MIDSTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDSTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 93-0389023)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-04-28
- IRS object ID
- 202241189349302114
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-28T13:03:47-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930389023 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDSTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5415362126 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 127 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | La Pine | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97739 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Anderson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5415362126 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-28 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James Anderson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 127 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | La Pine | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97739 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,643,813 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.midstateelectric.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Delivering and selling electricity to the members of the Cooperative | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 67 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $17,850 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $16,782 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,170,677 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,180,865 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $203,492 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $279,643 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $47,656 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $183,305 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,421,825 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,643,813 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,585,945 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,183,127 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,716,847 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,760,448 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,119,033 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,700,238 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,421,825 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,643,813 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $70,196,626 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $76,704,845 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,963,624 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,068,885 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,233,002 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,635,960 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Midstate Electric Cooperative provides cost-effective reliable utility services to its members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Distribution of electricity to members: 17,233 members | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BPA Weatherization Programs:45 jobs completed | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 67 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $36,180,865 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $462,948 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jami Steinhauer | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5415362126 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16755 Finley Butte Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | La Pine | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97739 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jami Steinhauer | ||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 45 | Yes (X) | $151,225 | $0 | $121,761 | |||||
| David W Schneider | ||||||||||
| General Manager | 50 | Yes (X) | $226,807 | $0 | $40,037 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mike Hess | ||||||||||
| Working Foreman | 45 | $146,096 | $0 | $105,556 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Pat Barker | ||||||||||
| Working Foreman Area Coordinator | 47 | $179,822 | $0 | $70,511 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Tom Weller | ||||||||||
| Engineering Manager | 45 | $152,332 | $0 | $92,460 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Landon Carter | ||||||||||
| Working Foreman | 45 | $141,763 | $0 | $90,804 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Gary Logsdon | ||||||||||
| Meter Technician | 43 | $127,025 | $0 | $95,633 | Yes (X) | |||||
| James Anderson | ||||||||||
| General Manager | 50 | Yes (X) | $108,193 | $0 | $66,729 | |||||
| Edward Ratterman | ||||||||||
| Operations Manager | 45 | $123,020 | $0 | $51,833 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tanna King | ||||||||||
| Secretary / Treasurer | 5 | Yes (X) | $37,649 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Victor Russell | ||||||||||
| Chairman | 4 | Yes (X) | $34,982 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Gordon DeArmond | ||||||||||
| Director | 5 | $34,658 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Alan Parks | ||||||||||
| Director | 4 | $32,927 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Richard Luebke | ||||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 7 | Yes (X) | $31,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dan Jansen | ||||||||||
| Director | 5 | $24,163 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Ron Sommerfeldt | ||||||||||
| Director | 3 | $21,249 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Donovan Kendall | ||||||||||
| Director | 2 | $19,729 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Ron Cass | ||||||||||
| Director | 2 | $13,380 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | 0 | ||||
| Robert Reed | ||||||||||
| Director | 3 | $11,868 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,618,138 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $735,324 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christenson Electric Inc | ||||||
| 17201 NE Sacramento St | Portland | OR | 97230 | Line Construction | $1,806,704 | |
| Direct Drilling Inc | ||||||
| 9120 Double Diamond Pkwy | Reno | NV | 89521 | Drilling | $968,325 | Suite 6073 |
| Jensen's Tree Service Inc | ||||||
| P O box 500 | Glendale | OR | 97442 | Tree Trimming | $761,001 | |
| Estrada Consultants LLC | ||||||
| P O Box 1239 | Redmond | OR | 97756 | Utility Inspection | $226,226 | |
| David Evans And Associates Inc | ||||||
| Dept LA 24340 | Pasadena | CA | 91185 | Engineering | $179,929 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Sales | 221000 | $36,163,015 | $36,163,015 | $0 | $0 |
| Dark Fiber Leasing | 221000 | $17,850 | $0 | $17,850 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,180,865 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $279,643 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $279,643 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $54,048 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $54,048 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,048 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Gain on Disposition of Property | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $129,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $129,257 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $129,257 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,643,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,346,320 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $17,850 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $279,643 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,183,127 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,174 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,212,395 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,758 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,290,351 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,770 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,701 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,563 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,284 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,266 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,409 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,461 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,276 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,898 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,205,665 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,295,564 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,726 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Purchased Power | $17,182,364 |
| Taxes | $835,122 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,367,939 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,643,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $554,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,664 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,784 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,112,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,933,722 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $987,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,458,349 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,186,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,026,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $132,452,592 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $66,267,783 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,913,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,184,809 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,389,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,542,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,196,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,704,845 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,825,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,848,633 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,426,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,677,551 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,711,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,542,701 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,963,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,068,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,495,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,552,500 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,737,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,083,460 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,233,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,635,960 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,196,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,704,845 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,402,958 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $3,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $0 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oregon Action Committee for Rural Electrification | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8565 SW Sallish Lane Suite 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wilsonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97070 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930593238 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $3,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Cooperative makes a corporate contribution to Oregon Action Committee for Rural Electrification. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $332,659 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $332,659 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,633,290 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,427,045 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,206,245 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $9,698,481 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,517,938 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,180,543 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $113,788,162 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,322,800 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,465,362 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $66,184,809 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Post Retirement Benefit Obligation | $976,446 |
| Consumer Deposits | $445,556 |
| Accrued Taxes | $823,687 |
| Patronage Capital Payable | $1,541,818 |
| Accrued Vacation and Sick Leave | $557,119 |
| Other Current Liabilities | $198,075 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,542,701 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,643,813 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,643,813 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,643,813 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,460,686 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,460,686 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,183,127 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,183,127 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,643,813 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Cooperative adopted Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10, relating to accounting for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative does not have any uncertain tax liabilities. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | The audited financial statements have included some expenses that were netted against related items therefore reducing the expense amount. The audited financial statements also recognized net margins not as an expense as reported on the Form 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David W Schneider | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager | $170,632 | $0 | $16,135 | $0 | $40,040 | $0 | $6,844 | $0 | $35,063 | $0 | $268,714 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pat Barker | ||||||||||||||
| Working Foreman Area Coordinator | $169,300 | $0 | $7,541 | $0 | $2,981 | $0 | $40,348 | $0 | $31,939 | $0 | $252,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jami Steinhauer | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $147,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,094 | $0 | $114,561 | $0 | $9,259 | $0 | $275,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tom Weller | ||||||||||||||
| Engineering Manager | $141,484 | $0 | $8,196 | $0 | $2,652 | $0 | $61,297 | $0 | $33,098 | $0 | $246,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Landon Carter | ||||||||||||||
| Working Foreman | $139,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,005 | $0 | $49,716 | $0 | $42,863 | $0 | $234,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Hess | ||||||||||||||
| Working Foreman | $136,843 | $0 | $7,541 | $0 | $1,712 | $0 | $62,533 | $0 | $44,799 | $0 | $253,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Ratterman | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager | $121,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,984 | $0 | $34,238 | $0 | $18,353 | $0 | $175,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary Logsdon | ||||||||||||||
| Meter Technician | $106,567 | $0 | $5,394 | $0 | $15,064 | $0 | $64,270 | $0 | $32,842 | $0 | $224,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager | $106,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,655 | $0 | $48,803 | $0 | $19,340 | $0 | $176,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | 2 of our Officers have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Any person, firm, association, corporation or body politic which uses electric energy and to whom the Cooperative's electric service is then available, shall be eligible for membership to the Cooperative, subject to acceptance for membership as provided by our Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Each member of the Cooperative shall be entitled to one vote to elect Directors, make changes to the Cooperatives Articles of Incorporations or Bylaws and any other action that takes approval of the general membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Each member of the Cooperative shall be entitled to one vote to elect Directors, make changes to the Cooperatives Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws and any other action that takes approval of the general membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by the CFO and reviewed by the retained Attorney and periodically reviewed by an independent auditing firm. The Form 990 is reviewed by the governing body at a regular board meeting prior to the filing of the form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Each year the Board of Directors are given a questionnaire to identify possible conflicts of interest and relationships with family. Management of the Cooperative reviews contracts and transactions as part of the regular course of business to identify conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Board of Directors review the General Manager's performance and the salary is based on this performance review. Other Cooperative's Form 990's and compensation survey's are reviewed as a comparison tool. All 9 Board members and the retained Attorney are on the review committee. The General Manager uses a comparative salary model that looks at salaries for the industry and the area served by the organization for non-union employees. Salaries in part, are based on a scale provided by this model. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Cooperative gives Bylaws to new members and any existing member that makes a request. The financial statements are mailed to all members and to any member that requests them. Policies are given to members upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other changes in net assets or fund balances is the current years margins of $3,183,127 plus other changes in equity of $1,056,690 less patronage capital retirements of $1,836,859. |