SALISBURY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SALISBURY SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646888)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202241319349302904
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-11T10:16:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646888 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALISBURY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SALI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8604355711 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 CANAAN RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06068 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPHINE LEARY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BUSINESS MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8604355711 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOSEPHINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEARY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN TOSCANO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358542 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605614000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHISHOLM CHANDLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 CANAAN RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06068 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,749,815 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SALISBURYSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1901 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATION: SALISBURY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOY'S SECONDARY SCHOOL(GRADES 9 THROUGH 12) FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS. THESCHOOL RECRUITS STUDENTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 205 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 27 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$55,813 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,187,267 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,529,924 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,378,265 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,737,462 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,617,883 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,622,264 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $252,374 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,705 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,435,789 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,894,355 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,134,691 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,581,608 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,236,293 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,037,464 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,448,967 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,694,601 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,059,953 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,065,585 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,679,025 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $370,204 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,215,330 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $183,556,815 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $220,053,880 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,715,701 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $54,815,181 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $129,841,114 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $165,238,699 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SALISBURY SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED TO INSTILL A VIBRANT ENTHUSIASM FOR LEARNING AND THE SELF-CONFIDENCE NEEDED FOR INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, MORAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT. THOUGH WE ARE A NON-DENOMINATIONAL SCHOOL OPEN TO BOYS OF ALL BELIEF SYSTEMS, SPIRITUAL EXPLORATION IS ONE OF OUR CORE TRADITIONS.BUILT ON ESSENTIAL CORE VALUES, THE SCHOOL'S UNIQUE CULTURE PROMOTES BROTHERHOOD, CREATIVITY, EMPATHY, HUMILITY, INTEGRITY, LEADERSHIP AND RESPECT. SALISBURY GRADUATES ARE MEN OF CHARACTER AND PROMISE WHO ARE PREPARED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF COLLEGE AND ADULTHOOD AND TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN AN ENTREPRENEURIAL, TECHNOLOGICAL AND COSMOPOLITAN WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,675,247 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,581,608 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,742,167 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SALISBURY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOY'S SECONDARY SCHOOL(GRADES 9 THROUGH 12) FOR APPROXIMATELY 300 BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROVIDES AN INDEPENDENT READING AND ENGLISH CO-ED SUMMER SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 8 THROUGH 12. THE PROGRAM WAS NOT HELD DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020 DUE TO THE PANDEMIC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,675,247 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 205 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPHINE LEARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8604355711 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 CANAAN RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06068 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHISHOLM S CHANDLER | |||||||||
| HEADMASTER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $385,290 | $0 | $149,554 | ||||
| JOSEPHINE LEARY | |||||||||
| INTERIM CFO (AS OF 7/1/2020) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,138 | $0 | $19,800 | ||||
| ROBERT D WYNNE | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEADMASTER | 40.00 | $338,823 | $0 | $135,154 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER GILBERT | |||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $226,082 | $0 | $106,656 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHANA STALKER | |||||||||
| DIR. OF COMMUNICATIONSAND MARKETING | 40.00 | $125,090 | $0 | $6,250 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM BOYER | |||||||||
| DIR. OF BUILDINGS, GROUNDS AND SAFETY | 40.00 | $122,494 | $0 | $30,223 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELECTRA W TORTORELLA | |||||||||
| DIR. OF LEADERSHIP AND PLANNED GIVING | 40.00 | $115,660 | $0 | $48,629 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANTHONY FRAENKEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES | 40.00 | $113,867 | $0 | $40,713 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER RAIFSTANGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $110,902 | $0 | $48,704 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK K SCHMIDT | |||||||||
| FORMER CFO (THRU 6/30/2020) | 40.00 | $114,976 | $0 | $32,677 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD E RIEGEL III | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA W CALLAHAN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID C LEAVY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAMPBELL B LANGDON | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES P TOWNSEND | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW BARZUN | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC BOMMER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| J MATTHEW CASSIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN COLEMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN M COUZENS JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL GANS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES W GERARD V | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER GROSS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 01/21) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNETH HANAU | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ADELAIDE H HARRIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICIA ISEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREGORY JOHNSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER KEEHN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHINAM KRY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN LAMBROS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANA MACY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER MERRILL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WHITNEY ROBINSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| J WOOD RUTTER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHERINE SHEPHERD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM SOUDER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARITA WONG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT P ZABEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,851,322 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $618,360 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURTON F CLARK INC | |||||
| 41155 STATE ROUTE 10 | DELHI | NY | 13753 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,713,857 |
| GINSBERG'S FOODS | |||||
| ROUTE 66 PO BOX 17 | HUDSON | NY | 12534 | FOOD SERVICES | $219,891 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 412015 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS | $200,000 |
| US FOODSERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 642554 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | FOOD SERVICES | $162,340 |
| PREFERRED BUILDING MAINTENANCE LLC | |||||
| 40 SOUTH END PLAZA | NEW MILFORD | CT | 06776 | HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES | $134,826 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,529,924 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $831,708 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,529,924 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $20,012,168 | $20,012,168 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611600 | $725,294 | $725,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,737,462 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,840,244 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$55,930 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,896,174 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,637,480 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,855,460 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,782,020 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,782,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $117 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,781,903 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,705 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,705 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,894,355 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,742,167 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$55,813 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,678,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,581,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,581,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,533,862 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,262,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $271,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,020,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,111,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,283,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $625,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $447,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,901 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $897,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $335,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,420 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $624,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,877 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,622 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,337 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $488,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $809,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $554,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,496 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,737 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,961 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,234 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,279,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,156,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,274 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,280 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,315 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,042,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,042,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,964,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,964,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,296 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT INCIDENTALS | $1,483,886 | $1,397,394 | $39,556 | $46,936 |
| SUPPLIES | $341,520 | $331,236 | $8,068 | $2,216 |
| COVID -19 EXPENSES | $241,511 | $241,511 | ||
| DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES | $9,588 | $3,686 | $5,785 | $117 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,679,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,675,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,554,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,448,967 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,271,281 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,077,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,384,859 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,118,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,568,753 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $882,423 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,827 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $653,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $116,926,524 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,018,031 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,634,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,908,493 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,316,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,688,966 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,924,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,435,065 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,028,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,141,682 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,556,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,053,880 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,281,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,391,772 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,980,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,136,103 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,454,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,287,306 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,715,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,815,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,182,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,887,197 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,658,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,351,502 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,841,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,238,699 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,556,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,053,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,215,330 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,408,168 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $15,774,087 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,351,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,564,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,581,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,187,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,529,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,214,802 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,351,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,564,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,581,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,187,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,529,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,214,802 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,302,859 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $27,911,943 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $548,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $858,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,108,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $921,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,896,174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,332,799 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $28,865 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $36,576,466 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $103,631,462 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76310 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $60,275 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,546,184 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,741,583 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,511,635 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $828,685 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,871,315 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $73,099,402 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,686,822 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $826,393 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $732,969 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $804,802 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,895,198 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,546,184 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,404,092 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $528,002 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,465,728 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $828,950 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,464,046 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $418,004 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,686,822 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,199,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $795,530 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,483,085 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $851,927 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,845,991 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $28,375,611 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,404,092 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $80,530,800 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $340,806 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,418,972 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,685,732 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $405,840 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,199,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.33544 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.66456 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,306,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,306,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $110,164,457 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,939,201 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,225,256 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,491,287 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,917,648 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $573,639 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,964,280 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,161,182 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $803,098 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $67,908,493 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL EQUITY | $24,264,254 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $24,702,350 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $7,068,185 | F |
| OIL AND GAS | $876,765 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | $211,465 | F |
| DOMESTIC EQUITY | $8,312,046 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $65,435,065 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS HELD IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS | $53,117,455 |
| DEPOSITS | $24,227 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $53,141,682 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDABLE ADVANCE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,000,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,000,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,006,665 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,408,168 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,192,479 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $25,600,647 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,406,018 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $488,337 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $488,337 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,894,355 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,609,080 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,609,080 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $488,337 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,581,608 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,069,945 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,679,025 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL HOLDS A SHAKESPEARE BOOK COLLECTION AND A PATRICK HUGHES OIL PAINTING, WHICH WERE DONATED WITH THE INTENTION THAT THEY BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED USE OF THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT IS TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO FACULTY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 42,077. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 16,112,969. FINANCIAL AID -4,581,608. LOSS ON BOND REDEMPTION -380,959. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 4,581,608. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS POSTED THE HOMEPAGE OF THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | ON APRIL, 17, 2020 THE SCHOOL RECEIVED A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN OF $2,000,000 GRANTED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT OTHERWISE RECEIVE GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. ON AUGUST 23, 2021, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED NOTICE OF FULL FORGIVENESS OF ITS PPP LOAN. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $24,731,798 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $2,518,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $27,250,731 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $27,250,731 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| PART 1, LINE 3(D): | THE LISTED INVESTMENTS RELATE TO HOLDINGS IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | 122 | $4,566,988 | FMV | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED AS A REDUCTION TO TUITION CHARGES |
| SUPPLEMENTAL AID | 9 | $14,620 | FMV | BOOKS, HEALTH INSURANCE |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED DETERMINED BY SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES (SSS) GUIDELINES WHICH PROVIDES A FINANCIAL AID NEED ANALYSIS BASED ON CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY FAMILIES. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE DIRECTLY AS CREDITS AGAINST STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND NO CASH REFUNDS ARE ISSUED FOR ANY PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHISHOLM S CHANDLER | ||||||||||||||
| HEADMASTER | $372,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,938 | $0 | $93,500 | $0 | $56,054 | $0 | $534,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPHINE LEARY | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO (AS OF 7/1/2020) | $198,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT D WYNNE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEADMASTER | $337,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,771 | $0 | $78,500 | $0 | $56,654 | $0 | $473,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER GILBERT | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR INSTITUTIONA | $225,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $83,656 | $0 | $332,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BOYER | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF BUILDINGS, GROUNDS AND SAFET | $120,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,300 | $0 | $12,700 | $0 | $17,523 | $0 | $152,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELECTRA W TORTORELLA | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF LEADERSHIP AND PLANNED GIVIN | $115,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $37,954 | $0 | $164,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY FRAENKEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES | $113,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $28,463 | $0 | $154,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER RAIFSTANGER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $110,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $36,454 | $0 | $159,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK K SCHMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CFO (THRU 6/30/2020) | $114,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,250 | $0 | $26,427 | $0 | $147,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES TO THE HEADMASTER. THESE ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROVIDES CLUB DUES WHICH ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE HEADMASTER. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROVIDES HOUSING TO ROBERT WYNNE, WHICH IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE HEADMASTER AND ASSISTANT HEADMASTER PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE AND WILL VEST ON JUNE 30, 2021 AND JUNE 30, 2025, RESPECTIVELY, IF EACH INDIVIDUAL IS CONTINUOUSLY EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL THROUGH THAT DATE. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 060806186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2020-12-11 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $43,601,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND SERIES D BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $43,601,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $321,738 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $43,601,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2020 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $200,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 31 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $808,689 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | FLOORING | 1 | $17,771 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | CHAIRS | 1 | $4,860 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | BOOKS | 1 | $229 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | TREES | 1 | $159 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY TAX ADVISORS WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CONTROLLER AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN MAKES ANY CHANGES AND APPROVES THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B, DONOR INFORMATION, IS PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. THE SCHOOL ANNUALLY CERTIFIES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS TRUSTEES. THE SCHOOL'S EMPLOYEE POLICY AND PROCEDURE MANUAL INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY AND PRESENTS A RECOMMENDATION AT THE SPRING MEETING. ABOPS COMPENSATION DATA IS USED FOR COMPARABILITY STUDIES. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ARE ON FILE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 16,112,969. PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES 42,077. LOSS ON BOND REDEMPTION -380,959. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE SCHOOL HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR. |