STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE (EIN 02-0222120)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-18
IRS object ID
202240499349301509
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-18T14:57:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colby-Sawyer CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren BonewaldPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance/AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKarenPersonFirstNm
Person LastBonewaldPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan D Stuebner EdDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,956,176GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.colby-sawyer.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInstitute of Higher LearningActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee801TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$287,453TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,693,679PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,420,588CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,487,673PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,522,368CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,317,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,390,266CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,499,117PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,333,222CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,553,936PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,566,231CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,714,666PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,006,852CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,506PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$41,480CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$855,647CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,194,877PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,700,365CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,500,985PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,314,928CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,998,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,018,294CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,205,633TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$126,086,266TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,854,933TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,341,106TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,350,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,745,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionColby-Sawyer College is a private, independent, residential, college offering undergraduate and graduate educational programs based in the liberal arts and sciences and designed to prepare students for their professions and lives of ongoing learning. Faculty, staff and students strive for excellence in the College's engaged teaching and learning community to foster students' academic, intellectual, and personal growth. The College prepares students to thrive in, and make a positive impact upon, a dynamic, diverse, and interdependent world. Colby-Sawyer College was founded as an academy in 1837 and has been integrated in higher education since 1928.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,401,314ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,566,230GrantAmt
Revenue$35,392,788RevenueAmt
DescInstitution provided a liberal arts, four-year private education with an emphasis on health sciences for undergraduates as well as degrees for professional learners and supported those efforts with academic support services (library, tutoring, career development) and financial assistance through gifts, grants, endowment income and college resources which assisted students in financing the cost of their attendance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,932,344ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,129,580RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services provided food service and facilities to students as part of a residential institution; student services provided additional support for athletics, health and counseling, student activities, and student government.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$46,333,658TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee801EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen BonewaldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lisa Hogarty
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony H Librot
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonita S Basnyat
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan K P Bell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Birge
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard N Botchway
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Collin D Bray
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela S Bright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Carey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aimee M Claiborne
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah L Coffin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin A Cowell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Csatari
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann C Harris
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell E Harris
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Hoyt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan MacMichael John
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce King
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Meurlin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Mitchell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret V Mulley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn Overfield
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Pomerantz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara-Jan Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cailin C Bullett
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas A Ciarlante
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew L Godbout
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William T Hopwood
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gretchen R Massey
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Payne
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Volanakis
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Stuebner
President40.00Yes (X)$309,167$0$36,647
Karen Bonewald
VP Finance/ Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$167,261$0$7,109
Dan Parish
VP Advancement40.00$153,496$0$3,625Yes (X)
Laura Sykes
VP Academics40.00$152,580$0$16,973Yes (X)
Gregg Mazzola
VP Communications40.00$144,318$0$18,823Yes (X)
Elizabeth Crockford
Project Manager40.00$124,807$0$10,094Yes (X)
Robin Davis
VP Student Development40.00$116,881$0$24,146Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,168,510TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$117,417TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Eat'N Park Hospitality Group
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA152644091Food & Maintenance$2,616,124
EAB Global Inc
PO Box 603519CharlotteNC282603519Consulting$302,530
HP Cummings Construction Co
5 High StreetWoodsvilleNH03785Construction$280,013
Northpoint Roofing Inc
185 Mast RoadGoffstownNH03045Construction$233,804
Carnegie Dartlet LLC
210 Littleton Road Suite 100WestfordMA01886Consulting$180,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,844,373GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,576,215AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,493,553NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,420,588TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$35,043,851$35,043,851
Auxiliary Enterprises713940$11,129,580$10,842,127$287,453
Other Student Revenue611710$348,937$348,937
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,522,368TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,186,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,186,675ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,826,545SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,622,954SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,203,591SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,203,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,203,591ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,333,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,234,915RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$287,453UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,390,266ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,566,231TotalAmt
Program Services$25,566,231ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,184TotalAmt
Management And General$520,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,954,460TotalAmt
Program Services$9,728,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,648,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$577,464FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,417TotalAmt
Program Services$322,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,703FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,247,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,641,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,583FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,679TotalAmt
Program Services$623,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,234FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,340TotalAmt
Management And General$36,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,298TotalAmt
Management And General$115,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,480TotalAmt
Fundraising$41,480FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,589TotalAmt
Management And General$119,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,919,643TotalAmt
Program Services$3,254,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$633,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,232FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,378TotalAmt
Program Services$5,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,071TotalAmt
Program Services$40,745ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$83,326FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,762TotalAmt
Program Services$47,762ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,402,485TotalAmt
Program Services$40,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,361,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,713TotalAmt
Program Services$15,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,195FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,172TotalAmt
Program Services$934,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,933,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,524TotalAmt
Program Services$28,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$701,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$1,861,461$984,788$842,649$34,024
Other Student Services$1,605,027$704,292$886,329$14,406
Food$246,844$246,844
Sports$215,286$215,286

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,314,928TotalAmt
Program Services$46,333,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,125,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$855,647FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,324BOYAmt
EOY$80,167EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,213,055BOYAmt
EOY$4,661,018EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,061,808BOYAmt
EOY$2,022,026EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,575,784BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,891EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,893BOYAmt
EOY$247,225EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,972BOYAmt
EOY$413,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,864,293LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,065,478LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,319,993BOYAmt
EOY$52,798,815EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,142,887BOYAmt
EOY$61,665,174EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,052,917BOYAmt
EOY$3,096,827EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,205,633BOYAmt
EOY$126,086,266EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,767BOYAmt
EOY$2,583,904EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,380,271BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,591EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,195,398BOYAmt
EOY$22,532,025EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,306,664BOYAmt
EOY$344,621EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,643,071BOYAmt
EOY$3,945,254EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,413,762BOYAmt
EOY$1,544,711EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,854,933BOYAmt
EOY$33,341,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,751,058BOYAmt
EOY$29,025,514EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,599,642BOYAmt
EOY$63,719,646EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,350,700BOYAmt
EOY$92,745,160EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,205,633BOYAmt
EOY$126,086,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,018,294ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,552,665NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$176,499OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,182,863CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,498,574CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,824,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,693,679CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,420,588CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,620,555TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,182,863CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,498,574CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,824,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,693,679CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,420,588CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,620,555TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$17,361,560SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$39,258,995PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,071,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,031,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,503,161CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$877,214CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,186,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,669,938TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,290,493TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$238,959,820GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColby-Sawyer College belongs to member organizations which may engage in lobbying activities. An unknown amount of such dues paid may pertain to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$42,050AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,820,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,044,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,025,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,444,898OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,446,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,447,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$883,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,999,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,509,868OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,820,353EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,513,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,348,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,494,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,909,063OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,447,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,578,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,523,792ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,412,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,001,599OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,513,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,954,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,034,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,502,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,912,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,578,890EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11263BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70467PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18271TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,144,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,144,425BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,229,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,065,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,163,764BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,867,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,867,814BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,622,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,622,812BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,798,815TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
U.S. Government Loan Advances$346,228
Post-Retirement Benefits Liability$828,587
Annuity Obligations$369,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,544,711TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,023,568TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,552,665NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,594OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,561,259RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,462,309RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$119,589InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,751,324OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,870,913RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,333,222TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,629,108TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,629,108ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$119,589InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,566,231OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,685,820ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,314,928TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment consists of approximately 200 individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. GAAP, net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Adjustment of Present Value Liability 8,594.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Other Expenses 25,566,231. Change in Value of Life Income Funds 185,093.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 25,566,231.
Schedule D, Part VI:Accumulated depreciation is consolidated into one account. Therefore, the Organizations maintains no categorical breakdown of accumulated depreciation.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is published in the college catalogue, student handbook, and all recruiting documents.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Colby-Sawyer College receives loans and other government grant money.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
1025 Kirkwood Parkway SWCedar RapidsIA52402Solicitation and Consulting for Fundraising0$0$13,382-$13,382
Pentera
8650 Commerce Park Place Suite GIndianapolisIN46268Solicitation and Consulting for Fundraising0$0$28,098-$28,098
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$41,480TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$41,480TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Federal SEOG Grant183$179,803FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Consortium Grants16$620,340FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Grant369$1,760,457FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Housing Grant22$109,149FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Scholarships765$20,823,276FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Endowed Scholarships227$1,333,105FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Restricted Scholarships107$672,561FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Grad Grants49$67,540FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan Stuebner
President$309,167$0$0$0$0$0$5,610$0$31,037$0$345,814$0$0$0
Karen Bonewald
VP Finance/ Treasurer$167,261$0$0$0$0$0$6,120$0$989$0$174,370$0$0$0
Dan Parish
VP Advancement$153,496$0$0$0$0$0$3,060$0$565$0$157,121$0$0$0
Laura Sykes
VP Academics$152,580$0$0$0$0$0$2,850$0$14,123$0$169,553$0$0$0
Gregg Mazzola
VP Communications$144,318$0$0$0$0$0$3,000$0$15,823$0$163,141$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provides a housing allowance for the President of the Organization, as it is required that he/she lives on campus as a part of his/her employment. Additionally, the College provides gross-up payments for moving expenses to cover the FICA and Medicare taxes for relocating employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of Previous Bonds & Capital ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,162,834RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$371,899IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,628,101OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,476,947NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock ExchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (31 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Core Networking equipment1$11,288Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Tasco Security's alarm system install1$2,191Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)400 aluminum water bottles for faculty and staff1$2,044Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Student rewards in BUS4031$430Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)To underwrite bagpiper fees for Commencement1$250Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)2 24" Roku Smart TVs for orientation raffle1$178Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Keurig coffee maker for Adv. suite1$79Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)3 webcams for student development1$78Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)1 webcam1$50Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)27 DVDs for library1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)3 books1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)300 bandaids and chapsticks1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)300 packs of hand sanitizer, carabiners and coupons1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)37 DVDs for library1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)8 DVDs for library1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Bags of Halloween candy for students1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Clothing for the BOLD Women's Leadership Network1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)CSC quilts, clothing, documents for archives1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Misc. DVDs and books1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Miscellaneous items and equipment for use in the Natural Sciences Dept1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)1 book and 2 graphic novels for library1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Several miscellaneous books for Susan Colgate Cleveland Library1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Various camera equipment1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)VT Heritage1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Waived fee for BOLD Scholar's presentation 10/20201$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Waived fee for BOLD Scholar's presentation 10/20201$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Welding torch kit for sculpture studio1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Tucker's GC for senior raffle1$0Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Underwrite catering for development event 8/9/191$0Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Use of facilities for RA training1$0Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Works of art to the permanent collection to be hung in the dining hall1$0Receipt of purchase
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviewed a copy of the full Form 990, however only a redacted version without Schedule B was provided to the full Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll trustees submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are reviewed by the secretary of the College and the College treasurer. Any conflicts would be referred to the audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, for review and any necessary action would be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation at Colby-Sawyer is under the review of Finance and Investment, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public through the Organization's website, upon request and through the employee handbook.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Colby-Sawyer College 541 Main Street, New London, NH 03257 EIN 02-0222120 Colby-Sawyer College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Life Income Funds -185,093. Adjustment of Present Value Liability 8,594.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Joan H Lena Charitable Remainder Trust
Heald Financial Consulting 20 WilliWellesleyMA02481Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAN/AT0.500000
Robert E Mulholland 2013 Charitable Remainder Unitrust
400 Park AvenueNew YorkNY10022Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College$571,199
The Richard N Thielen Charitable Remainder Unitrust
RINET 101 Federal Street 14th FloorBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College$975,235
Patricia A Thornton Charitable Remainder Unitrust
US Trust 100 Federal StreetBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College
The Mary Scheu Teach Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust
Winthrop Financial 111 Genese StreeBuffaloNY14203Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College$8,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd