STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC (EIN 23-7032625)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-07
IRS object ID
202240669349300119
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-07T16:44:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010511973PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLSON MICHAUD & NADEAU CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 SILVER STAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP049016528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237032625EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2072885015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 EDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBAR HARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04609ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRON COLLINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2072885015PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-07SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDARRONPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOLLINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIK NADEAU CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00959193PTIN
Phone2078727077PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARRON COLLINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 EDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBAR HARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,581,746GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee570TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,408,357PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,409,533CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,456,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,561,935CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$511,234PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$440,781CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$451,504PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$445,512CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,827,745PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,857,761CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,696,191PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,714,623CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,356,256PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,912,815CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$755,727CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,240,629PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,716,884CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,293,076PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,344,322CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,534,669PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,513,439CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,729,056TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,147,121TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,112,755TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,364,358TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$111,616,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$133,782,763NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOPERATION OF A FOUR YEAR ACCREDITED DEGREE COLLEGE, OPERATION OF A SMALL GRADUATE PROGRAM AND OTHER SUMMER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,270,759ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,714,623GrantAmt
Revenue$17,007,447RevenueAmt
DescTUITION, FEES AND ROOM AND BOARD. COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE CLASSES TO APPROXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS. A DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND A MASTERS OF PHILOSOPHY DEGREE IN HUMAN ECOLOGY CAN BE EARNED FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO APPROXIMATELY 160 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,270,759TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document69IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee570EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA COOKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2072885015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 EDEN STAddressLine1Txt
CityBAR HARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04609ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PHILIP S J MORIARTY
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHANN SAMEK
VICE CO-CHAI4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH GARDINER
VICE CO-CHAI4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD E BEARD
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,248$0$0
JAY MCNALLY
TREASURER8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY YEAGER GEIER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H WINSTON HOLT IV
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BAKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY MALLINCKRODT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY MAZLISH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA Z STONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BASS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOLAND
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH CURRIE-HALPERN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN ELLIOTT PEW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBY ROWE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY LP SCHMELZER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARCLAY CORBUS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN W SULLENS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYNE K CISTONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA TURNBULL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS LAPHAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM N THORNDIKE JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADIA ROSENTHAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NINA HORNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA MCGIFFERT SLOVER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRON COLLINS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$236,013$0$33,643
LYNN BOULGER
DEAN40.00$117,061$0$30,280Yes (X)
KENNETH HILL
DEAN40.00$109,008$0$29,860Yes (X)
JOHN COOPER
FACULTY40.00$102,482$0$28,201Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$567,812TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EL SHEA INC
23 CHURCH STREETELLSWORTHME04605CONSTRUCTION$6,527,727
JOHN P GORDON ARCHITECT
17 BAYVIEW AVENUEBUCKSPORTME04416ARCHITECT$154,092
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 412015BOSTONMA02214INVESTMENT MGR$135,000
WINGER'S WELDING
22 OLD BREWER FARM ROADTRENTONME04605WELDING SERVICE$134,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$31,980FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$2,725,746GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,651,807AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$415,366NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,409,533TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES$15,333,450$15,333,450
HOUSING & MEALS$1,202,661$1,202,661
SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAMS$25,824$25,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,561,935TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440,781ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,457,398SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,457,398SecuritiesAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$702,841GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$266,587CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$436,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$436,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMUSEUM INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$9,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,258OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,857,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,007,447RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$440,781ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,714,623TotalAmt
Program Services$10,714,623ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,866TotalAmt
Management And General$290,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,840,788TotalAmt
Program Services$5,801,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$421,748FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,305TotalAmt
Program Services$95,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,443FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,281TotalAmt
Program Services$941,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,679FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,575TotalAmt
Program Services$419,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,868FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,751TotalAmt
Management And General$860,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,996TotalAmt
Program Services$28,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,000FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,933TotalAmt
Program Services$37,321ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,612FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,615TotalAmt
Program Services$98,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,957FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,889TotalAmt
Program Services$51,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,326TotalAmt
Program Services$26,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,312TotalAmt
Program Services$13,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,840TotalAmt
Program Services$4,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$475FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,532TotalAmt
Program Services$226,532ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,580TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,979FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,013TotalAmt
Management And General$309,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BUILDING & GROUNDS$1,022,760$869,346$102,276$51,138
SUPPLIES$619,972$243,643$375,344$985
MISCELLANEOUS$243,623$218,149$25,042$432
FOOD SERVICES$221,704$221,704

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,447,038TotalAmt
Program Services$1,136,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,411FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,344,322TotalAmt
Program Services$22,270,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,317,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$755,727FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,419BOYAmt
EOY$9,709EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,714,824BOYAmt
EOY$7,384,882EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,239,070BOYAmt
EOY$17,233,709EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,954BOYAmt
EOY$157,440EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,348BOYAmt
EOY$126,032EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,686BOYAmt
EOY$163,889EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,957BOYAmt
EOY$18,343EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,898BOYAmt
EOY$124,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,724,895LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,325,317LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,245,595BOYAmt
EOY$34,399,578EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,332,941BOYAmt
EOY$80,757,706EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,364BOYAmt
EOY$771,072EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,729,056BOYAmt
EOY$141,147,121EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,485,322BOYAmt
EOY$826,726EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,329BOYAmt
EOY$374,110EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,650,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,290,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,000BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$350,358EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,104BOYAmt
EOY$523,164EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,112,755BOYAmt
EOY$7,364,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,470,217BOYAmt
EOY$43,094,855EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,146,084BOYAmt
EOY$90,687,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,616,301BOYAmt
EOY$133,782,763EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,729,056BOYAmt
EOY$141,147,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,513,439ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,653,023NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,575,783BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,985,393ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,229,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,959,208OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,831,154EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,102,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,763,498ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$606,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,896,112OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,575,783EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,377,426BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,121,960ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,506,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,903,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,102,324EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,420,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,171,465InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,378,940OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,377,426EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,148,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$780,338ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,764,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,273,380OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,420,069EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53920PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31680TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,309,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,309,822BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,783,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,884,787DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,898,605BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,825,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,068,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$756,720BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,806,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,372,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,434,431BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,399,578TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREM, NET INSURANCE$411,555
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PAYABLE$111,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$523,164TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,201,997TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,653,023NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$266,587OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,919,610RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,282,387RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$860,751InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,714,623OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,575,374RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,857,761TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,035,535TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$266,587OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$266,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,768,948ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$860,751InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,714,623OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,575,374ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,344,322TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR THE SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS, SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY CHAIRS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS AND OTHER PURPOSES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONORS INTENT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES - FARM 266,587
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BGRANTS TO STUDENTS 10,714,623
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF SALES - FARM 266,587
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BGRANTS TO STUDENTS 10,714,623

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COA POSTS ITS DISCRIMINATION POLICY ONLINE ON THE COMMUNITY POLICIES PAGE ON THEIR WEBSITE AT HTTPS://WWW.COA.EDU/POLICIES/COMMUNITY-POLICIES/ COA HAS ALSO DONE AN INCREDIBLE AMOUNT OF WORK ON DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS, WHICH IS POSTED ONLINE AT HTTPS://WWW.COA.EDU/ABOUT/DEI/
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6COLLEGE OF THE ATLANTIC HAS RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS THROUGH VARIOUS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT INCLUDE 1. FEDERAL PELL GRANT, 2. FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT, 3. FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, 4. FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, 5. FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN. IT ALSO RECEIVES STUDENT GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE THROUGH VARIOUS STATE AND MUNICIPAL AGENCIES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient384RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,714,623CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE PRIMARILY TO STUDENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNT RECEIVABLE BALANCE. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS PRIMARILY RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE ELIGIBILITY AND AWARDING OF THE AID. THIS IS DONE THROUGH SOFTWARE DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN THE PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRON COLLINSPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$236,013BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,017DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,626NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$269,656TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT'S HOUSING PROVIDED WAS PART OF THE NEGOTIATED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. NO FURTHER SUBSTANTIATION REQUIRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2017B
A010314384560425V802007-11-01$6,610,000CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTSYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
MAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2011C
B0103143842011-11-30$2,485,000REFINANCE OF 1998 B BONDSYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$6,773,689$431,000$345,400$111,900$5,884,800falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,910,931$247,100$41,017falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$2,622,814

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONMAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2017B CONSTRUCTION AND IMPROVEMENTS
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONMAINE HEALTH & HIGHER ED - 2011C REFINANCE OF 1998 B BONDS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRON COLLINSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMORTGAGELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$135,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$126,032BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementfalseWrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$126,032TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$377,366NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING AND PROVIDES THE INFORMATION WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES TO EACH TRUSTEE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM WHICH IS RETURNED TO THE COLLEGE AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CFO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. THE POSITION WAS HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL ADMINISTRATIVE AND DEAN SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO A MARKET STUDY, WHICH IS UPDATED PERIODICALLY. ALL SUCH POSITIONS WERE HIRED WELL WITHIN THE NORMAL RANGE, ALTHOUGH BELOW THE AVERAGE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AND RAISES HAVE KEPT THESE SALARIES BELOW THE MEDIAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF SALES - FARM 266,587 GRANTS TO STUDENTS -10,714,623 COST OF SALES - FARM -266,587 GRANTS TO STUDENTS 10,714,623
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE TO THE REVIEW PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.