OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (EIN 03-0477422)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-02-01
- IRS object ID
- 202240329349300319
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-02-01T10:18:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341840794 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIRA & KOLENA LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4841 MONROE STREET STE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43623 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030477422 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OHIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4197205200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3131 EXECUTIVE PARKWAY NO 306 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEONARD SCHAFER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4197205200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-12-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LEONARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SCHAFER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS E KOLENA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00189837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4194745020 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LEONARD SCHAFER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3131 EXECUTIVE PARKWAY NO 306 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,026,376 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OHIOSCHOOLS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SPONSORSHIP AND OVERSIGHT FOR COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IN OHIO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,663,218 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,910,362 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $92,934 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $324,776 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,949 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,637 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,760,101 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,241,775 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $698,056 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,262,883 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,800,226 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,935,514 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,123,930 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $754,507 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,622,212 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,952,904 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $137,889 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $288,871 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,437,783 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,079,568 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $330,024 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,460,304 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,107,759 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,619,264 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AS A SPONSOR OF COMMUNITY/CHARTER SCHOOLS AND AS A STUDENT-CENTERED ORGANIZATION, OUR MISSION IS TO ADVOCATE EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION THROUGH STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,601,544 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,262,883 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,910,362 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | O.C.C.S. PROVIDES SPONSORSHIP FOR 48 COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IN OHIO AND OVERSIGHT AND SUPERVISION OF THEIR PERFORMANCE, STUDENT TESTING SERVICES AND STATE GRANT REVENUE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,601,544 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEONARD SCHAFER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4197205200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3131 EXECUTIVE PARKWAY SUITE 306 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOLEDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA HAYNAM | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAN KASLE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL SAAD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID DMYTRYKA | |||||||
| TREASUSRER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARROLL ASHLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD JANAK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT RICE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN JONES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY JO SZPILA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY RICE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETTY VALENTINE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD BOLLES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEONARD SCHAFER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,008 | $0 | $21,236 | ||
| DARRIN BECONDER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF OVERSIGHT | 40.00 | $120,496 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON WALL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF POLICY | 40.00 | $125,096 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELBY SAUER | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $102,012 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER TRABBIC | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $104,388 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $646,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $21,236 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHARTER SCHOOL FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,910,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,910,362 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,910,362 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $221,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $221,892 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,887,485 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,784,601 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $102,884 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,884 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $102,884 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| WORKERS COMP REFUND | 900099 | $6,557 | $6,557 |
| BACKGROUND CHECKS | 900099 | $80 | $80 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,637 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,241,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,910,362 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $331,413 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,227,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,227,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,058,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,887,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,605 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMPLIANCE & TESTING SO | $91,700 | $91,700 | |
| EVENTS | $47,463 | $29,657 | $17,806 |
| TRAINING | $40,211 | $40,211 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $34,765 | $34,765 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,952,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,601,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $351,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,613,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,522,458 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,220,807 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,863 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,164 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $796,454 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $467,472 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,982 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,209,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,719,388 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,906 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,437,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,079,568 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,586 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,375 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,078,718 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,460,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,107,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,619,264 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,107,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,619,264 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,437,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,079,568 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $288,871 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $222,634 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,083,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,266,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,489,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,663,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,910,362 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,413,647 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,083,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,266,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,489,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,663,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,910,362 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,413,647 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $23,413,647 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,708 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,898 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,708 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,898 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,198 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,101,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,282,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,505,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,682,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,924,707 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,496,743 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99650 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99630 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00190 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $93,300 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $93,300 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I-A, LINE 1: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONSULTING AGREEMENT WITH "GOVERNMENT ADVANTAGE GROUP" TO REPRESENT THE ORGANIZATION REGARDING LEGISLATIVE ACTIONS AND GOVERNMENTAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE CONSULTANT MONITORS FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL LEGISLATION IMPACTING COMMUNITY SCHOOLS AND SPONSORS. |
| PART II-B, LINE 1: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONSULTING AGREEMENT WITH "GOVERNMENT ADVANTAGE GROUP" TO REPRESENT THE ORGANIZATION REGARDING LEGISLATIVE ACTIONS AND GOVERNMENTAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE CONSULTANT MONITORS FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL LEGISLATION IMPACTING COMMUNITY SCHOOLS AND SPONSORS. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $180,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $70,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,663 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $440,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $340,537 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $99,793 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $175,677 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,151 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $119,526 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $328,982 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT ACCOUNT | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,719,388 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,719,388 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCRUED GRANT EXPENSES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,078,718 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,078,718 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,464,409 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $222,634 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $222,634 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,241,775 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,241,775 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,952,904 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,952,904 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,952,904 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT QUALIFIES AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS EVALUATED THE GUIDELINES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPOSURE TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (40 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILDWOOD ENVIRONMENTAL ACADEMY | |||||||
| 1546 DARTFORD RD | MAUMEE | OH | 43537 | 113691690 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| WHITEHALL PREPARATORY AND FITNESS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 3474 LIVINGSTON AVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43227 | 201035365 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| WESTERN TOLEDO PREPARATORY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 6145 HILL AVE | TOLEDO | OH | 43615 | 854242322 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| VALOR ACADEMY OF OHIO | |||||||
| 4660 ATCHESON ST | COLUMBUS | OH | 43203 | 844534277 | 501(C)(3) | $116,554 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| UNIVERSITY OF CLEVELAND PREP SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1940 E 6TH ST | CLEVELAND | OH | 44114 | 274862807 | 501(C)(3) | $11,692 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| TROTWOOD PREPARATORY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 3100 SHILOH SPRINGS RD | TROTWOOD | OH | 45426 | 260005297 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| TOLEDO PREPARATORY AND FITNESS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 3001 HILL AVENUE | TOLEDO | OH | 43607 | 202756494 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| SUNBRIDGE SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 2729 124TH ST | TOLEDO | OH | 43611 | 454667676 | 501(C)(3) | $99,620 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| STEAM ACADEMY OF WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS | |||||||
| 261 ELM RD NE | WARREN | OH | 44483 | 454607114 | 501(C)(3) | $33,653 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| STARK HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1379 GARFIELD AVE SW B | CANTON | OH | 44706 | 431953714 | 501(C)(3) | $49,586 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| SPRINGFIELD PREP AND FITNESS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 1615 SELMA RD | SPRINGFIELD | OH | 45505 | 201035429 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| SOUTH SIDE ACADEMY | |||||||
| 1400 OAK HILL AVE | YOUNGSTOWN | OH | 44507 | 272472489 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| SOUTH SCIOTO ACADEMY | |||||||
| 2200 WINSLOW DR | COLUMBUS | OH | 43207 | 204234575 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| SKYWAY CAREER PREP HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1830 ADAMS ST | TOLEDO | OH | 43604 | 501(C)(3) | $32,048 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT | |
| PERFORMANCE ACADEMY OF EASTLAND | |||||||
| 2220 HAMILTON CT EAST | COLUMBUS | OH | 43232 | 262303809 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| OHIO VIRTUAL ACADEMY | |||||||
| 1690 WOODLANDS DR STE 200 | MAUMEE | OH | 43537 | 270010544 | 501(C)(3) | $149,336 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| OHIO DIGITAL LEARNING SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1745 INDIAN WOOD CIR | MAUMEE | OH | 43537 | 832949513 | 501(C)(3) | $32,400 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| OHIO CONSTRUCTION ACADEMY | |||||||
| 1725 JETWAY BLVD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43219 | 462085626 | 501(C)(3) | $59,772 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| OHIO CONNECTIONS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 5181 NATORP BLVD | MASON | OH | 45040 | 161677822 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| OHIO COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL | |||||||
| 21100 SOUTHGATE PARK BLVD | MAPLE HEIGHTS | OH | 44137 | 460604497 | 501(C)(3) | $5,648 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| NORTHLAND PREP AND FITNESS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 1875 MORSE RD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43229 | 201035307 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| NORTHEAST OHIO COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL | |||||||
| 2357 TREMONT AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 271465411 | 501(C)(3) | $75,350 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| MOUNT HEALTHY PREP AND FITNESS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 7601 HARRISON AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45231 | 202756456 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| MONTGOMERY PREPARATORY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 2745 S SMITHVILLE RD | DAYTON | OH | 45420 | 824652418 | 501(C)(3) | $25,972 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION & IMPROVEMENT |
| MIDDLETOWN PREPARATORY AND FITNESS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 816 2ND AVE | MIDDLETOWN | OH | 45044 | 260005283 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| ILEAD SPRING MEADOWS | |||||||
| 1615 TIMBERWOLF DR | HOLLAND | OH | 43528 | 811826586 | 501(C)(3) | $22,223 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| GREAT RIVER CONNECTIONS ACADEMY | |||||||
| 3650 OLENTANGY RIVER RD 430 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43214 | 823455864 | 501(C)(3) | $23,673 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| FOUNDATION ACADEMY OF MANSFIELD | |||||||
| 1050 WYANDOTTE AVE | MANSFIELD | OH | 44906 | 260675871 | 501(C)(3) | $43,566 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| DAYTON SMART ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | |||||||
| 601 KEOWEE ST | DAYTON | OH | 45410 | 383896651 | 501(C)(3) | $18,503 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| COLUMBUS PREPARATORY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 3330 CHIPPEWA ST | COLUMBUS | OH | 43204 | 421622092 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| COLUMBUS HUMANITIES ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY | |||||||
| 1333 MORSE RD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43229 | 432046123 | 501(C)(3) | $9,904 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| COLUMBUS ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 2255 KIMBERLY PKWY E | COLUMBUS | OH | 43232 | 454670785 | 501(C)(3) | $49,922 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| CLEVELAND PREPARATORY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 4850 PEARL RD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44109 | 270082345 | 501(C)(3) | $19,599 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| CLEVELAND COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL | |||||||
| 4906 FLEET AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44105 | 271969687 | 501(C)(3) | $10,250 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| CLEVELAND ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES ACADEMY | |||||||
| 10701 SHAKER BLVD 3752 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44104 | 202753598 | 501(C)(3) | $30,692 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| CENTRAL ACADEMY OF OHIO | |||||||
| 2727 KENWOOD AVE | TOLEDO | OH | 43606 | 208647010 | 501(C)(3) | $32,660 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION & IMPROVEMENT |
| CASCADE CAREER PREP HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1458 BRITTAIN RD | AKRON | OH | 44310 | 202513573 | 501(C)(3) | $32,048 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| CANTON HARBOR HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1731 GRACE AVE NE | CANTON | OH | 44705 | 200955085 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
| ARTS & COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 4401 HILTON CORPORATION DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43232 | 311769026 | 501(C)(3) | $21,469 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION & IMPROVEMENT |
| AKRON PREPATORY ACADEMY | |||||||
| 20 KELLY AVE WE00 E MARKET ST | AKRON | OH | 44316 | 460609373 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | PERFORMANCE, INNOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 40 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $35,862 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OHIO COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS THE AUTHORIZER FOR ALL THE ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ABOVE. THE COUNCIL MONITORS AND EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS THROUGHOUT THE FISCAL YEAR OF EACH SCHOOL. AS PART OF THIS EVALUATION, THE COUNCIL ALSO LOOKS AT THE PROGRAM ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS THAT THE SCHOOLS ARE IMPLEMENTING TO BENEFIT THEIR STUDENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEONARD SCHAFER | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $194,008 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $21,236 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $215,244 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN ORDER TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF O.C.C.S. DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND PROVIDES A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. WHEN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS WRITTEN INFORMATION FROM AN OUTSIDE AGENCY IS USED TO ASSIST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ESTABLISHING THE SALARY FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN NON-PROFITS IN THE EDUCATION CATEGORY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 DRAFT IS REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND FINAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE AGENCY IS USED TO ASSIST THE BOARD IN DETERMINING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE THROUGH GUIDE STAR WEBSITE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | COMMUNICATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 14,778. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,642. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,420. REFERENCE MATERIALS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 203. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 255. |