STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC (EIN 13-1771269)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-03
IRS object ID
202521549349301532
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-03T12:25:49-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222947255PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lear & Pannepacker LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 Alexander RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityPrincetonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131771269EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Electrochemical Society IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris JannuzziPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-06-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKenneth L Siegel CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00181363PTIN
Phone6094522200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChris JannuzziPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,670,661GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.electrochem.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Society offers memberships, holds meetings and symposiums, publishes scientific papers and journals, fosters training and education of scientists and engineers and cooperates with other organizations to promote science and technology in the public interest.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers804TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$731,896PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$809,611CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,735,496PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,995,964CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$206,356PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,798,939CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$70,256PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$24,075CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,331,292PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,580,439CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$182,436PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$241,400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,715,085PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,035,301CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,625CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,974,318PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,417,557CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,871,839PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,694,258CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$540,547PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$886,181CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,020,526TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,924,542TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,082,635TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,440,228TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,937,891NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,484,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo encourage research, discussion, critical assessment, and dissemination of knowledge in these fields, the Society offers memberships, holds meetings and symposiums, publishes scientific papers and journals, fosters training and education of scientists and engineers and cooperates with other organizations to promote science and technology in the public interest.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,227,755ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,248,530RevenueAmt
DescSociety meetings: sponsor bi-annual large scale conventions. Attendance from members, nonmembers and exhibitors as well as periodic attendance at satelite meetings. Attendance at in person meeting was 4,900 (fall meeting) and 2,862 (spring meeting).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,243,615ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,642,670RevenueAmt
DescPublish 4 peer review journals, symposium volumes, meeting abstracts,member magazines and monograph volumes. All publications with the exception of monograph volumes are available in digital form and available in the ECS digital library. Circulate monthly journals and quarterly magazine to subscribers and members, publish hardbound and softbound volumes for sales.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$768,495ExpenseAmt
Grant$156,840GrantAmt
Revenue$104,764RevenueAmt
DescOther programsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$443,941ExpenseAmt
Revenue$597,739RevenueAmt
DescMemberships: Services for foreign and domestic members. ECS memberships in 2023 totaled 5,959 composed of 3,165 active, 1,936 students, 807 life, 51 institutionalDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$443,941TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$597,739TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,683,806TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy GamberzkyPersonNm
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085342839ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Chris Jannuzzi
CEO37.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$384,320$0$75,432
Timothy Gamberzky
COO37.500.00Yes (X)$314,251$0$25,476
John Lewis
Dir of Meetings37.500.00$123,600$0$49,878
Adrian Plummer
Director of Pub.37.500.00$134,389$0$14,103
Shannon Reed
Director of Comm.37.500.00$119,181$0$21,289
Jessica Smyth
Assoc dir of HR37.500.00$106,699$0$29,936
Sreeram Vaddiraju
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Hite
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff LBlackburn
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Micek
NFP Fin'l prof.1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Savinell
3rd VP1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Kenis
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francis D'Souza
2nd VP1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jie Xiao
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luca Magagnin
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerardine Botte
Past president1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eiji Tada
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine E Ayers
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Fenton
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colm O'Dwyer
President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cortney R Kreller
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Podlaha-Murphy
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelley Minteer
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugeniusz Zych
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen J Paddison
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Praveen Sekhar
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett L Lucht
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gessie Brisard
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dev Chidambaram
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Qiliang Li
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Nagahara
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,182,440TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$216,114TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
San Francisco Marriott
480 Sutter StreetSan FranciscoCA94108Conference Services$667,298
Hawaii Convention Center
1801 Kalakaua AveHonoluluHI96815Conference Services$636,439
Alliance Exposition Services
4105 Lee HwyArlingtonVA22207Conference Services$372,399
Presentation Technologies Corp
Information Technology Se$350,400
Redeye Inc
1675 Whitehorse Mercerville RdHamiltonNJ08619Information Technology Se$269,518
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$597,739MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$211,872AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$809,611TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Constituent programs541900$104,764$104,764
Meetings & activities611430$4,248,530$4,248,530
Subscriptions516110$2,642,670$2,642,670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,995,964TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$543,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$543,633ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$466,742RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$490,817RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$24,075RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,075ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,854,711SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,599,405SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,255,306SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,255,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,255,306ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,580,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,995,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,774,864ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,000TotalAmt
Program Services$150,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,900TotalAmt
Program Services$63,900ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,500TotalAmt
Program Services$27,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,479TotalAmt
Program Services$704,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,612,410TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,944TotalAmt
Program Services$96,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,625TotalAmt
Program Services$280,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$687FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,843TotalAmt
Program Services$132,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,802TotalAmt
Management And General$58,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,082TotalAmt
Program Services$522,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,938FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,151TotalAmt
Program Services$97,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,405TotalAmt
Program Services$25,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,390TotalAmt
Program Services$274,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,128TotalAmt
Program Services$7,128ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,580TotalAmt
Program Services$63,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,873TotalAmt
Program Services$307,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,627,931TotalAmt
Program Services$2,584,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,876TotalAmt
Program Services$21,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Publications$879,160$879,160
Other Business Expenses$83,066$75,851$7,215
Constituent Services Expense$79,343$79,343
Award Expense$44,444$44,444

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,326TotalAmt
Program Services$9,326ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,694,258TotalAmt
Program Services$7,683,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,003,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,625FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,481,976BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,997EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,529BOYAmt
EOY$2,571,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,503BOYAmt
EOY$342,173EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,115BOYAmt
EOY$109,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,311,127LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,572,194LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,783,016BOYAmt
EOY$3,738,933EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,947,861BOYAmt
EOY$16,126,415EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424BOYAmt
EOY$424EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,102BOYAmt
EOY$18,602EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,020,526BOYAmt
EOY$23,924,542EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,328BOYAmt
EOY$689,466EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,637,571BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,298EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,262BOYAmt
EOY$2,262EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,474BOYAmt
EOY$40,202EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,635BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,168,353BOYAmt
EOY$19,758,062EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,769,538BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,252EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,937,891BOYAmt
EOY$21,484,314EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,020,526BOYAmt
EOY$23,924,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$886,181ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$660,242NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$779,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$860,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$824,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$731,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$809,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,006,058TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,448,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,987,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,345,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,735,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,995,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,513,514TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,228,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,848,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,169,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,467,392CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,805,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,519,572TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$30,519,572PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$240,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$244,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$543,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,640,741TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$240,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$244,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$543,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,640,741TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,194CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,998CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$116,300TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,559,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,103,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,376,216CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,887,916CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,349,208CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,276,613TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93390PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05080InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionPart II-B Line 1A, 1GAll activity is volunteer based with no associated expense
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,398,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,034ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$134,153OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,340,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,451,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,242ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$130,189OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,398,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,325,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$277,103ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$150,872OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,451,704EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,351,854BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,465ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$91,846OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,325,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,723,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$725,885ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$97,063OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,351,854EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.87200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,603,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,603,427BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,707,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,572,194DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,135,506BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,738,933TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Amt$40,202Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$40,202TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,672,696TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$660,242NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$490,817OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,151,059RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,521,637RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,802InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58,802RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,580,439TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,126,273TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$490,817OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$490,817ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,635,456ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$58,802InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$58,802ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,694,258TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityBoth custodial assets and liabilities of $424 are included in the balance sheet. Assets are included with investments.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The Society endowment funds consist of several funds established to fund awards, as well as an educational endowment fund and free the science funds. The endowment funds include both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the board of directors to function as endowments. The society has adopted investment policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Society follows the accounting pronouncement that provides guidance on uncertain tax positions. The Society has evaluated the tax positions taken and has determined that as of December 31, 2023, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Society recognizes penalties and interest on accrued income taxes, if any, in general and administrative expenses. The Society had no income tax related penalties or interest for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental Operations $490817
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental Operation $490817

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America00Grantmaking$6,500
Europe00Grantmaking$14,500
East Asia and the Pacific00Grantmaking$6,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$27,500SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$27,500TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Canada Section Student AwardNorth America Canada2Check
Gordon E. Moore Medal for OutstandiEurope1Check
Heinz Gerischer AwardEurope1Check
Olin Palladium AwardNorth America Canada1Check
Thomas Callinan AwardAustrailia1Check
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2 - Grantmakers Explanation For Monitoring Use of Funds Outside USThe Organization grants awards and fellowships to recipients based upon work that has already been performed primarily to further the study in their field. Awards recipients and fellows must be nominated using a nomination form. Letters of endorsements are required. Award recipients and fellows are chosen by the honors and awards committee and approved by the Board of Directors based upon merit.
Part I, Line 3f - Method of AccountingThe organization uses the accrual method of accounting

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Northeastern University
360 Huntington AveBostonMA02115041679980501(C)(3)$50,000$0FMVToyota Fellowship
Regents The University of Cal
1111 Franklin St12th floorOaklandCA94607943067788501(C)(3)$50,000$0FMVToyota Fellowship
University of Alabama
751 Campus DriveTuscaloosaAL35487636001138501(C)(3)$50,000$0FMVToyota Fellowship
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (20 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Battery Division Student Research3$6,000FMV
Edward Weston Fellowship1$5,000FMV
Norman Hackerman Award1$1,500FMV
HH Dow Memorial Award1$1,000FMV
HH Uhlig Fellowship1$5,000FMV
PNW Section Student Award1$1,000FMV
F.M. Becket Fellowship1$5,000FMV
Battery Division Early Career Award1$2,000FMV
Colin Garfield Fink Fellowship1$5,000FMV
Detroit Section Event Poster Awards5$900FMV
Georgia Sec Student Award1$500FMV
Battery Division PostDoc Award1$2,000FMV
Charles Tobias Young Investigator1$5,000FMV
Daniel Cubicotti Award1$2,000FMV
Edward Goodrich Acheson Award1$10,000FMV
ETD Graduate Student Award2$2,000FMV
Henry Linford Award1$2,500FMV
Joseph W Richards Fellowship1$5,000FMV
Richard Smalley Award1$1,000FMV
Sensor Division Achievement Award1$1,500FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization grants awards and fellowship to recipients based upon work that has already been performed primarily to further the study in their field. Award recipients and fellows must be nominated using a nomination form. Letters f endorsement are required. Award recipients and fellows are chosen by the honors and awards committee and approved by the boar of directors based upon merit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Chris Jannuzzi
CEO$344,320$40,000$27,820$47,612$459,752
John Lewis
Dir of Meetings$118,600$5,000$9,519$40,359$173,478
Timothy Gamberzky
COO$287,251$27,000$22,109$3,367$339,727

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA draft copy of the Form 990 will be provided to all members of the audit committee for review and comment. The audit committee will review the return and recommend that the Board of Directors approve the Form 990. The draft form 990 will then be provided to the Board in advance of its meeting for review, comment and approval
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cMembers of the Board of Directors are required to disclose conflicts of interest annually. Conflicts are reviewed and evaluated by the executive committee of the Board of Directors
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bFormal employee appraisals are conducted annually in January for both full and part-time employees. The responsibilities of each staff position are captured in job description which are reviewed and updated annually. Salary adjustments are determined at the time of the appraisal and are based upon performance and cost of living adjustments.Adjustments are not related until all reviews and salary updates have been completed. The compensation parameters for each position are described in a salary range, which is updated once per year in July based on changes in responsibilities and comparable market information. Salary and benefit amounts are approved in the annual budget by the ECS Board based upon compensation and performance requirements as outlined in the employment contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request and via the organization website, D&B and the ECS quarterly interface magazine.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe Society has an audit committee that reviews the annual audit done by its independent CPA firm.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECS Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1South Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131771269EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal estate rentalPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$549,154TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,759,187EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule R, Part I, Column DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL INCOME OF ECS HOLDINGS, LLC INCLUDES: GROSS RENTAL INCOME OF$466,742 LESS: RENTAL EXPENSES OF $490,817.ExplanationTxt