NEW HAMPSHIRE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW HAMPSHIRE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 02-0172119)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202241299349300619
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-09T07:55:59-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020172119 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW HAMPSHIRE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6035361800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 579 Tenney Mountain Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plymouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 032643147 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Edward French | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6035361800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-06 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James Bakas | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 579 Tenney Mountain Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plymouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $155,140,182 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.nhec.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc provides electric energy and broadband services to its members throughout the State of New Hampshire. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 258 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $141,482,864 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $155,000,653 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $176,877 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $85,613 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $61,399 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,468 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $141,721,140 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $155,106,734 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,609,800 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,563,563 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,036,854 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,902,753 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $113,074,486 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $127,717,753 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $141,721,140 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $158,184,069 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,077,335 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $286,001,389 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $293,476,892 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $146,088,259 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $153,079,678 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $139,913,130 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $140,397,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Our mission is to provide our members the ability to access affordable, reliable electric service options that support and simplify their lives. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | All receipts from sale of electric energy and related service activities is excess of operating costs are received with the understanding that it is furnished by the patrons as capital. This capital shall be allocated to the cooperative member on a patronage basis. Currently, New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc. provides electric energy to approximately 83,000 active member services throughout New Hampshire. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The broadband division, a single member LLC, providing broadband internet services through the construction of a fiber optic network. When cumulative net margins derived from member sales of broadband internet services exceed cumulative net losses from such sales, the cooperative will allocate patronage capital to the members. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 202 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 258 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $153,881,931 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $723,569 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Drew Dunagin | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6035368470 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 579 Tenney Mountain Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plymouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 032643147 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Camerino | |||||||||
| President/Chief Executive Officer (Jan - Aug) | 62 | 0 | Yes (X) | $401,183 | $0 | $97,482 | |||
| James Bakas | |||||||||
| Interim GM/VP of Operations & Engineering | 46 | 0 | Yes (X) | $261,474 | $0 | $90,696 | |||
| Drew Dunagin | |||||||||
| VP of Financial Services/CFO | 48.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $251,061 | $0 | $81,397 | |||
| Brian Callnan | |||||||||
| VP of Power Resources | 48 | 0 | $236,066 | $0 | $81,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Licata | |||||||||
| VP of Member Services/Public Affairs | 40 | 0 | $232,610 | $0 | $75,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| Geoffrey Ziminsky | |||||||||
| VP of Technology & Business Services/CIO | 49 | 0 | $213,103 | $0 | $53,201 | Yes (X) | |||
| Craig Snow | |||||||||
| VP of Energy Solutions/Facilities | 44 | 0 | $204,426 | $0 | $53,484 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joshua Mazzei | |||||||||
| Manager of Operations | 44 | 0 | $151,098 | $0 | $66,651 | Yes (X) | |||
| Pamela Ouellette | |||||||||
| VP of HR & Organizational Development (Jan - Oct) | 50.75 | 0 | $160,376 | $0 | $52,297 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Jennings | |||||||||
| Engineering Manager | 53.00 | 0 | $154,253 | $0 | $53,878 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Jerry | |||||||||
| Working Foreman | 54.25 | 0.0 | $151,892 | $0 | $48,297 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Gerace | |||||||||
| Lineworker I | 60 | 0 | $172,927 | $0 | $25,744 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joseph Diprizio | |||||||||
| Lineworker I | 55.75 | 0.0 | $152,118 | $0 | $45,871 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Mongeon | |||||||||
| Director | 12 | 0.0 | $33,325 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffrey Morrill | |||||||||
| Director - Chair | 8 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $32,925 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carolyn Kedersha | |||||||||
| Director - Asst. Treasurer | 12 | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $29,925 | Yes (X) | ||
| Edward French | |||||||||
| Director - Treasurer | 11 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $28,675 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| William Darcy | |||||||||
| Director | 29 | 0.0 | $28,625 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leo Dwyer | |||||||||
| Director | 26 | 0.0 | $28,275 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Senie | |||||||||
| Director - Vice Chair | 10 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $28,275 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alana Albee | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | $26,025 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Madeline McElaney | |||||||||
| Director | 9 | 0 | $21,475 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brenda Boisvert | |||||||||
| Director - Secretary | 4 | 0 | Yes (X) | $20,725 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sharon Davis | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 1 | $18,375 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,009,287 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $855,445 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 78 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asplundh Tree Expert Co | |||||
| 708 Blair Mill Road | Willow Grove | PA | 19090 | Tree Contractor | $3,929,126 |
| IC Reed & Sons Inc | |||||
| PO Box 968 | Raymond | NH | 03077 | Line Contractor | $2,112,776 |
| John Lucas Tree Expert Company | |||||
| PO Box 958 | Portland | ME | 04104 | Tree Contractor | $1,010,983 |
| National Information Solutions Cooperative (NISC) | |||||
| PO Box 1147 | Mandan | ND | 58554 | IT Services and Support | $1,010,983 |
| Energized Line Construction | |||||
| PO Box 182 | Gillmanton Iron Works | NH | 038370182 | Line Contractor | $970,514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of Electrcity | 221000 | $150,414,713 | $150,414,713 | $0 | $0 |
| Misc. Electric Revenue | 221000 | $1,247,429 | $1,247,429 | $0 | $0 |
| Rental Income | 221000 | $3,154,148 | $22,102 | $0 | $3,132,046 |
| Interest Income | 221000 | $4,912 | $4,912 | $0 | $0 |
| Broadband Revenue | 513300 | $179,451 | $179,451 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $155,000,653 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,773 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $46,842 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $30,262 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,580 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $74,481 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $641 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $73,840 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,840 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,840 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $6,433 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,545 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,888 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,888 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $155,106,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $151,872,495 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,234,239 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,563,563 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,842,003 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,340,943 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,904,736 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,458,816 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,356,255 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,153,857 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,453 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,478 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,921,316 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,520 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,483,357 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $905,204 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,791,090 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,582 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,247 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,202,589 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,896,068 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,534 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Purchase Power | $53,496,800 |
| Transmission | $25,896,577 |
| Distribution and Maintenance Expense | $12,659,203 |
| Consumer Accounts Expense | $396,479 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,984,399 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,184,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,349,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,745 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,813,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,445,413 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,842,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,090,545 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,681,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,872,980 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $415,558,943 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $174,849,045 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,929,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,709,898 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $900,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,788,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,529,952 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,375,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,375,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,271,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,343,359 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,001,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,476,892 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,097,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,954,664 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,621,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,851,188 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,254,053 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,769,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,019,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,088,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,079,678 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,913,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,397,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,913,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,397,214 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,001,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,476,892 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,077,335 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,561,419 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,473,563 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,473,563 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $190,964 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,288,775 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,837,561 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,642,178 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $392,006,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $170,011,484 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $221,995,091 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,599,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,599,066 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $240,709,898 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Liabilities | $1,535,466 |
| Customer Deposits | $1,784,652 |
| Regulatory Liability Depreciation Reserve | $15,902,477 |
| Deferred Credits | $2,797,178 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $22,019,773 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $154,998,140 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $154,998,140 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $108,594 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $108,594 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $155,106,734 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $152,511,913 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $152,511,913 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,672,156 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,672,156 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $158,184,069 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Cooperative is exempt from United States income taxes pursuant to 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code, which requires that at least eighty five percent (85%) of a Cooperative's income be collected from its members. The Cooperative follows guidance for uncertainty in income taxes which is part of FASB ASC 740, Income Taxes. The guidance prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement attributes for financial statement recognition of a tax position taken or expected to be taken on a tax return. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | These are reconciliations of revenue and expenses that are related to NHEC non-operating activities which included sale of general plant equipment, investment interest income and mutual aide services. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | For the audited financial statements, the amount of patronage dividends paid or allocated to the members is reported as an increase in equity and not as an expense. Therefore, net income per the audited financial statements is reported gross of the amount of patronage dividends that are either allocated or to be allocated at the time the audited financial statements are prepared. However, because the allocation of patronage dividends is one aspect of how the Cooperative fulfills its tax exempt purpose of operating on a cooperative basis, the amount of patronage dividends either allocated or to be allocated to the members is reported on Form 990, Part IX, line 4 as "benefits paid to members". Patronage dividends are allocated on a patronage basis and done so pursuant to a pre-existing obligation as provided for in the "non-profit operation" article of the Cooperative's bylaws. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Camerino | ||||||||||||||
| President/Chief Executive Officer | $347,917 | $0 | $53,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,213 | $0 | $32,269 | $0 | $498,665 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Bakas | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Operations & Engineering | $219,717 | $0 | $41,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,853 | $0 | $30,843 | $0 | $352,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Drew Dunagin | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Financial Services/CFO | $214,304 | $0 | $36,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,016 | $0 | $31,381 | $0 | $332,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Callnan | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Power Resources | $214,309 | $0 | $21,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,016 | $0 | $31,377 | $0 | $317,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Licata | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Member Services/Public Affairs | $190,853 | $0 | $41,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,286 | $0 | $30,843 | $0 | $307,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Geoffrey Ziminsky | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Technology & Business Services/CIO | $186,346 | $0 | $26,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,386 | $0 | $10,815 | $0 | $266,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Craig Snow | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Energy Solutions/Facilities | $182,669 | $0 | $21,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,262 | $0 | $13,222 | $0 | $257,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joshua Mazzei | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Operations | $144,341 | $0 | $6,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,951 | $0 | $32,700 | $0 | $217,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamela Ouellette | ||||||||||||||
| VP of HR & Ogranizational Development | $158,619 | $0 | $1,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,864 | $0 | $19,433 | $0 | $212,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Jennings | ||||||||||||||
| Engineering Manager | $142,789 | $0 | $11,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,984 | $0 | $19,894 | $0 | $208,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Jerry | ||||||||||||||
| Working Foreman | $149,859 | $0 | $2,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,472 | $0 | $29,825 | $0 | $200,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Gerace | ||||||||||||||
| Lineworker I | $170,929 | $0 | $1,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,013 | $0 | $9,731 | $0 | $198,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Diprizio | ||||||||||||||
| Lineworker I | $150,121 | $0 | $1,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,046 | $0 | $29,825 | $0 | $197,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | To ensure the wages of the CEO and non-union employees are within the salary ranges that are reasonable yet competitive in the marketplace, NHEC engages an outside consultant who specializes in compensation and is highly knowledgeable about rural electric cooperative. Every few years the consultant issues a report to the NHEC Board of Directors establishing a fair market value range for the CEO position based on operating revenue. For non-union employees, the consultant has built a compensation model which includes salary grades and pay ranges. The salary grades are based on job descriptions which are evaluated on the factors of job knowledge, leadership, organization effect, complexity and communication. The internal grade values are merged with external salary survey information (reflecting comparable pay for similar positions in comparable organizations). This modeling and optimization of internal equity and external market data is the basis of the established NHEC pay ranges. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 19 | In general, when an electric cooperative bases the patronage dividend calculation on its net book income/(loss), Page 1, Part I, Line 19 - revenue less expense will be $0. For the current year, Page 1, Part I, Line 19 reports net loss of $3,077,335, which consists of the Broadband Division Net Loss. The Broadband Division losses will be accumulated until cumulative net income exceeds cumulative losses. At that time, net income of the division will be allocated to the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc. ("the Cooperative") has members. Any person, firm, corporation or body politic may become a member in the Cooperative by: a) making an application for membership and service; b) agreeing to purchase goods or services from the Cooperative as specified in the bylaws; and c) agreeing to comply with and be bound by the Certificate of Organization of the Cooperative and the Code of Bylaws and any amendments thereto and such rules and regulations as may from time to time be adopted by the Board of Directors. No persons, firm, corporation or body politic may own more than one (1) membership in the Cooperative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Cooperative's eleven (11) member Board of Directors is chosen by and from the membership. At each annual meeting to which ballots are returned, directors are elected for three-year staggered terms, with at least three to be elected each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The following items are subject to the affirmative vote of at least two-third (2/3) of the members voting by mail ballot. a) disposition of property that exceeds, in any one (1) year, ten percent (10%) of the value of the Cooperative's "Total Utility Plant" as stated in the most recent Annual Report of the Cooperative; b) disposition of any one item of a damaged property valued (at depreciated book) at more than $25,000; c) acquisition of generation, transmission and/or distribution facilities for which the purchase price exceeds twenty-five percent (25%) of the value of the Cooperative's "Total Utility Plant" as stated in the most recent Annual Report of the Cooperative; d) the sale of the Cooperative's entire system or the dissolution of the Cooperative; e) the alteration, amendment or repeal of the Cooperative's Code of Bylaws; and f) the amendment of the Certification of Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Cooperative's Form 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee with a recommendation to the full governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Annual review of all polices by the Board of Directors and board committee; annual review of ethics policy which also includes conflict of interest are disclosed to Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Cooperative has an independent compensation consultant provide a CEO compensation analysis to the Vice Chair of the Board of Directors for review with the Board of Directors. To ensure the wages of the CEO and non-union employees are within salary ranges that are reasonable yet competitive in the marketplace, the Cooperative engages an outside consultant who specializes in compensation and is highly knowledgeable about rural electric cooperatives. Every few years the consultant issues a report to the Board of Directors establishing a fair market value range for the CEO position based on operating criteria. The operating criteria includes number of members served, total utility plant and operating revenue. For non-union employees, the consultant builds a compensation model which includes salary grades and pay ranges. The salary grades are based on job descriptions which are evaluated on the factors of job knowledge, leadership, organizational effect, complexity, and communication. The internal grade values are merged with external salary survey information (reflecting comparable pay for similar positions in comparable organizations). This modeling and optimization of internal equity and external market data is the basis of the established Cooperative pay ranges. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Fully audited financials, current 990 filing, all policies and policy on ethics & conflict of interest are posted on the Cooperative's website. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The Cooperative's tax exempt purpose is to provide electricity to its members and to do so, on a cooperative basis. Tax law defines "Operating on a cooperative basis" as subordination of capital, democratic control, and operation at cost. The Cooperative operates at cost through the allocation of true patronage dividends (also referred to as allocations of patronage capital) to its members. Patronage dividends are considered paid if the allocation is made (1) pursuant to a pre-existing obligation, (2) from the margins produced from the transactions done with or for members, and (3) in a fair and equitable basis on the basis of patronage (i.e. purchases). Additionally, the allocation of patronage dividends should be made within a reasonable time period after the close of the Cooperative's year-end of December 31. The amount reported on this line represents the amount of patronage capital that is either allocated or to be allocated to the members resulting from their purchase of electricity from the Cooperative for the 2021 calendar year. Such amounts are allocated subsequent to year-end in a fair and equitable manner on the basis of patronage (i.e. purchases). The amounts allocated are representative of the margins from the provision of electric energy to the members and are done pursuant to the obligation that existed in the bylaws prior to the Cooperative providing electricity to the members. Therefore, these amounts meet the definition of the term "Patronage Dividends Paid". Patronage dividends allocated for 2021 are reported on line 4 in the amount of $5,563,563. In 2021 a retirement of prior year's allocation was paid as patronage dividends to members. Patronage dividends is the process by which the Cooperative operates at cost with its members and thereby a key component to accomplishing its exempt purpose, the Cooperative has reported in line 4 the amount of its 2021 margin that has been or is to be allocated to the members subsequent to year-end. Such amount is an expense for Form 990 reporting and is not an expense for financial statement prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. As a result, the difference between the Cooperative's GAAP basis financial statement and the revenue less expenses reported on Part I, line 19 is the amount of patronage dividends reported as benefits paid to members. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10a | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc. 579 Tenney Mountain Highway Plymouth, NH 03264-3147 EIN 02-0172119 New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance cost under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n) |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | The amount reported on this line represents the amount of patronage capital that is either allocated or to be allocated to the members resulting from their purchase of electricity from the Cooperative for the 2021 calendar year. Such amounts are allocated subsequent to year-end in a fair and equitable manner on the basis of patronage (i.e. purchases). The amounts allocated are representative of the margins from the provision of electric energy to the members and are done pursuant to the obligation that existed in the bylaws prior to the Cooperative providing electricity to the members. Therefore, these amounts meet the definition of the term "Patronage Dividends Paid". |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NH Broadband LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 579 Tenney Mountain Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plymouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | To develop, construct, operate a fiber optic network and provide broadband internet services. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $179,451 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,718,667 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hampshire Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 579 Tenney Mountain Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plymouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 113751465 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide financial aid to local charities and communities | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |