STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SALISBURY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALISBURY SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646888)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202241319349302904
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T10:16:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646888EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALISBURY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8604355711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 CANAAN RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06068ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPHINE LEARYPersonNm
Person TitleBUSINESS MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8604355711PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSEPHINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEARYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHISHOLM CHANDLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 CANAAN RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06068ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,749,815GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SALISBURYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATION: SALISBURY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOY'S SECONDARY SCHOOL(GRADES 9 THROUGH 12) FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS. THESCHOOL RECRUITS STUDENTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee205TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$55,813TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,187,267PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,529,924CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,378,265PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,737,462CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,617,883PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,622,264CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$252,374PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,705CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,435,789PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,894,355CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,134,691PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,581,608CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,236,293PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,037,464CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,448,967CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,694,601PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,059,953CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,065,585PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,679,025CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$370,204PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,215,330CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$183,556,815TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$220,053,880TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,715,701TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,815,181TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,841,114NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$165,238,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSALISBURY SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED TO INSTILL A VIBRANT ENTHUSIASM FOR LEARNING AND THE SELF-CONFIDENCE NEEDED FOR INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, MORAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT. THOUGH WE ARE A NON-DENOMINATIONAL SCHOOL OPEN TO BOYS OF ALL BELIEF SYSTEMS, SPIRITUAL EXPLORATION IS ONE OF OUR CORE TRADITIONS.BUILT ON ESSENTIAL CORE VALUES, THE SCHOOL'S UNIQUE CULTURE PROMOTES BROTHERHOOD, CREATIVITY, EMPATHY, HUMILITY, INTEGRITY, LEADERSHIP AND RESPECT. SALISBURY GRADUATES ARE MEN OF CHARACTER AND PROMISE WHO ARE PREPARED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF COLLEGE AND ADULTHOOD AND TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN AN ENTREPRENEURIAL, TECHNOLOGICAL AND COSMOPOLITAN WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,675,247ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,581,608GrantAmt
Revenue$20,742,167RevenueAmt
DescSALISBURY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOY'S SECONDARY SCHOOL(GRADES 9 THROUGH 12) FOR APPROXIMATELY 300 BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROVIDES AN INDEPENDENT READING AND ENGLISH CO-ED SUMMER SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 8 THROUGH 12. THE PROGRAM WAS NOT HELD DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020 DUE TO THE PANDEMIC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,675,247TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee205EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPHINE LEARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8604355711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 CANAAN RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06068ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHISHOLM S CHANDLER
HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$385,290$0$149,554
JOSEPHINE LEARY
INTERIM CFO (AS OF 7/1/2020)40.00Yes (X)$198,138$0$19,800
ROBERT D WYNNE
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER40.00$338,823$0$135,154Yes (X)
PETER GILBERT
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$226,082$0$106,656Yes (X)
SHANA STALKER
DIR. OF COMMUNICATIONSAND MARKETING40.00$125,090$0$6,250Yes (X)
WILLIAM BOYER
DIR. OF BUILDINGS, GROUNDS AND SAFETY40.00$122,494$0$30,223Yes (X)
ELECTRA W TORTORELLA
DIR. OF LEADERSHIP AND PLANNED GIVING40.00$115,660$0$48,629Yes (X)
ANTHONY FRAENKEL
DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES40.00$113,867$0$40,713Yes (X)
PETER RAIFSTANGER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$110,902$0$48,704Yes (X)
MARK K SCHMIDT
FORMER CFO (THRU 6/30/2020)40.00$114,976$0$32,677Yes (X)
RICHARD E RIEGEL III
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA W CALLAHAN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID C LEAVY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAMPBELL B LANGDON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES P TOWNSEND
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW BARZUN
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC BOMMER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MATTHEW CASSIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN M COUZENS JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL GANS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES W GERARD V
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER GROSS
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 01/21)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH HANAU
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADELAIDE H HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA ISEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER KEEHN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHINAM KRY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN LAMBROS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANA MACY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MERRILL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITNEY ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J WOOD RUTTER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERINE SHEPHERD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM SOUDER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARITA WONG
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT P ZABEL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,851,322TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$618,360TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BURTON F CLARK INC
41155 STATE ROUTE 10DELHINY13753CONSTRUCTION$1,713,857
GINSBERG'S FOODS
ROUTE 66 PO BOX 17HUDSONNY12534FOOD SERVICES$219,891
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 412015BOSTONMA02241INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS$200,000
US FOODSERVICE INC
PO BOX 642554PITTSBURGHPA15264FOOD SERVICES$162,340
PREFERRED BUILDING MAINTENANCE LLC
40 SOUTH END PLAZANEW MILFORDCT06776HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES$134,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,529,924AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$831,708NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,529,924TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611600$20,012,168$20,012,168
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$725,294$725,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,737,462TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,840,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$55,930UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,896,174ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,637,480SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,855,460SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,782,020SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,782,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$117UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,781,903ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,705RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,705OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,894,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,742,167RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$55,813UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,678,077ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,581,608TotalAmt
Program Services$4,581,608ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,533,862TotalAmt
Management And General$1,262,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,600FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,020,306TotalAmt
Program Services$6,111,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,283,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$625,287FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,415TotalAmt
Program Services$447,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,901FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,255TotalAmt
Program Services$897,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,420FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,626TotalAmt
Program Services$426,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,877FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,622TotalAmt
Management And General$97,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,150TotalAmt
Management And General$77,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,337TotalAmt
Management And General$488,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,990TotalAmt
Program Services$554,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,496FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,009TotalAmt
Program Services$11,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,737FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,062TotalAmt
Program Services$93,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,961FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,490TotalAmt
Program Services$108,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,234FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,026TotalAmt
Program Services$1,156,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,274FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,280TotalAmt
Management And General$15,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,315FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,561TotalAmt
Program Services$9,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,300FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,408TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,408ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,964,316TotalAmt
Program Services$2,964,316ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,197TotalAmt
Program Services$295,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,296FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT INCIDENTALS$1,483,886$1,397,394$39,556$46,936
SUPPLIES$341,520$331,236$8,068$2,216
COVID -19 EXPENSES$241,511$241,511
DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES$9,588$3,686$5,785$117

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,679,025TotalAmt
Program Services$20,675,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,554,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,448,967FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,134BOYAmt
EOY$6,271,281EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,077,139BOYAmt
EOY$12,384,859EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,118,170BOYAmt
EOY$5,568,753EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,326BOYAmt
EOY$882,423EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,549BOYAmt
EOY$118,827EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,407BOYAmt
EOY$653,531EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,926,524LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,018,031LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,634,556BOYAmt
EOY$67,908,493EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,316,819BOYAmt
EOY$7,688,966EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,924,971BOYAmt
EOY$65,435,065EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,028,744BOYAmt
EOY$53,141,682EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,556,815BOYAmt
EOY$220,053,880EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,281,057BOYAmt
EOY$2,391,772EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,980,452BOYAmt
EOY$7,136,103EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,454,192BOYAmt
EOY$43,287,306EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,715,701BOYAmt
EOY$54,815,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,182,768BOYAmt
EOY$51,887,197EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,658,346BOYAmt
EOY$113,351,502EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,841,114BOYAmt
EOY$165,238,699EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,556,815BOYAmt
EOY$220,053,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,215,330ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,408,168NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,774,087OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,351,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,564,857CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,581,386CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,187,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,529,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,214,802TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,351,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,564,857CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,581,386CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,187,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,529,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,214,802TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,302,859SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,911,943PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$548,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$858,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,108,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$921,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,896,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,332,799TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$28,865TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,576,466TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$103,631,462GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82370PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$60,275AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,546,184BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,741,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,511,635InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$828,685GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,871,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,099,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,686,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$826,393ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$732,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$804,802GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,895,198OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,546,184EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,404,092BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$528,002ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,465,728InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$828,950GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,464,046OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$418,004AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,686,822EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,199,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$795,530ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,483,085InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$851,927GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,845,991OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,375,611AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,404,092EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,530,800BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$340,806ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,418,972InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,685,732OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$405,840AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,199,006EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.33544BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66456PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,306,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,306,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,164,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,939,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,225,256BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,491,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,917,648DepreciationAmt
Book Value$573,639BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,964,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,161,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$803,098BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$67,908,493TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GLOBAL EQUITY$24,264,254F
HEDGE FUNDS$24,702,350F
PRIVATE EQUITY$7,068,185F
OIL AND GAS$876,765F
REAL ESTATE$211,465F
DOMESTIC EQUITY$8,312,046F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$65,435,065TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS HELD IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$53,117,455
DEPOSITS$24,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$53,141,682TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$2,000,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,000,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,006,665TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,408,168NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,192,479OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,600,647RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,406,018RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$488,337InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$488,337RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,894,355TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,609,080TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,609,080ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$488,337InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,581,608OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,069,945ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,679,025TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL HOLDS A SHAKESPEARE BOOK COLLECTION AND A PATRICK HUGHES OIL PAINTING, WHICH WERE DONATED WITH THE INTENTION THAT THEY BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT IS TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO FACULTY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 42,077. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 16,112,969. FINANCIAL AID -4,581,608. LOSS ON BOND REDEMPTION -380,959.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 4,581,608.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS POSTED THE HOMEPAGE OF THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ON APRIL, 17, 2020 THE SCHOOL RECEIVED A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN OF $2,000,000 GRANTED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT OTHERWISE RECEIVE GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. ON AUGUST 23, 2021, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED NOTICE OF FULL FORGIVENESS OF ITS PPP LOAN.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$24,731,798
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENTS$2,518,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$27,250,731SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$27,250,731TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART 1, LINE 3(D):THE LISTED INVESTMENTS RELATE TO HOLDINGS IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID122$4,566,988FMVFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED AS A REDUCTION TO TUITION CHARGES
SUPPLEMENTAL AID9$14,620FMVBOOKS, HEALTH INSURANCE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED DETERMINED BY SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES (SSS) GUIDELINES WHICH PROVIDES A FINANCIAL AID NEED ANALYSIS BASED ON CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY FAMILIES. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE DIRECTLY AS CREDITS AGAINST STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND NO CASH REFUNDS ARE ISSUED FOR ANY PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHISHOLM S CHANDLER
HEADMASTER$372,352$0$0$0$12,938$0$93,500$0$56,054$0$534,844$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE LEARY
INTERIM CFO (AS OF 7/1/2020)$198,000$0$0$0$138$0$19,800$0$0$0$217,938$0$0$0
ROBERT D WYNNE
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER$337,052$0$0$0$1,771$0$78,500$0$56,654$0$473,977$0$0$0
PETER GILBERT
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR INSTITUTIONA$225,944$0$0$0$138$0$23,000$0$83,656$0$332,738$0$0$0
WILLIAM BOYER
DIR. OF BUILDINGS, GROUNDS AND SAFET$120,194$0$0$0$2,300$0$12,700$0$17,523$0$152,717$0$0$0
ELECTRA W TORTORELLA
DIR. OF LEADERSHIP AND PLANNED GIVIN$115,402$0$0$0$258$0$10,675$0$37,954$0$164,289$0$0$0
ANTHONY FRAENKEL
DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES$113,609$0$0$0$258$0$12,250$0$28,463$0$154,580$0$0$0
PETER RAIFSTANGER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$110,644$0$0$0$258$0$12,250$0$36,454$0$159,606$0$0$0
MARK K SCHMIDT
FORMER CFO (THRU 6/30/2020)$114,976$0$0$0$0$0$6,250$0$26,427$0$147,653$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE SCHOOL PROVIDES ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES TO THE HEADMASTER. THESE ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROVIDES CLUB DUES WHICH ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE HEADMASTER. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROVIDES HOUSING TO ROBERT WYNNE, WHICH IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEADMASTER AND ASSISTANT HEADMASTER PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE AND WILL VEST ON JUNE 30, 2021 AND JUNE 30, 2025, RESPECTIVELY, IF EACH INDIVIDUAL IS CONTINUOUSLY EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL THROUGH THAT DATE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-12-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$43,601,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND SERIES D BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$43,601,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$321,738IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$43,601,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$808,689NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)FLOORING1$17,771FMV
Yes (X)CHAIRS1$4,860FMV
Yes (X)BOOKS1$229FMV
Yes (X)TREES1$159FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY TAX ADVISORS WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CONTROLLER AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN MAKES ANY CHANGES AND APPROVES THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B, DONOR INFORMATION, IS PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. THE SCHOOL ANNUALLY CERTIFIES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS TRUSTEES. THE SCHOOL'S EMPLOYEE POLICY AND PROCEDURE MANUAL INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY AND PRESENTS A RECOMMENDATION AT THE SPRING MEETING. ABOPS COMPENSATION DATA IS USED FOR COMPARABILITY STUDIES. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ARE ON FILE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 16,112,969. PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES 42,077. LOSS ON BOND REDEMPTION -380,959.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SCHOOL HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR.