STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED STATES CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED STATES CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY (EIN 52-0796820)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-05
IRS object ID
202240959349301009
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-05T13:37:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 L STREET NW SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520796820EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED STATES CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025438919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 MARYLAND AVENUE NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHON JANE L CAMPBELLPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025438919PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHONPersonFirstNm
Person LastJANE L CAMPBELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFREDERICK LONGWOODPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439715PTIN
Phone2022932200PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USCHSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHON JANE L CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 MARYLAND AVENUE NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,453,206GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.USCHS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCONGRESSIONALLY CHARTERED ORGANIZATIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCE AND PERPETUATE THE HISTORY AND HERITAGE OF THE U.S. CAPITOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,396,874PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,546,133CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,231PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$211,353CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$124,340PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$258,706CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,635,814PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,016,192CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,202,798PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$681,571CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$101,918CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,108,997PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,032,170CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,311,795PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,713,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$675,981PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$302,451CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,500,631TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,056,583TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$676,950TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$762,467TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,823,681NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,294,116NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE US CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY IS THE CONGRESSIONALLY CHARTERED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO INSPIRE INFORMED PATRIOTISM BY SHARING THE HISTORY AND HERITAGE OF THE CAPITOL, ITS INSTITUTIONS, AND THE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE CONGRESS AND THE CAPITOL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,126,783ExpenseAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL EVENTS AND PUBLICATIONSA)THE WE THE PEOPLE CONSTITUTION TOUR CIVIC EDUCATION WORK NOW HAS A VIRTUAL EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES HUB THAT INCLUDES RESOURCES FROM THE NATIONAL PARKS SERVICE, THE WHITE HOUSE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, AND THE SUPREME COURT HISTORICAL SOCIETY. THE HUB ALSO INCLUDES A VIRTUAL PLAY READING BY THE STORYWORKS THEATER COMPANY TO TEACH HOW THE CONSTITUTION INSPIRED THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT. B)THE SOCIETY PRESENTED A SYMPOSIUM ON THE IMPACT OF WOMEN EARNING THE RIGHT TO VOTE IN THE FALL OF 2020 AS PART OF THE NATIONAL CELEBRATION OF THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE.C)IN THE WINTER OF 2021, THE SOCIETY PRESENTED A THREE MONTH SERIES OF PUBLIC HISTORY LECTURES ON THE EFFORT TO CREATE A MORE PERFECT UNION AS OUTLINED BY OUR FOUNDERS.D)DURING THE ENTIRETY OF FY 21 THE SOCIETY PRESENTED PUBLIC HISTORY LECTURES ABOUT THE HISTORY OF THE CAPITOL, ITS NEIGHBORHOOD, AND THE WORK OF CONGRESS.E)ALL OUR EVENTS REMAIN ON OUR WEBSITE FOR VIEWING BY INTERESTED PARTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$181,368ExpenseAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP - CONDUCTED SPECIAL EVENTS FOR MEMBERS AND DISTRIBUTED NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER PUBLICATIONS TO MEMBERS INTERESTED IN THE HISTORY OF THE U.S. CAPITOL. MEMBERSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE BOTH TO INDIVIDUALS AND TO ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH MAKE UP THE "CAPITOL COMMITTEE."Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,308,151TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANE L CAMPBELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2025438919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 MARYLAND AVENUE NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DONALD G CARLSON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE TIPTON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN P BORDEWICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC CADIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE VALDER CURRAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH W DOOLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE DUNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON ELVING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY GREENBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MOORE HAMRICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY HAWKINGS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HEAD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HOPKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON MCGAHN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON LORRAINE MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA MURPHY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL NARAINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLI PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN PARRY-GILES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG PURSER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C QUINN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A RUSBULDT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN SCHOONMAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT H SCHWENGEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONTAI SMALLS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A THURBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK TYNDALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIGADIER GENERAL TIM WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON JANE CAMPBELL
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$211,728$0$22,492
DAVID REGAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE DE CERVENS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$211,728TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,492TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUR PART TIME CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 WALNUT ST STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFINANCE AND ACCOUNTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$129,335CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$124,030MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$1,422,103AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$522,261NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,546,133TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,490ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,206ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$771,539SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$623,676SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$147,863SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147,863ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,039,391GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$813,338CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$226,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,447ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,447OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,016,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$226,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$244,006ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,377TotalAmt
Program Services$191,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,245FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,343TotalAmt
Program Services$203,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,278FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,213TotalAmt
Program Services$17,213ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,668TotalAmt
Program Services$47,668ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,970TotalAmt
Program Services$57,970ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,328TotalAmt
Management And General$14,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,070TotalAmt
Program Services$131,870ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,200FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,844TotalAmt
Program Services$81,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,884FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,935TotalAmt
Program Services$159,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,865FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,584TotalAmt
Program Services$4,765ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$819FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PORTRAIT EXPENSES$393,932$393,932
OTHER EXPENSES$20,248$8,782$839$10,627
PUBLICATION EXPENSES$10,229$10,229

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,741TotalAmt
Program Services$1,308,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,918FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51BOYAmt
EOY$53EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,085BOYAmt
EOY$1,318,491EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173BOYAmt
EOY$89,435EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,973BOYAmt
EOY$431,139EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,974BOYAmt
EOY$39,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$801,447LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$654,594LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,876BOYAmt
EOY$146,853EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,152,499BOYAmt
EOY$2,031,436EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500,631BOYAmt
EOY$4,056,583EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,065BOYAmt
EOY$83,639EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$21,184EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,105BOYAmt
EOY$657,644EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,780BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$676,950BOYAmt
EOY$762,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,351,044BOYAmt
EOY$2,784,749EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,637BOYAmt
EOY$509,367EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,823,681BOYAmt
EOY$3,294,116EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500,631BOYAmt
EOY$4,056,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$302,451ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$167,984NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,694,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,812,338CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,677,480CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,396,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,546,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,126,829TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,534,819CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,606,209CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,433,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,262,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,039,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,876,885TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,228,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,418,547CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,111,003CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,659,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,585,524CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,003,714TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$15,003,714PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$125,916CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$133,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$524,112TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$125,916CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$133,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$524,112TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,791TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,325,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,544,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,244,940CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,769,404CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,681,667CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,565,617TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03370InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03500InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME NOT NORMALLY RECURRING - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,344. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 31,447.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$132,163BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$583,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$571,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,046BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,644BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$146,853TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,184,176TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$167,984NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$167,984RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,016,192RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,016,192TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,713,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,713,741ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,713,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHON JANE CAMPBELLPersonNm
TitleCEO/PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$209,838BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,890OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$22,492DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,665NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$236,885TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution131ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$522,261NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, ITEM CDBA: USCHS
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2PAGE 2 PART III Q.2 YES. IN THE WAKE OF THE JANUARY 6, 2021 ATTACK ON THE CAPITOL, THE US CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY CREATED AN ORAL HISTORY PROJECT SO THAT THE STORIES OF WHAT HAPPENED THAT DAY WOULD BE PRESERVED WHILE MEMORIES ARE STILL FRESH.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3PAGE 2 PART III Q.3 YES. THE PANDEMIC MADE IN PERSON GATHERINGS UNSAFE AND THE CAPITOL CLOSED TO VISITORS. THE SOCIETY TURNED TO VIRTUAL PROGRAMS AND NOW OFFERS PUBLIC HISTORY AND CIVIC EDUCATION THAT IS SHARED BY LISTENERS THROUGHOUT THE NATION. EVEN WHEN IN PERSON GATHERINGS RESUME WE WILL CONTINUE TO LIVESTREAM OUR EVENTS AND KEEP THE VIDEO RECORDINGS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6USCHS MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF MEMBERSHIP AT LARGE, HONORARY MEMBERSHIP, AND OTHER CATEGORIES OF MEMBERSHIP ESTABLISHED BY THE ACTIVE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES ARE REGARDED AS THE MEMBERSHIP AT LARGE. SUPPORTING MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE PAID BY CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS. CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES: FOUNDERS ($5,000-$9,999), BRUMIDI SOCIETY ($10,000-$14,999), CONSTITUTION SIGNERS ($15,000-$24,999), AND LEADERSHIP COUNCIL ($25,000 AND UP) INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES: CHARTER ($50-$74), FREEDOM SOCIETY ($50 - $99), CORNERSTONE SOCIETY ($100 - $249), ROTUNDA SOCIETY ($250 - $499), ARCHITECT SOCIETY ($500 - $999), CAPITOL CIRCLE ($1,000 - $2,499), BENEFACTOR ($2,500-$4,999), CAPITOL STEWARD ($5,000-$9,999), AND WILLIAM THORNTON SOCIETY ($10,000-$24,999)
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND THE CONTRACR ACCOUNTANT (YOUR PART TIME CONTROLLER). THEN THE DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE REVIEW, RSM US LLP IS ADVISED OF THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE 990 AND THE FINAL FORMS ARE DELIVERED TO THE SOCIETY FOR SIGNING AND MAILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT, THE TRUSTEES ARE POLLED FOR CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH A CONTRACT OF EMPLOYMENT. THE PERSONNEL/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HANDLES COMPENSATION POLICY TO ENSURE THAT SALARIES AND BENEFITS ARE MARKET COMPATIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SOCIETY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT THE SOCIETY'S BUSINESS OFFICES: 200 MARYLAND AVE, NE 4TH FLOOR, WASHINGTON, DC 20002.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.