IS EXTENSIVE AND COMPLEX. IN 2024, 4,634 SHELTER ANIMALS WERE STERILIZED, AND 4,215 SHELTER ANIMALS RECEIVED 10,653 DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, TREATMENTS, PROCEDURES, AND/OR SURGERIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $638,238 | $425,470 | ANIMAL WELFARE CLINIC (AWC)*: THE APL'S AWC PROVIDES SPAY/NEUTER SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY CATS THROUGH TRAP-NEUTER-RETURN (TNR) AND STERILIZATION SERVICES FOR ADOPTABLE ANIMALS FROM OTHER SHELTERS AND RESCUE GROUPS. IN 2024, 4,202 COMMUNITY CATS WERE STERILIZED THROUGH THE TNR PROGRAM, AND 2,163 ADOPTABLE ANIMALS FROM PARTNER SHELTERS AND RESCUE GROUPS WERE STERILIZED. |
| $473,968 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH*: THROUGH PROJECT CARE (COMMUNITY ANIMAL RETENTION EFFORT), THE APL HELPS INCOME-QUALIFIED PET OWNERS IN CLEVELAND ACCESS THE CARE AND RESOURCES THEY NEED AND WANT FOR THEIR PETS. EXAMPLES INCLUDE PET FOOD, GROOMING, VACCINATIONS, WELLNESS CARE, AND CRISIS BOARDING FOR OWNERS FACING HOUSING INSECURITY OR FLEEING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. IN 2024, PROJECT CARE ASSISTED MORE THAN 3,697 PETS AND DISTRIBUTED OVER 17 TONS OF PET FOOD TO FAMILIES IN NEED. | |
| $1,211,812 | $556,547 | COMMUNITY PET CLINIC (CPC): THE APL BELIEVES IN PRESERVING THE HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND AND THAT PET OWNERS SHOULD NOT BE FORCED TO GIVE UP THEIR PETS BECAUSE THEY CANNOT AFFORD VETERINARY CARE. IN 2022, THE APL OPENED ITS COMMUNITY PET CLINIC (CPC) TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE VETERINARY CARE TO PET OWNERS WHO HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO AFFORD CARE AT PRIVATE CLINICS OR AT ALL. THE CPC CURRENTLY SERVES PETS OWNED BY CLEVELAND AND EAST CLEVELAND RESIDENTS WHO ARE ON FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OR DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP. IT ALSO SERVES CUYAHOGA COUNTY RESIDENTS LIVING IN HOMELESS SHELTERS, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTERS, PUBLIC HOUSING, HOTELS, OR MOTELS, INDIVIDUALS REFERRED BY PRIVATE VETERINARY CLINICS DUE TO INABILITY TO PAY, AND THOSE REFERRED BY SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES. ADDITIONALLY, THE CPC SERVES CLEVELAND APL ADOPTERS AND RESIDENTS LIVING IN THE 44113 ZIP CODE. IN 2024, THE CPC HELPED 4,390 ANIMALS, PERFORMED 1,025 SPAY/NEUTER SURGERIES, DENTALS, AND OTHER SURGERIES, CONDUCTED 2,223 DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, ADMINISTERED 5,076 VACCINES, AND PROVIDED HUMANE EUTHANASIA SERVICES TO 386 ANIMALS AT THEIR OWNERS' REQUEST. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,324,018 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $982,017 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,728,281 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 131 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARI GIBBS ANDRUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2163771619 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1729 WILLEY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS ANDERSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ED PAVLISH | |||||||
| EMERITUS | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHILPI BISWAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN MUELLER | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY TATMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TANZIE DANIELS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AGELEKE ZAPIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARA DOWNING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH HAGEN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAWN SWIT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE TROTT-HEISEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL WEIGAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE NEWLAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRISH DECENSI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SACHIN JAVA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMANTHA JOSEPH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTOINETTE PERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE SNYDER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMANDA ROMEO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD PEARSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARI GIBBS ANDRUS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,680 | $0 | $6,921 | ||
| SHARON A HARVEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $247,237 | $0 | $9,962 | ||
| JUDITH HUNTER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF PHILANTH | 40.00 | $129,456 | $0 | $7,481 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLISON LASH DVM | |||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $175,864 | $0 | $8,617 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANITA GRIGOR DVM | |||||||
| VETERINARIAN | 40.00 | $122,787 | $0 | $4,912 | Yes (X) | ||
| AYSE DUNLAP | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $117,438 | $0 | $20,669 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTIE BROCK DVM | |||||||
| VETERINARIAN | 40.00 | $121,897 | $0 | $1,951 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,037,359 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,513 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RKD GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1286 IMPERIA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HENDERSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89052 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | DIRECT MAIL | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $467,861 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $812,929 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,194,881 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $323,910 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,007,810 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 812900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,665,353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,665,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,665,353 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $833,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $833,460 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,759,577 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,753,454 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,006,123 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,006,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,006,123 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $106,358 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $812,929 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $207,517 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$101,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$101,159 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,411,587 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,665,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,738,424 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,104,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,457,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $473,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,738 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,612 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,176 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $328,176 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,265 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,782 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,346 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,675 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $782 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $655,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,176 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,819 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIMAL CARE | $1,228,914 | $1,228,914 | ||
| IN-KIND SUPPLIES RECEIV | $259,567 | $259,567 | ||
| OTHER EXPENSE | $174,460 | $151,168 | $6,956 | $16,336 |
| POSTAGE | $157,736 | $599 | $530 | $156,607 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,193 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,682,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,728,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $618,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,335,814 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,444,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,333,891 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,277,871 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $880,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,535 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,846 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,855,430 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,959,754 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,639,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,895,676 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,884,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,429,683 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,347,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,576,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,505,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,654,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,480 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,411,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,239,582 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,626,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,860,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,037,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,099,817 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,505,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,654,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$270,889 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,333,209 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,808,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,423,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,312,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,730,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,008,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,282,063 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $721,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $846,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,185,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,457,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,665,353 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,876,471 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,529,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,269,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,497,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,187,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,673,563 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,158,534 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,108,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,472,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,276,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $957,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,994,410 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,808,700 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,108,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,472,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,276,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $957,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,994,410 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,808,700 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $31,349,834 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $556,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $458,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $516,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $851,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $833,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,217,051 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $556,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $458,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $516,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $851,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $833,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,217,051 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,086,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,728,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,014,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,039,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,507,023 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,375,585 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.67600 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.64650 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.06940 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.06450 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | Yes (1) | MailingsMembersInd |
| Mailings Members | $108 | MailingsMembersAmt |
| Publications Or Broadcast | Yes (1) | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | $27 | PublicationsOrBroadcastAmt |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $595 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $72,204 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $72,934 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 1D: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL PRESIDENT & CEO: - MAILED THANK YOU NOTES TO LEGISLATORS THAT SHE MET WITH ON MAY 3RD RE: HB 277. 1E: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL PRESIDENT & CEO: - POSTED ON SOCIAL MEDIA RE: SUB HB 277 VOTED OUT OF THE HOUSE WAYS & MEANS COMM. 1G: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL PRESIDENT & CEO: - ATTENDED OAWF ADVOCACY DAY - OHIO STATEHOUSE (HB 277) - PROVIDED A TOUR OF THE CLEVELAND APL TO REP. BRIDE SWEENEY. DISCUSSION ABOUT HB 277 AND OTHER CURRENT LEGISLATIVE ISSUES. 1I: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL BOARD ENGAGED CYPRESS TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL LOBBYING SERVICES TO ADVANCE OUR POSITION AS A RESOURCE FOR LEGISLATORS ON ANIMAL-RELATED MATTERS AND ENSURE THAT PROPOSED LEGISLATION DOES NOT NEGATIVELY IMPACT OUR ABILITY TO ENFORCE OHIO'S ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS, APPOINT PROSECUTORS WHO SPECIALIZE IN ANIMAL CRUELTY CASES, AND, IN GENERAL, FULFILL OUR MISSION. THROUGH THIS ADVOCACY EFFORT, THE APL IS ACTIVELY WORKING TO STRENGTHEN OHIO'S ANIMAL PROTECTION AND WELFARE LAWS AND SUPPORT LAWS THAT PROMOTE ANIMALS AS MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY AND THE HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND. THE APL WILL ALSO FIGHT BILLS THAT ATTEMPT TO WEAKEN LAWS THAT PROTECT AND ADVOCATE FOR ANIMALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,684,681 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $699,843 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,613,423 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $740,157 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $68,265 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,189,525 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,846,634 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $664,210 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,937,921 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $699,843 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $64,241 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,684,681 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,446,168 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $525,882 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,396,062 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $664,210 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $65,144 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,846,634 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,009,366 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $416,408 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,615,666 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $525,882 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $69,390 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,446,168 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,625,700 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $309,141 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,546,047 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $416,408 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $55,114 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,009,366 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.97975 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02025 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $243,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $243,138 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,669,046 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,833,757 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,835,289 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,157,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,560,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $597,051 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $785,550 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $565,352 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $220,198 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,895,676 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,576,814 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,576,814 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,832,313 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,333,209 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $12,608 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $143,174 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,488,991 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,343,322 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $68,265 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $68,265 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,411,587 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,769,993 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $12,608 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $143,174 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $155,782 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,614,211 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $68,265 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $68,265 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,682,476 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENTS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE CONTINUED BENEFIT OF SHELTER ACTIVITIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE APL HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE, AS REQUIRED BY THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING AND RECOGNITION FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE APL'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE APL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE APL'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 143,174. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 143,174. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RKD GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1286 IMPERIA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HENDERSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89052 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CONSULTS ON DIRECT MAIL PROGRAM | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $328,176 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$328,176 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $328,176 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$328,176 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ND | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | DC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | FUR BALL | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $422,131 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $315,773 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $106,358 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $64,343 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $121,051 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | TELETHONS (QTY. 2) | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $352,436 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $352,436 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $15,223 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $144,720 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $144,720 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $6,900 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $919,287 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $812,929 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $106,358 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $64,343 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $143,174 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $207,517 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$101,159 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CLEVELAND APL HIRED RKD GROUP TO ASSIST WITH ITS DIRECT MAIL PROGRAM. RKD GROUP PREPARES AND MAILS ALL DIRECT MAIL SOLICITATIONS TO THE APPROVED MARKET, NAMELY CUYAHOGA COUNTY. RKD GROUP ALSO PROVIDES STRATEGIC GUIDANCE IN SUCCESSFUL APPEALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON A HARVEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $222,237 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,758 | $0 | $1,204 | $0 | $257,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON LASH DVM | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $175,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,095 | $0 | $1,522 | $0 | $184,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $150,036 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,229 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | SOFTWARE | 1 | $74,160 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | SUPPLIES | 240 | $34,143 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - AN ELECTRONIC DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND REQUIRED SCHEDULES WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. UPON COMPLETION OF THEIR REVIEW AND REVISION PROCESS, AN ELECTRONIC DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE JUNE 25TH BOARD MEETING. UPON APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD, THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE PREPARER FOR FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY THEIR INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S (CEO) COMPENSATION FOR 2024 WAS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH A FIVE-YEAR EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN HER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CLEVELAND APL EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WERE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO NEGOTIATE AND FINALIZE THE AGREEMENT WITH THE CEO WITHIN SPECIFIED PARAMETERS SET BY THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWED ORGANIZATIONAL AND MARKET TRENDS IN REACHING THE COMPENSATION SET FORTH IN THE AGREEMENT. THAT AGREEMENT PROVIDED FOR THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SALARY TO BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE'S BASE SALARY WAS DETERMINED USING INDUSTRY STANDARDS, SALARY COMPENSATION LEVELS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, AND KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, ABILITY AND EXPERIENCE AS DEFINED BY THE JOB DESCRIPTION AND REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE ON THE CLEVELAND APL WEBSITE. THIS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, BY INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | THE COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR SHARON HARVEY, PRESIDENT AND CEO, INCLUDES A PERFORMANCE BONUS FOR 2023 OF $25,000 THAT WAS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION. THIS BONUS IS NOT A PART OF HER BASE SALARY, WHICH WAS $225,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |