STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 13-1740484)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-04
IRS object ID
202241249349300434
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-04T08:29:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740484EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rye Country Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAM MACAFFERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlRYECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9149671417PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Post Road and Cedar StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRyeCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEIGH GELLERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9149671417PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAndreaPersonFirstNm
Person LastSulivanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLEIGH GELLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST ROAD AND CEDAR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRYECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,217,924GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RYECOUNTRYDAY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE A COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL DEDICATED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS FROM PRE-K THROUGH GRADE 12 WITH A CHALLENGING PROGRAM USING TRADITIONAL AND INNOVATIVE APPROACH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee319TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,521,075PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,337,780CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,017,292PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,687,318CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,351,524PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,282,521CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$167,394PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$610,314CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,057,285PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,917,933CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,719,334PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,096,811CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,952,785PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,792,354CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,341,492CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,348,275PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,855,590CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,020,394PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,744,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,036,891PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,173,178CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$158,556,135TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$168,719,071TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,789,656TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,498,330TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$139,766,479NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$153,220,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (THE SCHOOL) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL OPERATES A COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DEDICATED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE TWELVE WITH AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION USING TRADITIONAL AND INNOVATIVE APPROACHES. THE SCHOOL HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 936 STUDENTS IN 2021. THE SCHOOL'S PRIMARY FUNDING IS THROUGH TUITION REVENUE, ANCILLARY PROGRAM FEES, AND CONTRIBUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,041,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,096,811GrantAmt
Revenue$43,687,318RevenueAmt
DescRYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS A HIGHLY COMPETITIVE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL WHERE STUDENTS CONTINUE TO ACHIEVE OUTSTANDING RESULTS ON ADVANCED PLACEMENT EXAMS, AS WELL AS THE SAT'S AND ACT'S. THE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, IN TURN SUPPORTS A VERY SUCCESSFUL MATRICULATION RATE AT MANY OF THE NATION'S TOP COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL HAS CONTINUED TO ENJOY A HEALTHY FINANCIAL POSITION AS A RESULT OF STRONG ADMISSIONS DEMAND,FULL ENROLLMENT, PRUDENT FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND GENEROUS FUNDRAISING SUPPORT. THE HEALTHY FINANCIAL POSITION HAS ENABLED THE SCHOOL TO MAINTAIN ITS EXTENSIVE NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES $6,096,811 TO 153 STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL HAS DEVELOPED A COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL-WIDE DIVERSITY PLAN THAT IDENTIFIES INITIATIVES RELATED TO STUDENTS RECRUITMENT AND SUPPORT, PARENTS SUPPORT, SCHOOL LEADERSHIP, CURRICULUM FACULTY RECRUITMENT AND SUPPORT, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY BUILDING. THERE CONTINUES TO BE SIGNIFICANT PROGRESS IN EACH AREA AS THE SCHOOL COMPLETES THE NINTH YEAR OF THE DIVERSITY PLAN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,041,569TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document226IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee319EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM MACAFFERPersonNm
Phone9149254518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 CEDAR STREET 31 NEW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRYECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Scott Nelson
Head of School50.00.0Yes (X)$2,742,643$0$827,678
Meredith Dechabert
Assistant Head of School45.00.0Yes (X)$234,215$0$140,245
Robert Brody
Director of Finance45.00.0Yes (X)$288,826$0$50,855
Lynette Gioffre
Director of Advancement45.00.0$228,076$0$45,866Yes (X)
Wendy Haft
Director of Athletics45.00.0$225,187$0$47,001Yes (X)
Andrew Gillies
Director of Technology35.00.0$211,049$0$48,772Yes (X)
Barbara Shea
Lower School Principal40.00.0$219,662$0$17,610Yes (X)
Jeff Bates
Director of College Counsel35.00.0$222,017$0$15,099Yes (X)
Eric Meadow
President4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nina Cheigh
Vice President3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Blanca Hirani
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregg Felton
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew Adams
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Allen
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Blake
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ashok B Chachra
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Davidson
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tyler Dickson
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah C Dodds-Brown
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward B Dunn
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William A Featherston
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Fisch
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Bao
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leigh Geller
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael B Lazar
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tina Mathias
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Blair Endresen Metrailler
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Nichols
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alison Hinds-Pearl
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rosa Perkins
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan D Resnick
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fernando Rivas
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cindy Ganis Roskind
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patty Perez
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Talpins
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Shah-Hosseini
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew Wallach
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Weiss
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,371,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,193,126TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K106IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DHI CONSTRUCTION
3000 MARCUS AVELAKE SUCCESSNY11042CONSTRUCTION$1,107,842
FLIK INTERNATIONAL
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD$903,146
ASTROTURF
2680 ABULMENT ROADDALTONGA30721TURF REPAIR$960,072
Howard Technology Solutions
PO Box 11407BIRMINGHAMAL35246Technology$1,458,183
Sodexo
PO Box 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251Facility Mgmt$1,218,481
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$959,136GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,378,644AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$419,299NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,337,780TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611110$41,180,150$41,180,150
ANCILLARY PROGRAMS611110$2,225,700$2,225,700
EDUCATION AND GENERAL611110$281,468$281,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,687,318TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,018,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,018,979ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$127,125RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,410RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,715RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,715ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,493,794SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,230,252SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,263,542SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,263,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,263,542ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,290FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$329FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,961ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$543,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$543,638ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$543,638OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,917,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,687,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,892,835ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,096,811TotalAmt
Program Services$6,096,811ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,902,608TotalAmt
Management And General$1,837,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,243FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,190,149TotalAmt
Program Services$19,857,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,836,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$496,925FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,517TotalAmt
Program Services$714,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,966FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,191,398TotalAmt
Program Services$3,100,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,741FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,682TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,963FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,868TotalAmt
Program Services$587,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,745TotalAmt
Management And General$762,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,418TotalAmt
Management And General$56,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,281TotalAmt
Management And General$159,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,731TotalAmt
Program Services$667,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$477,963FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,443,113TotalAmt
Program Services$3,360,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$896,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,854FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,672TotalAmt
Program Services$326,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,072FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,078TotalAmt
Program Services$384,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,658TotalAmt
Program Services$125,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,382TotalAmt
Program Services$407,382ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,130,908TotalAmt
Program Services$2,827,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,477FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,076TotalAmt
Program Services$268,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$949,513$948,225$1,288
BAD DEBT$147$147

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,744,755TotalAmt
Program Services$41,041,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,361,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,341,492FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,865,940BOYAmt
EOY$9,092,739EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,072,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,141,483EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,724BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,537EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,422BOYAmt
EOY$246,078EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,737BOYAmt
EOY$377,333EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,673,214BOYAmt
EOY$898,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$117,118,203LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,037,163LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,246,721BOYAmt
EOY$70,081,040EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,998,669BOYAmt
EOY$78,274,592EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,092,567BOYAmt
EOY$6,436,439EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,222BOYAmt
EOY$2,225EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,556,135BOYAmt
EOY$168,719,071EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,938,948BOYAmt
EOY$3,137,488EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,714,176BOYAmt
EOY$10,647,318EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,532BOYAmt
EOY$1,713,524EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,789,656BOYAmt
EOY$15,498,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,785,589BOYAmt
EOY$96,210,744EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,980,890BOYAmt
EOY$57,009,997EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,766,479BOYAmt
EOY$153,220,741EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,556,135BOYAmt
EOY$168,719,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,173,178ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,281,084NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,730,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$282,056ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,024,478InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,099,505OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,937,858EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,488,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,281,231ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,110,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,149,504OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,730,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,407,582BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,425,203ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,663,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,007,630OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,488,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,748,414BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,404,799ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,137,581InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,883,212OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,407,582EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,294,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,983,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,196,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,726,175OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,748,414EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.26990BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29640PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43370TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,532,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,532,030BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,891,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,061,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,830,595BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,663,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,975,783DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,687,462BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,030,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,030,953BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$70,081,040TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$1,713,524Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,713,524TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,012,335TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,281,084NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$69,410OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,350,494RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,661,841RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$159,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,096,811OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,256,092RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,917,933TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,558,073TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$69,410OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$69,410ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,488,663ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$159,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,096,811OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,256,092ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,744,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE SCHOOLS DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL AND THE BOARD-DESIGNATED FUND IS USED FOR CAPITAL RESERVES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE: $69,410
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID: $6,096,811
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE: $69,410
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID: $6,096,811
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3A notice of our policy on non-discrimination is annually published in a newspaper of general circulation within our geographic region. In addition, the policy is printed in our educational materials and on our website.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE SCHOOL RECEIVES NEW YORK STATE AID FUNDS FOR MANDATORY REPORTING SERVICES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$6,436,439RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$6,436,439SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,436,439TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient153RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,096,811CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Description of Procedure for Monitoring Use of FundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFamilies who are in need of financial aid are required to submit a financial aid application every year. The application consists of copies of the parent(s)'s most recent federal tax return and W-2, a family letter which provides a brief description of the family's financial circumstance and a signed 4506-T. Aside from these documents, families are required to SUBMIT A COMPLETED PARENTS FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) TO SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES (SSS). SSS PROCESSES THE FAMILY'S PFS AND PROVIDES RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL AID RECOMMENDATION. RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL GRANTS AID TO FAMILIES BASED ON SSS ASSESSMENT AS WELL AS ON THE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE APPLICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Scott Nelson
Head of School$267,440$2,475,203$655,614$172,064$3,570,321$2,473,298
Robert Brody
Director of Finance$288,441$385$24,225$26,630$339,681
Lynette Gioffre
Director of Advancement$227,825$251$14,037$31,829$273,942
Meredith Dechabert
Assistant Head of School$233,539$676$69,206$71,039$374,460
Wendy Haft
Director of Athletics$224,840$347$15,172$31,829$272,188
Andrew Gillies
Director of Technology$210,801$248$16,943$31,829$259,821
Barbara Shea
Lower School Principal$217,499$2,163$17,610$237,272
Jeff Bates
Director of College Counsel$221,867$150$15,099$237,116

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4B:SCOTT A NELSON PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN WHICH HE WAS NOT FULLY VESTED FOR $398,741. MEREDITH DECHABERT PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN WHICH SHE WAS NOT FULLY VESTED FOR $50,000.
PART II, Line 1(D):Housing is provided as a nontaxable benefit for Scott A Nelson, headmaster as a condition of employment and convenience of employer. The nontaxable benefit is $160,000 which is 5% of the fair market value of the house.
PART II, Line 3(D):Housing is provided as a nontaxable benefit for Meredeth Dechabert, assistant head of school as a condition of employment and convenience of employer. The nontaxable benefit is $68,425 which is 5% of the fair market value of the house.
Part II, Line 1:The distribution represents a 457 distribution that was taken at age 65. The accumulated funds represent 10 years of deferred compensation when raises were not given and the recipient was not able to directly invest.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie McCoryPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Head of SchoolRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$72,100TransactionAmt
TransactionEmploymentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$419,299NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32B:STOCKS ARE SOLD WHEN DONATED AND TRANSFERRED TO THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE M, LINE 32B:THE SECURITY BROKER SELLS THE SECURITIES.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B):The school is reporting the number of contributors.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SCHOOL IS A MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION WHEREBY EACH PARENT OF A STUDENT HAS A VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH PARENT OF A STUDENT HAS A VOTE THAT CAN BE UTILIZED TO VOTE EITHER FOR OR AGAINST THE SLATE OF PROPOSED TRUSTEES IN A PROXY STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. ALL TRUSTEES HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO REQUEST CHANGES TO THE CPA FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM, AND RECEIVED A FINAL VERSION BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE PRESIDENT IF HE OR SHE IS AFFILIATED WITH ANY VENDOR OF GOODS OR SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL. NO MEMBER OF THE BOARD WH0 IS A VENDOR OF GOODS OR SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL OR IS AFFILIATED WITH ANY VENDOR OF GOODS OR SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL SHALL VOTE ON, OR PARTICIPATE ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF, ANY CONTRACT WITH SUCH VENDOR. SUCH MEMBER SHALL LEAVE ANY MEETING OF THE BOARD DURING THE TIME THE BOARD (OR ANY COMMITTEE THEREOF) IS DISCUSSING ANY ARRANGEMENT WITH SUCH A VENDOR. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SHALL ANNUALLY REAFFIRM THEIR AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY AND SHALL AT THAT TIME ADVISE THE PRESIDENT OF ANY AFFILIATION WITH ANY EXISTING OR PROPOSED VENDOR OF GOODS OR SERVICES IF SUCH AFFILIATION HAS NOT PREVIOUSLY BEEN DISCLOSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AAN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS HIRED EVERY NEW CONTRACT PERIOD TO COMPARE THE HEADMASTER'S SALARY TO OTHER COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AND THEN SHARES THE DATA WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE LAST PROCESS WAS DONE IN 2019 FOR THE FOLLOWING FISCAL YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.