MID-ATLANTIC REGION COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MID-ATLANTIC REGION COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION (EIN 46-1548064)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-12
- IRS object ID
- 202241029349300409
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-12T05:50:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 NORTH 18TH STREET SUITE 3000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191032757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461548064 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MID-ATLANTIC REGION COMMISSION ON HIGHER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MID- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2672845024 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3624 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191042680 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHIE JEFFRIES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FOR FINANCE & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2672845000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JEFFRIES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HELEN M MARTIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01330899 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2158818800 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDDLE STATES COMM ON HIGHER EDUCAT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR HEATHER PERFETTI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3624 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191042680 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,008,397 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MSCHE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENCOURAGE, ASSIST AND SUSTAIN THE QUALITY AND INTEGRITY OF HIGHER EDUCATION; EVALUATE AND ACCREDIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS; ASSIST MEMBERS AND CANDIDATES IN CARRYING OUT THEIR EDUCATIONAL GOALS; ADVANCE EDUCATION THROUGH COOPERATION WITH APPROPRIATE AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 485 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $891,930 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,353,827 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,645,259 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $253,437 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,436,248 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $293,379 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $459,246 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,900,643 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,432,683 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,441,534 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,367,591 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,224,201 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,125,600 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,665,735 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,493,191 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $234,908 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,939,492 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,742,263 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,836,061 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,979,029 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,423,255 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,763,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,412,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION ASSURES STUDENTS AND THE PUBLIC OF THE EDUCATIONAL QUALITY OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE COMMISSION'S ACCREDITATION PROCESS ENSURES INSTITUTIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY, SELF-APPRAISAL, IMPROVEMENT, AND INNOVATION THROUGH PEER REVIEW AND THE RIGOROUS APPLICATION OF STANDARDS WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF INSTITUTIONAL MISSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,870,704 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,645,259 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION PROVIDES SERVICES TO MEMBER INSTITUTIONS FOR VARIOUS ACTIVITIES INCLUDING INSTITUTION EVALUATION OR MONITORING VISITS, STAFF VISITS AND CONFERENCES, WEBINARS AND WORKSHOPS. THESE INSTITUTIONS ARE LOCATED INSIDE OR OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DELAWARE, MARYLAND, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, PENNSYLVANIA, PUERTO RICO, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS AND ANY OTHER GEOGRAPHIC AREAS IN WHICH THE COMMISSION ELECTS TO CONDUCT ACCREDITING ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,870,704 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATHIE JEFFRIES VP FOR FINANCE & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2672845024 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3624 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ELIZABETH SIBOLSKI | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT (THROUGH 6/30/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $505,120 | $0 | $32,636 | ||||
| DR HEATHER PERFETTI | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $373,877 | $0 | $44,047 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR CHRISTY FAISON | |||||||||
| SR VP FOR ACCREDITATION RELATIONS | 40.00 | $239,369 | $0 | $30,079 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR STEPHEN PUGLIESE | |||||||||
| SR VP & CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $217,572 | $0 | $32,125 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR ELLIE FOGARTY | |||||||||
| LEAD VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $213,506 | $0 | $27,129 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR SEAN MCKITRICK | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $183,309 | $0 | $48,700 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR WILLIAM RICHMAN | |||||||||
| VP & CHIEF INFO OFF (THROUGH 5/2021) | 40.00 | $198,569 | $0 | $25,635 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR IDNA CORBETT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $171,799 | $0 | $40,302 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR KUSHNOOD HAQ | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $163,090 | $0 | $45,838 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR ANDREA LEX | |||||||||
| FORMER SR VP OPER (THROUGH 6/30/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,425 | $0 | $25,682 | ||||
| MS KATHIE JEFFRIES | |||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE & CFO | 40.00 | $156,303 | $0 | $34,907 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JAMES SUNSER | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| DR DAVIE JANE GILMOUR | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| MR LLOYD RICKETTS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| DR VALERIE D LEHR | |||||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MARYANN BAENNINGER | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS LAURIE CARTER | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR MICHAEL COLLINS | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR KATHERINE S CONWAY-TURNER | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR MICHAEL J FISCHER | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR WAYNE FREDERICK | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PROF ARIEL GUZMAN | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR SUE HENDERSON | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR M KAREN JOGAN | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR MARY E KENNARD | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR GERALD C KOBYLSKI MBA PE | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR SUSAN D LOONEY | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS VUYOKAZI FUNEKA MEMANI-SEDILE | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS DENISE MULKERN | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JONATHAN PERI | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR CARL S PERSON | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR RICHARD J PINKOWSKI JR | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS BARBARA ANNE PRATT | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR DAVID REHM | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR HAVIDAN RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR OLGA RODRIGUEZ DE ARZOLA | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR STEVEN M ROSE | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR SCOTT SCHAEFFER | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MRS ROBERTA GRIFFIN TORIAN | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR ALAN D MATHIOS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY (THROUGH 12/2020) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| MR DAVID E HOLLOWELL | |||||||||
| TREASURER (THROUGH 12/2020) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| DR HERMAN BEAVERS | |||||||||
| COMMISSIONER (THROUGH 9/2020) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,602,939 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $387,080 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESENCE PRODUCT GROUP | |||||
| 28 SOUTH PARK STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94107 | DATABASE SYSTEM | $323,269 |
| CVENT INC | |||||
| 1765 GREENSBORO STATION PLACE 7TH | TYSONS CORNER | VA | 22102 | EVENTS | $123,617 |
| BALLARD SPAHR | |||||
| 1735 MARKET STREET 51ST FLOOR | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL | $123,204 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $891,930 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $891,930 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $7,049,089 | $7,049,089 |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | 900099 | $1,510,520 | $1,510,520 |
| REGISTRATION | 900099 | $64,650 | $64,650 |
| EVENTS EXHIBITS AND SPONSORS | 900099 | $21,000 | $21,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,645,259 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $126,407 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,407 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $299,029 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $299,029 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $299,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $299,029 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,885,555 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,575,714 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,309,841 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,309,841 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,309,841 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $160,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $160,217 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $160,217 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,432,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,805,476 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,735,277 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,157,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $967,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,117,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,914,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $427,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $620,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $620,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVENTS | $129,653 | $129,653 | |
| HONORARIA AND CONTRACTE | $69,520 | $54,559 | $14,961 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $9,797 | $9,797 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,493,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,870,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $622,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,294,899 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,541,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,950,065 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $841,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,507 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,088,152 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,882,210 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,712,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,205,942 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,856,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,999,377 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,074 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,742,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,836,061 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $525,743 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $993,356 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,927,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,904,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,979,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,423,255 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,763,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,912,806 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,763,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,412,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,742,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,836,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,939,492 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$261,465 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$28,455 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,563,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,911,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,207,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,524,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,049,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,255,316 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,539,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,476,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,407,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,732,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,596,170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,752,550 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,102,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,387,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,615,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,257,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,645,259 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,007,866 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $43,007,866 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $475,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $121,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $151,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $140,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,407 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,015,172 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $475,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $121,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $151,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $140,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,407 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,015,172 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,515 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $160,217 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,766 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,588,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,539,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,767,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,397,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,931,883 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,224,804 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97250 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97380 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02300 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02490 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,747,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,550,588 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,196,469 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $684,538 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $168,055 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $516,483 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $496,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $431,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,834 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,159,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $732,415 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,427,156 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,205,942 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,142,763 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$261,465 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$261,465 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,404,228 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $28,455 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $28,455 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,432,683 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,493,191 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,493,191 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,493,191 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLASSIFIED THE COMMISSION AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("CODE") AND AS AN ORGANIZATION WHICH IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE COMMISSION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMISSION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMISSION RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAX RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED FOR EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ELIZABETH SIBOLSKI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT (THROUGH 6/30/20) | $252,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $252,560 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $6,636 | $0 | $537,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR HEATHER PERFETTI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $373,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $18,047 | $0 | $417,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CHRISTY FAISON | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP FOR ACCREDITATION RELATIONS | $239,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,937 | $0 | $6,142 | $0 | $269,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR STEPHEN PUGLIESE | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP & CHIEF OF STAFF | $217,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,757 | $0 | $10,368 | $0 | $249,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ELLIE FOGARTY | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD VICE PRESIDENT | $213,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,351 | $0 | $5,778 | $0 | $240,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SEAN MCKITRICK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $183,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,331 | $0 | $30,369 | $0 | $232,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR WILLIAM RICHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF INFO OFF (THROUGH 5/2021) | $198,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,857 | $0 | $5,778 | $0 | $224,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR IDNA CORBETT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $171,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,180 | $0 | $23,122 | $0 | $212,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR KUSHNOOD HAQ | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $163,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,309 | $0 | $29,529 | $0 | $208,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ANDREA LEX | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SR VP OPER (THROUGH 6/30/20) | $154,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,775 | $0 | $18,043 | $0 | $7,639 | $0 | $206,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS KATHIE JEFFRIES | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE & CFO | $156,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,630 | $0 | $19,277 | $0 | $191,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DR. ELIZABETH SIBOLSKI, PRESIDENT THRU JUNE 30, 2020 AND DR. ANDREA LEX, SR VP FOR OPERATIONS THROUGH JUNE 30, 2020 RECEIVED PAYMENTS REPRESENTING SIX MONTHS AND ONE MONTH SEVERANCE, RESPECTIVELY, ON JUNE 30, 2020, THE SEPARATION DATE FOR BOTH INDIVIDUALS. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART II INCLUDE BASE COMPENSATION THROUGH SEPARATION ON JUNE 30, 2020 IN COL (I) AND SEVERANCE IN COL (III) FOR EACH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND VOTED UPON BY THE MARCHE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH CONSISTS OF THE CORPORATE TREASURER, A COMMISSIONER, AND FOUR OTHER COMMISSIONERS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND VOTED UPON BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. THE MARCHE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM AND THE VP FOR FINANCE & CFO SUPPORT THE WORK OF THE COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COMMISSION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR CORPORATE ACTIONS. ONCE EACH YEAR, ALL COMMISSIONERS AND SENIOR STAFF MUST SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INDICATING THAT THEY HAVE OR DO NOT HAVE A CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST. AT REGULAR INTERVALS, THE COMMISSION CONDUCTS A REVIEW WHICH INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING:(I) WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS PAID BY THE CORPORATION TO THE COMMISSIONERS, CORPORATE OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES ARE DOCUMENTED IN WRITING, REASONABLE, NOT IN EXCESS OF FAIR MARKET VALUE, AND THE RESULT OF ARM'S LENGTH BARGAINING; (II) WHETHER THE CORPORATION'S ACQUISITIONS RESULT IN ANY PRIVATE INUREMENT OR IMPERMISSIBLE EXCESS BENEFIT TO AN INTERESTED PERSON; (III) WHETHER PARTNERSHIP OR JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENTS AND ARRANGEMNENTS WITH OTHER SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS CONFORM TO WRITTEN POLICIES, ARE PROPERLY DOCUMENTED, REFLECT REASONABLE PAYMENT FOR GOODS AND SERVICES, FURTHER THE COMMISSION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DO NOT RESULT IN PRIVATE INUREMENT OR IMPERMISSIBLE EXCESS BENEFIT TO AN INTERESTED PERSON; (IV) WHETHER ARRANGEMENTS WITH OTHER PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AND THIRD PARTY PAYERS FURTHER THE COMMISSION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DO NOT RESULT IN PRIVATE INUREMENT OR IMPERMISSIBLE EXCESS BENEFIT TO AN INTERESTED PERSON, |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF OTHER EXECUTIVES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THE CEO. EVALUATIONS OF POSITIONS AND SALARY ARE DONE WITH AN OUTSIDE FIRM TO FURTHER EVALUATE COMPENSATION LEVELS EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (BY-LAWS) AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT THE WEBSITE; FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |