STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATION (EIN 43-0634203)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202241309349303904
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T10:31:38-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430634203EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8778763511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVan RobinsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5737683900PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-10SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVan RobinsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,569,254GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cecmo.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSale of electric energy to the cooperative's members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$112,281,541PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$124,530,430CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,333,805PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,310,871CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,004,336PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,727,953CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$115,619,682PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,569,254CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,247,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,603,216CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$98,843,750PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$114,060,845CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$107,090,751PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$122,664,061CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,528,931PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,905,193CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$191,012,808TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$191,077,739TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$74,076,784TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,695,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$116,936,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,382,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSale of electric energy to the cooperatives membersMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvide electric service to an average of 27,740 members with gross consumption of 1.667 billion kWh's.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$124,530,430MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,048,215OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Citizens Electric CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8778763511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Van R Robinson
CEO45Yes (X)$291,902$0$106,757
Jason D Cates
Manager of Engineering & Operations50$150,367$0$65,2740Yes (X)
Roger Schlichting
Manager of Operations40$122,989$0$57,8130Yes (X)
Joan M Huck
Manager of Finance42Yes (X)$123,578$0$56,1060
Larry Kuehn
Line Foreman47$119,743$0$44,0560Yes (X)
Curt Iffert
Vice President - Operations44$136,324$0$21,2780Yes (X)
Ronald Buschnell
North Superintendent42$125,206$0$20,2910Yes (X)
William Odneal
President3.33$17,800$0$3630Yes (X)
Rodney Scherer
Director5.62$16,900$0$3630Yes (X)
Derek Miesner
Director5.67$15,550$0$3630Yes (X)
Mark Wengert
Treasurer4.61$13,900$0$3630Yes (X)
Thomas Keim
Director2.85$13,750$0$3630Yes (X)
Richard T DeWilde
Director1.92$12,550$0$3630Yes (X)
Marion Kertz
Vice President1.24$11,100$0$2610Yes (X)
Doyle Oehl
Secretary1.81$10,700$0$3630Yes (X)
Rex Meyr
Director1.42$9,200$0$3020Yes (X)
Donald Fulford
Director0.94$5,600$0$1210Yes (X)
Alvin A Franke
Director0.64$3,900$0$690Yes (X)
Karl J Klaus
Director0.06$800$0$510Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,201,859TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$374,920TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Asplundh Brush Control
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA191827464Line Clearing$551,114
Townsend Tree Service
PO Box 128ParkerIN473680128Line Clearing$683,599
Power Line Consultants LLC
614 Wal-Mart DriveFarmingtonMO63640Construction$1,242,728PMB 122
The LE Myers Company
22386 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Line Construction$407,850
Sachs Electric Company
PO Box 958890St LouisMO63195Substation Contractor$216,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$124,530,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,530,430RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$124,530,430TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,310,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,310,871RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$104,942RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$104,942RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Merchandise & Jobbing221000$511$511$0$0
Donated Capital221000$737,344$737,344$0$0
Other Comprehensive Income221000$885,156$885,156$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,623,011OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,569,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,569,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,859TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,332,368TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,571,030TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,946TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,013TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,384TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,825TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,398TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,489TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,176TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,775TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,918,185TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,214,180TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,396TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchase Power$98,142,885
Operating & Maintenance$2,534,508
Property Taxes$1,990,576
Gross Receipts$1,485,568

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,664,061TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,057,130BOYAmt
EOY$19,117,070EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,651,083BOYAmt
EOY$11,638,837EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,128,730BOYAmt
EOY$3,365,126EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,322BOYAmt
EOY$458,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$191,887,245LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,779,583LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,811,905BOYAmt
EOY$123,107,662EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,111,943BOYAmt
EOY$30,910,329EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,779,695BOYAmt
EOY$2,480,711EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,012,808BOYAmt
EOY$191,077,739EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,178,575BOYAmt
EOY$10,249,314EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,001,663BOYAmt
EOY$54,951,037EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,896,546BOYAmt
EOY$7,494,824EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,076,784BOYAmt
EOY$72,695,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,485BOYAmt
EOY$87,770EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,059BOYAmt
EOY$15,059EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,832,480BOYAmt
EOY$118,279,735EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,936,024BOYAmt
EOY$118,382,564EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,012,808BOYAmt
EOY$191,077,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,905,193ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,458,653OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,292,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,292,698BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,486,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,897,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,589,457BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$161,107,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,882,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,225,507BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$123,107,662TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital Wabash Valley Power$26,221,068C
Patronage Capital CFC$668,465C
Capital Term Certificates$1,260,323C
Subscribers Fund - Federated Rural Insurance$169,723C
Investment A-Prime$7,754C
Patronage Capital Co Bank$217,089C
Patronage Capital Arkansas Electric$258,291C
Patronage Capital Cooperative Resource Center$29,623C
Patronage Capital MFA Oil$5,765C
Patronage Capital NRTC$2,430C
Patronage Capital SEDC$225,150C
Patronage Capital United Utility$33,368C
Economic Development Loan$1,811,280C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$30,910,329TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accum Post Retirement Benefit$1,852,383
Customer Deposits$837,065
ODC Post Retirement Comprehensive Income$885,156
Current Maturities LTD$2,851,575
Gross Receipts$91,147
Accrued Labor/Vacation$936,240
Other$41,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,494,824TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,569,254TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,569,254RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,569,254TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,664,061TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$122,664,061ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$122,664,061TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Van R Robinson
CEO$291,902$0$0$0$0$0$87,588$0$19,169$0$398,659$0
Jason D Cates
Manager of Engineering & Operations$150,367$0$0$0$0$0$46,821$0$18,453$0$215,641$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 - Class of members have the right to participate in the organizations governance and receive capital credit distributions of income from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a - Election of members and rights. An Annual Meeting is held and the members are encouraged to vote for members of the governing body and any changes to the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b - Organization's process used to review Form 990. The Form 990 is included in the board packet sent prior to the board meeting and is further reviewed at the board meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c - All officers, key employees, highest compensated employees and directors are ask to complete or review a questionnaire relating to conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15. Enforcement of conflict policy - Annual conflict of interest form is completed and reviewed. Policy is reviewed every two years. Enforcement is reviewed per incident with all aspects of conflict taken into consideration. Section B, Line 15a - compensation process for top officers. The CEO's compensation is approved by the board of directors. Comparable compensation data from the market and industry are used in setting salary. Industry trade organizations assist in the process. Section B, Line 15b - Compensation Process for officers and key employees. Compensation is set through annual performance evaluations and comparison to industry wage and benefit survey. The CEO and Board of Directors set compensation amounts. The Union Employees salary is set per Union Contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 - Governing Documents Disclosure Explanation - Governing conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public through a combination of the corporations website and upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 - Retirement of a portion of 1996, 1997 and a portion of 2019 patronage capital to past and present members