STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0905515)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-06
IRS object ID
202232799349301473
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-06T14:30:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580905515EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7704603267PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 EAST LANIER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30214ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJIM PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7704603216PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastPHILLIPSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY JO ALEXANDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRAY HULLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 EAST LANIER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,874,763GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHERNONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscSTATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,633TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,971NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,110,554PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,190,073CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,092,675PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,599,428CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$74,509PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$117,343CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,277,738PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,906,844CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,050CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,793,155PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,596,535CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,345,866PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,952,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,166,521PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,565,263CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,111,217PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,341,581CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$474,524,073TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$537,763,976TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$426,540,045TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$491,324,213TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,984,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,439,763NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF THE MEMBERS WE SERVE BY HELPING MAKE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS A REALITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 32,842 MEMBERS, AS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3376IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJIM PHILLIPSPersonNm
Phone7707191111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 E LANIER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30214ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TRISHA SHERPY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$998,475$0$95,327
RAY HULL
CEO/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$891,813$0$210,913Yes (X)
JIM PHILLIPS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$672,802$0$98,682
JAMES RICHARDS
VP OF MORTGAGES40.00$227,568$0$57,057Yes (X)
SAM POSEY
CIO40.00$199,812$0$25,675Yes (X)
BARRY GRIFFIN
VP OF BRANCH SERVICES40.00$163,162$0$54,537Yes (X)
JOHN PURDY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$173,891$0$20,172Yes (X)
KEITH SALTZMAN
SENIOR DATA ANALYST40.00$146,616$0$26,947Yes (X)
SHANNON MESEROLE
VP RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$126,632$0$13,437Yes (X)
JASON MONTROIS
REGIONAL MARKET MGR40.00$102,908$0$27,092Yes (X)
MORRIS KELLY
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$14,150$0$0Yes (X)
WILTON MARCHMAN
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$14,150$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN RICK HALBERT
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)$14,150$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MATTHEWS
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$14,150$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY HOBBS
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$14,150$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL FORAN
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$14,150$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,788,579TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$629,839TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045CARD AND CORE PROCESSING$1,127,415
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA900740641HOMEBANKING$743,681
BITDIAMOND COMMUNICATIONS SOLUTIONS
710 SW 34TH STREETRENTONWA98057STATEMENT PROCESSOR$179,944
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$8,102,472$8,102,472
FEES & OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$6,087,601$6,018,968$68,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,190,073TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,587,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,587,695ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,343ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$976,426SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,226OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$965,523SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,396OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,903SecuritiesAmt
Other$830OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,733ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,906,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,121,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,633UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,716,771ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,550TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,942,019TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,580,755TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,165TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,661TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,935TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,125TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,830TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,211TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,904TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,980TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,270TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,578TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,651TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,290TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,740TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,197TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,959TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,332,994
INTERNET BANKING EXPENS$736,401
DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST$599,561
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$110,987

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,565,263TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,918,652BOYAmt
EOY$14,597,225EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,275,210BOYAmt
EOY$119,975,205EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,624,616BOYAmt
EOY$8,855,156EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,806,403BOYAmt
EOY$190,621,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,512,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,117,739LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,025,556BOYAmt
EOY$15,394,274EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,930,580BOYAmt
EOY$170,160,194EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$973,686BOYAmt
EOY$844,886EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,969,370BOYAmt
EOY$17,315,971EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,524,073BOYAmt
EOY$537,763,976EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,263,639BOYAmt
EOY$4,805,474EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,276,406BOYAmt
EOY$486,518,739EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,540,045BOYAmt
EOY$491,324,213EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,984,028BOYAmt
EOY$46,439,763EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,984,028BOYAmt
EOY$46,439,763EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,524,073BOYAmt
EOY$537,763,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,341,581ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,885,846NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,279,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,279,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,000,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,671,725DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,328,365BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$326,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$324,828DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,805BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,905,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,121,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$784,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,394,274TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$486,518,739Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$486,518,739TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,020,998TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,885,846NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,885,846RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,906,844RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,906,844TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,565,263TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,565,263ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,565,263TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDUCATIONAL GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS WHO RESIDE IN GEORGIA COUNTIES WHERE THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS BUSINESS. MONIES ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION THEY ATTEND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SELECTED STUDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TRISHA SHERPY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$235,442$0$400,000$0$363,033$0$82,023$0$13,304$0$1,093,802$0$0$0
RAY HULL
CEO/TREASURER$435,829$0$434,900$0$21,084$0$195,035$0$15,878$0$1,102,726$0$0$0
JIM PHILLIPS
CFO$272,250$0$400,000$0$552$0$82,474$0$16,208$0$771,484$0$0$0
JAMES RICHARDS
VP OF MORTGAGES$199,828$0$27,500$0$240$0$21,740$0$35,317$0$284,625$0$0$0
SAM POSEY
CIO$99,934$0$0$0$99,878$0$9,942$0$15,733$0$225,487$0$0$0
BARRY GRIFFIN
VP OF BRANCH SERVICES$154,078$0$7,500$0$1,584$0$17,250$0$37,287$0$217,699$0$0$0
JOHN PURDY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$163,051$0$10,600$0$240$0$16,560$0$3,612$0$194,063$0$0$0
KEITH SALTZMAN
SENIOR DATA ANALYST$139,844$0$5,740$0$1,032$0$14,350$0$12,597$0$173,563$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD SPOUSES ATTENDED ANNUAL PLANNING SESSION
PART I, LINES 4A-BSEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $78,269 WERE MADE TO SAM POSEY, FORMER CIO DURING 2021. ACCRUED EXPENSES WERE MADE DURING 2021 TO THE 457F RETIREMENT PLAN, BY THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: RAY HULL, PRESIDENT & CEO $166,035 TRISHA SHERPY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT 54,872 JIM PHILLIPS, CFO 54,872

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RAY HULL
PRESIDENT & CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$2,000,000$2,602,6620Yes (1)Yes (1)
TRISHA SHERPY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,061,018$3,863,0980Yes (1)Yes (1)
JIM PHILLIPS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,893,295$2,389,3960Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,855,156TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL QUALIFIED PERSONS WITH A PAR VALUE SHARE ACCOUNT ARE MEMBERS. DURING THIS REPORTING YEAR THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 32,842 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BRETURN WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT INSTRUCTS THEM ON WHO TO CONTACT WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KEY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE SET BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIALS ARE DISPLAYED IN CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS AND AT THE ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990 PART XTHERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES REPORTED UNDER FIN 48(ASC 740-10).