STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TIFFIN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TIFFIN UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4427516)
Tax period
2020-05-01 to 2021-04-30
Filed
2022-03-09
IRS object ID
202240689349300234
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-09T11:27:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344427516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIFFIN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DEVIN FRANKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTIFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4194483278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MIAMI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP448832161ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEVIN FRANKPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FIN. & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone4194483278PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDONNAPersonFirstNm
Person LastFRANKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LILLIAN SCHUMACHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MIAMI STAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44883ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,064,755GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TIFFIN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE STUDENTS BY LINKING KNOWLEDGE TO PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1026TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,826,782PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,483,023CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,567,098PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,961,533CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$840,376PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$930,522CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,826,168PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,654,067CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,060,424PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,029,145CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,033,777PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,896,476CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,292,759PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,184,209CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$82,286PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,220CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$652,730CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,999,105PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,550,030CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,407,927PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,649,935CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$347,503PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,379,210CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,903,787TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,676,251TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,723,008TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,753,281TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,180,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,922,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPURPOSE: TRANSFORMING LIVES THROUGH EDUCATION MISSION: EDUCATE STUDENTS BY LINKING KNOWLEDGE TO PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE. VISION: A PREMIER UNIVERSITY FOR CHALLENGING STUDENTS TO ENHANCE THEIR GLOBAL COMPETENCIES AND 21ST CENTURY SKILLS, FOR SUCCESS IN A DIVERSE WORLD. STRATEGIC PRIORITIES: -CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT FOCUSED ON STUDENT SUCCESS. (STUDENTS) -GROW INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. (ACADEMICS) -OPTIMIZE OUR ORGANIZATIONAL CAPACITY. (PEOPLE) -STRENGTHEN AND INCREASE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY. (FINANCES) -ENHANCE OUR CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE. (FACILITIES AND TECHNOLOGY) VALUES - ICARE INTERDEPENDENCE WE ARE AN INCLUSIVE AND CARING COMMUNITY THAT EMPHASIZES SERVICE AS A FOUNDATION OF SUCCESS. COMMUNICATION WE ENGAGE IN AUTHENTIC DIALOGUE, TIMELY EXCHANGES OF INFORMATION, AND FACT-DRIVEN DISCUSSION, CIVIL DEBATE, AND DECISION-MAKING. ACCOUNTABILITY WE MAKE ETHICAL, RESPONSIBLE DECISIONS THAT HAVE A HIGH DEGREE OF INTEGRITY, ARE DATA INFORMED, AND ARE RESULTS-ORIENTED. RESPECTMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,543,234ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,896,476GrantAmt
Revenue$60,567,624RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENTS HAVE ACCESS TO SOME OF THE BEST UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DEGREE COMPLETION PROGRAMS AND CAN DECIDE WHETHER TO PURSUE THEIR DEGREE ON CAMPUS, ONLINE, OR ENJOY A LITTLE BIT OF BOTH. SOME OF OUR MOST POPULAR PROGRAMS, MANY OF WHICH ARE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, INCLUDE HOMELAND SECURITY/TERRORISM; FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY, FORENSIC SCIENCE, SPORTS AND RECREATION MANAGEMENT; EXERCISE SCIENCE, COMMUNICATION; AND BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, TO NAME A FEW.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$58,543,234TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3469IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1026EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEVIN FRANKPersonNm
Phone4194483278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MIAMI STAddressLine1Txt
CityTIFFINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44883ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR LILLIAN SCHUMACHER
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)$296,120$0$36,139
MITCHELL BLONDE
VP INSTIT ADV & PUBLIC AFFAIRS45.00.0Yes (X)$164,879$0$37,789
DR PETER HOLBROOK
PROVOST/CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER45.00.0Yes (X)$177,832$0$21,648
DONNA FRANK
VP FOR FIN. & ADMIN./TREASURER45.00.0Yes (X)$143,425$0$28,907
DR TERESA SHAFER
VP PLANNING & EFFECTIVENESS45.00.0Yes (X)$148,434$0$10,806
LONNY ALLEN
VICE PRESIDENT OF ATHLETICS45.00.0Yes (X)$119,054$0$34,354
DR DANIEL CLARK
VICE PROVOST, ONLINE/EXTENDED45.00.0$127,104$0$25,644Yes (X)
SCOTT BLOUGH
CISCO, EX. DIR CYBER&FORENSICS45.00.0$108,893$0$30,860Yes (X)
DR TERRY SULLIVAN
VICE PROVOST, DEAN OF SCHOOL45.00.0$123,061$0$14,247Yes (X)
DR JONATHAN APPEL
PROF. BEHAVIORAL & SS45.00.0$115,383$0$14,680Yes (X)
DR AMY WOOD
SR VP FOR ENROLLMENT45.00.0Yes (X)$105,397$0$22,118
RON LONZO
VP WHATS NEXT STR. INNOV.45.00.0Yes (X)$117,202$0$8,520
ERIN DEAN-CRAVER
PROF. BEHAVIORAL & SS45.00.0$110,027$0$5,585Yes (X)
LARRY ADELSPERGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEONARD CLOUSE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW FELTER
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD HAMPTON JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD HELTON PHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM HERTZER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT HISRICH PHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN HUNNICUTT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR CLAIRE JOHANSEN
CHAIR OF BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA KIRK
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF ORAVITZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT PETRAS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL REINEKE
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REGINALD WILKINSON EDD
VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
D FORD MENNEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA HOHMAN
VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN SCHULT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD ZYDONIK JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEANN KRAUSS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAM STRAUSBAUGH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF BEARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER DEAL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE DELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY DUNNE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,856,811TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$291,297TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930625TECHNOLOGY$1,399,304
MTM TECHNOLOGIES
62656 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693TECHNOLOGY$300,254
CLOUSE CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
4382 W TOWNSHIP ROAD 90NEW RIEGELOH44853CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$2,008,998
AVI FOOD SYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM ROADWARRENOH44484FOOD SERVICE$2,208,964
RIVETICA INC
800 BATTERY AVE SE STE 100ATLANTAGA30339MARKETING/CONSULTING$1,685,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$91,675FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,922,218GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,469,130AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,975NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,483,023TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611600$52,500,522$52,500,522
RESIDENCE HALL611600$5,456,495$5,456,495
LICENSE/ROYALTY611600$174,856$174,856
OTHER INCOME611600$829,660$829,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,961,533TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$679,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$679,392ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,250RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,250RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,916,352SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,639,864SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,358OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$276,488SecuritiesAmt
Other-$25,358OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,130ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,660FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$91,675ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,934FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$274ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,957,545GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,351,454CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,606,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,606,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,029,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,567,624RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$978,498ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,896,476TotalAmt
Program Services$22,896,476ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,272,343TotalAmt
Program Services$519,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$587,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164,879FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,026,788TotalAmt
Program Services$15,584,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,242,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199,897FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,689TotalAmt
Program Services$777,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,616FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,748TotalAmt
Program Services$1,520,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,441FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,273,641TotalAmt
Program Services$1,120,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,389FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,532TotalAmt
Management And General$59,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,724TotalAmt
Management And General$306,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,220TotalAmt
Fundraising$19,220FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,123TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,195FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,916TotalAmt
Program Services$1,686,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,078,031TotalAmt
Program Services$1,785,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,518FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,294TotalAmt
Program Services$309,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,777,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,823FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,159,660TotalAmt
Program Services$2,035,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$568FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,307TotalAmt
Program Services$75,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,536FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,525TotalAmt
Program Services$22,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,500FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,489ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,810,625TotalAmt
Program Services$2,810,625ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,550TotalAmt
Program Services$282,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP FEES$258,972$158,630$87,178$13,164
PROGRAM EXPENSES$1,226,947$1,074,826$117,137$34,984
COVID-19 RELATED EXPENSES$3,479,335$3,479,335
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$150,000$150,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,649,935TotalAmt
Program Services$58,543,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,453,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$652,730FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855BOYAmt
EOY$808EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,201,229BOYAmt
EOY$11,396,518EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,659BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,066EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,657,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,972,270EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,719BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,785EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,165BOYAmt
EOY$1,061,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,050,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,842,105LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,275,250BOYAmt
EOY$60,207,908EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,775,414BOYAmt
EOY$25,792,147EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,014BOYAmt
EOY$2,428,408EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,903,787BOYAmt
EOY$105,676,251EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,755,375BOYAmt
EOY$11,098,644EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,886BOYAmt
EOY$609,311EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,229,562BOYAmt
EOY$29,149,863EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,185BOYAmt
EOY$895,463EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,723,008BOYAmt
EOY$41,753,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,451,965BOYAmt
EOY$50,964,893EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,728,814BOYAmt
EOY$12,958,077EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,180,779BOYAmt
EOY$63,922,970EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,903,787BOYAmt
EOY$105,676,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,379,210ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,268,869NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$94,112OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage30.19TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement40.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$38,962AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,340,409BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$802,498ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,975,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$125,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,993,601EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,072,487BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,805,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$382,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$100,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$55,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,340,409EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,246,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$395,889ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$669,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$240,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,072,487EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,930,161BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$636,714ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$765,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$86,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,246,666EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,430,570BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$669,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$912,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$82,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,930,161EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45460BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31460PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23080TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,528,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,528,549BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,314,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,645,078DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,669,228BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,139,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,590,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,549,110BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,067,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,606,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,461,021BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,207,908TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$8,473
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$562,962
OPERATING LEASE LIABILTIES$324,028
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$895,463TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,924,676TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,268,869NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,523,138OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,792,007RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,132,669RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,896,476OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,896,476RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,029,145TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,182,485TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,429,026OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,429,026ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,753,459ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,896,476OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,896,476ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,649,935TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART II, LINE 9THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS NOT MATERIAL SO NOT REPORTED IN FOOTNOTE TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT IS NOT REFLECTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AND THE EXPENSE IS COVERED BY OPERATIONS AND IS NOT MATERIAL.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4DESCRIPTION OF ART COLLECTIONS TIFFIN UNIVERSITY CAPITALIZES CONTRIBUTIONS OF ART AND SIMILAR ASSETS WHEN RECEIVED. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE TIFFIN COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS DESIGNATED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FUTURE CAPITAL EXPANSION PROJECTS, AND MAINTENANCE OF CURRENT FACILITIES. ASC (740) FOOTNOTE MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $2,351,454 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE $18,934 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST $152,750 TOTAL: $2,523,138 PART XI Line 4B Student Aid and Discounts $22,896,476
PART XII LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $2,351,454 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE $18,934 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT $58,638 TOTAL: $2,429,026 PART XII Line 4B Student Aid and Discounts $22,896,476

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE AND ON ALL MARKETING MATERIALS TO STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATIFFIN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID FROM THE FOLLOWING GOVERNMENT AGENCIES: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, STATE OF OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, OHIO TUITION TRUST, PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION, VERMONT STUDENT ASSISTANCE CORPORATION, STATE COUNCIL OF HIGHER EDUCATION FOR VIRGINIA AND VETERANS ADMINISTRATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesUS BA & MBA PROGRAM$87,439
South AmericaProgram ServicesUG, GRAD & CERT PRGRMS$1,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$88,606SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$88,606TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTIFFIN UNIVERSITY DOES NOT AWARD GRANTS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. ATHLETIC AND ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS STUDYING ON CAMPUS. THESE AWARDS ARE MONITORED BY THE DIRECTOR OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND AWARDED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEROLD PANAS LINZY LLCPersonNm
ActivitySEE PART IVActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$19,220RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$19,220TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$110,335GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$91,675CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,660GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,715RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,532FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,687OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$110,335GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$91,675CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,660GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,715RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,532FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,687OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$18,934DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$274NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 2BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY CONTRACTED JEROLD PANAS LINZY AND PARTNERS TO PROVIDE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONSULTING SERVICES DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1959RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,896,476CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT DETERMINES THE ANNUAL GUIDELINE AMOUNT OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS. AWARDS ARE BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA AND TRACKED WITH BOARD APPROVED BUDGET. MONTHLY GENERATED REPORTS ARE USED TO MONITOR AWARDS PROGRAM. INDEPENDENT AUDITORS REVIEW ACCURACY OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDS AND RECIPIENTS' RECORDS. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED BASED ON NEED AND MERIT. STUDENT AID IS HANDLED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT AND CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT. EACH STUDENT APPLIES FOR FINANCIAL AID BY FILLING OUT A FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA). THE AWARD IS BASED ON THE INFORMATION IN THIS APPLICATION. STUDENTS CAN ALSO APPLY FOR GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ELIGIBILITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR LILLIAN SCHUMACHER
PRESIDENT$264,632$0$0$0$31,488$0$20,848$0$15,291$0$332,259$0
MITCHELL BLONDE
VP INSTIT ADV & PUBLIC AFFAIRS$161,280$0$0$0$3,599$0$12,173$0$25,616$0$202,668$0
DONNA FRANK
VP FOR FIN. & ADMIN./TREASURER$142,923$0$0$0$502$0$10,274$0$18,633$0$172,332$0
DR TERESA SHAFER
VP PLANNING & EFFECTIVENESS$147,663$0$0$0$771$0$10,260$0$546$0$159,240$0
DR PETER HOLBROOK
PROVOST/CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$177,187$0$0$0$645$0$12,173$0$9,475$0$199,480$0
LONNY ALLEN
VICE PRESIDENT OF ATHLETICS$118,838$0$0$0$216$0$8,912$0$25,442$0$153,408$0
DR DANIEL CLARK
VICE PROVOST, ONLINE/EXTENDED$126,878$0$0$0$226$0$9,240$0$16,404$0$152,748$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLILLIAN SCHUMACHER, UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, USES MOHAWK COUNTRY CLUB TO FACILITATE MEETINGS WITH PROSPECTIVE DONORS. THIS IS FOR BUSINESS USE ONLY AND IS SUBSTANTIATED PER THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES. IT IS NON-TAXABLE. PRESIDENT LILLIAN SCHUMACHER RESIDES IN A UNIVERSITY OWNED HOUSE. THE MAJORITY OF THE HOUSE IS USED FOR UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS INCLUDING RECEPTIONS, DINNERS AND OTHER BUSINESS EVENTS. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE PRESIDENT'S APARTMENT LOCATED IN THE SECOND LEVEL OF THE HOUSE HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS INCLUDED ON THE W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN386849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-10-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,748,323IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUE/ NEW BUILDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$29,748,323TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$9,826,302InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$485,286IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,899,027CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LENNY CLOUSE
TRUSTEE$2,008,998CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIRSfalse
DAN REINEKE
TRUSTEE$72,941VEHICLE PURCHASE AND LEASEfalse
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$1,399,304INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1BLENNY CLOUSE AND DAN REINEKE ARE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD DUE TO BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B TIFFIN UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE/CONTROLLER, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, PRESIDENT AND AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE FULL GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL WRITTEN AND SIGNED DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, AND KEY EMPLOYEE ON TIFFIN UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, RESTRICTIONS WILL BE IMPOSED ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT SUCH AS PROHIBITING THEM FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE LAST REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE LAST REVIEW OF THE OFFICERS COMPENSATION WAS IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19TIFFIN UNIVERSITY KEEPS ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON SITE, AND THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT $-58,638 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST $152,750 TOTAL: $ 94,112