NATIONAL COLLEGE ATTAINMENT NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COLLEGE ATTAINMENT NETWORK (EIN 31-1793562)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-14
- IRS object ID
- 202240739349300414
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-14T09:18:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311793562 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COLLEGE ATTAINMENT NETWORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023474848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6218 GEORGIA AVENUE NW NO 1-405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200115125 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIMBERLY COOK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023474848 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KIMBERLY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COOK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIMBERLY COOK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6218 GEORGIA AVENUE NW NO 1-405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200115125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,622,183 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NCAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $778,611 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,711,361 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,902,452 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $903,454 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,471 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$15,052 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $26,298 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,175 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,720,832 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,605,938 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $709,763 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,329,903 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,928,829 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,890,222 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $196,335 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,969,039 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,112,191 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,607,631 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,332,316 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$886,799 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,273,622 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,433,040 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,688,031 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,770,155 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,616,524 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,662,885 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,071,507 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO BUILD, STRENGTHEN, AND EMPOWER COMMUNITIES AND STAKEHOLDERS TO CLOSE EQUITY GAPS IN POSTSECONDARY ATTAINMENT FOR ALL STUDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,674,980 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,329,903 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $903,454 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NCAN'S 3 STRATEGIES: WE CAN CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL STUDENTS.NCAN HELPS STUDENTS ACCESS AND SUCCEED IN COLLEGE IN THREE WAYS:1. BOLSTERING THE SKILLS OF COLLEGE ACCESS AND SUCCESS PRACTITIONERS THROUGH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.2. ADVOCATING FOR MORE EQUITABLE POLICIES TO HELP MORE STUDENTS SUCCESSFULLY PURSUE EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL.3. CHAMPIONING SYSTEMIC CHANGES IN BOTH K-12 AND HIGHER EDUCATION THAT BETTER SUPPORT STUDENTS THROUGH THE POSTSECONDARY PIPELINE.(CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)BOLSTER SKILLSTO DO THEIR BEST WORK FOR STUDENTS, INDIVIDUALS WHO PROVIDE COLLEGE ACCESS AND SUCCESS SERVICES MUST BE WELL-TRAINED AND WELL-INFORMED.NCAN PROVIDES OUR MEMBERS WITH TOOLS TO IMPROVE AND GROW, OPPORTUNITIES TO SHARE AND LEARN EFFECTIVE PRACTICES, PERIODIC REGRANTS FOR NEW INITIATIVES, AND INSIGHT INTO NATIONAL TRENDS AND RESEARCH. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES INCLUDE FREQUENT WEBINARS, MODERATED PEER EXCHANGES, A COMPREHENSIVE E-LEARNING CURRICULUM, AND AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE WITH DOZENS OF JURIED WORKSHOP SESSIONS. NCAN'S BLOG AND WEEKLY NEWSLETTER KEEP MEMBERS UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST RESEARCH, POLICY DEVELOPMENTS, GRANT OPPORTUNITIES, AND INNOVATIVE PROGRAM STRATEGIES. NCAN ALSO PROVIDES A GROWING SUITE OF RESOURCES RELATED TO DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION, A CRITICAL SUBJECT FOR OUR FIELD.ADVOCATE FOR POLICY SOLUTIONSNCAN MOBILIZES THE VOICES OF OUR MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR STUDENTS TO ENSURE THAT THEIR PERSPECTIVES ARE REPRESENTED IN HIGHER EDUCATION POLICY DISCUSSIONS.NCAN ALSO DEVELOPS AND ADVOCATES FOR PROVEN FEDERAL AND STATE POLICIES, SUCH AS SIMPLIFYING THE FINANCIAL AID PROCESS, INCREASING NEED-BASED AID, AND ALLOWING STUDENTS TO ACCESS PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR FOOD SECURITY, INCOME ASSISTANCE, AND CHILDCARE. CHANGES LIKE THESE ARE IMPERATIVE TO ENABLE MANY MORE EAGER AND AMBITIOUS STUDENTS TO COMPLETE COLLEGE.CHAMPION SYSTEMS CHANGETHE HISTORICALLY DISCONNECTED NATURE OF K-12 SCHOOLS AND HIGHER EDUCATION SYSTEMS IS A MAJOR CONTRIBUTOR TO INEQUITABLE COLLEGE GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS OF COLOR AND STUDENTS EXPERIENCING POVERTY.NCAN ENGAGES WITH K-12 AND POSTSECONDARY SYSTEM LEADERS TO ADVANCE STRATEGIES FOR MAKING THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE CLEARER AND MORE ACCESSIBLE FOR STUDENTS AND SUPPORTING MORE STUDENTS THROUGH GRADUATION. NCAN EXPLORES, DOCUMENTS, AND SHARES EFFECTIVE SYSTEM PRACTICES AND PROVIDES THOUGHT LEADERSHIP THAT INSPIRES LEADERS TO TAKE ACTION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,674,980 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIMBERLY COOK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023474848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6218 GEORGIA AVENUE NW NO 1-405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200115125 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHANIEL EASLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE COLON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM BERG | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMIE SEARS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATALINA CIFUENTES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUJUAN W BOUTTE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TINA FERNANDEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY KERWIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL LUNA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK TORRES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CANDY MARSHALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY COOK | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $196,681 | $0 | $36,161 | ||
| SARA MELNICK | |||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $135,436 | $0 | $19,019 | ||
| ELIZABETH MORGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS | 37.50 | $168,586 | $0 | $22,241 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLETTE HADLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSULTING SERVICES | 37.50 | $140,772 | $0 | $30,584 | Yes (X) | ||
| E MORRALEE KELLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | 37.50 | $119,725 | $0 | $31,319 | Yes (X) | ||
| ZENIA HENDERSON | |||||||
| DIR. OF MEMBER & PARTNER ENGAGEMENT | 37.50 | $111,861 | $0 | $24,240 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $873,061 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $163,564 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTERPRISE RESEARCH GROUP LLC | |||||
| 43644 LEES MILL SQUARE | LEESBURG | VA | 20176 | NSC'S NEXT-GEN DEVELOPMENT | $171,000 |
| PENN HILL GROUP | |||||
| 777 6TH STREET NW SUITE 650 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | GOV'T RELATIONS CONSULTING | $144,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $163,700 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,547,661 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,711,361 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $368,669 | $368,669 |
| CONFERENCE REGISTRATIO | 900099 | $280,405 | $280,405 |
| CONTRACTS | 900099 | $254,380 | $254,380 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $903,454 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,193 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,193 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $16,245 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$16,245 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$16,245 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,175 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,175 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,605,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $903,454 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$8,877 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,329,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,329,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,886 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,148,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $985,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,484 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,736 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,070 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,138 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,902 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,071 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBS. & PUBS. | $42,762 | $41,582 | $1,180 | |
| C.C. PROCESSING FEES | $9,322 | $9,249 | $73 | |
| PAYROLL FEES | $5,098 | $217 | $4,881 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $4,403 | $4,403 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,332,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,674,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $461,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $196,335 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510,978 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,754,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,363,707 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $630,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,608 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $277,448 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $264,985 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,463 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,433,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,688,031 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,979 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,464 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $313,842 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $968,239 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,770,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,616,524 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,272,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,731,816 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,339,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,662,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,071,507 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,433,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,688,031 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,273,622 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $135,000 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,576,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,401,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,776,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,325,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,711,361 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,791,278 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,576,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,401,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,776,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,325,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,711,361 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,791,278 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $13,843,670 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $6,947,608 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,193 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,284 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,175 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,427 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,897,989 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,028,788 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.33250 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.36190 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.39930 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00160 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,497 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,215 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,712 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $5,318,604 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $5,332,316 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $416,616 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $104,154 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $416,613 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $395,102 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $380,382 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $416,616 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,608,713 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,413,070 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $21,264 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $16,667 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $19,091 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $13,712 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $70,734 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $104,153 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $98,776 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $95,096 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $104,154 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $402,179 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $603,269 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $6,558 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $12,933 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $6,497 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $25,988 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,562 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,628 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $227,258 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $226,423 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $835 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,463 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $968,239 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $968,239 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,632,369 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $10,186 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,186 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,622,183 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$16,245 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$16,245 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,605,938 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,358,747 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $10,186 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $16,245 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $26,431 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,332,316 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,332,316 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS REPORTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 -16,245. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS REPORTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 16,245. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (64 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCESS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 2555 ELLSMERE AVENUE SUITE 110 | NORFOLK | VA | 23513 | 541440734 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| ACHIEVE ATLANTA | ||||||||
| 191 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 1000 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 472670990 | 501(C)(3) | $109,700 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| ALABAMA POSSIBLE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 55058 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35255 | 582074080 | 501(C)(3) | $51,305 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| BE A LEADER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1717 W NORTHERN AVENUE SUITE 116 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85021 | 550850279 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| LOUISIANA BOARD OF REGENTS | ||||||||
| 602 NORTH FIFTH STREET | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70802 | 364841195 | GOV'T | $8,600 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| BREAKTHROUGH CENTRAL TEXAS | ||||||||
| 1050 EAST 11TH STREET SUITE 350 | AUSTIN | TX | 78702 | 742991346 | 501(C)(3) | $9,150 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| CAPITAL PARTNERS FOR EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 1413 K STREET NW THIRD FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521832497 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | STUDENT SUCCESS REPLICATION | |
| CITY OF SPRINGFIELD MASSACHUSETTS | ||||||||
| 36 COURT STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01103 | 046001415 | GOV'T | $100,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| CITY SQUASH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 619 FORDHAM STATION | BRONX | NY | 10458 | 421535583 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | STUDENT SUCCESS REPLICATION | |
| CLAREMONT GRADUATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 150 E TENTH STREET | CLAREMONT | CA | 91711 | 951664100 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| COLLEGE AIM | ||||||||
| 825 VIRGINIA PARK CIRCLE NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30306 | 814120021 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| COLLEGE AND CAREER ACCESS CENTER | ||||||||
| 1062 JACKSON CROSSING | JACKSON | MI | 49202 | 271441054 | 501(C)(3) | $109,700 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| COLLEGE BOUND-ST LOUIS | ||||||||
| 110 NORTH JEFFERSON | ST LOUIS | MO | 63103 | 204768985 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| COLLEGE CRUSADE OF RHODE ISLAND | ||||||||
| 134 THURBERS AVENUE SUITE 111 | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02905 | 223031765 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| COLLEGE HORIZONS INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1262 | PENA BLANCA | NM | 87041 | 201730126 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| COLLEGE NOW GREATER CLEVELAND INC | ||||||||
| POST OFFICE PLAZA 1500 WEST 3RD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 346580096 | 501(C)(3) | $59,150 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | STREET SUITE 125 |
| COLLEGE POSSIBLE | ||||||||
| 755 PRIOR AVENUE N SUITE 120 | ST PAUL | MN | 55104 | 411968798 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| COLLEGE SUCCESS ARIZONA | ||||||||
| 4747 N 32ND STREET SUITE 150 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85018 | 202366755 | 501(C)(3) | $63,600 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| COLLEGE SUCCESS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1550 SE 30TH PLACE SUITE 200 | BELLEVUE | WA | 98007 | 912036088 | 501(C)(3) | $11,200 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| COLLEGE TRACKS INC | ||||||||
| 8737 COLESVILLE ROAD SUITE 1010 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | 204499806 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES | ||||||||
| 2625 THALIA STREET | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70119 | 800601507 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 1600 BROADWAY SUITE 2200 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | 840644739 | GOV'T | $49,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| COMMONWEALTH OF KYKY HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| 100 AIRPORT ROAD | FRANKFORT | KY | 40601 | 610600439 | GOV'T | $49,633 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC | ||||||||
| 4300 WEST CYPRESS STREET SUITE 700 | TAMPA | FL | 33607 | 593001853 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| DELAWARE COLLEGE SCHOLARS | ||||||||
| 4 EAST 8TH STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | 824608572 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| DENVER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 789 SHERMAN STREET SUITE 610 | DENVER | CO | 80203 | 205143175 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| DETROIT COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK | ||||||||
| 1 WOODWARD AVE STE 1900 | DETROIT | MI | 46232 | 364619621 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| EDUCATIONAL SERVICE DISTRICT 105 (V) | ||||||||
| 33 S 2ND AVENUE | YAKIMA | WA | 98902 | 910948131 | GOV'T | $7,500 | POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS PROGRAMMING | |
| EMILY KRZYZEWSKI FAMILY LIFE CENTER | ||||||||
| 904 W CHAPEL HILL STREET | DURHAM | NC | 27701 | 562230469 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| FLORIDA COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORKTHE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | ||||||||
| 4202 E FOWLER AVE ALN185 | TAMPA | FL | 33620 | 593102112 | 501(C)(3) | $14,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| FRAMINGHAM STATE UNIV FDTN | ||||||||
| 100 STATE STREET | FRAMINGHAM | MA | 01701 | 042742666 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| GODDARD RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY CENTER | ||||||||
| 593 COLUMBUS AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10024 | 131893908 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING COMMISSION | ||||||||
| 3225 25TH STREET SE | SALEM | OR | 97302 | 371737848 | GOV'T | $50,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| I KNOW I CAN-COLUMBUS | ||||||||
| 1108 CITY PARK SUITE 301 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43206 | 311229135 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| IMENTOR CHICAGO | ||||||||
| 199 WATER STREET 8TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10038 | 300105507 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| INDIANA COMMISSION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 101 WEST OHIO STREET SUITE 300 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 462044206 | 356000156 | GOV'T | $50,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| IOWA COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK | ||||||||
| 1770 BOYSON ROAD | HIAWATHA | IA | 52233 | 270915418 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| MINNESOTA STATE COLLEGE STUDENT ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 1515 ROBERT STREET SOUTH | WEST ST PAUL | MN | 55118 | 411804559 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| LEADERSHIP ENTERPRISE FOR DIVERSE AMERICA | ||||||||
| 315 WEST 39TH STREET SUITE 607 | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 331071771 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| LEARN TO EARN DAYTON | ||||||||
| 200 S KEOWEE STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 810823777 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| MICHIGAN COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK | ||||||||
| 200 N WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 420 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 364619627 | 501(C)(3) | $65,000 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| MID-AMERICA REGIONAL COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 600 BROADWAY SUITE 200 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | 201824454 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| MILWAUKEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 5225 W VLIET STREET PO BOX 2181 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 532012181 | 396003457 | GOV'T | $98,651 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| MONTANA COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK | ||||||||
| PO BOX 7761 | MISSOULA | MT | 598077761 | 472842256 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 5908 | FLAGSTAFF | AZ | 86011 | 742579628 | GOV'T | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| NASFAA (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATORS) | ||||||||
| 1101 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 830211970 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | FASFA VERIFICATION IMPROVEMENT | |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | ||||||||
| 1201 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 205806345 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| NISWONGER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1508 | GREENVILLE | TN | 37744 | 621871605 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| ON POINT FOR COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 488 W ONONDAGA STREET | SYRACUSE | NY | 13202 | 161569356 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| ONEFUTURE COACHELLA VALLEY | ||||||||
| 41-550 ECLECTIC STREET SUITE 200 E | PALM DESERT | CA | 92260 | 813653698 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| OPERATION JUMP START | ||||||||
| 3515 LINDEN AVENUE | LONG BEACH | CA | 90807 | 330629895 | 501(C)(3) | $8,600 | MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR LA SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 1055 WILSHIRE BOULEVARD SUITE 1850 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90017 | 261759681 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| PHILADELPHIA FUTURES | ||||||||
| 123 S BROAD STREET SUITE 850 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19109 | 231365983 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| PREP NEXT DC PREP PROGRAM | ||||||||
| 701 EDGEWOOD STNE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 020550253 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | STUDENT SUCCESS REPLICATION | |
| RESTORE EDUCATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 692338 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78269 | 262966263 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| SCHOLARSHIP FDN OF ST LOUIS | ||||||||
| 6825 CLAYTON AVENUE SUITE 100 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63139 | 436031234 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| SCHOOL DISTRICT OF LANCASTER | ||||||||
| 1020 LEHIGH AVENUE | LANCASTER | PA | 17602 | 231726414 | GOV'T | $100,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERS | ||||||||
| 1000 N ALAMEDA ST SUITE 240 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90012 | 954302067 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| SOUTH CAROLINA COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 1122 LADY STREET SUITE 400 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | 824550782 | GOV'T | $50,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| SOUTHERN SCHOLARS INITIATIVE INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 298 | NEW LEBANON | NY | 12125 | 824279091 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| TENNESSEE COLLEGE AND SUCCESS NETWORK | ||||||||
| 1704 CHARLOTTE AVE SUITE 200 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | 454475679 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| WEST CONTRA COSTA PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND | ||||||||
| 217C W RICHMOND AVENUE | POINT RICHMOND | CA | 94801 | 680005307 | 501(C)(3) | $9,700 | MEMBER ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP | |
| WEST VIRGINIA HIGHER EDUCATION POLICY COMMISSION | ||||||||
| 1018 KANAWHA BLVD E SUITE 700 | CHARLESTON | WV | 25301 | 550517092 | GOV'T | $50,000 | COVID STRATEGIES | |
| WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FDTN | ||||||||
| PO BOX 5008 | JACKSON | MS | 39296 | 640860939 | 501(C)(3) | $59,600 | COVID STRATEGIES/MEMBER ADVOCACY PROJECT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 64 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PER SIGNED GRANT AGREEMENTS BETWEEN NCAN AND THE ORGANIZATIONS, GRANTEES MAKE AN ANNUAL REPORT TO NCAN ON GRANT ACTIVITY AND FINANCIALS. GRANT FUNDS MUST BE USED SPECIFICALLY FOR THE PURPOSE OUTLINED IN THE GRANT PROPOSAL. ANY GRANT FUNDS UNEXPENDED OR UNCOMMITTED AT THE END OF THE GRANT PERIOD MUST BE PROMPTLY RETURNED TO NCAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY COOK | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $196,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,123 | $0 | $10,038 | $0 | $232,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS | $168,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,673 | $0 | $1,568 | $0 | $190,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLETTE HADLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSULTING SERVICES | $140,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,071 | $0 | $12,513 | $0 | $171,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA MELNICK | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $135,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,514 | $0 | $1,505 | $0 | $154,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| E MORRALEE KELLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $119,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,687 | $0 | $13,632 | $0 | $151,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NATIONAL COLLEGE ATTAINMENT NETWORK HAS MEMBERS. THE ONLY RIGHT GIVEN TO REGULAR MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS IS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF NCAN'S GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH YEAR AT THE NCAN ANNUAL MEETING EACH REGULAR MEMBER ORGANIZATION IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO CAST FOR ANY NEW AND RENEWING BOARD MEMBERS FOR THAT PARTICULAR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ELECT THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED INITIALLY BY THE IN-CHARGE ACCOUNTANT, THEN REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FINAL PRODUCT IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY THROUGH ANNUAL BOARD MEETINGS AND STAFF MEETINGS. AT ANY TIME THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR A CHAIR OF THE APPLICABLE COMMITTEE WILL ENSURE THAT SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PLACED ON THE AGENDA FOR THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE COMMITTEE, AS APPLICABLE. AT THE MEETING, PROVIDING A QUORUM IS PRESENT, THE CONFLICT WILL BE DISCUSSED TO ENSURE THAT THE DIRECTORS PRESENT ARE AWARE OF THE ISSUES AND THE FACTORS INVOLVED. THE INTERESTED DIRECTORS MAY BE COUNTED FOR PURPOSES OF A QUORUM, EVEN THOUGH THEY MAY NOT TAKE PART IN ANY VOTE ON THE ISSUES. ALL INTERESTED DIRECTORS MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING AND, IF NECESSARY, LEAVE THE ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE COMMITTEE, AS APPLICABLE, WILL MAINTAIN A WRITTEN ACCOUNT OF ALL THAT TRANSPIRES AT THE MEETING AND INCORPORATE SUCH ACCOUNT INTO THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING AND DISSEMINATE IT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, A BOARD COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND A BENCHMARKING STUDY PERFORMED BY AN HR CONSULTANT AND THE ED'S COMPENSATION IS THEN DECIDED UPON. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND A STUDY PERFORMED BY AN HR CONSULTANT IN SETTING COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TOOK PLACE IN JULY OF 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE DOCUMENTS ARE SHARED WITH MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND ARE POSTED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE UNDER THE MEMBERS ONLY SECTION. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 355,664. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 63,355. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 75,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 494,019. RECRUITMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 25. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,320. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,345. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 65,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,742. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 25,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 105,742. |
| PART X, LINE 24 | ON APRIL 20, 2020, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $163,700 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP). UNDER THE CORONOAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), THE PROMISSORY NOTE MUST BE USED FOR CERTAIN EXPENDITURES WITHIN A 24-WEEK PERIOD TO ULTIMATELY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION EXPENDED AND TRACKED THE PPP FUNDS FOR PURPOSES OUTLINED IN THE CARES ACT GUIDANCE AND RECEIVED FULL FORGIVENESS FROM THE SBA IN MAY 2021, AND HAS REPORTED THAT INCOME AS A CONTRIBUTION DURING THE CURRENT YEAR. ON FEBRUARY 17, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A SECOND ROUND OF LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $313,842 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE, UNLESS OTHERWISE FORGIVEN. THE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO USE THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AND BELIEVES THAT ITS USE OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS WILL MEET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN. THE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO APPLY FOR FORGIVENESS AFTER COMPLETING THE 24-WEEK PERIOD. |
| PART XI, LINE 8, PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTS: | THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED A PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT TO REFLECT SPONSORSHIP ACTIVITY THAT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN REPORTED AS DEFERRED REVENUE. |
| SCHEUDLE A, PART II, LINE 15 | IN 2020, THE ORGANIZTION HAS REPORTED ITS RESULTS FOR THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 509(A)(1). IN 2019, IT HAD REPORTED ITS RESULTS FOR THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 509(A)(2). FOR CURRENT REPORTING ON PART II, WE RECOMPUTED THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) AND HAVE REPORTED THE RESULT IN SECTION C, BOX 15. |