PRIMARY CARE COALITION OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY MD INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRIMARY CARE COALITION OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY MD INC (EIN 52-1847976)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202241049349301349
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-14T17:37:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521847976 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRIMARY CARE COALITION OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3016283405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8757 GEORGIA AVENUE 10TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 209103741 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LESLIE GRAHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3016283405 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LESLIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GRAHAM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LESLIE GRAHAM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8757 GEORGIA AVENUE 10TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 209103741 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,107,189 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PRIMARYCARECOALITION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 83 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,556,070 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,111,952 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,987,934 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $993,621 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,454 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,616 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,545,460 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,107,189 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,312,314 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,803,584 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,757,143 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,752,911 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,949,302 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,653,595 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,018,759 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,210,090 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $526,701 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,897,099 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,062,242 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,646,317 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,515,531 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,202,507 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,546,711 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,443,810 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION IS A 501(C)(3) THAT ENVISIONS A VIBRANT COMMUNITY THAT SUPPORTS ALL PEOPLE IN ACHIEVING HEALTHY LIVES. OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF VULNERABLE PEOPLE AND FAMILIES BY BUILDING PARTNERSHIPS AND STRENGTHENING SYSTEMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,286,489 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,068,118 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | LATINO HEALTH INITIATIVE: POR NUESTRA SALUD Y BIENESTAR (LHI-PNSB) BEGAN IN FISCAL YEAR 2021 IN RESPONSE TO THE INEQUITIES MANY LATINOS FACED IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY WITH COVID-19, INCLUDING HAVING ESSENTIAL JOBS, HIGHER POVERTY RATES, RELIANCE ON PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION, TIGHT LIVING CONDITIONS, LACK OF HEALTH INSURANCE, AND A GREATER INCIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING HEALTH CONDITIONS LIKE DIABETES. ON BEHALF OF THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY LATINO HEALTH INITIATIVE, THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION COORDINATES MULTIPLE LOCAL NONPROFIT PARTNERS PROVIDING COVID-19 OUTREACH, EDUCATION, TESTING, AND CLINICAL FOLLOW-UP, AS WELL AS CASE MANAGEMENT, MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, AND ACCESS TO EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE. MONTGOMERY COUNTY NOW HAS ONE OF THE HIGHEST COVID-19 VACCINATION RATES AMONG LATINOS IN THE COUNTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,866,628 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,996,700 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $175,683 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MONTGOMERY CARES IS A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO UNINSURED ADULT RESIDENTS OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND WHO HAVE INCOMES BELOW 250% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, NEARLY 19,800 PATIENTS RECEIVED CARE THROUGH MONTGOMERY CARES WITH A MIX OF IN-PERSON AND TELEHEALTH SERVICES PROVIDED. WHILE MONTGOMERY CARES IS NOT AN INSURANCE PROGRAM, THE COLLABORATIVE DESIGN OF THE PROGRAM, AS FACILITATED BY PCC, ALLOWS PARTICIPATING PARTNERS TO LEVERAGE ONE ANOTHER'S CAPABILITIES AND DELIVER A SET OF SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE PATIENTS ACROSS A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES THAT WOULD BE IMPOSSIBLE FOR ANY SINGLE SAFETY-NET PROVIDER TO DELIVER ALONE. MONTGOMERY CARES SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, PREVENTIVE SCREENINGS, ACCESS TO MEDICATIONS, INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, AND SOME SPECIALTY CARE. THROUGHOUT FY21, THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION SUPPORTED MONTGOMERY CARES PARTNERS IN ADDRESSING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC BY PROVIDING GROUP PURCHASING OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, CONDUCTING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TRAINING ON TELEMEDICINE ADOPTION, AND PROVIDING A PLATFORM TO SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT CONSTANTLY EVOLVING INFECTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL REGULATIONS, VACCINATION ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES AND DEPLOYMENT PROTOCOLS, AND MORE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $961,785 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $499,124 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CARE FOR KIDS PROVIDES AFFORDABLE PRIMARY, SPECIALTY, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DENTAL CARE FOR CHILDREN OF LOW-INCOME FAMILIES IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY WO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR STATE OR FEDERAL HEALTH PROGRAMS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, NEARLY 6,500 CHILDREN WERE SERVED REPRESENTING 69 DIFFERENT COUNTRIES OF ORIGIN. THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION WORKED WITH PROVIDERS, PARTNERS, AND FAMILIES TO HELP KEEP CHILDREN CONNECTED TO CARE DURING THE DISRUPTIONS OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING CORE SERVICES, THE PCC WAS ABLE TO LEVERAGE THE CARE FOR KIDS INFRASTRUCTURE TO ADDRESS CRITICAL COMMUNITY NEEDS INCLUDING WORKING WITH THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES, IDENTIFYING FOCUS GROUP PARTICIPANTS WHOSE PERSPECTIVE HELPED DESIGN EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATIONS CAMPAIGNS TO ADDRESS COVID-19 VACCINE HESITANCY, AND INTEGRATING A NEW SERVICE LINE, THE POINT OF ENTRY PROJECT, THAT PROACTIVELY WORKS TO IDENTIFY NEWLY ARRIVED CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY, CONDUCT A COMPREHENSIVE SCREENING AND FACILITATE A FASTER CONNECTION TO SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $787,100 | $32,078 | $817,938 | NEXUS MONTGOMERY AIMS TO KEEP PEOPLE HEALTHY AND OUT OF THE HOSPITAL BY CONNECTING THEM TO TIMELY AND APPROPRIATE COMMUNITY-BASED CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES. NEXUS MONTGOMERY IS A COLLABORATIVE EFFORT AMONG THE SIX HOSPITALS SERVING MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND. THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION HAS SERVED AS THE MANAGEMENT ENTITY FOR NEXUS MONTGOMERY SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2015. PCC PROVIDES ORGANIZATIONAL INFRASTRUCTURE, STAFFING, DATA ANALYTICS AND EVALUATION, AND OPERATIONALIZES THE PROGRAMS WITH DIRECTION FROM THE NEXUS MONTGOMERY MANAGEMENT BOARD. IN FY21, NEXUS MONTGOMERY PROVIDED CONVENINGS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO CONGREGATE LIVING FACILITIES, SUCH AS SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, LIMIT THE IMPACTS OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. ACTIVITIES RANGED FROM AGGREGATING AND DISSEMINATING REGULATORY CHANGES TO CONDUCTING VACCINATION DRIVES TO INCREASE FLU AND COVID-19 VACCINATION RATES AMONG STAFF. ALSO, IN FY21, NEXUS MONTGOMERY LAUNCHED A NEW FIVE YEAR PROJECT TO INCREASE PARTICIPATION IN THE EVIDENCE BASED DIABETES PREVENTION PROGRAM AND DIABETES SELF-MANAGEMENT TRAINING. THESE PROGRAMS HELP PEOPLE WITH DIABETES, OR AT HIGH RISK OF DEVELOPING DIABETES, TO MAKE LIFESTYLE CHANGES AND MANAGE THEIR HEALTH. OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS, NEXUS MONTGOMERY AIMS TO MAKE THESE PROGRAMS WIDELY AVAILABLE IN OUR COMMUNITY. |
| $1,600,959 | $207,564 | OTHER PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION WORKS ON MANY LEVELS TO INCREASE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND LIVES OF OUR NEIGHBORS WHO ARE EXPERIENCING VULNERABILITY. WE CONNECT PEOPLE TO SERVICES. WE SUPPORT HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS WITH TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN AREAS INCLUDING QUALITY ASSURANCE, DATA ANALYSIS AND HEALTH INFORMATICS, AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENT. WE BUILD SYSTEMS BY ENGAGING DIVERSE STAKEHOLDERS TO DISCUSS SHARED CHALLENGES AND DEVELOP SYSTEMS OF CARE THAT MEET THE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. EXAMPLES OF ADDITIONAL PCC PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO IMPROVE SYSTEMS OF CARE FOR VULNERABLE RESIDENTS:- FOOD IS MEDICINE IS A PROGRAM THAT CREATES A PATHWAY BETWEEN HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. FACILITATING RELIABLE ACCESS TO HEALTHFUL FOOD IS IMPROVING HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR PEOPLE IDENTIFIED BEING FOOD INSECURE AND HAVING DIABETES OR PRE-DIABETES.- CONNECTING TO HEALTH COVERAGE. THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION SERVES AS THE PERFORMANCE MANAGER FOR THE CAPITAL SOUTH REGION CONNECTOR PROGRAM, WHICH ASSISTS PRINCE GEORGES COUNTY RESIDENTS IN ENROLLING IN MEDICAID AND PRIVATE HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE THROUGH THE MARYLAND HEALTH CONNECTIONXTHE STATE-BASED INSURANCE MARKETPLACE.- POINT OF ENTRY PROJECT (PEP). WORKING WITH MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL ADMISSIONS, A PCC CLIENT NAVIGATOR CONNECTS NEWLY IMMIGRANT FAMILIES WITH CARE FOR KIDS AND SOCIAL SERVICES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,388,059 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $239,642 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $817,938 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,502,961 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 83 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LESLIE GRAHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3016283405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8757 GEORGIA AVENUE 10TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 209103741 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE GRAHAM | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $220,854 | $0 | $29,305 | |
| SHAWN D BARTLEY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN SEXTON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN RAETZMAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON BIALEK | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD BOHRER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LING CHIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PIERRE-MARIE LONGKENG | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAVI MELWANI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA DOHERTY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA PERRY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MANSFIELD KASEY KASEMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER RODRIGUEZ PIPPINS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRISTRAM KRUGER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETHANY SANDERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, QUALITY & OUTCOMES | 40.00 | $122,561 | $0 | $28,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSEMARY BOCHWAY | |||||||
| VP, HEALTH EQUITY INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $109,456 | $0 | $26,027 | Yes (X) | ||
| HILLERY TSUMBA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, ORGANIZATIONAL STRATEGY | 40.00 | $102,519 | $0 | $27,217 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN DONOVAN | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, NEXUS MONTGOMERY | 40.00 | $110,127 | $0 | $4,151 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $665,517 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $115,308 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABC DESIGN & PROMOTION | |||||
| 18249 WICKHAM ROAD | OLNEY | MD | 20832 | DESIGN AND PROMOTION | $673,642 |
| DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES | |||||
| 401 HUNGERFORD DRIVE 6TH FLOOR | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | PROGRAM OPERATIONS COSTS | $450,000 |
| CASA DE MARYLAND | |||||
| 8151 15TH AVENUE | HYATTSVILLE | MD | 20783 | NAVIGATION & INFORMATION LINE | $187,340 |
| HEALTHPRO CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 8609 FLOWER AVENUE 1 | TAKOMA PARK | MD | 20912 | CONSULTING | $166,920 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | EHR SOFTWARE | $111,554 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $27,790,243 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $321,709 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,111,952 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPITAL CONTRACTS | 900999 | $817,938 | $817,938 |
| RECORDS MAINTENANCE FEES | 900999 | $175,683 | $175,683 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $993,621 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,616 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,107,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $993,621 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,616 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,422,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,422,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,380,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,380,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,148 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $231,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,210,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,480,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $730,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $620,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,174 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,750,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,353 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RECRUITING | $47,497 | $31,851 | $15,646 |
| EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE | $26,228 | $2,517 | $23,711 |
| PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $18,157 | $13,216 | $4,941 |
| TRAINING / PROF. DEV. | $16,712 | $14,490 | $2,222 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,210,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,502,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,707,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,151,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,464,260 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,354,192 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,321,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,566,777 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,327 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $62,327 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,062,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,646,317 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,427,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,202,507 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,088,000 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,515,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,202,507 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,893,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,825,725 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $653,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,085 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,546,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,443,810 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,062,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,646,317 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,897,099 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,350,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,740,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,513,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,556,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,111,952 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,271,823 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,350,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,740,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,513,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,556,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,111,952 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,271,823 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $88,271,823 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,984 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $77,830 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $88,358,637 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $19,479,090 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99890 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $480 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $480 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DIRECT MEETINGS WITH LEGISLATORS AND TIME SPENT RESEARCHING AND STAFF TIME PREPARING BRIEFING MATERIALS AND TESTIMONY FOR THE PURPOSE OF INLUENCING LEGISLATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,500 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,735 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,010,965 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $903,776 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $903,776 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,107,189 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,107,189 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,113,866 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $903,776 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $903,776 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,210,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,210,090 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE COALITION HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF WASHINGTON INC | |||||||
| 924 G STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530196524 | 501(C)(3) | $663,315 | MONTGOMERY CARES / CARE FOR KIDS |
| CHINESE CULTURE & COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER INC | |||||||
| 9366 GAITHER RD | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20877 | 521307918 | 501(C)(3) | $54,708 | MONTGOMERY CARES |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC INCORPORATED | |||||||
| 8630 FENTON ST STE 1204 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | 520988386 | 501(C)(3) | $616,464 | MONTGOMERY CARES |
| HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 1500 FOREST GLEN RD | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | 520738041 | 501(C)(3) | $1,266,394 | MONTGOMERY CARES / CARE FOR KIDS |
| MARY'S CENTER FOR MATERNAL & CHILD CARE INC | |||||||
| 2333 ONTARIO RD NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 521594116 | 501(C)(3) | $309,860 | MONTGOMERY CARES / CARE FOR KIDS |
| MERCY HEALTH CLINIC | |||||||
| 7 METROPOLITAN COURT SUITE 1 | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | 522230932 | 501(C)(3) | $531,888 | MONTGOMERY CARES / CARE FOR KIDS |
| MOBILE MEDICAL CARE INC | |||||||
| 9309 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 237022588 | 501(C)(3) | $1,037,892 | MONTGOMERY CARES |
| MUSLIM COMMUNITY CENTER | |||||||
| 13350 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVE | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20904 | 521072792 | 501(C)(3) | $599,163 | MONTGOMERY CARES |
| IDENTITY INC | |||||||
| 414 E DIAMOND AVE | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20877 | 522120012 | 501(C)(3) | $3,935,669 | LHI-POR NUESTRA SALUD Y BEINESTAR |
| PROYECTO SALUD CLINIC | |||||||
| 11002 VEIRS MILL RD SUITE 700 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20902 | 311591753 | 501(C)(3) | $907,539 | MONTGOMERY CARES |
| COMMUNITY REACH OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY | |||||||
| 1010 GRANDIN AVENUE STE A1 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20851 | 520910334 | 501(C)(3) | $243,084 | MONTGOMERY CARES / LHI-POR NUESTRA SALUD Y BEINESTAR |
| CARE FOR YOUR HEALTH | |||||||
| 12140 FLOWING WATER TRAIL | CLARKSVILLE | MD | 21029 | 263333964 | 501(C)(3) | $2,256,718 | LHI-POR NUESTRA SALUD Y BEINESTAR |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | PATIENT MEDICAL SERVICES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 26300 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,380,889 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRIMARY CARE COALITION ASSIGNS A PROGRAM MANAGER TO MONITOR AND COLLABORATE WITH THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION. THAT PROGRAM MANAGER MEETS REGULARLY WITH THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM MANAGEMENT, REVIEWS THE REPORTS ON PROGRESS AND EXPENDITURES, AND JOINTLY PROBLEM SOLVES WITH THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION TO ENSURE THE PROGRAM GOALS ARE TIMELY MET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $210,854 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,626 | $0 | $22,679 | $0 | $250,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETHANY SANDERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, QUALITY & OUTCOMES | $121,811 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,677 | $0 | $24,931 | $0 | $151,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUS PAYMENTS: - BETHANY SANDERS $750 - ROSEMARY BOCHWAY $750 - HILLERY TSUMBA $750 - SUSAN DONOVAN $750 - LESLIE GRAHAM $10,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | THE ORGANIZATION BEGAN THE LATINO HEALTH INITIATIVE: SALUD Y BIENESTAR PROGRAM DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATIONS OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM, AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER. THE DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE CEO/PRESIDENT AND THE BOARD FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. ANY CHANGES ARE MADE BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE BOARD FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES THE FILING OF THE RETURN, WITH THE APPROVED FORM 990 PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SIGNS THE RETURN; IT IS SUBMITTED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS MUST ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON: A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, B. HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND D. UNDERSTANDS THE COALITION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OF MORE ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE ANNUAL STATEMENT REQUIREMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES AS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ENTITLED TO BE COMPENSATED FOR HIS OR HER SERVICES AS AN EMPLOYEE EVEN IF THE EMPLOYEE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OR DIRECTOR. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND IS INFORMED BY A SALARY BENCHMARKING SURVEY CONDUCTED BY A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENT IS COMMUNICATED IN WRITING FROM THE BOARD CHAIR TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE CEO TOOK PLACE IN OCTOBER 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PRIMARY CARE COALITION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE EITHER ON THEIR WEBSITE OR UPON REQUEST. |