STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ANDROSCOGGIN HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANDROSCOGGIN HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 01-0227184)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-04-21
IRS object ID
202241119349301269
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-21T15:49:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010227184EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Androscoggin Home Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANDRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077777740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Strawberry AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert GagnonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077777740PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobertPersonFirstNm
Person LastGagnonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-21PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Androscoggin Home Healthcare & HospiceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert GagnonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Strawberry AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,539,043GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.androscoggin.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAndroscoggin Home Healthcare and Hospice is an organization about living, dedicated to enhancing quality of life by providing innovative and compassionate medical care for all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee479TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers191TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,064,390PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,035,602CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,537,697PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,149,036CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$863,241PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,596,881CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$109,401PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$284,524CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,574,729PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,066,043CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,540,636PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,692,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$383,814CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,191,356PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,119,480CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,731,992PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,812,473CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,842,737PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,253,570CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,313,396TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,511,179TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,226,234TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,965,405TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,087,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,545,774NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAndroscoggin Home Healthcare and Hospice is an organization about living, dedicated to enhancing quality of life by providing innovative and compassionate medical care for all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,536,771ExpenseAmt
Revenue$42,149,036RevenueAmt
DescHome Care Services - Provides health and hospice services to individuals at their homes or in a health care clinic.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,536,771TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee479EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert GagnonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077777740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Strawberry AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLewistonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christopher Gagnon
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Keene
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Gosselin
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mavis Dubord
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Martel
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Alexander
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Andersen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Bosse
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Crowell Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Fournier
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Joseph
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David MacMahon
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John O'Malley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Pezzullo
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Albert
President/Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$321,021$0$15,909
Robert Gagnon
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$186,101$0$17,785
Myra Ross MD
Physician40.00$246,056$0$13,047Yes (X)
Leann Sebrey
Chief Clinical Officer40.00$191,045$0$23,651Yes (X)
Elizabeth Hart MD
Medical Director40.00$245,319$0$25,574Yes (X)
Vance Brown
Chief Medical Officer40.00$293,832$0$24,534Yes (X)
Cynthia DeSoi
Physician40.00$244,644$0$11,469Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,728,018TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,969TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brightree Home Health Hospice LLC
PO Box 101233AtlantaGA303921233Service Consultation$564,996
Integrity Services of Maine
862 Maine StreetPolandME04274Service Consultation$424,364
Health Recovery Solutions Inc
50 Harrison Street Suite 310HobokenNJ07030Service Consultation$373,087
AMN Healthcare Inc
2735 Collection Ctr DrChicagoIL60693Contract Staffing$359,782
Wellsky formerly Fazzi Associates
PO Box 207613DallasTX753207613Service Consultation$328,098
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$6,378,450GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$657,152AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,035,602TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHome Care ServicesDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,149,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,149,036RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,149,036TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$757,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$757,118ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,275,301SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,435,538SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,839,763SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,839,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,839,763ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$140,089FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$37,462FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,627ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$181,897GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,897ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,066,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,149,036RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,881,405ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,816TotalAmt
Management And General$540,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,212,069TotalAmt
Program Services$26,101,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,914,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,765FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,088TotalAmt
Program Services$724,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,447FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,757,485TotalAmt
Program Services$3,311,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,888FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,377,535TotalAmt
Program Services$2,088,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,692FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,180TotalAmt
Management And General$25,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,375TotalAmt
Management And General$69,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,097TotalAmt
Management And General$112,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,955,154TotalAmt
Program Services$956,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$998,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,746TotalAmt
Program Services$499,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,611TotalAmt
Program Services$601,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,925TotalAmt
Program Services$534,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,972TotalAmt
Program Services$823,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,244TotalAmt
Program Services$623,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,688FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,209TotalAmt
Program Services$166,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program supplies$2,498,674$2,498,674
Other expenses$1,636,212$1,406,596$92,282$137,334
Equipment rental/repair$226,081$198,567$27,514

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,812,473TotalAmt
Program Services$40,536,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,891,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$383,814FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300BOYAmt
EOY$5,116,587EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,010,832BOYAmt
EOY$7,058,892EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,642BOYAmt
EOY$131,652EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,316,712BOYAmt
EOY$5,266,599EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,878BOYAmt
EOY$342,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,941,871LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,417,880LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,208,002BOYAmt
EOY$5,523,991EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,510,030BOYAmt
EOY$32,071,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,313,396BOYAmt
EOY$55,511,179EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,764,832BOYAmt
EOY$3,786,493EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,296BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,413,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,912EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,226,234BOYAmt
EOY$8,965,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,057,512BOYAmt
EOY$46,200,813EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,650BOYAmt
EOY$344,961EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,087,162BOYAmt
EOY$46,545,774EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,313,396BOYAmt
EOY$55,511,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,253,570ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$794,958NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$361,841CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$602,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$431,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,064,390CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,035,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,496,285TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,067,689CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,936,948CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,876,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,537,697CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,149,036CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$190,568,121TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$181,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$236,981TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,429,530CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,539,653CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,308,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,657,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,366,535CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,301,387TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$15,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,930TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$15,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,930TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$201,285,457PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$536,804CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$542,904CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$719,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$686,523CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$757,118CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,242,891TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$536,804CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$542,904CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$719,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$686,523CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$757,118CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,242,891TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$151,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,875CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,317CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$102,627CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$520,109TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,117,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,202,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,119,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,398,011CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,226,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,064,387TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98160PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01580InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01610InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$10,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$495,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$495,364BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,454,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,802,855DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,652,008BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,034DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,609,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,817,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$791,693BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,347,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$762,375DepreciationAmt
Book Value$584,926BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,523,991TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARES Act FundingDesc
Amt$1,178,912Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,178,912TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,158,988TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$794,958NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$794,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,953,946RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$112,097InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$112,097RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,066,043TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,700,376TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,700,376ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$112,097InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$112,097ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,812,473TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Restricted by donors to be maintained by the association in perpetuity.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax position and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Autumn Night OutEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$79,875GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$79,875GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,038OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Hospice HikeEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$37,659GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$37,659GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,611OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$22,555GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$22,555GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,813OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$140,089GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$140,089GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,462OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$37,462DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$102,627NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kenneth Albert
President/Chief Executive Officer$321,021$0$0$0$0$0$12,828$0$3,081$0$336,930$0$0$0
Vance Brown
Chief Medical Officer$293,832$0$0$0$0$0$6,434$0$18,100$0$318,366$0$0$0
Elizabeth Hart MD
Medical Director$245,319$0$0$0$0$0$7,313$0$18,261$0$270,893$0$0$0
Myra Ross MD
Physician$246,056$0$0$0$0$0$10,031$0$3,016$0$259,103$0$0$0
Cynthia DeSoi
Physician$244,644$0$0$0$0$0$8,293$0$3,176$0$256,113$0$0$0
Leann Sebrey
Chief Clinical Officer$191,045$0$0$0$0$0$7,813$0$15,838$0$214,696$0$0$0
Robert Gagnon
Chief Financial Officer$186,101$0$0$0$0$0$7,448$0$10,337$0$203,886$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Item CDBA: Androscoggin Home Healthcare & Hospice DBA: Maine Center for Palliative Medicine
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the return is available to the Board of Directors prior to submission and a printed final copy is available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cPolicy is reviewed annually with the board of directors. Each member is asked to sign an affidavit acknowledging they have read the policy, understand the policy, and are in compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO is reviewed annually by the executive committee of the board of directors using external benchmarks. Officers are reviewed annually by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Information is made available to the public with the publication of the Annual Report, filing of the IRS Form 990 and upon request.
Form 990 - Additional InformationThe Organization receives significant non-cash contributions of clothing and housewares which are sold at our thrift shop. The sales are reported on Part VIII, Line 10.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Androscoggin Home Health Services, Inc. 15 Strawberry Ave Lewiston, ME 04240 EIN: 01-0227184 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Androscoggin Home Health Services, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).