STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON INC (EIN 04-2103964)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-28
IRS object ID
202240879349300629
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-28T12:43:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN823736106PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POZERSKI HATCH & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1190 OLD DERBY ST 210AddressLine1Txt
CityHINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP020434066ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7816428600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 GEORGIAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02493ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLIE ALTMANPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7816428600PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALLIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastALTMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACI L POZERSKI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00415905PTIN
Phone7814801430PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-21PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISE CHARLIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 GEORGIAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02493ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,835,431GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CSW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION THAT EMPHASIZES DEEP LEARNING, MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIPS AND A DYNAMIC PROGRAM THAT INSPIRES STUDENTS TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR CONTRIBUTION IS TO THEIR SCHOOL, THEIR COMMUNITY AND THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee145TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,082,995PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,154,020CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,409,138PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,608,063CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$757,524PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$782,695CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$126,433PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,383CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,376,090PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,616,161CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,094,953PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,274,470CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,021,567PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,825,296CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,205PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$742,267CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,859,409PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,082,530CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,013,134PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,182,296CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$362,956PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,433,865CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,482,429TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,046,494TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,059,889TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,530,302TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,422,540NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,516,192NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION THAT EMPHASIZES DEEP LEARNING, MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIPS AND A DYNAMIC PROGRAM THAT INSPIRES STUDENTS TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR CONTRIBUTION IS TO THEIR SCHOOL, THEIR COMMUNITY AND THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,033,700ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,274,470GrantAmt
Revenue$16,697,462RevenueAmt
DescTHE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON IS A PROGRESSIVE, COEDUCATIONAL, DAY AND BOARDING SCHOOL FOR GRADES 9 THROUGH 12, AND POST GRADUATE. ESTABLISHED IN 1886, WE ARE DEDICATED TO FOSTERING INDIVIDUAL STRENGTHS AND MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES THROUGH A WIDE RANGE OF CHALLENGING COURSES AND A VARIETY OF TEACHING STYLES. IN FY2021, THE SCHOOL HAD 222 DAY STUDENTS AND 76 BOARDING STUDENTS.OUR UNIQUE MODULE SYSTEM FOSTERS DEEP LEARNING AND INNOVATIVE TEACHING IN ALL DISCIPLINES. CLASSES ARE AN HOUR AND A HALF LONG, AND STUDENTS CONCENTRATE INTENSELY ON THREE SUBJECTS AT A TIME. OUR CURRICULUM IS DIVERSE AND INTERDISCIPLINARY, COMBINING DEMANDING ACADEMICS WITH EXTENSIVE OFFERINGS IN THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS. STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO EXPLORE NEW EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES AND AREAS OF STUDY, AND TO BE PROACTIVE IN PLANNING THEIR ACADEMIC SCHEDULES. WE OFFER MORE THAN 300 COURSES. NO TWO STUDENT SCHEDULES ARE ALIKE. EACH STUDENT WORKS WITH AN ADVISOR AND THE ACADEMIC OFFICE TO CREATE A UNIQUE ACADEMIC SCHEDULE THAT BALANCES PERSONAL INTERESTS WITH COLLEGE EXPECTATIONS AND THE SCHOOL'S REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION. ULTIMATELY, EACH STUDENT SCHEDULE AIMS TO PROVIDE BALANCE, RIGOR, AND STIMULATION THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,033,700TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee145EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN RYANPersonNm
Phone7816428600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 GEORGIAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02493ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLIE ALTMAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BONSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISE CHARLIER
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$306,839$0$39,295
NETA CRAWFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURA FARRELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FINNERTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN GORSON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA HARMON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SNOWDEN HENRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN IBBETSON
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00Yes (X)$88,663$0$2,483
CHIN LIN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MEDIK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL WOLF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALANA ZOLA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY HO
BOARD STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIVIEN WU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK FOLEY
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00Yes (X)$76,626$0$1,166
MIRIAM LEVINE
DAY STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN CHERY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$193,776$0$3,435
CHRISTINE MILLER
INTERIM CFO20.00Yes (X)$51,189$0$0
ROSANNA SALCEDO
DEAN OF EQUITY & INCLUSION40.00$126,520$0$1,288Yes (X)
ANDREA FINNERTY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$146,583$0$4,021Yes (X)
JULIE JOHNSTONE
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$128,590$0$49,242Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,118,786TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,930TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OUNCEIT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 538AddressLine1Txt
CityUPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01568ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesIT SERVICES/SUPPORTServicesDesc
Compensation$252,173CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,430,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,724,020AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$44,881NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,154,020TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,608,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,608,063RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,608,063TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$267,580ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,333RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,333RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,333ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,701,334SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,186,219SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$515,115SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$515,115ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$12,702GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$33,051CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,349ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$89,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,399RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$89,399OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,616,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,697,462RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$764,679ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,274,470TotalAmt
Program Services$3,274,470ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,378TotalAmt
Program Services$261,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,538FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,440,745TotalAmt
Program Services$4,969,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,113,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,352FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,912TotalAmt
Program Services$229,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,843FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,230TotalAmt
Program Services$698,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,706FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,031TotalAmt
Program Services$376,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,769FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,827TotalAmt
Management And General$11,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,230TotalAmt
Management And General$70,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,568TotalAmt
Management And General$73,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,157TotalAmt
Program Services$3,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,277TotalAmt
Management And General$70,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,354TotalAmt
Program Services$163,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,308FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,945TotalAmt
Program Services$1,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,305FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,364TotalAmt
Program Services$513,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,797FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,415TotalAmt
Program Services$6,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,247TotalAmt
Program Services$34,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,117FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,712TotalAmt
Program Services$301,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,082FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,758,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,666,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,530FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,382TotalAmt
Program Services$131,382ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING HALL EXPENSES$761,190$761,190
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$719,318$514,697$193,816$10,805
HEALTH CENTER AND OTHER$463,102$320,976$142,126
PANDEMIC EXPENSE$305,926$305,926

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,816TotalAmt
Program Services$500,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,115FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,182,296TotalAmt
Program Services$15,033,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,406,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$742,267FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,505BOYAmt
EOY$25,164EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,281,792BOYAmt
EOY$7,615,470EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,823BOYAmt
EOY$910,581EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,280BOYAmt
EOY$141,246EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,576BOYAmt
EOY$118,372EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,522BOYAmt
EOY$141,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,186,771LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,607,832LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,615,539BOYAmt
EOY$29,578,939EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,318,939BOYAmt
EOY$17,726,603EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$822,453BOYAmt
EOY$788,235EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,482,429BOYAmt
EOY$57,046,494EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,595,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,455,829EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,463,359BOYAmt
EOY$4,075,618EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,301,763BOYAmt
EOY$10,998,855EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,880BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,059,889BOYAmt
EOY$16,530,302EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,816,970BOYAmt
EOY$28,208,798EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,605,570BOYAmt
EOY$12,307,394EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,422,540BOYAmt
EOY$40,516,192EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,482,429BOYAmt
EOY$57,046,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,433,865ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,659,787NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,120,752BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$257,645ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,348,206InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$17,726,603EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,288,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$456,612ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$375,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$14,120,752EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,799,124BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$227,418ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,261,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$13,288,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,904,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,083,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$811,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$11,799,124EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,457,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$480,845ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$965,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,904,008EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$62,343BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,088,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,196,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,892,325BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,035,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,411,405DepreciationAmt
Book Value$624,271BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,578,939TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,055,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,659,788NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,180,150OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$520,362RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,575,643RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$73,569InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$33,051OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,518RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,616,161TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,961,629TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$33,051OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,051ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,928,578ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$73,568InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,180,150OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,253,718ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,182,296TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON MAINTAINS ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO DIRECTLY SUPPORT FACULTY SALARIES, INSTRUCTIONAL & ACADEMIC SUPPORT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -3,180,150.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -33,051.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 33,051.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,180,150.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH YEAR, AN ADVERTISEMENT APPEARS IN THE BOSTON GLOBE NEWSPAPER AS PART OF AN ASSOCIATON FOR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND: NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY TO STUDENTS".ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID87$3,180,150
TUITION REMISSION2$94,320

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GRANTED TO CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THE FINANCIAL AID BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON OFFERS TUITION DISCOUNTS TO QUALIFYING EMPLOYEES FOR ITS TWO MAJOR PROGRAMS - THE HIGH SCHOOL AND SUMMER CAMP. (THE SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM HAS BEEN SUSPENDED DUE TO COVID.) SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND TUITION REMISSION AMOUNTS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISE CHARLIER
HEAD OF SCHOOL$306,839$0$0$0$0$0$3,295$0$36,000$0$346,134$0$0$0
KATHLEEN CHERY
CFO$193,776$0$0$0$0$0$3,435$0$0$0$197,211$0$0$0
JULIE JOHNSTONE
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$128,590$0$0$0$0$0$2,082$0$47,160$0$177,832$0$0$0
ANDREA FINNERTY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$146,583$0$0$0$0$0$4,021$0$0$0$150,604$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A PERSONAL RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS FOR THE FAMILY OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE ESTIMATED VALUE OF THIS NONTAXABLE BENEFIT IS $36,000, WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEAR. A HEAD DISCRETIONARY FUND, IN AN AMOUNT DETERMINED BY THE BOARD DURING EACH YEAR OF THE TERM BUT NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 ANNUALLY, WILL BE MAINTAINED BY THE BOARD AS A LINE ITEM OF THE SCHOOL'S ANNUAL BYDGET. THE HEAD MAY UTILIZE THE HEAD DISCRETIONARY FUND FOR ITEMS ASSOCIATED WITH THE BUSINESS OF THE SCHOOL, AS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD CONSISTENT WITH THE HEAD'S REASONABLE BUSINESS JUDGEMENT. THE HEAD SHALL DOCUMENT SUCH COSTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE IRS REQUIREMENTS, AND SHALL SUBMIT FOR REIMBURSEMENT IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431914BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-01-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,440,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE PREVIOUS BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$11,440,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$28,456IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,430NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMEAN VALUE OF STOCKMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED STOCK.
PART I, LINE 32B:ALL STOCK GIFTS ARE RECEIVED AND SOLD BY A BROKERAGE FIRM, JP MORGAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 7G:THE SCHOOL DID NOT RECEIVE DONATIONS OF QUALIFIED INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 13ATHE SCHOOL DID NOT RECIEVE DONATIONS OF QUALIFIED INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY. THE SCHOOL DID NOT RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS OF CARS, BOATS, AIRPLANES OR OTHER VEHICLES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DOCUMENT IN ITS ENTIRETY WAS REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S HEAD, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS AND CONTROLLER. THE FULL DOCUMENT WITH SCHEDULE B DONOR NAMES AND ADDRESSES REDACTED WAS THEN PRESENTED FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD CHAIR AND TREASURER. THE DOCUMENT WITH THE SAME REDACTION WAS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. THE DONOR NAME AND ADDRESS REDACTIONS WERE MADE TO PRESERVE THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DONORS, INCLUDING THOSE WHO DONATED TO THE SCHOOL ANONYMOUSLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD ANNUALLY REQUESTS BOARD MEMBERS TO CERTIFY, IN WRITING, THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY SIGNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FROM. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTERST FORMS TO DETERMINE IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST THE MEMBER WOULD BE ASKED TO RESIGN THEIR POSITION ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS). AS PART OF ITS SERVICES, NAIS COLLECTS STATISTICS ON INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS RANGING FROM BASIC ENROLLMENT AND GRADES SERVED THROUGH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION. THROUGH ITS BENCHMARK TOOLS, THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON IS ABLE TO CREATE A REPORT BASED ON SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND GRADES THAT ENABLES US TO SURVEY AND COMPARE SALARY INFORMATION FOR HEADS OF SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL OF WESTON IDENTIFIES SCHOOLS OF LIKE SIZE IN OUR GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND UTILIZES GUIDESTAR.ORG TO VIEW COMPETITIOR SCHOOL'S 990 FOR THE PURPOSES OF COMPARING HEAD OF SCHOOL SALARIES. THE DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ESTABLISH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S SALARY ANNUALLY. RESEARCH DOCUMENTS SUPPORTING THE BOARD'S DECISION ARE FILED IN THE HEAD'S PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCEDURES FOR CHANGE OF AUDITOR: DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR IT WAS DECIDED TO CHANGE AUDIT FIRMS. A MOTION WAS PUT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO DO AN RFP FOR NEW AUDITORS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE APPROVED THE MOTION. A LIST OF 4 FIRMS TO SEND REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS (RFP) WAS COMPILED BY THE INTERIM CFO, DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND THE NEW CFO'S, BASED ON THEIR PRIOR AUDITING EXPERIENCE. PROPOSALS WERE SENT TO THE 4 FIRMS IN MAY; INTERVIEWS WERE SET UP FOR JUNE WITH A DECISION BY JUNE 30, 2021. INTERVIEWS WERE CONDUCTED BY 4 MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE INCLUDING THE TREASURER, INTERIM CFO, NEW CFO AND DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS. AFTER INTERVIEWS, THE RFP COMMITTEE MET AND VOTED ON THE FIRM THAT WAS SELECTED