STONY BROOK SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STONY BROOK SCHOOL (EIN 11-6112414)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-02-22
- IRS object ID
- 202240539349300519
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-02-22T12:56:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 Avenue of the Americas Suite | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 23A | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 116112414 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Stony Brook School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6317511800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Chapman Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Stony Brook | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11790 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Pauline W Berol | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6319411560 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Pauline | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Berol | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ted R Batson Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00721951 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Joshua Crane | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Chapman Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Stony Brook | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11790 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,213,807 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.stonybrookschool.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1914 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Stony Brook School is an independent college preparatory school (grades 7-12). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 177 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,171,350 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,200,946 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,655,136 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,545,284 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $702,627 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,698,862 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $156,908 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $333,094 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,686,021 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,778,186 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,634,801 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,725,396 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,973,600 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,175,944 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $172,518 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $977,977 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,533,713 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,330,426 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,142,114 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,404,284 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,543,907 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,373,902 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $64,418,387 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,204,445 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,529,757 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,106,917 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,888,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $65,097,528 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | (See Schedule O)The Stony Brook School is an independent college preparatory school (grades 7-12) that exists to challenge young men and women to know Jesus Christ as Lord, to love others as themselves, and to grow in knowledge and skill, in order that they may serve the world through their character and leadership. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,550,981 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,725,396 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,313,143 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Stony Brook School is an independent college prepartory school for boarding and day students in grades 7-12. The enrollment this year was approximately 425 students attending classes at the Stony Brook Campus. The educational components of the school include a rigorous academic agenda. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,297,207 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $220,136 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Stony Brook School offers extracurricular activities such as sports, which includes a marine/sailing program, clubs, wellness services, residential life for the boarding students, and student activities for all students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $191,785 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $228,127 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Stony Broook School launched Gravitas this year. Gravitas is an extension of the Stony Brook School and provides online access to the Stony Brook Education through an 100% online delivery. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $101,910 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $67,335 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Stony Brook School offers academic support services that are called "Learning Services". These include tutoring and academic support. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $101,910 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $67,335 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,141,883 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 177 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pauline W Berol | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6317511800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Chapman Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Stony Brook | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11790 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Crane | |||||||
| Head of School | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $341,915 | $0 | $114,064 | ||
| Luke Layow | |||||||
| Director of Advancement | 50.00 | $133,802 | $0 | $119,592 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pauline W Berol | |||||||
| CFO / Asst. Treasurer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $144,190 | $0 | $63,710 | ||
| Yuri Frances | |||||||
| Director of Admissions | 50.00 | $127,705 | $0 | $55,635 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gregg Gunderson | |||||||
| Director of Facilities | 50.00 | $146,156 | $0 | $21,018 | Yes (X) | ||
| S Michael Koh | |||||||
| President & Chairperson | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Elaine M Kanas | |||||||
| Vice-Chairperson | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ian Haynes | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Henry Ho | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Bruce D Bohuny | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sharon A Bottomley | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christine Kang | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bradley Kirk | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christopher Levy | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wendelyne Horst Murphy | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bryan Cho | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rebecca Swanson | |||||||
| Trustee (part year) | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $893,768 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $374,019 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Dining Services Inc | |||||
| 1402 York Road | Lutherville | MD | 21093 | Food services | $1,102,420 |
| Allied Universal | |||||
| PO Box 828854 | Philadelphia | PA | 191828854 | Security | $318,791 |
| All Island Mechanical | |||||
| PO Box 289 | Ronkonkoma | NY | 11779 | Repair & Maintenance | $263,175 |
| Stafford Associates | |||||
| 21 Bennetts Road Suite 200 | Setauket | NY | 11733 | IT/Internet | $250,351 |
| Strike Force Maintenance Corp | |||||
| 648-11 Middle Country Road | St James | NY | 11780 | Custodial Services | $243,194 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $116,315 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,772,137 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,312,494 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $198,324 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,200,946 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 611710 | $20,446,494 | $20,446,494 |
| Summer programs | 611710 | $98,790 | $98,790 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,545,284 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $359,793 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $359,793 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $31,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $31,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,730,738 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,382,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,450 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,348,519 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$9,450 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,339,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,339,069 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $35,765 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $116,315 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $17,128 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,637 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $29,574 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $26,824 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $280,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $280,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $280,707 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,778,186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,828,741 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,748,499 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,725,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,725,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $127,762 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,501,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,649,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $428,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $423,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,409 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,191,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,160,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,832 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,869 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,363 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,518 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $172,518 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $744,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,636 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $532 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food service | $1,205,975 | $1,205,975 | ||
| Security & custodial | $703,334 | $703,334 | ||
| Instructional material | $607,212 | $607,212 | ||
| Repairs & maintenance | $556,779 | $528,203 | $14,312 | $14,264 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,804 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,404,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,141,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,284,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $977,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,080,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,240,356 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,761,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,617,064 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,843,763 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,698 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,300 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,699 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,029,315 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,254,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,029,315 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,220,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,589,888 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,394,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,923,204 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,158 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,418,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,204,445 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $782,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,802 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,622,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,070,004 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,111 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,529,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,106,917 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,890,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,370,155 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,997,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,727,373 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,888,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,097,528 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,418,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,204,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,373,902 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,826,718 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,278 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,346,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,103,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,561,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,171,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,200,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,383,350 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,346,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,103,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,561,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,171,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,200,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,383,350 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,712,694 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $12,670,656 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $316,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $421,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $492,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $508,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $390,793 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,128,967 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $200,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $229,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $150,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $316,472 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $919,144 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,431,461 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $91,802,187 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.62020 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,439,971 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $48,092 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,266,034 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $501,329 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,252,768 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,588,532 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $107,573 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $83,866 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $340,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,439,971 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,255,458 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $76,194 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $764,880 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $508,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,588,532 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,517,770 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,820 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,266,868 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $483,475 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $105,525 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,255,458 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,300,200 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $275,643 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,404,427 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $292,183 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $170,317 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,517,770 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00517 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.99483 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $508,612 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $508,612 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,951,846 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $29,951,846 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,324,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,324,159 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $244,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $244,698 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,029,315 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuities payable | $29,823 |
| Life insurance payable | $288 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $30,111 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,852,609 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,826,718 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $52,230 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,878,948 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,973,661 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $79,129 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,725,396 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,804,525 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,778,186 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,643,711 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $43,952 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $43,952 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,599,759 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $79,129 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,725,396 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,804,525 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,404,284 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Utilized to fund various program activities while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2021. To date, Schedule D has not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising event expenses 17,128. Cost of goods sold 26,824. Change in value of annuity 8,278. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial aid 5,725,396. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising event expenses 17,128. Cost of goods sold 26,824. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial aid 5,725,396. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The school receives funding from the NY State Department of Education. The school also received funding as part of the Paycheck Protection Program administered by the U.S. Small Business Administration under the CARES Act. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Counseling Service Co LLC | ||||||||
| 527 Madison Avenue 5th Floor | New York | NY | 10022 | Campaign Consulting | 0 | $0 | $105,000 | -$105,000 |
| Krentel & Associates | ||||||||
| 175 Strafford Avenue Suite One 30 | Wayne | PA | 19087 | Campaign Consulting | 0 | $0 | $42,518 | -$42,518 |
| Heaton Smith Group LLC | ||||||||
| 1380 W Paces Ferry Road NW Suite | Atlanta | GA | 30327 | Campaign Consulting | 0 | $0 | $25,000 | -$25,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $172,518 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$172,518 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Spring for the Brook | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $152,080 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $116,315 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $35,765 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $11,661 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,467 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $152,080 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $116,315 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $35,765 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $11,661 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,467 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $17,128 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $18,637 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule G, Part I, Line 2b, column (iv): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The professional fundraising services were consulting in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 167 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $5,725,396 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants are in the form of scholarships or financial aid used solely to reduce tuition based upon parent financial aid statements to determine need. Additional financial aid to reduce tuition was also provided to students who were not able to attend school due to travel restrictions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Crane | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $259,615 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $7,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,304 | $0 | $456,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Luke Layow | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Advancement | $133,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $10,028 | $0 | $109,804 | $0 | $253,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pauline W Berol | ||||||||||||||
| CFO / Asst. Treasurer | $144,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $9,496 | $0 | $54,454 | $0 | $208,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Yuri Frances | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Admissions | $127,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $9,570 | $0 | $46,304 | $0 | $183,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregg Gunderson | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Facilities | $146,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $10,954 | $0 | $10,304 | $0 | $167,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the school, the Head of School and all faculty and key administrators are provided a home on school grounds. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the Head of School and all faculty and key administrators. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The organization made nonfixed payments in the form of discretionary bonuses as determined by the Executive Committee of the board and approved by the full Board. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $48,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | Financial Aid | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | Tuition remission | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Peter Berol | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Family member of Pauline W. Berol, CFO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $23,492 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Independent Contractor services | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $198,324 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Chairperson with the approval of the Board of Trustees, shall appoint an Executive Committee consisting of at least the Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer, Head of School, and such other persons designated by the Chairperson and approved by the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee shall be appointed by the Chairperson annually at its regular April meeting. Any person serving on the Executive Committee, who is not a member of the Board of Trustees, shall not be allowed to vote nor count for quorum purposes. The Executive Committee shall have such additional powers to those outlined in this paragraph, as may be conferred upon it by the Board of Trustees and shall report to the Board at a regular meeting of the Board following such Executive Committee meeting. During the interval between the meetings of the Board of Trustees, the Executive Committee shall possess and exercise all the powers and functions of the Board, and all such powers hereby delegated to it. Any action taken by the Executive Committee at any meeting where a quorum of its members is present and notice of which has been duly given to or waived by its members shall have the same force and effect as if such action had been duly taken by the full Board. The Chairperson of the Board shall be Chairperson of the Executive Committee and in the case of his or her absence, said Executive Committee may elect one of their number as chairperson for that meeting. The Head of School, as a member of the Executive Committee, shall participate in meetings of the Executive Committee but shall not have the right to vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the CFO/Assistant Treasurer. A draft Form 990 is sent to the Finance/Audit Committee of the Board for review and then presented to the full Board of Trustees for their review and comment. Once the Board of Trustees has reviewed and discussed the Form 990, the Form 990 is finalized and filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must annually disclose the existence of the conflict of interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the trustees and members of committees with governing board-delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. After disclosure of the potential conflict of interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the Board of Trustees or committee meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining Board or committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. The Board of Trustees or committee shall determine by majority vote of the disinterested trustees whether the transaction or arrangement is in the school's best interest, for its own benefit, and whether it is fair and reasonable. In conformity with the above determination, it shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees is responsible to conduct a performance review of the Head of School and discuss the terms of the annual employment contract he/she will receive. Guidance is provided for setting compensation from educational salary information obtained from the National Association of Independent Schools for schools of comparable size and Heads with comparable experience. The President of the Board then negotiates the contract with the Head of School and informs the Executive Committee when it is finalized. This process is documented in the HR file. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: The compensation of other officers is determined annually by the Head of School based on employee performance reviews and salary ranges for administrative positions obtained from the National Association of Independent Schools. This process is documented in the HR file. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are not published. The conflict of interest policy is distributed to all board members and is included in the general employee handbook. If a person wanted to see documents, policies, and/or financial statements, they would be made available for review in the business office of the school. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of annuity 8,278. |