STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST BERNARDS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST BERNARDS SCHOOL INC (EIN 13-1255270)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-04
IRS object ID
202241249349301569
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-04T12:24:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN871353108PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1733 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131255270EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST BERNARD'S SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122892878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 EAST 98TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10029ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD O'CONNELLPersonNm
Person TitleBUSINESS MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122892887PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEDWARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastOCONNELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCANDICE METHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306891PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEVAN MORAITISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 EAST 98TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10029ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,591,793GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STBERNARDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. BERNARD'S OFFERS ABLE YOUNG BOYS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AN EXCEPTIONALLY THOROUGH, RIGOROUS, AND ENJOYABLE INTRODUCTION TO LEARNING AND COMMUNITY LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee129TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$302,849TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$293,311NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,328,736PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,176,246CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,519,504PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,546,675CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,155,875PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,688,293CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$258,640PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$245,006CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,262,755PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,656,220CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,792,775PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,067,850CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,312,410PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,560,606CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,178,294CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,947,201PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,154,881CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,052,386PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,783,337CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,210,369PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$127,117CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$141,237,723TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,784,353TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,964,671TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,510,758TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$131,273,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$150,273,595NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionST. BERNARD'S OFFERS ABLE YOUNG BOYS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AN EXCEPTIONALLY THOROUGH, RIGOROUS, AND ENJOYABLE INTRODUCTION TO LEARNING AND COMMUNITY LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,514,060ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,067,850GrantAmt
Revenue$16,791,681RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL MEETS THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF APPROXIMATELY 340 STUDENTS IN VARIOUS CLASSES FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH NINTH GRADE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,514,060TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee129EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDWARD O'CONNELL BUSINESS MGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2122892878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 EAST 98TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10029ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CRAIG HUFF
PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRAKASH MELWANI
VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL 7/20)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WALKER
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN WEBSTER
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AJMAH HOUSTON
VICE PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANELECHI ANYANWU
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA CAPSERSEN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CHAE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI FOLEY
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GOLDSTONE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE GORDON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEIGH ABRAMSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFFREY HSU
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMONE MAILMAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIFFORD MILLER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADEBAYO OGUNLESI
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 8/31/2020)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKA BOUVARD
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS ROHM
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE BEARD
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA CORNELL
TRUSTEE (STARTED 9/20)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY DAVISON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEEL GANDHI
TRUSTEE (STARTED 8/20)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICO LANDRIGAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IJAH MONDESAIRE-CRUMP
TRUSTEE (STARTED 8/20)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN PEREZ
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART JOHNSON HEADMASTER
UNTIL 6/25/2020 & ADVISOR40.000.00Yes (X)$834,103$0$133,291
EDWARD O'CONNELL
BUSINESS MANAGER40.000.00Yes (X)$343,926$0$42,319
EVAN MORAITIS
INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL40.000.00Yes (X)$285,076$0$74,713
DINESH KRIPALANI
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.000.00$226,019$0$41,789Yes (X)
CLAUDE MICELI
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.000.00$222,062$0$51,026Yes (X)
ERIC HILL
TEACHER40.000.00$200,496$0$49,625Yes (X)
ROBERT CLEMENTS
TEACHER40.000.00$191,499$0$37,901Yes (X)
OLIVER BOWCOCK
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.000.00$192,669$0$49,426Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,495,850TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$480,090TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 HIGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGERSServicesDesc
Compensation$262,088CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$142,566FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,033,680AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$117,628NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,176,246TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATION611600$15,880,840$15,880,840
OTHERS611600$519,586$519,586
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM611600$140,974$140,974
BOOK FAIR611600$5,275$5,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,546,675TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,159,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$164,245UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,995,685ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,780RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,780RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,440,567SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,912,204SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,528,363SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,528,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$138,604UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,389,759ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$23,369FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$142,566ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,369FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNYS MANDATED SERVICESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$214,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$214,226RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$214,226OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,656,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,791,681RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$302,849UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,385,444ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,850TotalAmt
Program Services$3,067,850ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,695,690TotalAmt
Program Services$655,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,975,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,238FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,658,344TotalAmt
Program Services$10,519,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$507,908FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,635TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,915FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,245,895TotalAmt
Program Services$2,101,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,015FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,042TotalAmt
Program Services$760,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,139FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,965,071TotalAmt
Management And General$1,965,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,410TotalAmt
Management And General$84,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,649TotalAmt
Management And General$273,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,997TotalAmt
Management And General$669,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,865TotalAmt
Program Services$157,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,811FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,367TotalAmt
Program Services$241,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,539TotalAmt
Program Services$548,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,649FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,801TotalAmt
Program Services$1,220,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,790FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,835TotalAmt
Program Services$335,835ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ACADEMIC COSTS$1,853,930$1,821,735$9,407$22,788
DINING ROOM COSTS$647,511$647,511
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$546,718$433,013$27,852$85,853
PARENTS ASSOCIATION ACT$170,188$170,188

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,783,337TotalAmt
Program Services$23,514,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,090,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,178,294FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,798BOYAmt
EOY$287,179EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,386,110BOYAmt
EOY$5,108,843EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$28,100EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,067BOYAmt
EOY$225,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,103,765LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,222,315LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,505,820BOYAmt
EOY$6,881,450EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,831,158BOYAmt
EOY$53,746,701EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,242,770BOYAmt
EOY$95,506,509EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,237,723BOYAmt
EOY$161,784,353EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,129,716BOYAmt
EOY$5,189,508EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,834,955BOYAmt
EOY$6,321,250EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,964,671BOYAmt
EOY$11,510,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,217,420BOYAmt
EOY$111,227,308EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,055,632BOYAmt
EOY$39,046,287EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,273,052BOYAmt
EOY$150,273,595EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,237,723BOYAmt
EOY$161,784,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$127,117ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,163,924NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$36,264OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,762,213BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$315,396ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,391,506InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,019,755OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,449,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,866,459BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$222,860ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$653,925InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$981,031OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,762,213EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,901,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,191ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,821,530InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$901,864OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,866,459EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,909,751BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,772,330InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$851,970OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,901,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,979,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$321,763ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,422,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$813,767OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,909,751EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.28034PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.71966TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$84,584BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,555,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,426,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,128,780BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,463,525OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,795,439DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,668,086BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,881,450TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$67,231,837F
PRIVATE EQUITY$28,274,672F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$95,506,509TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,502,014TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,163,924NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,369OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,187,293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,314,721RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$273,649InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,067,850OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,341,499RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,656,220TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,501,471TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,369OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,369ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,478,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$273,649InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,031,586OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,305,235ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,783,337TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 30 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PURPOSES AND SUCH FUNDS ARE DONOR RESTRICTED. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. FOR THE SCHOOL ASC TOPIC 740 IS POTENTIALLY APPLICABLE TO THE INCURRENCE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, ATTRIBUTABLE TO INVESTMENT INCOME. NONETHELESS, BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER RETURN 23,369.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. 3,067,850.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. 23,369.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. 3,067,850. POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH-CARE AMOUNT OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS -36,264.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL ADEQUATELY PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN VARIOUS SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS THAT ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6A:THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE STATE OF NEW YORK DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR NON-PUBLIC SCHOOL MANDATED SERVICES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$36,436,294
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENTS$6,649,663
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$10,122,734
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00INVESTMENTS$10,006,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$63,215,041SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$63,215,041TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:AMOUNTS REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, FORM 8621THE SCHOOL WAS AN INDIRECT SHAREHOLDER OF A PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY OR QUALIFIED ELECTING FUND DURING THE YEAR, HOWEVER, IT WAS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE THE FORM 8621 THIS YEAR. FORM 8865: THE SCHOOL HAD AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN A FOREIGN PARTNERSHIP DURING THE TAX YEAR, HOWEVER THE SCHOOL DID NOT MEET THE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR THIS FORM.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RAFFLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$122,785GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$114,088CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,697GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,697OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PA BENEFITEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$43,150GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$28,478CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,672GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$14,672OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$165,935GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$142,566CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$23,369GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,369OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,369DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID-STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient83RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,067,850NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. BERNARD'S IS COMMITTED TO ADMITTING AND ENROLLING THE MOST QUALIFIED STUDENTS. BOYS ARE ACCEPTED FOR ADMISSION BEFORE THE AWARDING OF GRANTS. EACH YEAR ST. BERNARD'S SETS ASIDE MONEY FOR FINANCIAL AID. GRANTS ARE GIVEN ON THE BASIS OF NEED, WITH THE EXPECTATION THAT RECIPIENTS WILL MAKE GOOD USE OF THEIR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. EACH CASE IS GIVEN INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERATION BY THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE, BASED ON INFORMATION THAT THE PARENTS AND THE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP SERVICE FORMS PROVIDE. ALL INFORMATION SUPPLIED IS HELD IN STRICT CONFIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STUART JOHNSON HEADMASTER
UNTIL 6/25/2020 & ADVISOR$734,553$0$0$0$99,550$0$37,242$0$96,049$0$967,394$0$0$0
EDWARD O'CONNELL
BUSINESS MANAGER$343,926$0$0$0$0$0$37,069$0$5,250$0$386,245$0$0$0
EVAN MORAITIS
INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL$285,076$0$0$0$0$0$37,189$0$37,524$0$359,789$0$0$0
CLAUDE MICELI
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$222,062$0$0$0$0$0$24,787$0$26,239$0$273,088$0$0$0
DINESH KRIPALANI
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR$226,019$0$0$0$0$0$26,804$0$14,985$0$267,808$0$0$0
ERIC HILL
TEACHER$200,496$0$0$0$0$0$23,386$0$26,239$0$250,121$0$0$0
OLIVER BOWCOCK
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$192,669$0$0$0$0$0$23,187$0$26,239$0$242,095$0$0$0
ROBERT CLEMENTS
TEACHER$191,499$0$0$0$0$0$22,916$0$14,985$0$229,400$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1BTHE PRIOR HEADMASTER WAS PROVIDED HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT UNTIL 6/30/2020, SO THAT HE CAN BE AVAILABLE AT ALL TIMES FOR THE STUDENTS. SINCE THE PRIOR HEADMASTER'S HOME SERVED AS HIS PERMANENT RESIDENCE, PERSONAL USE OF THE HOME DID ACCUR. THE SCHOOL PAID FOR MAINTENANCE SERVICE FOR THE HOME, AS NEEDED. THE HOUSING REQUIREMENT PROVISION IS CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OF THE PRIOR HEADMASTER.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE SCHOOL MAINTAINED A 457F PLAN FOR THE PRIOR HEADMASTER, HOWEVER THE SCHOOL DID NOT MAKE ANY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$117,628NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPUBLISHED MARKET QUOTESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTED ITEMS REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED FROM DONORS DURING THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE BROKERS HIRED BY THE SCHOOL SELL THE DONATED STOCKS UPON RECEIPT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDES COPIES OF THE FORM 990 TO CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEST ANNUALLY TO THEIR FAMILIARITY WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROVIDE INFORMATION CONCERNING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF BOTH THE INTERIM HEADMASTER AND BUSINESS MANAGER IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PROCESS INCLUDES A REVIEW OF THE COMPONENTS OF THEIR COMPENSATION, AS WELL AS THEIR TOTAL PACKAGES AND COMPARISONS OF BOTH COMPONENTS AND TOTAL PACKAGES TO TWO DIFFERENT PEER GROUPS COMPRISED OF A) A GROUP OF APPROXIMATELY 13 NEW YORK CITY SCHOOLS, AND B)A GROUP OF 147 NEW YORK STATE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CONSIST OF POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE -36,264.