THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO (EIN 30-0748997)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-02-02
- IRS object ID
- 202240339349300514
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-02-02T09:30:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606061224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 300748997 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Economic Club of Chicago | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ECON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3127261628 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 N Dearborn St 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David Snyder | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-02-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | David | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Snyder | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Mallory Fairless | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P10321579 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128997000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David Snyder | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 N Dearborn St 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,418,100 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ECONCLUBCHI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 47 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 46 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 273 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,830,604 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,274,503 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $131,437 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $127,241 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,962,041 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,401,744 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,056,371 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,130,919 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,868,565 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $945,090 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,924,936 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,076,009 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $37,105 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $325,735 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,918,499 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,511,691 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,244,289 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,086,047 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,674,210 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,425,644 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,603,746 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,274,503 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO HELD 156 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DURING THE 2020-2021 PROGRAM YEAR. TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT THESE PROGRAMS WAS 13,149 MEMBERS AND GUESTS, AND VIDEOS OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE POSTED ON THE CLUB'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR VIEWING BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDED CONVERSATIONS WITH ACCLAIMED AUTHORS, ENTREPRENEURS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, AND CEOS OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES. SELECT SPEAKERS FROM THE 2020-2021 FISCAL YEAR INCLUDED THE HONORABLE PRESIDENT BARACK OBAMA, DR. ANTHONY FAUCI, DR. KENNETH FRAZIER, ARNE DUNCAN, JOHN ROGERS, JOHN DONAHOE, STEPHEN SCHWARZMAN, BILL GATES, SAL KHAN, BRIAN CORNELL, SCOTT KIRBY, JANE FRASER AND TRACEE ELLIS ROSS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,603,746 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 47 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 46 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David Snyder | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3127261628 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 N Dearborn St Suite 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher T Bertschy | |||||||
| SECRETARY & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID SNYDER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO (Beg. Aug 2020) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $159,653 | $0 | $3,340 | |
| DEBRA CAFARO | |||||||
| CHAIR & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA F ZARCONE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO (thru Aug 2020) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $377,082 | $0 | $13,337 | |
| Mohan Rao | |||||||
| TREASURER & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ryan Ruskin | |||||||
| SECOND VICE CHAIR OF FORUMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TED SOUDER | |||||||
| FIRST VICE CHAIR OF PROGRAMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA ZOPP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANIL KUMAR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIDGET O'KEEFE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES L EVANS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles R Matthews | |||||||
| BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE LEAHY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EILEEN MITCHELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD & FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAVIN HATTERSLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY D WASSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helene D Gayle | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES KOLAR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNE GANG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Scanlon | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John A Challenger | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Holmes | |||||||
| BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUAN R LUCIANO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH CARDOZA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KUNAL KAPOOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYM M HUBBARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY DILLON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY LOUISE GORNO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAURICE SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELLODY HOBSON | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL C KRAUSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J WALKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael O'Grady | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL REINSDORF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michelle Collins | |||||||
| BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OSCAR MUNOZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK M MAGOON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pietro Satriano | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REEVE B WAUD | |||||||
| BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROXANNE MARTINO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sally Blount | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sally Grimes | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Swanson | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN M CONNOLLY | |||||||
| BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SID BALA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEODORE L DYSART | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Valerie Jarrett | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew M Leasure | |||||||
| Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $154,800 | $0 | $16,197 | ||
| KATIE ESPOSITO | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $157,964 | $0 | $24,384 | ||
| Anthony Vena | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.0 | $112,550 | $0 | $18,530 | Yes (X) | ||
| Emily Whelchel | |||||||
| Director of Membership | 40.0 | $106,246 | $0 | $13,802 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,068,295 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $89,590 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,057,147 | $3,057,147 | $0 | $0 |
| PROGRAMS & EVENTS | 900099 | $217,356 | $217,356 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,274,503 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,241 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,356 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,356 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,401,744 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,274,503 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,241 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $756,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $887,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $790,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM MEALS | $1,820 | $1,820 | $0 | $0 |
| PROGRAM FACILITY | $59,772 | $59,772 | $0 | $0 |
| COMMITTEE FACILITY | $882 | $838 | $44 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,076,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,603,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $472,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,520 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,271 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,196,750 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $782,374 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,376 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,982,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,518,624 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,918,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,511,691 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $823,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $730,078 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,420,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,355,969 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,244,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,086,047 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,674,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,425,644 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,674,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,425,644 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,918,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,511,691 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $325,735 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,425,699 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,350,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,939,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,827,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,830,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,274,503 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,222,659 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,350,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,939,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,827,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,830,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,274,503 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,222,659 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $107,515 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $130,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $90,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $556,151 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $107,515 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $130,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $90,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $556,151 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $17,666,508 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $150,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $127,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $654,328 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $150,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $127,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $654,328 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,501,260 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,062,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,949,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,962,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,401,744 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,876,987 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9359 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9341 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $605,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $297,839 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $307,935 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $258,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $183,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,591 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $332,958 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $301,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,850 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $414,376 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $1,355,969 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,355,969 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,607,780 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,425,699 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $796,693 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,222,392 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,385,388 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,356 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,356 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,401,744 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,856,346 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $796,693 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $796,693 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,059,653 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,356 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,356 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,076,009 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Club files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Club is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Club does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Club recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Club did not have any amounts accrued for penalties or interest at June 30, 2021 and 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SNYDER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO (Beg. Aug 2020) | $159,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,533 | $0 | $807 | $0 | $162,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA F ZARCONE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO (thru Aug 2020) | $274,867 | $0 | $102,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $1,937 | $0 | $390,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE ESPOSITO | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER | $136,564 | $0 | $21,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,521 | $0 | $17,863 | $0 | $182,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew M Leasure | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | $135,200 | $0 | $19,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,192 | $0 | $10,005 | $0 | $170,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 6 Volunteers | THE CLUB HAS MEMBER BASED COMMITTEES THAT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND GOVERNANCE AND SUPPORT OUR MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM SERVICE OFFERINGS. DURING THE 2020-2021 PROGRAM YEAR THE CLUB HAD A TOTAL OF 273 MEMBERS VOLUNTEER TO SERVE ON ONE OR MORE OF THESE COMMITTEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Club's Executive Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's strategy, programs, membership base, internal committees, and general operations. The Executive Committee consisted of twelve Board Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | Dr. Helene Gayle, Michael O'Grady, SCOTT SANTI, AND CHARLES EVANS - Business relationship, MARY DILLON, Michelle Collins, AND SALLY BLOUNT - Business relationship, MARY DILLON AND MELLODY HOBSON - Business relationship, ROXANNE MARTINO AND DEBRA CAFARO - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | At the end of the fiscal year, the Club engages an outside auditor to review its financials and perform an audit. Once the audit is completed, an outside accountant assists in the preparation of the Form 990. The Club's Finance Committee meets to review and approve the audit report and the Form 990. Subsequent to the Finance Committee's review, a copy of the audit report and Form 990 are sent to the Executive Committee for review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is distributed to the full Board of Directors before the return is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The Economic Club has a conflict of interest policy that is reviewed annually by our Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors. Interested Persons are required to sign an annual disclosure statement which indicates whether or not they are aware of any conflicts or potential conflicts. In accordance with our conflict of interest policy, the Club's Board members, Committee members, Officers, and Key Employees must notify the Club Chair if any conflicts or potential conflicts arise between the Club's annual independence affirmations. Interested persons are required to abstain from any vote on, or consideration of, any matter related to the subject of the conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The Finance Committee benchmarks the Club's compensation levels for the President and CEO and for all Club employees annually. The Club utilizes data from local and national businesses, civic organizations, and not-for-profit organizations. The Finance Committee specifically reviews data from organizations with similar revenues, similar scope of operations, and organizations with a high caliber reputation. This process is then documented within the Finance and Executive Committees' meeting minutes. Additionally, every three years the Board of Directors engages an independent compensation consultant to review our compensation philosophy, competitive pay levels for all employees, and reasonableness of executive compensation. THIS INDEPENDENT CONSULTATION WAS UNDERTAKEN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | See response to Line 15a. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Financial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time. |