COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS (EIN 53-0198090)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202241179349300634
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-27T13:43:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1410 SPRING HILL ROAD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530198090 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW NO 7 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRUCE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BUTERBAUGH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7039700400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-21 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARISSA MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,098,210 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCSSO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CCSSO THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND SERVICE, ASSISTS CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS AND THEIR ORGANIZATIONS IN ACHIEVING THE VISION OF AN AMERICAN EDUCATION SYSTEM THAT ENABLES ALL CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL, WORK, AND LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 78 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,736,360 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,992,371 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,294,023 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $373,084 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $629,071 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,365,455 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,659,454 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,965,092 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,567,317 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,269,127 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,033,311 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,930,320 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,998,403 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,497,637 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,367,052 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $161,817 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,743,057 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,266,398 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,825,715 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,561,546 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,917,342 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,704,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CCSSO THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND SERVICE, ASSISTS CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS AND THEIR ORGANIZATIONS IN ACHIEVING THE VISION OF AN AMERICAN EDUCATION SYSTEM THAT ENABLES ALL CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL, WORK, AND LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,047,454 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,182,605 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS (CCSSO) IS A NONPARTISAN, NATIONWIDE, NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC OFFICIALS WHO HEAD DEPARTMENTS OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION IN THE STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE EDUCATION ACTIVITY, THE BUREAU OF INDIAN EDUCATION AND THE FIVE U.S. EXTRA-STATE JURISDICTIONS. AS AN ORGANIZATION, WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT ALL STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN OUR PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM -- REGARDLESS OF BACKGROUND -- GRADUATE PREPARED FOR COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND LIFE. TO REALIZE THIS, CCSSO BRINGS TOGETHER DEDICATED LEADERS AND EXCEPTIONAL IDEAS TO ACHIEVE MEASURABLE PROGRESS FOR EVERY STUDENT. OUR WORK INCLUDES SUPPORTING STATES AS THEY IMPLEMENT NEW STANDARDS, REINVENT SYSTEMS THAT DEVELOP EFFECTIVE TEACHERS, EXPLORE AND ADOPT NEW TECHNOLOGIES, AND NAVIGATE POLITICAL TURMOIL-ALL IN THE PURSUIT OF HELPING STUDENTS SUCCEED. CCSSO CONTINUED TO SERVE AS THE GO-TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION FOR THE NATION'S STATE EDUCATION CHIEFS, OFFERING RAPID RESPONSE TO MEMBER NEEDS AS THE PANDEMIC ENDURED AND PRESENTED NEW AND FLUCTUATING CHALLENGES. CCSSO HAS WORKED CLOSELY WITH CONGRESS AND BOTH THE TRUMP AND BIDEN ADMINISTRATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC TO SUPPORT STATES AND THE STUDENTS THEY SERVE. CCSSO HELPED ENSURE THE APPROXIMATELY $200 BILLION IN EMERGENCY FEDERAL FUNDING APPROVED BY CONGRESS CAN BE USED TO MEET THE GREATEST NEEDS IN K-12 EDUCATION NOW AND OVER THE NEXT THREE YEARS. TO KEEP STATES INFORMED ABOUT FEDERAL SUPPORTS AND FUNDING FLEXIBILITIES, CCSSO HOSTED WEBINARS WITH SENIOR LEADERS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENTS OF EDUCATION, AGRICULTURE, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, AND THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION. CCSSO HAS PROVIDED ONGOING SUPPORT TO STATES ON LEVERAGING FEDERAL DOLLARS AND IMPLEMENTING NEW PROGRAMS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF ALL STUDENTS.THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED ITS ROBUST CONVENING SUPPORTS TO MEMBERS VIRTUALLY, FROM JUNE 1, 2020 THROUGH JULY 1, 2021, HOLDING 337 WEBINARS AND 239 VIRTUAL CONFERENCES. WE ALSO RELEASED MORE THAN 20 RESOURCES TO INFORM THE WORK OF OUR STATE MEMBERSHIP.CCSSO HELPED LAUNCH A 12-ORGANIZATION COALITION TO ADVANCE FUTURE STUDENT SUCCESS TO ENSURE ALL STUDENTS RECEIVE THE EQUITABLE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THEY DESERVE. THE NEWLY FORMED COALITION OF LEADING EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS -- FROM PRACTITIONERS IN THE CLASSROOM TO THE STATE CAPITOL -- IS A RECOGNITION THAT THE HISTORIC INJECTION OF FEDERAL EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS PRESENTS A TRANSFORMATIVE OPPORTUNITY FOR AMERICA'S PUBLIC K-12 EDUCATION SYSTEM. THE COALITION'S GOAL IS TO ENSURE THAT THE FEDERAL INVESTMENT PROVIDED DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IS SPENT EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY. IN 2020, CCSSO ADDED FIVE MORE STATES TO ITS HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT NETWORK, WHICH BEGAN WITH EIGHT STATES IN SUMMER 2017. RAND HAS CONDUCTED YEARLY TEACHER AND SCHOOL LEADERS SURVEYS, FINDING THAT STATES IN THE IMPD NETWORK HAVE HIGHER USAGE OF HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS THAN TEACHERS NATIONWIDE. CCSSO HAS SHARED THIS DATA AND THE POLICY APPROACHES OF IMPD NETWORK STATES WITH OTHER CHIEFS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND ALSO IN THE CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER/CHIEF TALENT OFFICER COLLABORATIVE. THIS GENERATED INTEREST FROM ADDITIONAL STATES AND CCSSO WAS ABLE TO ADD FIVE MORE STATES IN SUMMER 2020. THE NEW STATES HAVE ALL DEVELOPED STRATEGIC PLANS TO INCREASE ADOPTIONS OF HIGH-QUALITY INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS BY DISTRICTS AND CURRICULUM-CONNECTED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHERS AND ARE IMPLEMENTING THOSE PLANS NOW.CCSSO SUPPORTED THE 2020 NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR TABATHA ROSPROY, KANSAS TEACHER OF THE YEAR FOR 2020 AND 2021, AND A 10-YEAR VETERAN KANSAS TEACHER. ROSPROY IS THE FIRST EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR TO RECEIVE THE NATIONAL HONOR IN THE PROGRAM'S 69-YEAR HISTORY. A CAREER PRESCHOOL EDUCATOR, ROSPROY HAS USED HER PLATFORM AS NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR TO SHINE A LIGHT ON THE IMPORTANT ROLE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PLAYS IN OUR SOCIETY AND TO HIGHLIGHT THE VALUE OF SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL EDUCATION AT ALL AGE LEVELS. AS PART OF OUR NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR PROGRAM, WE LAUNCHED THE VOICES FROM THE CLASSROOM: THE STATE TEACHER OF THE YEAR PODCAST IN OCTOBER 2020. IN FEBRUARY 2021, CCSSO RELEASED A NATION OF READERS: HOW STATE CHIEFS CAN HELP EVERY CHILD LEARN TO READ, A REPORT FOCUSED ON ACTIONS STATE LEADERS CAN TAKE TO IMPROVE READING SKILLS FOR STUDENTS. THE REPORT WAS RELEASED DURING A VIRTUAL EVENT EXPLORING HOW TO HELP STATES MAKE THE ACTIONS A REALITY. THIS WEBINAR AND REPORT WAS A FOLLOW-UP TO OUR 2020 NATIONAL SUMMIT ON LITERACY. CCSSO KICKED OFF THE 30TH YEAR OF ITS COLLABORATIVES IN 2021 WITH 455 MEMBERS -- AN INCREASE OF 13 PERCENT FROM LAST YEAR AND A RECORD. FIFTY-FOUR STATES/TERRITORIES/ENTITIES THAT THE ORGANIZATION SERVES ARE REPRESENTED IN THE 17 COLLABORATIVES, WHICH IS ALSO A RECORD. ACROSS ALL MEETINGS, INCLUDING GUEST SPEAKERS AND STAFF, 1,515 INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED, INCLUDING 850 STATE MEMBERS. IN A SURVEY, 87 PERCENT OF COLLABORATIVE MEMBERS SAID THEIR MEMBERSHIP HELPED THEM DO THEIR JOBS BETTER, AND 92 PERCENT REPORTED THAT THE CCSSO COLLABORATIVES' MEMBERSHIP IS A GOOD USE OF THEIR TIME.PROFILES IN DIVERSITY JOURNAL AWARDED CCSSO AND CHIEF EQUITY OFFICER ANNIE HOLMES ITS 13TH ANNUAL DIVERSITY LEADER AWARD. THIS IS THE THIRD CONSECUTIVE YEAR HOLMES AND CCSSO HAVE RECEIVED THE AWARD. ALSO, AS PART OF OUR EQUITY WORK, CCSSO IS CONDUCTING A WEBINAR SERIES ON ADDRESSING INEQUITABLE SYSTEMS FOR STATE EDUCATION AGENCY MEMBERS.CCSSO CONTINUED ITS FOCUS ON PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT AND DEVELOPMENT FOR STATE CHIEFS THROUGH ITS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY. STATE LEADERS FROM CO AND PA PARTICIPATED IN A COHERENCE LAB FELLOWSHIP, BUILDING THEIR SKILL AND CAPACITY TO BUILD COHERENCE THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM. CCSSO ALSO FACILITATED A STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESS FOR ARIZONA, AND SEPARATELY HOSTED TWO CHIEF-ONLY LEADERSHIP WORKSHOPS SERIES: ONE ON LONG TERM PLANNING AND ONE ON ADAPTIVE LEADERSHIP. CCSSO AND THE NATIONAL SUMMER LEARNING ASSOCIATION LAUNCHED A COLLABORATION FOCUSED ON ASSISTING STATE EDUCATION AGENCIES AND PARTNERS IN USING DATA FOR MORE IMPACTFUL SUMMER PROGRAMS, ADVANCING SUMMER PROGRAM QUALITY, PROMOTING EXEMPLARS OF SUMMER LEARNING PRACTICES, AND IDENTIFYING AND DISSEMINATING MODEL POLICIES AND REGULATORY CONDITIONS THAT CREATE EQUITABLE CONDITIONS FOR EVERY STUDENT TO SUCCEED. UNIVERSAL ASSISTANCE IS OFFERED TO ALL STATES, WHILE NINE STATES JOINED A NETWORK COMMITTED TO IMPLEMENTING A BROAD VISION FOR EQUITY IN SUMMER LEARNING. THIS EFFORT WAS ALIGNED WITH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION'S SUMMER LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT COLLABORATIVE LAUNCHED UNDER SECRETARY OF EDUCATION MIGUEL CARDONA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,047,454 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 119 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 78 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE BUTERBAUGH CPA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023367037 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BLOMSTEDT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILLIAN BALOW | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOLLY SPEARMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINA KISHIMOTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SYDNEE DICKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRSTIN BAESLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY ANTHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES LANE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAREY WRIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEDRO RIVERA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARISSA MILLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | $298,715 | $0 | $31,072 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | $218,704 | $0 | $69,557 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN BOWEN | ||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $227,550 | $0 | $68,639 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT NORTON | ||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $242,456 | $0 | $25,446 | Yes (X) | |||
| SIMINTHA ESSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 37.50 | $208,485 | $0 | $33,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNIE HOLMES | ||||||||
| CHIEF EQUITY OFFICER | 37.50 | $194,942 | $0 | $23,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA MANDATO MCGRATH | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 37.50 | $189,364 | $0 | $47,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER ZAMORA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FEDERAL RELATIONS | 37.50 | $178,369 | $0 | $19,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIRSTEN CARR | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $161,329 | $0 | $19,256 | Yes (X) | |||
| FEN CHOU | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $155,666 | $0 | $16,767 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,075,580 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $353,646 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION FIRST | |||||
| PO BOX 22871 | SEATTLE | WA | 98122 | CONSULTING | $346,655 |
| EDUCATION STRATEGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 4716 DRUMMOND AVE | CHEVY CHASE | MD | 20815 | CONSULTING | $253,508 |
| JOANNE WEISS | |||||
| 2100 11TH STREET NW PH6 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | CONSULTING | $251,250 |
| REBECCA KOCKLER | |||||
| 6 WEDGEPARK ROAD | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | CONSULTING | $188,328 |
| ONE DIVERSIFIED LLC | |||||
| 2975 NORTHWOODS PARKWAY | NORCROSS | GA | 30071 | CONSULTING | $185,556 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,736,360 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,736,360 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTS & GRANTS | 541900 | $10,580,284 | $10,580,284 |
| PARTNERSHIP REVENUE | 541900 | $2,651,208 | $2,651,208 |
| CONSORTIUM FEES | 541900 | $2,571,888 | $2,571,888 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $2,246,099 | $2,246,099 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 541900 | $242,522 | $242,522 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,022 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,294,023 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $190,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $190,792 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $877,035 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $327,338 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $111,418 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $549,697 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$111,418 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $438,279 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$111,418 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $549,697 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,659,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,182,605 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $740,489 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,216,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $537,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $189,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,203,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,981,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,603,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $618,529 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,141 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $858,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $517,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93,491 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,254 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,339 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,931 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,560,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,689,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $670,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $199,738 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $398,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $890,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $887,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,288 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $276,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,140 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INDIRECT COST ALLOCATIO | Desc |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,102,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,102,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,497,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,047,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,181,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,269,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,543,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,411,391 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,570 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,537 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,499,496 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $883,297 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,616,199 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,471,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,234,146 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,743,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,266,398 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,617,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,617,156 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,472,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,944,390 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,736,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,825,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,561,546 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,751,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,561,470 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,917,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,704,852 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,743,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,266,398 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $161,817 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,125,693 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $1,500,000 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,736,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,736,360 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,946,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,211,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,786,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,922,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,294,023 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $167,160,527 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,946,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,211,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,786,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,922,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,030,383 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $168,896,887 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $168,896,887 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $120,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $494,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $190,792 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,099,217 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $120,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $494,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $190,792 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,099,217 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,066,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,388,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,280,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,039,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,221,175 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $169,996,104 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99350 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99450 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00650 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00550 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $610,727 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $610,727 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $19,886,910 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $20,497,637 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $567,132 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $585,211 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $512,870 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $610,727 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,275,940 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $165,618 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,764 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $28,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $143,382 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $162,707 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,911 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $165,618 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $159,204 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,503 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $162,707 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $155,926 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,278 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $159,204 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,073 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,853 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $155,926 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,147,422 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,111,632 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,352,074 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $847,507 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $504,567 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,616,199 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,695,216 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,125,693 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,125,693 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,569,523 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $89,931 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $89,931 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,659,454 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,407,706 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,407,706 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $89,931 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $89,931 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,497,637 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE A STIPEND TO THE ANNUALLY RECOGNIZED NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COUNCIL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE COUNCIL QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE COUNCIL DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR FISCAL YEARS 2021 AND 2020. THE COUNCIL HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND JUNE 30, 2020. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARISSA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $298,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,872 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $329,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN BOWEN | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $227,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,755 | $0 | $45,884 | $0 | $296,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $218,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,870 | $0 | $47,687 | $0 | $288,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT NORTON | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $242,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,246 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $267,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SIMINTHA ESSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $208,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,849 | $0 | $12,523 | $0 | $241,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA MANDATO MCGRATH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $189,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,936 | $0 | $28,120 | $0 | $236,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNIE HOLMES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EQUITY OFFICER | $194,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,494 | $0 | $3,950 | $0 | $218,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER ZAMORA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FEDERAL RELATIONS | $178,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,837 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $197,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIRSTEN CARR | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | $161,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,133 | $0 | $3,123 | $0 | $180,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FEN CHOU | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $155,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,567 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $172,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS OF THE SEVERAL STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS AND THE EXTRA-STATE JURISDICTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION AS PROVIDED IN THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION PROCEDURES: THE INTERNAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE SHALL NOMINATE TO THE MEMBERSHIP ONE CANDIDATE FOR EACH OFFICE TO BE FILLED AT THE ANNUAL POLICY FORUM SELECTING FROM THOSE MEMBERS WHO EXPRESS INTEREST IN SERVING. THE NOMINATIONS SHALL BE TRANSMITTED TO COUNCIL MEMBERS AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE DATE OF ELECTION. UPON RECEIPT OF THE REPORT OF THE INTERNAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE AT THE MEETING, THE PRESIDING OFFICER SHALL GIVE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS TO BE MADE FROM THE FLOOR, PROVIDED THAT ANY NOMINATIONS MADE FROM THE FLOOR ARE MADE WITH CONSENT OF THE NOMINEE. UPON CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS BY MOTION FROM THE FLOOR, THE ELECTION OF EACH OFFICER SHALL PROCEED BY SECRET BALLOT, AND THE CANDIDATE RECEIVING THE PLURALITY OF VOTES CAST FOR EACH OFFICE SHALL BE DECLARED ELECTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE: EXCEPT AS THE ARTICLES OR AN AMENDMENT OR AMENDMENTS THERETO OTHERWISE PROVIDE, EACH MEMBER OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL, AT EVERY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE IN PERSON OR BY PROXY UPON EACH SUBJECT PROPERLY SUBMITTED TO VOTE. IF AND WHEN NOT LESS THEM THREE-FOURTHS (3/4) OF THE MEMBERS SHALL CONSENT IN WRITING TO ANY ACTION TO BE TAKEN BY THE CORPORATION, SUCH ACTION SHALL BE VALID ACTION OF THE CORPORATION AND SHALL SUPERSEDE ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE IS NO COMMITTEE THAT ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE POLICY ON THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS APPLIES ONLY TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE COUNCIL. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2020. 1. REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE COUNCIL, PROVIDED THAT PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE ARE NOT INVOLVED IN THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. 2. USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. 3. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT REFLECTING: (A) THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT THAT WAS APPROVED AND THE DATE IT WAS APPROVED; (B) THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO WERE PRESENT DURING DISCUSSION OF THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AND THOSE WHO VOTED ON IT; (C) THE COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON AND HOW THAT DATA WAS OBTAINED; AND (D) ANY ACTIONS TAKEN DURING THE REVIEW BY ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE COUNCIL'S WEBSITE; A COPY IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE COUNCIL RECEPTION AREA AND IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WOULD ALSO BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS & SUBCONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,689,955. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 670,791. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 199,738. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,560,484. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCSSO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |