STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE (EIN 34-0714644)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-01
IRS object ID
202511829349301951
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-01T16:39:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341599718PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARD PALMER SIBBISON & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14545 HINCKLEY PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441096009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714644EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167714616PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11729 WILLEY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44113ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON A HARVEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167714616PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATELYN M DIGIANTONIO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01444067PTIN
Phone2166216100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON A HARVEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11729 WILLEY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,372,558GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CLEVELANDAPL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1913FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE APL'S MISSION IS TO FOSTER COMPASSION AND END ANIMAL SUFFERING. THE APL PROVIDES SHELTER, CARE, AND MEDICAL TREATMENT TO ANIMALS THAT HAVE LOST THEIR HOMES AND/OR SUFFERED CRUELTY OR NEGLECT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1355TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,730,127PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,007,810CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,457,339PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,665,353CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,045,704PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,839,583CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$16,807PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$101,159CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,216,363PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,411,587CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,500,892PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,629,741CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$328,176CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,335,814CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,989,407PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,724,559CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,490,299PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,682,476CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$273,936PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$270,889CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,505,647TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,654,297TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$468,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$554,480TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,037,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,099,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CLEVELAND ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE'S (APL) MISSION IS TO FOSTER COMPASSION AND END ANIMAL SUFFERING. THE APL PROVIDES SHELTER, CARE, AND MEDICAL TREATMENT TO ANIMALS THAT HAVE LOST THEIR HOMES AND/OR SUFFERED CRUELTY OR NEGLECT. IT ALSO PROVIDES HUMANE LAW ENFORCEMENT IN CUYAHOGA COUNTY, SPAY/NEUTER SERVICES FOR SHELTER ANIMALS AND COMMUNITY PETS, OPERATES A LOW-COST VETERINARY CLINIC FOR PET OWNERS IN CLEVELAND FACING FINANCIAL CHALLENGES, AND OFFERS RESOURCES TO INCOME-QUALIFIED PET OWNERS IN CLEVELAND TO HELP THEM ACCESS THE CARE THEY NEED AND WANT FOR THEIR PETS KEEPING FAMILIES TOGETHER. IN 2024, THE APL HELPED MORE THAN 21,000 ANIMALS THROUGH AN ARRAY OF PROGRESSIVE PROGRAMS. THE APL RELIES ON THE SUPPORT OF PRIVATE DONORS AND FEES FOR SERVICE TO MAKE ALL THIS WORK POSSIBLE. THE APL DOES NOT RECEIVE GOVERNMENT FUNDING FOR OPERATIONS AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY, NOR DOES IT RECEIVE REGULAR OPERATING SUPPORT FROM, ANY NATIONAL ANIMAL WELFARE ORGANIZATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,992,659ExpenseAmt
Revenue$668,820RevenueAmt
DescANIMAL SHELTERING & CARE*: THE APL OPERATES A 40,000-SQUARE-FOOT ANIMAL SHELTER AND RESOURCE CENTER IN CLEVELAND. IN 2024, THE APL BROUGHT IN 6,952 ANIMALS THAT WERE SURRENDERED BY THEIR OWNERS, VICTIMS OF ABUSE OR NEGLECT AND IMPOUNDED BY OUR HUMANE AGENTS, TRANSFERRED IN FROM OVERCROWDED SHELTERS, BROUGHT IN TO ASSIST WITH EMERGENCY SITUATIONS IN OTHER AREAS, OR STRAY CATS FOUND BY GOOD SAMARITANS. ONCE AT THE APL, THESE ANIMALS RECEIVE THE CARE AND TREATMENT THEY NEED UNTIL THEY CAN BE PLACED FOR ADOPTION. WHEN THE SHELTER IS FULL OR WHEN ANIMALS HAVE SPECIAL NEEDS BETTER MET IN A HOME SETTING, THEY ARE PLACED WITH TEMPORARY VOLUNTEER FOSTER FAMILIES UNTIL THEY ARE READY TO RETURN TO THE APL FOR ADOPTION. IN 2024, 3,126 OF THE 6,952 ANIMALS **************** (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION) ******************* ...ADMITTED TO THE APL RECEIVED CARE IN FOSTER HOMES. BY THE END OF 2024, WE ACHIEVED AN OVERALL 92% SAVE RATE FOR ANIMALS THROUGH ADOPTIONS, REUNIFICATION WITH OWNERS, OR TRANSFER TO OTHER RESCUE GROUPS OR SHELTERS FOR ADOPTION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$852,756ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,516RevenueAmt
DescHUMANE INVESTIGATIONS*: THE APL IS THE LEAD AGENCY IN CUYAHOGA COUNTY FOR INVESTIGATING ANIMAL CRUELTY, NEGLECT, AND ABANDONMENT. UNDER OHIO LAW, THE CLEVELAND APL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS AUTHORIZED TO APPOINT HUMANE SOCIETY AGENTS TO ENFORCE LOCAL AND STATE ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS; THESE APPOINTMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CUYAHOGA COUNTY PROBATE COURT. THE APL DOES NOT RECEIVE PUBLIC FUNDING FOR THIS PROGRAM; IT IS FUNDED SOLELY BY DONATIONS. IN 2024, THE HUMANE INVESTIGATIONS TEAM OPENED 2,106 NEW INVESTIGATIONS OF SUSPECTED ANIMAL ABUSE AND EITHER IMPOUNDED OR RESCUED 1,070 ANIMALS. THE APL'S HUMANE SOCIETY AGENTS ALSO SEEK JUSTICE FOR ANIMAL VICTIMS BY WORKING WITH PROSECUTORS TO SECURE CONVICTIONS FOR THOSE CHARGED WITH ANIMAL CRUELTY **************** (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION) ******************* ...OR NEGLECT. UNDER OHIO LAW, HUMANE AGENTS ARE MANDATED REPORTERS FOR CHILD AND ELDER ABUSE AND NEGLECT. THE EXPENSES SHARED IN THIS SECTION REFLECT THE CORE COST OF OPERATING THE HUMANE INVESTIGATIONS PROGRAM AND DO NOT INCLUDE THE COST OF CARING FOR CRUELTY VICTIMS, WHICH CAN RANGE FROM BASIC DAILY CARE TO EXTENSIVE, SOMETIMES COMPLEX, VETERINARY CARE TO HEAL BOTH THEIR BODIES AND SPIRITS AND SAVE THEIR LIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,558,848ExpenseAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSHELTER VETERINARY SERVICES*: THE APL'S VETERINARY CLINIC PROVIDES SPAY/NEUTER, MEDICAL, AND OTHER SURGICAL SERVICES FOR ANIMALS ADMITTED TO THE SHELTER FOR REHOMING. ALL CATS, DOGS, AND RABBITS ARE STERILIZED PRIOR TO ADOPTION. THROUGH DONATIONS TO THE SECOND CHANCE PROGRAM, ANIMALS SURRENDERED TO THE APL WITH TREATABLE INJURIES OR ILLNESSES RECEIVE THE MEDICAL AND/OR SURGICAL CARE NEEDED FOR A HEALTHY LIFE. SOMETIMES, THIS CARE IS EXTENSIVE AND COMPLEX. IN 2024, 4,634 SHELTER ANIMALS WERE STERILIZED, AND 4,215 SHELTER ANIMALS RECEIVED 10,653 DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, TREATMENTS, PROCEDURES, AND/OR SURGERIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$638,238$425,470ANIMAL WELFARE CLINIC (AWC)*: THE APL'S AWC PROVIDES SPAY/NEUTER SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY CATS THROUGH TRAP-NEUTER-RETURN (TNR) AND STERILIZATION SERVICES FOR ADOPTABLE ANIMALS FROM OTHER SHELTERS AND RESCUE GROUPS. IN 2024, 4,202 COMMUNITY CATS WERE STERILIZED THROUGH THE TNR PROGRAM, AND 2,163 ADOPTABLE ANIMALS FROM PARTNER SHELTERS AND RESCUE GROUPS WERE STERILIZED.
$473,968COMMUNITY OUTREACH*: THROUGH PROJECT CARE (COMMUNITY ANIMAL RETENTION EFFORT), THE APL HELPS INCOME-QUALIFIED PET OWNERS IN CLEVELAND ACCESS THE CARE AND RESOURCES THEY NEED AND WANT FOR THEIR PETS. EXAMPLES INCLUDE PET FOOD, GROOMING, VACCINATIONS, WELLNESS CARE, AND CRISIS BOARDING FOR OWNERS FACING HOUSING INSECURITY OR FLEEING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. IN 2024, PROJECT CARE ASSISTED MORE THAN 3,697 PETS AND DISTRIBUTED OVER 17 TONS OF PET FOOD TO FAMILIES IN NEED.
$1,211,812$556,547COMMUNITY PET CLINIC (CPC): THE APL BELIEVES IN PRESERVING THE HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND AND THAT PET OWNERS SHOULD NOT BE FORCED TO GIVE UP THEIR PETS BECAUSE THEY CANNOT AFFORD VETERINARY CARE. IN 2022, THE APL OPENED ITS COMMUNITY PET CLINIC (CPC) TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE VETERINARY CARE TO PET OWNERS WHO HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO AFFORD CARE AT PRIVATE CLINICS OR AT ALL. THE CPC CURRENTLY SERVES PETS OWNED BY CLEVELAND AND EAST CLEVELAND RESIDENTS WHO ARE ON FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OR DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP. IT ALSO SERVES CUYAHOGA COUNTY RESIDENTS LIVING IN HOMELESS SHELTERS, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTERS, PUBLIC HOUSING, HOTELS, OR MOTELS, INDIVIDUALS REFERRED BY PRIVATE VETERINARY CLINICS DUE TO INABILITY TO PAY, AND THOSE REFERRED BY SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES. ADDITIONALLY, THE CPC SERVES CLEVELAND APL ADOPTERS AND RESIDENTS LIVING IN THE 44113 ZIP CODE. IN 2024, THE CPC HELPED 4,390 ANIMALS, PERFORMED 1,025 SPAY/NEUTER SURGERIES, DENTALS, AND OTHER SURGERIES, CONDUCTED 2,223 DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, ADMINISTERED 5,076 VACCINES, AND PROVIDED HUMANE EUTHANASIA SERVICES TO 386 ANIMALS AT THEIR OWNERS' REQUEST.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,324,018TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$982,017TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,728,281TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARI GIBBS ANDRUSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2163771619PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11729 WILLEY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS ANDERSON
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED PAVLISH
EMERITUS2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHILPI BISWAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN MUELLER
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY TATMAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANZIE DANIELS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AGELEKE ZAPIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARA DOWNING
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH HAGEN MD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN SWIT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE TROTT-HEISEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WEIGAND
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE NEWLAND
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRISH DECENSI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SACHIN JAVA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA JOSEPH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTOINETTE PERRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SNYDER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA ROMEO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD PEARSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARI GIBBS ANDRUS
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$122,680$0$6,921
SHARON A HARVEY
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$247,237$0$9,962
JUDITH HUNTER
VICE PRESIDENT OF PHILANTH40.00$129,456$0$7,481Yes (X)
ALLISON LASH DVM
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$175,864$0$8,617Yes (X)
ANITA GRIGOR DVM
VETERINARIAN40.00$122,787$0$4,912Yes (X)
AYSE DUNLAP
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS40.00$117,438$0$20,669Yes (X)
KRISTIE BROCK DVM
VETERINARIAN40.00$121,897$0$1,951Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,037,359TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,513TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKD GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11286 IMPERIA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89052ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDIRECT MAILServicesDesc
Compensation$467,861CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$812,929FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,194,881AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$323,910NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,007,810TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,665,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,665,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,665,353TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$833,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$833,460ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,759,577SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,753,454SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,006,123SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,006,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,006,123ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$106,358FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$812,929ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$207,517FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$101,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$101,159ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,411,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,665,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,738,424ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,917TotalAmt
Program Services$173,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,086FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,104,134TotalAmt
Program Services$4,457,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473,265FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,170TotalAmt
Program Services$78,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,108FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,782TotalAmt
Program Services$535,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,738FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,738TotalAmt
Program Services$381,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,612FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,453TotalAmt
Program Services$11,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,800TotalAmt
Management And General$10,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,000TotalAmt
Program Services$72,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,176TotalAmt
Fundraising$328,176FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,265TotalAmt
Management And General$68,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,183TotalAmt
Program Services$119,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,953FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,925TotalAmt
Program Services$87,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,782FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,938TotalAmt
Program Services$110,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,346FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,334TotalAmt
Program Services$136,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,675FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,558TotalAmt
Program Services$15,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$782FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,507TotalAmt
Program Services$24,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,160FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,723TotalAmt
Program Services$655,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,176FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,106TotalAmt
Program Services$84,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,819FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ANIMAL CARE$1,228,914$1,228,914
IN-KIND SUPPLIES RECEIV$259,567$259,567
OTHER EXPENSE$174,460$151,168$6,956$16,336
POSTAGE$157,736$599$530$156,607

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,090TotalAmt
Program Services$144,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,193FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,682,476TotalAmt
Program Services$8,728,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$618,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,335,814FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,444,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,333,891EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,277,871EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,669BOYAmt
EOY$898,535EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,641BOYAmt
EOY$220,846EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,849BOYAmt
EOY$20,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,855,430LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,959,754LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,639,974BOYAmt
EOY$13,895,676EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,884,524BOYAmt
EOY$22,429,683EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,347,081BOYAmt
EOY$3,576,814EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,505,647BOYAmt
EOY$45,654,297EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,150BOYAmt
EOY$554,480EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,150BOYAmt
EOY$554,480EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,411,065BOYAmt
EOY$40,239,582EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,626,432BOYAmt
EOY$4,860,235EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,037,497BOYAmt
EOY$45,099,817EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,505,647BOYAmt
EOY$45,654,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$270,889ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,333,209NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,808,430CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,423,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,312,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,730,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,008,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,282,063TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$721,486CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$846,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,185,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,457,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,665,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,876,471TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,529,916CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,269,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,497,857CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,187,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,673,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,158,534TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,108,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,472,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,276,240CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$957,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,994,410CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,808,700TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,108,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,472,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,276,240CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$957,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,994,410CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,808,700TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$31,349,834PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$556,268CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$458,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$516,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$851,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$833,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,217,051TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$556,268CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$458,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$516,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$851,755CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$833,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,217,051TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,086,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,728,445CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,014,712CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,039,221CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,507,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,375,585TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.67600PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.64650PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06940InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06450InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$108MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastYes (1)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Publications Or Broadcast$27PublicationsOrBroadcastAmt
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$595DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$72,204OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$72,934TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1D: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL PRESIDENT & CEO: - MAILED THANK YOU NOTES TO LEGISLATORS THAT SHE MET WITH ON MAY 3RD RE: HB 277. 1E: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL PRESIDENT & CEO: - POSTED ON SOCIAL MEDIA RE: SUB HB 277 VOTED OUT OF THE HOUSE WAYS & MEANS COMM. 1G: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL PRESIDENT & CEO: - ATTENDED OAWF ADVOCACY DAY - OHIO STATEHOUSE (HB 277) - PROVIDED A TOUR OF THE CLEVELAND APL TO REP. BRIDE SWEENEY. DISCUSSION ABOUT HB 277 AND OTHER CURRENT LEGISLATIVE ISSUES. 1I: DURING 2024, THE CLEVELAND APL BOARD ENGAGED CYPRESS TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL LOBBYING SERVICES TO ADVANCE OUR POSITION AS A RESOURCE FOR LEGISLATORS ON ANIMAL-RELATED MATTERS AND ENSURE THAT PROPOSED LEGISLATION DOES NOT NEGATIVELY IMPACT OUR ABILITY TO ENFORCE OHIO'S ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS, APPOINT PROSECUTORS WHO SPECIALIZE IN ANIMAL CRUELTY CASES, AND, IN GENERAL, FULFILL OUR MISSION. THROUGH THIS ADVOCACY EFFORT, THE APL IS ACTIVELY WORKING TO STRENGTHEN OHIO'S ANIMAL PROTECTION AND WELFARE LAWS AND SUPPORT LAWS THAT PROMOTE ANIMALS AS MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY AND THE HUMAN-ANIMAL BOND. THE APL WILL ALSO FIGHT BILLS THAT ATTEMPT TO WEAKEN LAWS THAT PROTECT AND ADVOCATE FOR ANIMALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,684,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$699,843ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,613,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$740,157OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$68,265AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,189,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,846,634BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$664,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,937,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$699,843OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$64,241AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,684,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,446,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$525,882ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,396,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$664,210OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$65,144AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,846,634EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,009,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$416,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,615,666InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$525,882OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,390AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,446,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,625,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$309,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,546,047InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,408OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$55,114AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,009,366EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.97975BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02025PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$243,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$243,138BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,669,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,833,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,835,289BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,157,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,560,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$597,051BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$785,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$565,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$220,198BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,895,676TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERSDesc
Book Value$3,576,814BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,576,814TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,832,313TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,333,209NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$12,608DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$143,174OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,488,991RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,343,322RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$68,265InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$68,265RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,411,587TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,769,993TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$12,608DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$143,174OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$155,782ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,614,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$68,265InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$68,265ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,682,476TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENTS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE CONTINUED BENEFIT OF SHELTER ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE APL HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE, AS REQUIRED BY THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING AND RECOGNITION FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE APL'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE APL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE APL'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2024.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 143,174.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 143,174.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKD GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11286 IMPERIA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89052ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTS ON DIRECT MAIL PROGRAMActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$328,176RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$328,176NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$328,176TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$328,176TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FUR BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$422,131GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$315,773CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$106,358GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$64,343NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$121,051OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2TELETHONS (QTY. 2)Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$352,436GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$352,436CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$15,223OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$144,720GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$144,720CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$6,900OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$919,287GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$812,929CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$106,358GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$64,343NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$143,174OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$207,517DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$101,159NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CLEVELAND APL HIRED RKD GROUP TO ASSIST WITH ITS DIRECT MAIL PROGRAM. RKD GROUP PREPARES AND MAILS ALL DIRECT MAIL SOLICITATIONS TO THE APPROVED MARKET, NAMELY CUYAHOGA COUNTY. RKD GROUP ALSO PROVIDES STRATEGIC GUIDANCE IN SUCCESSFUL APPEALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHARON A HARVEY
PRESIDENT & CEO$222,237$0$25,000$0$0$0$8,758$0$1,204$0$257,199$0$0$0
ALLISON LASH DVM
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$175,864$0$0$0$0$0$7,095$0$1,522$0$184,481$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$150,036NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,229NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SOFTWARE1$74,160FMV
Yes (X)SUPPLIES240$34,143FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - AN ELECTRONIC DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND REQUIRED SCHEDULES WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. UPON COMPLETION OF THEIR REVIEW AND REVISION PROCESS, AN ELECTRONIC DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE JUNE 25TH BOARD MEETING. UPON APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD, THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE PREPARER FOR FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY THEIR INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT & CEO'S (CEO) COMPENSATION FOR 2024 WAS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH A FIVE-YEAR EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN HER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CLEVELAND APL EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WERE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO NEGOTIATE AND FINALIZE THE AGREEMENT WITH THE CEO WITHIN SPECIFIED PARAMETERS SET BY THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWED ORGANIZATIONAL AND MARKET TRENDS IN REACHING THE COMPENSATION SET FORTH IN THE AGREEMENT. THAT AGREEMENT PROVIDED FOR THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SALARY TO BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE'S BASE SALARY WAS DETERMINED USING INDUSTRY STANDARDS, SALARY COMPENSATION LEVELS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, AND KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, ABILITY AND EXPERIENCE AS DEFINED BY THE JOB DESCRIPTION AND REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE ON THE CLEVELAND APL WEBSITE. THIS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, BY INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VII:THE COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR SHARON HARVEY, PRESIDENT AND CEO, INCLUDES A PERFORMANCE BONUS FOR 2023 OF $25,000 THAT WAS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION. THIS BONUS IS NOT A PART OF HER BASE SALARY, WHICH WAS $225,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.