STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC (EIN 20-1304472)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-14
IRS object ID
202241049349301019
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-14T13:29:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18390 EAST CRESCENT PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2300AddressLine2Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201304472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FACULTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4193837100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYAN PYLESPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4193837100PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRYANPersonFirstNm
Person LastPYLESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH HINTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00492291PTIN
Phone3037795710PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLANCE DWORKIN MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,674,062GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee634TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,095PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,573,734CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$101,066,273PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,404,227CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$308,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$256,124CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,596,625PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,169,791CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,985,250PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$116,403,876CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,127,346PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,613,072CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$92,929,479PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,979,590CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,130,018PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,553,765CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$131,186,843PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$109,146,427CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,201,593PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,257,449CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,206,063TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,626,181TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,173,231TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,509,256TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,032,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,116,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERYMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$103,115,662ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,613,072GrantAmt
Revenue$111,404,227RevenueAmt
DescFACULTY PRACTICE PLAN FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF THE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.CAPTIVE INSURANCE- WRITING OR FUNDING MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO AND UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$103,115,662TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee634EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINDY WARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4193837138PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
AKPUNONU BASIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$296,175$172,437$144,715
ALI IMRAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$291,118$240,695$171,756
BOSWELL MARK MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$308,075$184,421$105,801
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
CPE UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$417,877$154,511$123,643Yes (X)
CHAUDHURI PRABIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$164,575$96,263$131,706
CHEN CHANGHU MD
DIRECTOR, UTP (THRU NOV 2020)20.0020.00Yes (X)$291,154$89,515$133,188
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
CHAIRMAN UTP/UTMAC,DIRECTOR UTD20.0020.00Yes (X)$281,066$465,151$188,355Yes (X)
DOMINIAK NICOLE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$200,013$35,142$59,597
DWORKIN LANCE MD
PRESIDENT, UTP; SECRETARY UTMAC20.0020.00Yes (X)$232,887$399,299$144,125Yes (X)
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$1,009,316$164,603$191,633
EL-ZAWAHRY AHMED MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$408,598$24,968$87,774
FEDERMAN DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$140,364$71,331$84,452
GOHARA AMIR
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$62,790$86,228$50,302
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$211,198$161,349$149,295
HINCH BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$228,960$83,401$140,105
JENKINS KIMBERLY MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$179,363$134,926$122,316
KHOURI SMAIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$331,677$80,669$97,946
LENHARD AMANDA MD
DIRECTOR, UTP (THRU NOV 2020)20.0020.00Yes (X)$279,216$79,538$109,110
MCCULLUMSMITH CHERYL MD
SECRETARY, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$174,408$227,708$132,632Yes (X)
MRAK ROBERT MD
DIRECTOR, UTP (THRU NOV 2020)40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$53,019$119,252$76,770
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
VICE PRESIDENT, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$634,948$141,141$157,577Yes (X)
PYLES BRYAN T
INTERIM CFO, UTP; TREASURER, UTMAC20.0020.00Yes (X)$0$227,952$96,983Yes (X)
SAUNDERS WILLIAM III MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$257,939$25,786$98,600
SCHROEDER JASON MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$673,823$58,096$138,423
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$445,246$173,543$158,715
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$548,595$81,686$128,439
SPEER LINDA MD
TREASURER, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$142,122$145,940$152,834Yes (X)
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$318,666$276,503$162,790
BASKARAARUNKUMAR
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$564,956$90,433$118,992Yes (X)
BURGESSRICHARD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$654,860$31,621$119,164Yes (X)
GEHLINGDANIEL
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$864,137$7,846$116,014Yes (X)
MASROOR SAQIB
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$722,375$17,937$109,000Yes (X)
OSMAN MOHAMED
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$805,727$25,460$101,349Yes (X)
BARBEE DANIEL
MANAGER, UTMAC(FORMER)40.000.00$0$155,312$45,045Yes (X)
BOOTH ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$56,499$68,537$29,658Yes (X)
BRUNICARDI FRANCIS MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)0.0040.00$36,923$58,602$30,715Yes (X)
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$324,154$162,862$149,032Yes (X)
ELSAMALOTY HAITHAM MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$146,781$226,208$144,678Yes (X)
FARRELL MD STEVEN J
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$189,205$48,131$134,898Yes (X)
HEJEEBU SRINI DO
SECRETARY, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$303,994$67,854$132,878Yes (X)
KAW DINKAR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$261,635$43,526$138,337Yes (X)
KOLTZ BROOKE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$67,526$16,192$38,336Yes (X)
LYNN CHRISTOPHER K MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$0$50,778$39,238Yes (X)
MAHMOOD ASIF MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$570,638$23,389$126,387Yes (X)
MOLONEY BRYAN MD
CPE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$73,869$8,521$48,475Yes (X)
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$558,981$102,867$159,243Yes (X)
SKEEL ROLAND T MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$162,422$78,843$70,275Yes (X)
SODEMAN THOMAS C MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$141,738$92,350$149,564Yes (X)
TIETJEN GRETCHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP(FORMER)40.000.00$6,826$33,595$3,350Yes (X)
WROBLEWSKI MARY BETH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$46,696$92,920$72,203Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$15,143,130TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,705,838TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,616,413TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K247IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SELLERS DORSEY & ASSOCIATES LLC
1635 MARKET ST SUITE 301PHILADELPHIAPA19103CONSULTING SERVICES$731,105
INTERIM PHYSICIANS LLC
PO BOX 679139DALLASTX72267LOCUM PHYSICIAN SERVICES$193,611
EASTMAN & SMITH LTD
ONE SEAGATE 24TH FLOORTOLEDOOH43699LEGAL SERVICES$190,090
ISCRIBE MD LLC
PO BOX 351357TOLEDOOH43635MEDICAL RECORDS TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES$152,945
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP
220 S 6TH ST SUITE 300MINNEAPOLISMN55402AUDIT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES$135,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$174,118RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,399,616GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,573,734TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE621110$96,660,311$96,660,311
UPL REVENUE621110$10,290,215$10,290,215
UTMAC INSURANCE PREMIUMS621110$2,380,846$2,380,846
PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS621110$2,025,740$2,025,740
UTMAC INVESTMENT INCOME621110$47,115$47,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,404,227TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,310ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$245,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$245,199SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,987OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$199SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,013OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,814ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
UTMC ATHENA REVENUE900099$1,011,520$1,011,520
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$158,271$158,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,169,791OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,403,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,404,227RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,425,915ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1,613,072ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,116,405TotalAmt
Program Services$10,116,405ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,403,257TotalAmt
Program Services$63,593,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,809,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,693,252TotalAmt
Program Services$7,348,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,402TotalAmt
Program Services$263,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$933,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,569,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,349,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,621TotalAmt
Program Services$132,621ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,297TotalAmt
Program Services$83,297ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,378,772TotalAmt
Program Services$11,378,772ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,248TotalAmt
Program Services$38,248ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,476TotalAmt
Program Services$821,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,119TotalAmt
Program Services$310,119ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,503TotalAmt
Program Services$1,523,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,644TotalAmt
Program Services$322,644ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213TotalAmt
Program Services$1,213ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,694TotalAmt
Program Services$202,694ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,612,449TotalAmt
Program Services$1,612,449ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UTMAC EXPENSES$1,239,128$1,239,128
PROFESSIONAL DUES AND L$540,294$540,294
PHARMACEUTICALS$422,722$422,722
IRS PENALTY ACCRUAL$308,359$308,359

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,226TotalAmt
Program Services$201,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,146,427TotalAmt
Program Services$103,115,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,030,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,738,441BOYAmt
EOY$6,053,989EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,580,183BOYAmt
EOY$28,172,237EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,199,064BOYAmt
EOY$13,733,569EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,912,955BOYAmt
EOY$4,961,955EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,212BOYAmt
EOY$101,185EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,305BOYAmt
EOY$546,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,675,756LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,251,752LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,092BOYAmt
EOY$1,424,004EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,887,811BOYAmt
EOY$11,632,635EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,206,063BOYAmt
EOY$66,626,181EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,082,422BOYAmt
EOY$14,137,386EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,326BOYAmt
EOY$328,382EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,486,483BOYAmt
EOY$9,043,488EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,173,231BOYAmt
EOY$23,509,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,032,832BOYAmt
EOY$43,116,925EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,032,832BOYAmt
EOY$43,116,925EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,206,063BOYAmt
EOY$66,626,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,257,449ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$173,356NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN346401483EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,613,072SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,613,072SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PAGE 5, LINE 1CTHE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS THE FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF THE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE A, PAGE 5, SECTION D, LINE 3UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBER, AND ONLY ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO. THE SOLE MEMBER, UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO HAS A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN THE ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS OF UTP. ACT ON ITS BEHALF AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE SOLE MEMBER OF UTP HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE, ELECT AND REMOVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION; APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION; AND EXERCISE SUCH OTHER POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY, APPROPRIATE, AND CONSISTENT WITH LAW AND WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE SOLE MEMBER: (A) ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSE OR MISSION OF THE CORPORATION; (B) ANY CHANGE IN THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; (C) ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH AN UNRELATED ENTITY; (D) THE PROPOSED SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; (E) ANY BORROWING OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION (EXCLUDING TRADE PAYABLES OR OTHER ORDINARY COURSE INDEBTEDNESS) IN EXCESS OF ITS GENERAL OPERATING LINE OF CREDIT IN AN AMOUNT TO BE ESTABLISHED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR ANY LOAN OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION;(F) ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S PROFESSIONAL LIABILITYINSURANCE COVERAGE, INCLUDING CHANGES IN THE PARTIES PROVIDING SUCH COVERAGE; AND (G) THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION.
SCHEDULE A, SECTION A, LINE 2THE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO AND ITS MEDICAL SCHOOL, A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,397BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,043,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,242,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$800,891BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$571,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$571,716BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,424,004TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES AND LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES - UTMAC$9,033,690
LOSSES AND CLAIMS HANDLING FEES PAYABLE - UTMAC$9,798
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,043,488TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,063,464TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$173,356NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$875,190OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$701,834RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$112,361,630RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,042,246OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,042,246RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$116,403,876TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,984,655TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$105,984,655ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,161,772OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,161,772ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$109,146,427TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON UTMAC 1,188,833. LOSS ON DAVIS DENTAL -5,284. IRS PENALTY ACCRUAL -308,359.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UTMAC INCOME 2,427,961. DONATIONS TO UTF 300. UT MISSION SUPPORT 1,612,772. CAPITAL LEASE 1,213.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONATIONS TO UTF 300. UT MISSION SUPPORT 1,612,772. UTMAC EXPENSES 1,239,128. CAPITAL LEASE EXPENSE 1,213. IRS PENALTY ACCRUAL 308,359.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 W BANCROFT STAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN346401483RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE OF OHIOIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,613,072CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES BY ONLY DONATING TO THE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE R.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$0$164,603$1,009,316$0$0$0$42,750$84,810$0$64,073$1,052,066$313,486$0$0
GEHLINGDANIEL
PHYSICIAN$0$7,846$864,137$0$0$0$42,750$22,749$19,500$31,015$926,387$61,610$0$0
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
CHAIRMAN UTP/UTMAC,DIRECTOR UTD$279,066$465,151$2,000$0$0$0$42,160$57,767$0$88,428$323,226$611,346$0$0
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
VICE PRESIDENT, UTP$0$141,141$634,948$0$0$0$42,750$49,029$19,571$46,227$697,269$236,397$0$0
OSMAN MOHAMED
PHYSICIAN$0$25,460$805,727$0$0$0$42,750$4,427$19,500$34,672$867,977$64,559$0$0
SCHROEDER JASON MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$642,445$58,096$31,378$0$0$0$42,750$32,458$19,500$43,715$736,073$134,269$0$0
MASROOR SAQIB
PHYSICIAN$714,804$17,937$7,571$0$0$0$42,750$4,362$24,581$37,307$789,706$59,606$0$0
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$2,269$102,867$556,712$0$0$0$42,750$38,932$26,000$51,561$627,731$193,360$0$0
BURGESSRICHARD
PHYSICIAN$544,269$31,621$110,591$0$0$0$42,750$22,627$19,500$34,287$717,110$88,535$0$0
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$374,500$173,543$70,746$0$0$0$42,750$29,367$26,000$60,598$513,996$263,508$0$0
DWORKIN LANCE MD
PRESIDENT, UTP; SECRETARY UTMAC$230,887$399,299$2,000$0$0$0$38,810$33,914$25,844$45,557$297,541$478,770$0$0
BASKARAARUNKUMAR
PHYSICIAN$285,385$90,433$279,571$0$0$0$42,750$12,861$19,500$43,881$627,206$147,175$0$0
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$0$81,686$548,595$0$0$0$42,750$29,592$11,890$44,207$603,235$155,485$0$0
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$316,166$276,503$2,500$0$0$0$42,750$33,914$22,719$63,407$384,135$373,824$0$0
MAHMOOD ASIF MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$242,365$23,389$328,273$0$0$0$42,750$5,261$19,500$58,876$632,888$87,526$0$0
ALI IMRAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$253,553$240,695$37,565$0$0$0$42,750$40,105$18,582$70,319$352,450$351,119$0$0
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
CPE UTP$412,755$154,511$5,122$0$0$0$42,750$25,533$9,784$45,576$470,411$225,620$0$0
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$277,248$162,862$46,906$0$0$0$42,750$55,588$0$50,694$366,904$269,144$0$0
AKPUNONU BASIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$291,835$172,437$4,340$0$0$0$42,750$27,971$26,000$47,994$364,925$248,402$0$0
BOSWELL MARK MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$304,033$184,421$4,042$0$0$0$42,750$29,465$4,044$29,542$354,869$243,428$0$0
MCCULLUMSMITH CHERYL MD
SECRETARY, UTP$148,585$227,708$25,823$0$0$0$26,979$33,914$5,454$66,285$206,841$327,907$0$0
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$153,833$161,349$57,365$0$0$0$35,580$27,410$26,000$60,305$272,778$249,064$0$0
EL-ZAWAHRY AHMED MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$405,308$24,968$3,290$0$0$0$42,750$4,427$26,000$14,597$477,348$43,992$0$0
ELSAMALOTY HAITHAM MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$611$226,208$146,170$0$0$0$22,064$58,999$312$63,303$169,157$348,510$0$0
CHEN CHANGHU MD
DIRECTOR, UTP (THRU NOV 2020)$272,267$89,515$18,887$0$0$0$42,750$35,810$20,579$34,049$354,483$159,374$0$0
KHOURI SMAIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$326,562$80,669$5,115$0$0$0$42,750$14,634$0$40,562$374,427$135,865$0$0
HEJEEBU SRINI DO
SECRETARY, UTP (FORMER)$9,350$67,854$294,644$0$0$0$42,750$19,470$28,098$42,560$374,842$129,884$0$0
LENHARD AMANDA MD
DIRECTOR, UTP (THRU NOV 2020)$253,423$79,538$25,793$0$0$0$42,750$11,105$16,615$38,640$338,581$129,283$0$0
HINCH BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$124,269$83,401$104,691$0$0$0$37,269$35,988$19,500$47,348$285,729$166,737$0$0
KAW DINKAR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$25,346$43,526$236,289$0$0$0$42,750$37,772$26,000$31,815$330,385$113,113$0$0
SPEER LINDA MD
TREASURER, UTP$135,219$145,940$6,903$0$0$0$25,168$54,067$25,665$47,934$192,955$247,941$0$0
JENKINS KIMBERLY MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$150,539$134,926$28,824$0$0$0$29,830$23,519$19,500$49,467$228,693$207,912$0$0
CHAUDHURI PRABIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$157,730$96,263$6,845$0$0$0$27,429$45,974$18,286$40,017$210,290$182,254$0$0
SODEMAN THOMAS C MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$135,175$92,350$6,563$0$0$0$23,305$60,725$13,626$51,908$178,669$204,983$0$0
SAUNDERS WILLIAM III MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$248,255$25,786$9,684$0$0$0$41,616$5,794$19,500$31,690$319,055$63,270$0$0
FARRELL MD STEVEN J
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$0$48,131$189,205$0$0$0$28,381$69,607$0$36,910$217,586$154,648$0$0
PYLES BRYAN T
INTERIM CFO, UTP; TREASURER, UTMAC$0$227,952$0$0$0$0$0$28,299$0$68,684$0$324,935$0$0
SKEEL ROLAND T MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$159,173$78,843$3,249$0$0$0$24,363$13,137$0$32,775$186,785$124,755$0$0
FEDERMAN DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE, UTP$134,434$71,331$5,930$0$0$0$22,163$12,438$7,388$42,463$169,915$126,232$0$0
DOMINIAK NICOLE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$186,641$35,142$13,372$0$0$0$30,930$6,114$6,186$16,367$237,129$57,623$0$0
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$51,019$119,252$2,000$0$0$0$11,853$19,266$26,000$19,651$90,872$158,169$0$0
WROBLEWSKI MARY BETH MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$38,619$92,920$8,077$0$0$0$7,373$22,265$2,458$40,107$56,527$155,292$0$0
BARBEE DANIEL
MANAGER, UTMAC(FORMER)$0$155,312$0$0$0$0$0$9,755$0$35,290$0$200,357$0$0
GOHARA AMIR
TRUSTEE, UTP$59,418$86,228$3,372$0$0$0$9,811$13,817$2,616$24,058$75,217$124,103$0$0
BOOTH ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$49,127$68,537$7,372$0$0$0$8,475$5,673$0$15,510$64,974$89,720$0$0
MOLONEY BRYAN MD
CPE, UTP (FORMER)$73,869$8,521$0$0$0$0$13,240$9,715$14,400$11,120$101,509$29,356$0$0
BRUNICARDI FRANCIS MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$36,923$58,602$0$0$0$0$5,815$12,084$1,846$10,970$44,584$81,656$0$0
KOLTZ BROOKE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$62,654$16,192$4,872$0$0$0$13,054$0$19,500$5,782$100,080$21,974$0$0
LYNN CHRISTOPHER K MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$0$50,778$0$0$0$0$0$9,608$0$29,630$0$90,016$0$0
TIETJEN GRETCHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP(FORMER)$6,826$33,595$0$0$0$0$1,059$1,028$235$1,028$8,120$35,651$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACHRISTOPHER COOPER WAS REIMBURSED $6,931 IN COUNTRY CLUB DUES, WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE WAGES.
PART I, LINE 1BUTP DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY REGARDING THE PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE EXPENSES DESCRIBED ON LINE 1A. PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT IS BASED UPON THE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF SUCH REQUEST AND APPROVED BY APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITHIN UTP.
PART I, LINE 5MANY PHYSICIANS ON STAFF DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION COMPUTED ON SERVICES RENDERED/COLLECTIONS RECEIVED. FOR THIS COMPENSATION, ESTABLISHED FORMULAS AND COMPUTATIONS ARE UTILIZED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7MANY PHYSICIANS ON STAFF DO RECEIVE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS BASED ON ACHIEVING VARIOUS MEASURABLES AND GOALS WITHIN THEIR PRACTICE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE BOARD WILL ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH WILL CONSIST OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE EMPOWERED TO TRANSACT THE DAY-TO-DAY MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION PURSUANT TO THE POLICIES, PROCEDURES AND RULES OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. A QUORUM FOR A MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE A MAJORITY OF ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3UTMAC, LLC DELEGATES AUTHORITY TO STRATEGIC RISK SOLUTIONS WHICH SERVES AS THE CAPTIVE MANAGER. STRATEGIC RISK SOLUTIONS RECEIVED $53,000 AS COMPENSATION FOR CAPTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBER, AND ONLY ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, EXERCISING ALL MEMBER RIGHTS. THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO ACT ON ITS BEHALF AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SOLE MEMBER THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE, ELECT AND REMOVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION; AND EXERCISE SUCH OTHER POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY, APPROPRIATE, AND CONSISTENT WITH LAW AND WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE SOLE MEMBER: (A) ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSE OR MISSION OF THE CORPORATION; (B) ANY CHANGE IN THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; (C) ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH AN UNRELATED ENTITY; (D) THE PROPOSED SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; (E) ANY BORROWING OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION (EXCLUDING TRADE PAYABLES OR OTHER ORDINARY COURSE INDEBTEDNESS) IN EXCESS OF ITS GENERAL OPERATING LINE OF CREDIT IN AN AMOUNT TO BE ESTABLISHED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR ANY LOAN OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION; (F) ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE, INCLUDING CHANGES IN THE PARTIES PROVIDING SUCH COVERAGE; AND (G) THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT RETURN IS AVAILABLE, IT IS PROVIDED TO MANAGEMENT FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY CHANGES NOTED BY MANAGEMENT ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE RETURN BEFORE THE DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUTP DOES HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IT FOLLOWS WHEN ADDRESSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS WHICH MAY ARISE. SHOULD AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL IDENTIFIED WITH THE CONFLICT MAY NOT VOTE ON SUCH ISSUE BEFORE GOVERNANCE. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS, LLC. AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC FOLLOWS THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT WAS ADOPTED BY UTP LLC. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC HAS A SIMILAR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS FOLLOWED BY ALL UTMAC MANAGERS. THE POLICY REQUIRES SIMILAR DISCLOSURES AS NOTED ABOVE. ANY DISCUSSION DELIBERATION OR DECISION RELATED TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE VARIOUS ENTITIES, GOVERNANCE UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED BY CHAIRMAN AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS IS UTILIZED FOR ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES PLUS APPLIES TO ALL ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FROM 990, PART VII - BOARD OF DIRECTOR LISTINGFOR THE PURPOSE OF THE PART VII REPORTING, THE TRUSTEES OF UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) SERVE AS GOVERNANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS, LLC AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC. THE SOLE MEMBER OF EACH OF THE LLCS IS UTP. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC (UTMAC) GOVERNANCE IS DESIGNATED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990. UTP IS ALSO THE SOLE MEMBER OF UTMAC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 11,378,772. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,378,772.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THEIR PROCESS FOR THE SELECTION AND OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART VI LINE 13 - WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICYNEITHER UTP NOR UTMAC HAS YET ADOPTED A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614341127097DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$110,001,057$43,116,926100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614264032238DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$0$0100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LLC
159 BANK ST 4TH FLOORBURLINGTONVT05401DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBERVT$2,427,961$19,777,652100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TOLEDO AREA MEDICAL FOUNDATION
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614341308939FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO UNIV. OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTYOH501(C)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
2801 W BANCROFT MS 319TOLEDOOH43606346401483A PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONOHN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
REGIONAL CENTER FOR SLEEP MEDICINE OF TOLEDO LLC
3450 W CENTRAL AVE STE 118TOLEDOOH43606264665939SLEEP CENTEROHN/ARELATED000.05000
NORTHWEST OHIO ACO LLC
4235 SECOR ROADTOLEDOOH43614455444018ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONOHN/ARELATED000.40000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DENTISTS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341274989EIN
Primary ActivitiesDENTAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,029,182ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$504,200ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd